The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Mandan Invite
Feb. 11, 2017
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1, Minot High School, 677. 2, Mandan, 479. 3, Williston High School, 314. 4. Dickinson, 267. 5, Legacy, 238. 6, Bismarck High
229.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:54.40
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:00.04
50 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :23.24
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :56.70
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :51.98
500 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 5:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.78
100 Breaststroke: R. Bergman, Mandan, 1:06.17
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:26.13 (Wentz, Walker-Rozo, Evanoff, Brown)


Bismarck High results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Bismarck High, 1:56.28 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Damon Ahlgren, Eric Krug)
200 Freestyle: 4. Krug, 2:01.64
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :51.98
500 Freestyle: 4. Brandon Vetter, 5:54.18
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 3:49.29 (Sagsveen, Brandon Vetter, Ahlgren, Krug)


Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)



 

BHS, Legacy, Dickinson dual
Jan. 12, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Dickinson vs. Bismarck High and Legacy
1st place and Dickinson results
50 freestyle:
1, Eric Krug, BHS, 23.57. 2, Jacob Ellerkamp, DHS, 23.75. 3, Garrett Billings, DHS, 25.38. 5, Bailey Decker, DHS, 27.77. 7, Logan Kudrna, DHS, 30.59. 11, Trenton Irwin, DHS, 35.71. 12, Jackson Metcalf, DHS, 42.81.
100 backstroke: 1, Steven Bratten DHS, 1:03.59. 4, Taven Wilson, DHS, 1:18.35. 6, Irwin, DHS, 1:31.76. 7, Detrick Colmen, DHS, 1:33.44.
100 breaststroke: 1, Tucker Glenn, LHS, 1:10.72. 3, Decker, DHS, 1:22.89. 5, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 1:40.31.
100 butterfly: 1, Aaron Sagsveen, BHS, 1:03.56. 2, Bratten DHS, 1:04.23.
100 freestyle: 1, Krug, BHS, 52.29. 2, Billings, DHS, 58.37. 6, Aiden Healy, DHS, 1:11.10. 8, Metcalf, DHS, 1:43.72.
200 freestyle: 1, Sagsveen, BHS, 2:05.97. 4, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 2:40.26. 7, Colmen, DHS, 3:01.09.
200 individual medley: 1, Shawn Holweger, LHS, 2:18.35.
200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck High, 1:55.66. 3, Dickinson High (Decker, Ellerkamp, Dawson Wilson, Taven Wilson), 2:10.26.
500 freestyle: 1, Holweger, LHS, 5:27.30. 2, Ellerkamp, DHS, 5:36.08.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Dickinson (Billings, Healy, Decker, Bratten) 1:49.48.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck High (3:52.59). 2, Dickinson (Taven Wilson, Bratten, Billings, Ellerkamp), 3:55.29.
1 M diving: 1, Taven Wilson, DHS, 143.35.



Manley Memorial Invite
Jan. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 450.5; 2. Century, 444; 3. Fargo North, 326.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne, 267.5; 5. Fargo South, 254.5; 6. Mandan, 198; 7. Fargo Davies, 126; 8. Williston, 110; 9 Dickinson, 63; 10. Bismarck High, 49; 11. Wahpeton, 23; 12. Legacy, 9; 13. West Fargo, 4

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:47.90
200 Individual Medley: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 2:04.65
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.45
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: Sam Artz, Century, :55.89
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :47.92
500 Freestyle: J. Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.18
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:33.07 (A. Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: Reed Bergman, :57.30
100 Breaststroke: Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:25. 53 (Steve Novak, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz, Brown)
Bismarck High results (Top 5)
50 Freestyle: 5. Eric Krug, :23.46
 


​​​​​Meet Finishes: 10th, 6th, 6th,6th, 12th


All-WDA

Eric Krug

All-State

E. Krug


Minot Invitational
Jan. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Teams totals
Minot, 568.5; 2. Century, 494.5; 3. Mandan, 364.5; 4. Grand Forks, 244; 5. Williston, 202; 6. Bismarck High, 162; 7. Dickinson, 158.5; 8. Legacy, 117
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:53.83
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:02.79
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 423.85 points
100 Butterfly: S. Artz, Century, :55.77
100 Freestyle: A. Nodland, Century, :52.69
500 Freestyle: C. Koebele, Century, 5:19.08
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: Brown, Minot, :53.40
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:28.82 (Brown, Evanoff, Novak, Wentz)
Bismarck High (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Bismarck High, 1:57.84 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Damon Ahlgren, Eric Krug)
50 Freestyle: 4. Krug, :24.04
100 Freestyle: 3. Krug, :53.06
Notes: 7 WDA teams participated…Grand Forks was the lone EDC team
.






For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

1-7

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4





@Mandan

F South

@Manley Meet

​@Minot Invite

@Century Invite

@Jamestown

@Mandan Invite

@WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





40-139L

43-137L

10th

6th

12th

76-108L

6th

6th

12th





0-1

0-2

--

​--

​--

​0-3

​--

--

--





Home games in All CAPS

Away

2016-17 Record​​

​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Mandan Pentathlon
Dec. 30, 2016, 10 a.m.
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 210; 2. Minot, 177; 3. Mandan, 161
Event winners
100 Butterfly: Gerald Brown, Minot, :54.84
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :55.33
100 Breaststroke: G. Brown, 1:04.87
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :50.28
50 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot,  :22.68
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 383.45 points
Century results (Top 5)
100 Butterfly: 2. Sam Artz, :55.75; 4. Eric Bergeson, :58.64; 5. Trysten Ruhland, :58.80
100 Backstroke: 3. E. Bergerson, :57.94; 5. Charles Koebele, :58.80
100 Breaststroke: 2. Jayden Porter, 1:05.02; 3. E. Bergeson, 1:05.79
100 Freestyle: 2. S. Artz, :51.35; 5. E. Bergerson, :53.36
50 Freestyle: 2. Adam Nodland, :22.92; 5. S. Artz, :24.09
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 381.10 points

Notes: Minot’s Gerald Brown won five events…Century won the meet despite no individual winner.


Head Coach: Thomas Wheeling

Assistant Coaches: Leah Wheeling

2016 WDA Finish: 6th

2016 State Finish: 11th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

BHS boys' swimming website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Previous Event: Neutral

March 3-4

12th

ND State Meet



2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Home

On Deck:

2016-17 Season Complete

 




ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Bismarck High results
200 Medley Relay: 12. Bismarck High, 1:51.15 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Damon, Ahlgren, Eric Krug)
50 Freestyle: 8. Krug, :22.66
100 Freestyle: 3. Krug, :48.79
200 Freestyle Relay: 13. Bismarck High, 1:48.16 (I. McGarvey, Josiah Penn, Joseph McGarvey, Brandon Vetter)
400 Freestyle Relay: 11. Bismarck High, 3:36.10 (Sagsveen, Vetter, Ahlgren, Krug)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

Bismarck High Demons Boys' Swim-Dive

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Bismarck High results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 7. Bismarck High, 1:54.39 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Damon Ahlgren, Eric Krug)
50 Freestyle: 6. Krug, :23.96
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Bismarck High, 1:50.17 (I. McGarvey, Josiah Penn, J. McGarvey, Brandon Vetter)           
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Bismarck High, 3:45.47 (Sagsveen, Vetter, Ahlgren, Krug)



 

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results