The official site of the Western Dakota Association

TeamsGPW-L
Bismarck High99-0
Minot1410-4
Mandan1611-5
Legacy107-3
Century147-7
Jamestown146-8
Williston112-9
TMCHS (Belcourt)91-8
Dickinson142-12
SM does not have a Sop. A team

Team of the Week

Magi's reign extended

Minot defeated WDA rival Century, 56-42, to win its third consecutive state championship. The first program to win three in a row since 1959. Dickinson earned a third place finish with a win over Fargo Davies. For scores/bracket, click Here

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Inc., Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Williston Herald, Jamestown Sun


2016-17 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

​​   

All-WDA Team Awards


WDA Tie-Break Criteria 

For PDF, click Here


Year-by-Year WDA Results (pdf)


2017 West Region Tournament

March 2-4, Bismarck Event Center

For more information click Here


2017 Class A Tournament
March 9-11, Bismarck Event Center

For more information, click Here



​​​​​​​​​March 4
West Region Tournament, Bismarck
Championship
Century 70, Minot 64
State Qualifier
Dickinson 68, Legacy 54
Bismarck High 72, St. Mary's 46

March 3
West Region Tournament, Bismarck
Loser-out
Bismarck High 83, TMCHS 44
Dickinson 75, Mandan 58
Semifinal
Minot 65, Legacy 41
Century 78, St. Mary's 46

March 2

West Region Tournament, Bismarck

Quarterfinal

Minot 92, TMCHS 73

Legacy 70, Bismarck High 46

St. Mary's 99, Dickinson 95

Century 57, Mandan 54

Feb. 25

W. Region play-in

St. Mary's 77, Jamestown 74

Feb. 24

W. Region play-in

TMCHS 86, Williston 56




Upcoming games​​ 

2016-17 season complete


2016-17 WDA JV Standings

Team of the Week

​​​​​​​​​Previous games

March 11

Class A Tournament, Bismarck

Championship

Minot 56, Century 42

Third Place
Dickinson 71, Fargo Davies 65

Fifth Place

West Fargo 65, WF Sheyenne 56

March 10

Class A Tournament, Bismarck

Loser-out

West Fargo 67, Bismarck High 56

WF Sheyenne 101, Shanley 97 (3OT)

Semifinal

Minot 73, Fargo Davies 69

Century 58, Dickinson 51

March 9

Class A Tournament, Bismarck

Quarterfinal

Fargo Davies 58, Bismarck High 56

Minot 74, West Fargo 64

Century 80, Fargo Shanley 49

Dickinson 83, WF Sheyenne 68



Minot made history last week at the Class A Tournament. The Magicians won their third straight championship, becoming the first team since 1959 to win three titles in a row.

Previous week: Century

   

 
Teams
GPConf.StreakOverall
Minot1817-1W525-2
Dickinson1816-2W323-4
Century1814-4W722-5
Bismarck High1811-7W214-12
Legacy189-9L111-13
Mandan188-10W110-13
St. Mary's187-11L111-14
TMCHS (Belcourt)186-12L38-15
Williston181-17L103-18
Jamestown181-17L42-19


Note: WDA teams play a double round-robin schedule.
Streak is WDA games only

TeamsGPW-L
Bismarck High1010-0
Minot1512-3
Century1511-4
Jamestown1610-6
Legacy149-4

Mandan

147-7
Dickinson165-11
TMCHS (Belcourt)133-10
St. Mary's100-9

Williston

110-11

 

2016-17 WDA Sophomore Standings

 

Games vs. WDA teams only       Record Grid, Click  Here