The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Co-Head Coaches: Emily Poppe, Thomas Stromme

2016 WDA Finish: 5th

2016 Class A Finish: 8th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

​Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

BHS girls' swim-dive website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


2017 Season

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Mandan Quadrangular
Aug. 31, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
Mandan 99, Dickinson 60
Century 129, Mandan 51
Century 136, Dickinson 40
Mandan 95, Bismarck High 57

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, 1:57.47
200 IM: C. Palmer, Century, 2:13.89
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :25.35
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.32
100 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, :54.09
500 Freestyle: C. Palmer, Century, 5:26.94
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:48.28 (Page Keller, Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, T. Sether)
100 Backstroke: L. Duchscherer, Century, 1:03.41
100 Breaststroke: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 1:11.99
400 Freestyle: Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
200 Freestyle: 4. Natalie Becker, 2:12.58
50 Freestyle: 2. MaKenna Kuhn, :27.07
100 Butterfly: 2. Ellie Eggl, 1:06.44
100 Freestyle: 3. M. Kuhn, 1:00.07
500 Freestyle: 4. N. Becker, 6:00.75
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 1:50.43 (N. Becker, E. Eggle, Katie Brodersen, M. Kuhn)
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Bismarck High, 4:04.00 (K. Brodersern, E. Eggle, Tayler Pollert, M. Kuhn)
Notes: Century won 12 of 14 events…Century went 2-0; Mandan, 2-1; Dickinson, 0-2; Bismarck High, 0-1)

Williston Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 652; 2. Minot, 495; T3. Williston, 304; T3. Legacy, 304; 5. Dickinson, 294; 6. Bismarck High, 215

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:54.76; 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Cent., 2:01.13; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Cent., 2:12.12; 50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Cent., :24.81; 1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 216.45 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Will., 1:01.55; 100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., :54.64; 200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:45.10; 100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, Cent., :58.80; 100 Breaststroke: V Herrmann, Cent., 1:07.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:46.52; 500 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Min., 5:33.85

Bismarck High (Top 5)
100 Butterfly:
4. Ellie Eggl, 1:07.08
100 Freestyle: 4. McKenna Kuhn, :59.16
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Bismarck High, 1:51.41

Notes: Six WDA teams participated…Century won eight events en route to the title.

Bismarck High Demons Girls' Swim-Dive


Next Meet: Away

Thursday, Oct. 26, 5 p.m. CT

Century




Capital City Invite
Sept. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 533; 2. Fargo Davies, 393; 3. Minot, 369; 4. Williston, 229. 5. Fargo South, 182; 6. Mandan, 146; 7. Legacy, 131; 8. Bismarck High, 120; 9. Wahpeton, 36

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:55.18 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:58.86; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.39; 50 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :24.33; 1M Diving: Isabelle Chambers, Fargo Davies, 373.95 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.87; 100 Freestyle: G. Lingle, Fargo Davies, :52.77; 500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:37.95; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.82 (Briana Rittenbach, Keller, Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer); 100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.21; 100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:07.87; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:38.37 (Duchscherer, Palmer, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Bismarck High (Top 8 finishers)
200 Medley Relay: 7. Bismarck High, 2:12.83 (Emma Auch, Erin Becker, Tayler Pollert, Natalie Becker)
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Bismarck High, 1:53.45 (T. Pollert, E. Becker, Katie Brodersen, Ellie Eggl)
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Bismarck High, 3:59.38 (K. Brodersen, N. Becker, E. Eggle, Makenna Kuhn)
Notes: Nine teams took part in the meet…Century won eight events en route to the team title…Century’s V. Herrmann (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Fargo Davies’ Grace Lingle (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) were double winners.



Capital City Multi Duls
Sept. 8, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 863; 2. Fargo Davies, 767; 3. Williston, 58; 4. Legacy, 528; 5. Fargo South, 480; 6. Bismarck High, 428; 7. Wahpeton, 123

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:50.65 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Vanessa Herrmann, Century 1:57.55
200 IM: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, 2:14.03
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :24.79
1M Diving: Madison Hischer, Fargo Davies, 215 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:01.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :54.92
500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:39.62
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:40.40 (B. Rittenbach, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, L. Ducscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.75
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.50
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo Dvies, 3:50.54 (G. Lingle, Vivianne Soforenko, Alonna Narum, Morgan Vareberg)


Bismarck High (Top 5 results)
50 Freestyle: 5. Ellie Eggl, :27.52
100 Breaststroke: 5. Katie Brodersen, 1:16.90
400 Freestyle: 4. Bismarck High, 4:05.19 (E. Eggle, Tayler Pollert, K. Brodersen, MaKenna Kuhn)

Notes: Century won nine of 12 events en route to the overall title.

