The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

​​​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd


2016-17 Record​​

Next Event:

2016-17 season complete

Bismarck High Demons Gymnastics

ND State Meet
Feb. 24-25, 2017
Dickinson High School Gym, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 145.783 ; 2. Bismarck High, 145.000; 3. Valley City, 142.317; 4. Jamestown, 142.283; 5. Minot, 141.367; 6. Legacy, 139.017; 7. Grand Forks, 136.783; 8. Fargo Davies, 131.117

Event Winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 38.250
Vault: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.617
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.783
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.533
Floor Exercise: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.633

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-Around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 38.250; 3. Kate Dillman, 37.167; 9. Morgan Salwei, 35.967
Floor Exercise: 2. Red Wing, 9.533; 6. K. Dillman, 9.250; T7. Salwei, 9.200
Vault: 1. J. Red Wing, 9.67; 3. K. Dillman, 9.450
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, 9.783; 5. K. Dillman, 9.183
Balance Beam: 5. J. Red Wing, 9.317; 6. K. Dillman, 9.283; 7. Salwei, 9.183

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-Around: 2. Ayanna Fossum, 38.150; 10. Meghan Ackerman, 35.633
Floor Exercise: 1. A. Fossum, 9.633
Uneven Bars: 2. A. Fossum, 9.600; 6. Ackerman, 9.117; 7. Faith Beck, 9.100
Balance Beam: 4. A. Fossum, 9.367

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: T6. Olivia Schoffstall, 36.200; T6. Bella Price, 36.200
Floor Exercise: 3. Price, 9.500; 5. Schoffstall, 9.267
Uneven  Bars: 10. Schoffstall, 8.917
Balance Beam: T9. Price, 8.917

Jamestown results (Top 10)
All-Around: 5. Rachel Schiele, 36.483
Floor Exercise: 4. Haley Nelson, 9.283; T7. R. Schiele, 9.200; 9. Maggie Ridley, 9.167; 10. Hannah Schiele, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 8. H. Nelson, 9.083; 9. R. Schiele, 8.983
Balance Beam: 1. R. Schiele, 9.533

Legacy results (Top 10)

Uneven Bars: 4. Elicca Stugelmayer, 9.300

Mandan results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 8. Rylee Bowers, 8.933


Notes: Dickinson won its 11th ND State Meet and second straight...Bismarck High's Julia Red Wing was all-around champion.


WDA Championships
Feb. 17, 2017, 5 p.m.
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.                  

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 143.15; 2. Dickinson, 143.00; 3. Jamestown, 140.750; 4. Minot, 139.075; 5. Legacy, 137.925; 6. Century, 132.025; 7. Mandan, 127.600

Event winners
All-Around:
Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.825
Vault: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.600
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.350
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.600
Floor Exercise: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.675

Bismarck High results (Top 6)
All-Around:
1. Julia Red Wing, 37.825; 4. Kate Dillman, 35.725; 6. Morgan Salwei, 35.150
Vault: 1. J. Red Wing, 9.600; 2. K. Dillman, 9.450
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.350
Balance Beam: 1. Red Wing, 9.600; 3. K. Dillman, 9.350; T6. Salwei, 9.100
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 9.275; 6. K. Dillman, 9.050

Legacy results
All-Around:
5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 35.650
Vault: T6. Taylor Weidner, 9.100
Uneven Bars: 3. Stugelmeyer, 8.975

Dickinson results
All-Around:
2. Ayanna Fossum, 37.600
Vault: 3. Fossum, 9.375; 4. Meghan Ackerman, 9.250; 5. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.225
Uneven Bars: 2. Fossum, 9.175
Balance Beam: 2. Fossum, 9.375; T6. Dacia Rambousek, 9.100
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.675

Jamestown results
All-Around:
3. Rachel Schiele, 36.200
Uneven Bars: 4. R. Schiele, 8.875; 5. Haley Nelson, 8.825
Balance Beam: 4. R. Schiele, 9.275
Floor Exercise: 5. R. Schiele, 9.075

Minot results
Vault:
T6. Olivia Schoffstall, 9.00
Uneven Bars: 6. Schoffstall, 8.700
Floor Exercise: 2. Adisynn Widdel, 9.325; 4. Bella Price, 9.175

Notes: Bismarck High won its first WDA title since 2003…Julia Red Wing of BHS was all-around winner.

Ziegler Memorial Invite

Jan. 13, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT

Bismarck Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1 Bismarck High, 144.6; T2. Dickinson, 141.625; T2. Jamestown, 141.625; 4. Valley City, 140.0; 5. Minot, 138.6; 6. Legacy, 13.850; 7. Century, 132.125; 8. Mandan, 120.650

Event winners
All-Around:
Julie Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.675
Balance Beam:
Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.400
Uneven Bars:
J. Redwing, BHS, 9.550
Vault:
J. Redwing, BHS, 9.600
Floor Exercise:
Ayana Fossum, Dickinson, 9.650
Top 6
Bismarck results
All-around:
1. Julia Red Wing, 37.625; 3. Rachel Dillman, 36.500; 5. Katie Dillman, 35.850
Uneven Bars:
1. Red Wing, 9.600; 2. K. Dillman, 9.400
Balance Beam:
3. R. Dillman, 9.175; 4. Red Wing, 9.125
Floor Exercise:
2. Red Wing, 9.400; 3. R. Dillman, 9.375; 4. K. Dillman, 9.350

Notes:
Bismarck High won the meet.. All seven WDA teams competed…


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-6

​1-13

1-20

1-28

2-3

2-9

2-17

2-24



@Fargo Invite

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

@Wahpeton Meet

ZIEGLER MEET

@Mandan Invite

@Dickinson Meet

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.

ND State Met



--

2nd

1st

1st

1st

1st

​2nd

1st

​2nd

​1st

​2nd








Home games in All CAPS

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Fargo Invite

Dec. 2, 2016, 5 p.m. CT
American Gold Gymnastics, Fargo, N.D. 

Team totals
1. Valley City, 135.150; 2. Bismarck High, 135.125; 3. Grand Forks, 132.00; 4. Legacy, 131.100; 5. Moorhead, MN, 129.525; 6. Fargo Davies, 128.700; 7. Century, 125.250; 8. Fargo, 109.100

Individual winners
All-around:
Michaela Thibert, Valley City, 35.900
Vault:
Becca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.275
Uneven Bars: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 8.950
Balance Beam:
Morgan Salwei, BHS, 8.750
Floor Exercise:
M. Thibert, VC, 9.400

Bismarck High results
All-around:
2. Julia Red Wing, 35.900; 4. Kate Dillman, 34.250
Vault:
2. Red Wing, 9.250; T6. Dillman, 8.700
Uneven Bars:
1. Red Wing, 8.950; 6. Dillman, 8.350
Balance Beam:  
1. Morgan Salwei, 8.750; 2. Dillman, 8.700
Floor Exercise:
2. Red Wing, 9.300; 3. Salwei, 9.000
Notes:
Valley City won the meet…BHS, Legacy and Century represented the WDA…Julia Red Wing of BHS was the top WDA finisher in all-around competition, placing second

Team Leaders 




Away

Dickinson Invite
Jan. 28, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gym, Dickinson, N.D.


Team scores
1. Dickinson, 146.800; 2. Bismarck High, 139.800; 3. Legacy, 137.925; 4. Century, 135.525

Event winners
All-around:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.100
Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.675
Balance Beam: Fossum, Dickinson, 9.500
Floor Exercise: Fossum, Dickinson, 9.750


Bismarck High results (Top 5)
All-around:
2. Kate Dillman, 36.975
Vault: T3. K. Dillman, 9.450
Uneven Bar: 1. Julia Red Wing, 9.675; 5. Dillman, 8.925
Floor Exercise: 2. Dillman, 9.200; 4. Morgan Salwei, 9.100



 ​​

Dickinson Quad

Feb. 9, 2017, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gym, Dickinson, N.D.
Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.675; 2. Bismarck High, 145.300; 3. Legacy, 135.600; 4. Century, 129.075; 5. Mandan, 126.625


Event winners
All-around
: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.200
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.750
Uneven Bars: Redwing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: Fossum, 9.800

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
All-around:
2. Julia Red Wing, 37.325; 3. Kate Dillman, 37.00; 5. Rachel Dillman, 35.925
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.375; 2. R. Dillman, 9.250; 5. K. Dillman, 8.900
Balance Beam: 3. Dillman, 9.475
Floor Exercise: 2. K. Dillman, 9.275; T3. Red Wing, 9.250; 5. Morgan Salwei, 9.150



For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Prevous Meet: Neutral

Feb. 24

2nd

@ND State Meet




Home

Head Coach: Linda Grina

Assistant Coaches: Whitney Coleman, Kaylee Keller

2016 WDA Championship Finish: 4th

2016 State Tournament Finish: 4th

WDA championships: Four (2003)

State championships: Three (Last, 2003)

Home Gym Bismarck Gymnastics Academy

BHS gymnastics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page