The official site of the Western Dakota Association



2016-17 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 26

Site: Prairie West Golf Course, Mandan

Host: Mandan

State Qualifiers: St. Mary's, Minot, Mandan, Williston, Century, Jamestown

Champion: St. Mary's


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 11
Site: Williston High School

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27

Site: Hammond Park, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Century




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 29-Oct. 1

Site: Hammond Park, Minot

Host: Minot

State Qualifiers: Legacy, Williston, Minot, Jamestown

Champion: Legacy


Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 16-18

Site: VFW Sports Center, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools
Qualifiers: Bismarck High, Minot, Century, Dickinson

Defending Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 19 or Saturday, May 20

Site: Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Boys Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday, Saturday, Oct. 6, 8

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan

Participants: Century, Jamestown, Bismarck High, Minot

Champion: Century




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 17

Site: Minot High School

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Century, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 19 or Saturday, May 20

Site: Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 8

Site: McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 2-4
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Century, Minot, Dickinson, Bismarck High

Defending Champion: Century


Softball

West Region Tournament

Date: Friday-Saturday, May 25-27
Site: McElroy Park, Jamestown

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Minot Bishop Ryan, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Dickinson



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 8

Site: McDowell Dame, east of Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS,

Williston

Champion: Century


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 2-4

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Mandan, Century, Legacy, Bismarck High

Defending Champion: Mandan



Baseball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27

Site: Corbett Field, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Century



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 5
Site: Mandan Aquatics Center

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 25, 10;30 a.m.

Site: Jamestown High School Pool

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Minot

Boys Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 30

Site: Riverwood G.C., Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 10-12

Site: Minot Magic City Campus

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century






Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls soccer, girls hockey and football


2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review

Fall
WinterSpring

Boys Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament: 

Sophomore A Tournament:


Baseball

JV 1 Tournament: May 19-20, Minot  -- Bracket JV1

JV 2 Tournament: May 19-20, Minot -- Bracket JV 2


Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament

Sophomore A Tournament

Softball

JV 1 Tournament: May 20, Dickinson

JV 2 Tournament: May 20, Minot


Wrestling 

JV Tournament: Feb. 4, Mandan

Girls' Soccer





--

2016-17 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments