2017-18 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 25

Site: Heart River Golf Course, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: St. Mary's


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 10
Site: Magic City Campus, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26

Site: Hammond Park, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 5-7

Site: Capital Racquet and Fitness/Tom O'Leary Courts

Host: Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Legacy


Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 15-17

Site: Minot Pepsi Arena

Host: Minot
Participants: Bismarck High, Bottineau-Rugby, Century, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 18 or Saturday, May 19

Site: MDU Resources Community Bowl

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Legacy


Boys Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday, Saturday, Oct. 5, 7

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan

Participants: Century, Jamestown, Bismarck High, Minot

Defending Champion: Century




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 16

Site: Dickinson High School

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Century, Mandan, Minot

Defending Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 18 or Saturday, May 19

Site: MDU Resources Community Bowl

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 14

Site: Municipal Golf Course, Williston
Host:
Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 1-3
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High,Century, Dickinson, Legacy, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Softball

West Region Tournament

Date: Friday-Saturday, May 24-26
Site: Ft. Lincoln Field, Mandan

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Minot Bishop Ryan, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 14

Site: Municipal Golf Course, Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS,

Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 1-3

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Legacy, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston
Defending Champion: Mandan



Baseball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 24-26

Site: Aafedt Stadium, Williston

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Dickinson



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 4
Site: Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 24

Site: Minot Magic City Pool

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot

Girls Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday, May 24 and Saturday, May 26

Site: Bismarck Public Schools Athletic Complex

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's

Defending Champion: None



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 9-11

Site: Mandan High School

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending Champion: Century





Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Tuesday, May 29
Site: Heart River Golf Course, Dickinson
Host: Dickinson
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston
Defending Champion: Century




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football


2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review


Fall
WinterSpring
Volleyball
Junior Varsity Tournament:
Sophomore A Tournament:

Boys Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament: 

Sophomore A Tournament:


Baseball

JV 1 Tournament: May 18-19, TBA



Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament

Sophomore A Tournament

Softball

JV 1 Tournament: May 19, TBA

JV 2 Tournament: May 19, TBA


Wrestling 

JV Tournament:

Girls' Soccer





--

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017-18 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments