The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017-18 Season​


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Bismarck, 5-0
Bismarck High 59, Carrington 9
Bismarck High 72, Fargo Davies 9
Bismarck High 70, Devils Lake 0
Bismarck High 73, WF Sheyenne 6
Bismarck High 52, West Fargo 20

2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
MANDAN
W
43-22
1-0
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
Mandan Lions Tourn.
1st
289.5

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
W
48-27
2-0
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Invite
4th
166

Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
1st
264.5

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
11th
104

Jan. 4/7 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
59-16
3-0
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
2nd
192.5

Jan. 11/7 p.m. CT
Minot
W
37-23
4-0
Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
TMCHS BELCOURT
W
43-22
5-0
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWWWW

10-0














































​​​Overall: 10-0 / Conference: 5-0     Home: 2-0 / Away: 3-0 / Neutral: 5-0



Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Bismarck High results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, 8th, 3-2
113: Preston Fettig, 3rd, 3-1
120: Laken Boese, 1st, 4-0
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 4-0
132: Adam DeBoer, 1st, 4-0; Jared Honeyman, 6th, 4-1
138: Jaden Schmidt, 2nd, 3-1
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 4-0; Brandt Kringlie, 6th, 3-2
152: Gage Roaldson, 2nd, 3-1
160: Cullen Glatt, DNP, 1-2
170: Parker Wahl, 1st, 4-0
182: Mason Steckler, 4th, 2-2
195: Connor McGregor, 4th, 2-2
220: Chase Dockter, 2nd, 3-1
285: Skyler Wilkens, DNP, 2-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…4 WDA teams had at least one champion.


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13


Bismarck High results
106: Brock Fettig, DNP, 1-2
113: Preston Fettig, DNP, 2-2
120: Lake Boese, 5th, 5-2
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 6-0
132: Jared Honeyman, DNP, 1-2; Adam DeBoer, 4-2, DNP
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 2-2
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 1-2
170: Parker Wahl, DNP, 2-2
182: Connor McGregor, DNP, 0-2
220: Chase Dockter, 7th, 5-2
Notes:
Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92

Bismarck High results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, 2-3, 6th
113: Preston Fettig, 5-2, 5th
120: Lake Boese, 7-0, 1st
126: Jordan Schmidt, 1-4, 12th
132: Adam DeBoer, 6-1, 1st; Jared Honeyman, 3-3, 8th
138: Jaden Schmidt, 4-3, 4th
145: Devin Steidler, 7-0, 1st
152: Brandt Kringlie, 1-4, 12th; Gage Roaldson, 3-3, 8th
160: Cullen Glatt, 1-4, 12th
170: Parker Wahl, 6-1, 2nd
182: Mason Steckler, 4-3, 4th; Brant Thomson, 2-2, 12th
195: Connor McGregor, 3-3, 8th
220: Chase Dockter, 6-1, 2nd

285: Skyler Wilkens, 0-5, 12th

Notes: Bismarck High won the meet…This was the 47th annual event…Six WDA teams took part…Tourney awards: Zachmeier Award: Jared Franek, W. Fargo; Most Pins: J. Franek, W. Fargo; Outstanding Wrestler: Chance Davis, Legacy

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: P. Fettig; L. Boese, A. DeBoer, P. Wahl, C. Dockter (all 3)

Pins: D. Steidler, Dockter (all 2)

Major Decisions-T. Falls: P. Wahl, 2


WDA matches only



​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA


Rapid City Invite
Dec. 8-9, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Rapid City, SD

Team totals (Top 5/WDA finishers)
1. Pierre, SD, 214; 2. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 211; 3. Rapid City, SD Central, 169.5; 4. Bismarck High, 166; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 157; 13. Mandan, 85.5; 14. Legacy, 83.5; 15. Dickinson, 75; 35. Williston, 8

Bismarck results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, DNP, 2-2
113: Preston Fettig, 7th,  5-2
120: Lake Boese, 3rd, 5-1
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 2nd, 4-1
132: Adam DeBoer, DNP, 2-2; Jared Honeyman, DNP, 0-3
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 2-2
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 5-0
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 2-2
170: Parker Wahl, 3rd, 4-1
195: Connor McGregor, DNP, 3-2
220: Chase Dockter, 5th, 4-3
285: Skyler Wilkins, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Thirty-five teams participated, including five from the WDA…Bismarck High was the top North Dakota finisher, placing fourth.

DNP: Did Not Place

Bismarck High 37, Minot 23

Jan. 11, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Bismarck High 37, Minot 23
106: Kelby Armstrong, M, over Brock Fettig by 7-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Samuel Goodman by 5-1 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Chase Burke by pin, :50
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Adam DeBoer by 3-0 decision
138: Trevon McClaanahan, M, over Jaden Schmidt by 12-4 major decision
145: Brandt Kringlie, B, over Carter Peterson, by 7-1 decision
152: Drew Steidler, B, won by forfeit
160: Jacob Mortensen, M, over Gage Roaldson by 6-3 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Michael Gleason by pin, 1:25
182: Jacob Carmichael, M, over Jordan Schumacher by 17-6 major decision
195: Connor McGregor, B, over Jorge Talamantes by 10-2 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Hunter Swartwout by 8-3 decision
285: Elijah Huff, M, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High took over sole possession of first place in the WDA standings…The match featured three forfeits (Minot lost two).
Records: Bismarck High, 4-0 Overall; 4-0 WDA; Minot, 6-3 Overall; 4-1 WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-8

12-10

12-17

1-5

1-5

1-8

1-13

1-14

1-19

1-20

1-27

2-2

2-3

2-11

2-16

2-17

2-17

2-18







@Mandan

Mandan Lions

JAMESTOWN

Rapid City Meet

Rochester Meet

WILLISTON

LEGACY

​BISMARK ROT.

