2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​Meet Finishess: 4th, 4th, 11th, 5th, 5th, 11th, 9th, 5th, 6th


Team Leaders  (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Eric Krug, :22.67
100 Free: E. Krug, :49.33
200 Free: E. Krug, 1:49.89
500 Free: E. Krug, 5:19.03
100 Back: Josh Kuhn, 1:02.59
100 Breast: Aaron Sagsveen, 1:09.43
100 Fly: E. Krug, :59.42
1M Diving: Scott Erickson, 167.80

200 IM: E. Krug, 2:14.79
200 Free Relay: 1:39.07 (J. Kuhn, B. Vetter, A. Sagsveen, E. Krug)
200 Medley Relay: 1:51.96 (I. McGarvey, A. Sagsveen, J. Kuhn, E. Krug)
400 Free Relay: 3:41.94 (J. Kuhn, A. Sagsveen, B. Vetter, E. Krug)



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

1-7

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4





@Mandan

F South

@Manley Meet

​@Minot Invite

@Century Invite

@Jamestown

@Mandan Invite

@WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





40-139L

43-137L

10th

6th

12th

76-108L

6th

6th

12th





0-1

0-2

--

​--

​--

​0-3

​--

--

--





Home games in All CAPS

Next Meet: Neutral

Friday-Saturday, March 2-3

ND State Meet, West Fargo




2017-18 Record​​

​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
4th
190
Results
Dec. 15/5 p.m.
Bismarck Multi-Dual
4th


Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
6th
230
Results
Dec. 21/6 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
--
--

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Mandan Pentathlon
4th
106
Results
Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Fargo North Quad


Results
Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite
11th
62
Results
Jan. 11/5 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
55-133

Jan. 13/10:30 a.m. CT
Jamestown Invite
5th
285

Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
Minot Invite
5th
212

Jan. 26/4:30 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals



Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
11th
94
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 p.m. CT
Century Duals
--

Results
Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
9th
134
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
5th
234
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
Century
L
56-124

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
6th
158












Head Coach: Thomas Wheeling

Assistant Coaches: Leah Wheeling

2016-17 WDA Championships: 6th

2016-17 ND State Meet Finish: 11th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

BHS boys' swimming website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Minot 133, Bismarck High 55
Jan. 11, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:51.40 (Summers Keegan, Jack Wolsky, Steve Novak, Connor Templeton)
200 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, 1:53.62
200 IM: William Walker-Rozo, 2:06.14
50 Freestyle: S. Novak, Minot, :23.50
1M Diving: Layton King, Minot, 179.30 points
100 Butterfly: Bryce Haug, Minot, 1:02.73
100 Freestyle: E. Krug, Bismarck High :50.26
500 Freestyle: Easton Evanoff, Minot, 5:26.21
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.23 (Evanoff, Wolsky, Zac Spaulding, Novak)
100 Backstroke: Dominic Yoder, Minot, 1:01.78
100 Breaststroke: Walker-Rozo, 1:06.71
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:39.21 (Walker-Rozo, Gannon Miller, Peyton Huss, Griffin Schaeffer)


Bismarck High results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 1:51.96 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Josh Kuhn, Eric Krug)
200 Freestyle: 1. Krug, 1:53.62
200 IM: 3. A. Sagsveen, 2:16.11
1M Diving: 2. Scott Erickson, 167.80 points
100 Butterfly: 2. Kuhn, 1:03.64
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :50.26
500 Freestyle: 3. Josiah Penn, 5:56.70
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 1:39.57 (Brandon Vetter, Sagsveen, Kuhn, Krug)
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Bismarck High, 4:21.41 (Penn, McGarvey, Max Nelson, Vetter)

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results


Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
200 Freestyle: 2. Eric Krug, 1:55.78; 4. Nick Burkhart, 2:00.25
50 Freestyle: 2. Krug, :22.82
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :50.39
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Bismarck High, 1:45.13 (Isaac McGarvey, Brandon Vetter, Aaron Sagsveen, Krug)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Previous Meet: Neutral

Feb. 24

6th, WDA Championships




Bismarck High Demons Boys' Swim-Dive

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results