The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Individual Singles/Doubles Stats

Player

W
L

L. Andre

T. Richter

S. LaFave

M Fisher

D. Scanson

S. Helgeson

Andre-Richter

Andre-Helgeson

LaFave-Richter

Scanson-Fisher

LaFave-Helgeson













8

7

6

5

5

2

3

3

3

3

0













0

1

2

3

3

6

0

2

2

5

3


















Records are only for WDA matches


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Bismarck High 9, Legacy 0
May 2, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O'Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Abby McPherson, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Brianna Metzger, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; 3. Skylar LaFave, B, over Hannah Felt, 6-2, 7-6; 4. Sydney Helgeson, B, over Karissa Albaugh, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 5. Delaney Scanson, B, over Alexi Ness, 7-5, 6-2; 6. Morgan Fisher, B, over Camaryn Beasley, 6-4, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Andre-Helgeson, B, over Metzger-Felt, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Richter-LaFave, B, over McPherson-Beasley, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Scanson-Fisher, B, over Albaugh-Ness, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Notes: Bismarck High has won three of its last four matches…Legacy…BHS’ No. 1 singles player Lauryn Andre is undefeated in WDA play.
Records: Bismarck High, 4-3 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Legacy, 3-3 Overall; 2-2 WDA



Head Coach: Erik Hanson
Assistant Coaches: Rich Frye

2016 Finish: 5-10 Overall; 2-6 WDA (7th)

2016 West Region Finish: Did Not Place

WDA championships: 6 (1992)

State championships: 1 (1975)

Home Court: Tom O'Leary Courts

Bismarck High girls' tennis website

WDA Tennis Main Page


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

West Region Individual Tournament
May 26-27, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles

First Round
Raquel Egge, Min, Bye; Katie Pitcher, Cen, over Marcail Allerdings, Dick, 6-4, 6-2. Sophia Rose, Will, over Medora Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-2; Haya Dodin, Min, over Courtney Peterson, J, 6-3, 7-5; Abby McPherson, Leg, Bye; Miranda Barraza, Will, over Emily Sauvageau, Cen, 6-2, 6-4; Skyler LaFave, Bis, over Emma Dazell, Dick, 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Felderman, Man, Bye; Jamie Stoppler, Cen, Bye; Lizzie Allanm Man, def. Anna Braun, SM, 7-5, 6-0; Vanessa Monsalve, Will, over Jess Schultz, J, 6-4, 6-4; Taylor Richter, Bis, over Hannah Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Metzger, Leg, over Katie Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-0; Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Sierra Knoll, Leg, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Mattson, Min, def. Maria Fleck, SM, 6-2, 6-1; Lauryn Andre, Bis, Bye.
Second round
Egge, Min, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-0, 6-0; Dodin, Min, over Rose, Will, 6-0, 6-0; McPherson, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-0, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Allan, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Richter, Bis, over Monsalve, Will, 6-3, 6-1; Vogel, Man, over Metzger, Leg, 6-3, 6-4; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Egge, Min, over. Dodin, Min, 6-1, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over McPherson, Leg, 7-5, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Richter, Bis, 6-0, 6-0; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals
Raquel Egge, Minot, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Lauryn Andre, Bis, 6-2, 6-0
Championship
Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Raquel Egge, Minot, 6-0, 6-1
Third Place
Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation First round
Peterson, J, over Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-0; Tibor, SM, over Schultz, J, 6-3, 7-6; Knoll, Leg, over Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-4.
Second round
Allan, Man, over Allerdings, Dick, 6-3, 6-0; Peterson, J, over Monsalve, Will, 7-5, 6-2; Metzger, Leg, over Savageau, Cen, 6-3, 6-3; Mattson, Min, over Dazell, Dick, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Pitcher, Cen, over Braun, SM, 6-7 (1), 6-1, 6-2; Rose, Will, over Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Knoll, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; LaFave, Bis, over Fleck, SM, 6-1, 6-2.
Third round
Peterson, J, over Allen, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Metzger, Leg, over Mattson, Min, score N/A; Rose, Will, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-1, 7-5; Knoll, Leg, over. LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Consolation Quarterfinals

Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, def. Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, def. Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, def. Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, def. Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, def. Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, def. Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth Place
Haya Dodin, Minot, over Kenna Vogel, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place

Abby McPherson, Legacy over Taylor Richter, BHS, 6-1, 6-1

Notes: Top eight placewinners advance to the state tournament.