MINOT

@Beulah Meet

@TMCHS

@GF Duals

@St Mary's

DICKINSON

CENTURY

@W. Region Meet

Fargo Davies$

Minot$$

Century$$$

Class A Meet







39-30W

1st

66-12W

2nd

20th

59-12W

65-9W

4th

27-30L

1st

44-22W

WWW

56-12W

33-30W

30-37L

3rd

​53-18W

28-26W

33-28W

3rd







1-0 

--

2-0

--'

​​--

3-0

​4-0

--

4-1

​--

​5-1

​8-1

​9-1

​10-1

​10-2

​--

​11-2

12-2

13-2

​--







Home games in All CAPS

$ ND Dual Quarterfinal

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22

Jan. 18, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Frank Chapman by 6-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Peter Mcleod by 11-0 major decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Wyatt Goulet by technical fall, 3:31
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Tate Laducer by pin, 1:17
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Keon Laducer by 12-2 major decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Jared Honeyman by 10-2 major decision
145: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Chance Brunelle by 5-3 decision
152: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Gage Roaldson by 6-3 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Levi LaFountain by pin, 2:28
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, :14
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Connor McGregor by 10-4 decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Marcus Goulet by pin, 3:29
285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches and remained unbeaten in WDA dual competition.
Records: TMCHS, 7-4 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Bismarck High, 5-0 Overall; 5-0 WDA

Previous Match: Away

Friday-Saturday, Jan. 19-20

5-0, East-West Duals

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results


Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27
106: Joel Bowman, J, over Wilfried Tanefeu by pin, 3:18
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Talor Huebner, by technical fall, 5:45
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Ethan Bowman by technical fall, 6:00
132: Adam DeBoer, B, won by forfeit
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, won by forfeit
145: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
152: Noah Bruan, J, over Gage Roaldson by 9-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, over Cullen Glatt by pin, 3:32
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Aaron Mack by 9-0 major decision
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, 4:36
195: Connor McGregor, B, won by forfeit
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Sam Krebs by 16-4 major decision
285: Paul VanDal, J, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, 4:52
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matche, five by forfeit…The dual started at 160.
Records:
Bismarck High, 2-0 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Jamestown, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA

Next Match: Home

Tuesday, Jan. 23, 7 p.m.

ST. MARY'S

Bismarck High Demons Wrestling

Head Coaches: Jeff Schumacher, Mark Lardy

Assistant coach: Travis Lang, Dallas Heid, Scott Owens

2016-17 Season: 13-2 Overall; 7-2 WDA (3rd)

2016-17 West Region Tournament Finish: 3rd

2016-17 Class A Tournament: Champion

2016-17 Class A Dual Tournament: 3rd

WDA championships: 33 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 35 (Last, 2016)

Home Arena: Karlgaard Gymnasium

BHS Wrestling Website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


Bismarck High 59, Legacy 16

Jan. 4, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Legacy Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 59, Legacy 16
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Tim Kadrmas by 9-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Bristol Kelley by 7-1 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Jakob Blumhagen by technical fall, 4:20
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Maverick Martin by pin, 1:16
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Harrison Fuller by pin, 3:31
138: Chance Davis, L, over Jaden Schmidt by 8-0 major decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Riley Martin by pin, 1:34
152: Gage Roaldson, B, over Henrik Jacobsen by pin, 1:07
160: Thomas Scheet, L, over Cullen Glatt by pin, 3:43
170: Paker Wahl, B, over Brent Myers by pin, 1:18
182: Jordan Schumacher, B, over De’Vaughn Porter by pin, 3:50
195: Matthew Kaylor, L, over Connor McGregor by pin, 1:44
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Chandler Brandner by pin, 2:20
285: Bennett Beehler, B, over Seth Thomsen by 9-3 decision
Notes: Bismarck High is unbeaten in dual competition…BHS won 11 of 14 matches…Nine matches were decided by pin.
Records: Bismarck High, 3-0 Overall; 3-0 WDA; Legacy, 2-4 Overall; 1-4 WDA

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)
Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Bismarck High results
106: Kaden Renner, DNP, 1-2; Brock Fettig, DNP, 2-2
113: Preston Fettig, 6th, 4-3
120: Laken Boese, 1st, 5-0
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 5-0
132: Jared Honeyman, DNP, 2-2
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 4-3; Brandt Kringlie, DNP, 1-2
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 5-0
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 1-2
160: Cullen Glatt, DNP, 0-2
170: Parker Wahl, 2nd, 4-1
195: Connor McGregor, DNP, 2-2
220: Chase Dockter, 1st, 5-0
285: Bennett Beehler, DNP, 0-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22

Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, B, over Ben Kleinknecht by 8-6 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Devon Johnson by pin, 1:22
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Will Kleinknecht, M,, over Jordan Schmidt by 12-5 decision
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Seth Berg, by 9-3 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Ethan Fleck, 6-2 decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Konner Nelson, by pin 3:04
152: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Gage Roaldson, by 6-2 decision
160: Isaac Berger, M, over Brandt Kringlie, by pin 1:08
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Dylan Fleck by 12-2 major decision
182: Connor McGregor, B, over Isaac Watson, by pin, 2:25
195: Jacob Boehm, M, over Mason Steckler, by 16-4 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Danek Vega, by pin, 4:51
285: Adam Boehm, M, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, :53
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches, four by pin…Mandan won two by pin

Records: Mandan, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 1-0 Overall; 1-0