 
 

​​Meet Finishes:  5th, 6th, 6th, 8th, 6th, 8th, 5th



2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 25//5 p.m.
Williston Sprint
5th/162


Aug. 26/11 a.m.
Williston Invite
6th/215


Aug. 31/5 p.m.
@Mandan
L
0-1
Results
Sept. 8/5 p.m.
Capital City Duals
6th/428

Results
Sept. 9/10 a.m.
Capital City Inv.
8th/120

Results
Sept. 14/5 p.m.
JAMESTOWN
81-103L
0-2

Sept. 22/5 p.m.
@Legacy
90-90T
0-2-1

Sept. 26/5 p.m.
@Minot
42.5-145.5L
0-3-1

Sept. 30/9:30 a.m.
Mandan Invite
6th/224

Results
Oct. 7/11 a.m.
Minot Invite
8th/140

Results
Oct. 13/5 p.m.
Fargo Shanley



Oct. 13/10 a.m.
Marney Shirley Invite
5th/242


Oct. 17/5 p.m.
@Dickinson
71-112L
0-4-1
































Team Leaders (As of Sept. 27)

Top Times

50 Free: Makenna Kuhn, :26.17
100 Free: Kuhn, :57.86
200 Free: Kuhn, 2:21.50
500 Free: Ellie Eggl, 5:53.52
100 Back: Kuhn, 1:16.62
100 Breast: Katie Brodersen, 1:13.21
100 Fly: Eggl, 1:05.95
1M Diving: Erin Thomas, 107.76 points
200 Free Relay: 1:49.36 (Brodersen, Eggl, Erin Becker, Kuhn)
200 Medley Relay: 2:03.87 (Emma Auch, Brodersen, Eggl, E. Becker)
400 Free Relay: 3:59.38 (Brodersen, Natalie Becker, Eggl, Kuhn)



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Previous Meet:Away

Oct. 17

71-112 Loss vs. Dickinson




Minot Invite

Oct. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 591; 2. Minot, 421.66; 3. WF Sheyenne, 335; 4. GF Central, 240; 5. Red River, 238.66; 6. Mandan, 199; 7. Legacy, 144.66; 8. Bismarck High, 140
 
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:42.10 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:59.59
200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.02
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :24.95
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 357.70 points
100 Butterfly: Emily Brugman, Minot, 1:04.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, :54.78
500 Freestyle: Elsa Musselman, GF Red River, 5:31.55
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:44.52 (Palmer, Andrea Frank, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :59.60
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.05
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:45.38 (Duchscherer, Sarah Dorrheim, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Bismarck High results  (Top 5)
50 Freestyle: 4. MaKenna Kuhn, :26.32
200 Freestyle: 4. Bismarck High, 1:49.79 (Ellie Eggl, Katie Brodersen, Erin Becker, Kuhn)


Mandan Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 521.5; 2. Minot, 436; 3. Williston, 282; 4. Legacy, 254; 5. Thunder Basin, WY, 245.5; 6. Bismarck High, 224; 7. Campbell Co. WY, 176; 8. Mandan, 174

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.32 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Sani Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 1:56.21
200 IM: Jenny Holwell, Campbell Co., 2:14.38
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :25.15
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 330.70 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:02.46
100 Freestyle: Olivia Schuchard, Legacy, :57.55
500 Freestyle: S. Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 5:17.47
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.58 (Payton Luzardo, Jordn Wolsky, Bella Alaysa, Hannah Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: Libby PoleyThunder Basin, 1:06.23
100 Breaststroke: J. Holwell, Campbell Co., 1:07.25
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:43.44 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Bismarck High (Top 8 results)
200 Medley Relay: 8. Bismarck High, 2:11.49 (Emma Auch, Erin Becker, Tayler Pollert, Natalie Becker)
200 IM: 5. Katie Brodersen, 2:29.34
50 Freestyle: 5. MaKenna Kuhn, :26.63
100 Butterfly: 4. Ellie Eggl, 1:06.62
100 Freestyle: 4. Kuhn, :58.98
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Bismarck High, 1:50.82
100 Breaststroke: 3. Brodersen, 1:14.15
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Bismarck High, 4:02.65 (Eggl, N. Becker, Brodersen, Kuhn)
Notes: Century won four events en route to the meet crown…Six WDA teams participated (BHS, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)…Two teams from Wyoming also participated.