Doubles

First round
Cam Clark-Sam Clark, Cen, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tweten-Kylie Wieland, Man, over Camaryn Beasley-Sydney Seamands, Leg, 6-1, 6-3.
Second round
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Min, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 6-1, 6-2; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, J, over Sydney Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bis, 6-3, 6-2; Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, J, def. Hannah Felt-Karissa Albaugh, Leg, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Will, over Cira Knipp-Jaida Harden, Dick, 6-3, 6-0. Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, SM, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Man, 6-1, 6-1; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Min, over Halie Karlen-Alexa Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 6-3; Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Cen, over Delaney Scanton-Morgan Fisher, Bis, 6-4, 6-1; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Will, 6-3, 6-3.
Quarterfinals
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Larson,-Montoya, J, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-2; Hunter-Albert, Will, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, 6-3, 6-4; Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Pippen-Lysne, Will, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Minot, over Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Williston, 7-5, 6-3; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Championship
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Pippen-Lysne, Will, 7-5, 3-6, 6-0.
Third place
Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Hunter-Albert, Will, 6-1, 6-2.
Consolation Second round
Donlin-Stiegelmeier, SM, over Tweten-Wieland, Man, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, over Beasley-Seamands, Leg, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Third round
Donlin-Stielgelmeier, SM, over Scanson-Fisher, BHS, 6-0, 6-1; Helbling-Kesler, Man, over Karlen-Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Knipp-Harden, Dick, over Felt-Albaugh, Leg, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Helgeson-Schuh, Bis, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3.
Consolation Quarterfinals
Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, over Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, over Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth place
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Seventh place
Mathews-Henson, Min, over Larson-Montoya, J, 6-4, 6-1
Notes: The top eight placewinners qualify for the state tournament.



2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

West Region Dual Tournament
May 25, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Bismarck High 3, Legacy 2
Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Hannah Felt, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Taylor Richter, BHS, over Karissa Albaugh, 6-1, 6-1; Skylar LaFave, BHS, over Sierra Knoll, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Abby McPherson-Cameron Beasley, L, over Sydney Helgeson-N. Natalie Schuh, 7-6 (2), 6-3; 2. Brianna Metzger-Alexi Ness, L, over Delaney Scanson-Morgan Fisher, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Notes: Bismarck High won all three singles matches.

Semifinals
Minot 5, Bismarck High 0
Singles:
1. R. Egge, M, over L. Andre, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5); 2. K. Askvig, M, over T. Richter, 6-2, 6-3; 3. H. Dodin, M, over S. LaFave, 6-2, 6-0
Doubles: 1. E. Reynolds-A. Henson, M, over S. Helgeson-N. Schuh, 6-1, 6-1; 2. J. Fettig-G. Mathews, M, over D. Scanson-M. Fisher, 7-5, 6-0
Notes: Minot qualified for the state tournament with the victory…BHS dropped into a state qualifying match.

Bismarck High 3, Jamestown 2
Singles:
1. L. Andre, B, over M. Larson, 6-4, 6-4; 2. T. Richter, B, over S. Montoya, 6-0, 6-2; 3. S. LaFave, B, over C. Peterson, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: 1. K. Mullowney-P. Hoggarth, J, over S. Hegleson-N. Schuh, 6-2, 7-5; 2. M. Pringle-J. Schulz, J, over D. Scanson-M. Fisher, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Notes: Bismarck High advanced to the state tournament for the first time since 2013.

Record: Bismarck High, 9-6 Overall; 4-3 WDA



Previous matches: Away

June 2-3

ND State Individual Tournament



 2017 Results 

2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

4-17

4-17

4-18

4-20

4-25

4-27

5-2

5-5

5-9

5-12

5-12

5-13

5-18

5-25

5-25

5-25

6-1

6-1

Legacy (nc)

Mandan (nc)

Century

St. Mary's

Dickinson

@Minot

@Legacy

Williston

Mandan

@W Fargo

@Sheyenne

@WF Invite

Jamestown

Legacy$

Minot$$

Jamestown%

Red River!

F Shanley^

4-1W

2-3L

3-6L

7-2W

8-1W

3-6L

9-0W

3-6L

6-3W

4-1W

0-5L

T6th

6-3W

3-2W

0-5L

4-1W

0-5L

2-3L

1-0

1-1

1-2

2-2

3-2

3-3

4-3

4-4

5-4

6-4

6-5

--

7-5

8-5

8-6

9-6

9-7

9-8

$ West Region Quarterfinal, Minot

$$ West Region Semifinal, Minot

% State Qualifier, Minot

! ND State Quarterfinal, Grand Forks

^ ND State Consolation, Grand Forks


Bismarck High 6, Mandan 3
May 9, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Elizabeth Felderman, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Taylor Richter, BHS, over Emily Tweten 7-6 (1), 6-1; 3. Skyler LaFave, BHS, over Kenna Vogel 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-3; 4. Lizzie Allan, Man., over Sydney Helgeson 6-1, 7-5; 5. Delaney Scanson, BHS, over Breanna Helbling 6-2, 6-2; 6. Morgan Fisher, BHS, over Kate Kesler 6-3, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Andre-Richter, BHS, over Felderman-Tweten 6-3, 6-4; 2. Vogel-Kylie Wieland, Man., over LaFave-Helgeson 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-3; 3. Helbling-Kesler, Man., over Scanson-Fisher 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Notes: Four matches needed three sets to decide (Each team won two).
Records: Mandan, Bismarck High, 5-4 Overall; 4-3 WDA


Bismarck High Demon Girls' Tennis

ND State Individual Tournament
June 2-3, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Division
Champion
Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne, over Shaelyn Johnson, GFRR, 7-5, 6-1
Third Place
Preeti Chemiti, WF Sheyenne, over Jamie Stoppler, Century, 6-0, 6-0
Fifth Place
Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne, over Raquel Egge, 6-1, 6-1

Bismarck High results
Lauryn Andre, 2-2, DNP
Taylor Richter, 0-2, DNP

Doubles Division
Championship:
Johnson-Anderson, GFRR, over Reagan Ingstad-Cali Halgrimson, Valley City, 6-2, 6-3
Third Place:
Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Pooja Chemiti-Annie McIntosh, WF Sheyenne, 6-3, 6-3
Fifth Place:
Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, over Isabel Thiner-Claire Johnson, Fargo South, 6-3, 6-1
DNP: Did Not Place

Notes:
Century’s Jamie Stoppler was the top WDA singles finisher, placing fourth; Williston doubles Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne finished third to lead all WDA teams.

​​​​Overall: 9-8 / WDA: 4-3     Home: 5-3 / Away: 2-3 / Neutral: 2-2


Minot 6,

Bismarck High 3
April 27, 2017, 4 p.m. CT

Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Raquel Egge, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Kali Askvig, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Evie Reynolds, M, over Skyler LaFave, 6-1, 6-2; 4. Haya Dodin, M, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-2, 6-0; 5. Taylor Mattson, M, over Delaney Scanson, 6-4, 7-5; 6. Alyssa Henson, M, over Morgan Fisher, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Andre-Helgeson, B, over Askvig-Reynolds, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Egge-Dodin, M, over Richter-LaFave, 6-2, 6-4; 3. Henson-Gwen Mathews, M, over Scanson-Fisher, 6-1, 7-5
Notes:
Minot was playing its first WDA dual of the season..BHS’ singles players  Lauryn Andre and Taylor Richter remained undefeated in WDA dual play.
Records:
Bismarck High, 3-3 Overall; 2-2 WDA; Minot, 1-0 Overall; 5-0 WDA


Bismarck High 6, Jamestown 3
May 18, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-1; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Megan Larson, 7-5, 6-0; 3. Skyler LaFave, B, Medora Pringle, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Sydney Helgeson, B, def. Savannah Montoya, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 10-1; 5. Delaney Scanson, B, over Payton Hoggarth, 6-3, 6-2; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Morgan Fisher, 6-1, 7-5
Doubles: 1. Andre-Richter, B, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, 7-6 (1), 6-1; 2. Larson-Montoya, J, over LaFave-Helgeson, 6-3, 7-6 (7); 3. Pringle-Peterson, J, over Scanson-Fisher, 6-0, 6-2
Notes: Bismarck High ended its WDA regular season…BHS’ Lauryn Andre completed WDA dual play unbeaten (8-0).
Records: Jamestown, 2-11 Overall; 2-5 WDA; Bismarck High, 7-5 Overall; 5-3 WDA


Team Leaders 





ND State Dual Tournament
June 1, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Quarterfinals
GF Red River 5, Bismarck High 0
Singles:
1. Shaelyn Johnson, RR, over Lauryn Andre, 7-6 (8-6); 6-7 (7-3); 6-4; 2. Maddie Johnson, RR, over Delaney Scanson, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Maddie Johnson, RR, over 6-3, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Anna Caoili-Brooke Kennelly, RR, over Taylor Richter-Skyler LaFave, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Isabel Krogh-Kassidy Johnson, RR,oer Sydney Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, 6-1, 6-1

Loser-out
Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 3, Bismarck High 2
Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Anna Frie, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Karsen Aune, FS, over Taylor Richter, 7-6 (7-3); 6-2; 3. Skyler LaFave, BHS, over Dina Rabadi, 7-5, 6-3
Doubles:
1. Hannah Manz-Taryn Nellermoe, FS, over Sydney Helgeson-Natlie Schuh, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Sophie Keelin-Maddie Noesen, FS, over Delaney Scanson-Morgan Fisher, 6-0, 6-0
Notes:
BHS’ Lauryn Andre and Skyler LaFave earned wins in singles play.
Records:
Bismarck High, 9-8 Overall; 5-3 WDA

Home

Away

Williston 6, Bismarck High 3
May 5, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O'Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Taylor Richter, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Skyler LaFave, 6-4, 6-1; 4. Jenna Albert, W, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Vanessa Monsalve, W, over Delaney Scanson, 6-2, 6-2; 6. Morgan Fisher, B, over Miranda Barazza, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Andre-Richter, B, over Hunter-Barazza, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Lysne-Albert, W, over LaFave-Helgeson, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; 3. Pippin-Stephanie Brookey, W, over Scanson-Fisher, 6-1, 6-2
Notes: Williston won its second straight match…One match went three sets.
Records: Williston, 6-4 Overall; 3-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 4-4 Overall; 3-3 WDA



Century 6, Bismarck High 3
April 18, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles: 1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Jamie Stoppler, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Sophia Holmen, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Skyler LaFave, B, over Cameron Clark, 6-1, 4-6, 10-4; 4. Samantha Clark, C, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-3, 6-1; 5. Heather Davis, C, over Delaney Scanson, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 6. Sidney Mann, C, over Morgan Fischer, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Stoppler-C. Clark, C, over Andre-Helgeson, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Holmen-S. Clark, C, over Richter-LaFave, 6-4, 7-6 (3); 3. Davis-Mann, C, over Scanson-Fischer, 6-0, 6-3
Notes: It was the season-opening WDA match for both teams…Century won all three doubles matches…Two matches needed three sets to decide.
Records: Century, 3-1 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Bismarck High, 1-2 Overall; 0-1 WDA


Bismarck High 8,

Dickinson 1
April 25, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT

Capital Racquet and Fitness, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Katie Riely, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Halie Karlen, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Skyler LaFave, B, over Cora Knipp, 6-0, 6-3; 4. Marcail Allerdings, D, over Sydney Helgeson, 7-5, 6-1; 5. Delaney Scanson, B,  over Alexa Cofer, 6-1, 6-2; 6. Morgan Fisher, B, over Jaida Harden, 6-1, 7-6
Doubles:
1. Andre-Helgeson, B, over Riely-Allerdings, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Richter-LaFave, B, over Karlen-Cofer, 6-4, 6-0; 3. Scanson-Fisher, B, over Knipp-Harden, 6-4, 6-0
Notes:
The match was moved indoors due to cold weather…BHS won its second straight WDA match…Dickinson’s only match win came at No. 3 singles...BHS' top three singles playeres are 3-0 in WDA duals.
Records:
Dickinson, 0-3 Overall; 0-3 WDA; Bismarck High, 3-2 Overall; 2-1 WDA


Bismarck High 7,

St. Mary's 2
April 20, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Emily Bichler, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Lauren Botsford, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Skylar LaFave, B, over Mallory Donlin, 6-4, 6-4; 4. Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); 5. Delaney Scanson, B, over Maria Fleck, 6-1, 6-1; 6. Morgan Fisher, B, over Anna Braun, 4-6, 6-1, 10-3
Doubles:
1. Bichler- Botsford, SM, over Andre-Helgeson, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); 2. LaFave-Richter, B, over Donlin-Stiegelmeier, 6-3, 7-5; 3. Scanson-Fisher, B, over Fleck-Braun, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Notes:
Bismarck High won five of six singles matches...Two of three doubles matches needed three sets to decide.
Records:
St. Mary’s, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA; Bismarck High, 2-2 Overall; 1-1 WDA


On Deck: 2017 season complete