The official site of the Western Dakota Association


River City Fall Classic
Oct. 18, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Top 10 finishers (3,000 meters)
1 Evan Sayler, Century, 9:11.76; 2. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 9:19.23; 3. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 9:29.83; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 9:35.41; 5. Austin Wald, Century, 9:37.97; 6. Carl Reis, Legacy, 9:40.68; 7. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 9:44.59;  8. Michael Omvig, Bismarck High, 9:46.97; 9. Braden Will, Legacy, 9:48.50; 10. Jack Markle, Legacy, 9:49.99

Century results (Top 10)
1. Evan Sayer, 9:11.76; 5. Austin Wald, 9:37.97; 13. Ryan Kohler, 9:52.14; 14. Charlie Koebele, 9:52.42; 15. Cole Jensen, 9:55.98; 16. Mason Kindel, 9:57.15; 18. Griffin House, 10:00.13; 19. Hunter Hoheisel, 10:01.92; 29. Sam Honyeman, 10:14.45; 35. Brett Ovind, 10:23.72


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 49; 2. Century, 59; 3. Williston, 81; 4. Bismarck High, 89; 5. Dickinson, 129; 6. Mandan, 181; 7. Minot, 188; 8. Jamestown, 233; 9. TMCHS, 233
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13.18; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:18.84; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:34.40; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:43.16; 6. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:43.61; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:52.39; 8. Austin Wald, Century, 16:54.82; 9. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:57.30; 10. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:59.33; 11. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, Century, 17:01.07; 13. Grant Gader, Legacy, 17:01.37; 14. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:02.41; 15. Russell Swagger, Bismarck High, 17:05.03; 16. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 17:08.23; 17. Alvardo Gunnar, Williston, 17:12.48; 18. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:13.86; 19. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:15.56; 20. Braden Will, Legacy, 17:16.28
Century results
1. Evan Sayler, 15:54.48; 8. Austin Wald, 16:54.82; 11. Mason Kindel, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, 17:01.07; 28. Cole Jensen, 17:30.11; 29. Griffin House, 17:32.48; 31. Charlie Koebele, 17:34.56; 32. Brett Ovind, 17:34.90; 36. Ethan Bender, 17:45.38; 39. Diego Guzman, 17:48.58; 41. Hunter Hoheisel, 17:49.18; 52. Luke Gasper, 18:28.16; 53. Jacob Ersland, 18:29.39; 57. Sam Honeyman, 18:35.31; 58. Hunter Wilmes, 18:38.21; 59. Aidan Quirk, 18:41.56; 80. Reece Waters, 19:25.14; 95. Hayden Johnsrud, 19:52.27; 102. Evan Hermanson, 20:10.17; 107. Ryan Johnson, 20:21.65; 132. Connal Murphy, 21:24.07; 141. Owen Thompson, 21:41.76; 142. Max Heiser, 21:43.79; 147. Quinn Rosten, 22:28.24; 152. Iver Phillips, 23:17.51
Notes:
There were 156 runners competing…Legacy won its first-ever WDA Championship…Century’s Evan Sayler was individual champion and became the first Patriot runner since Brett Kelly (2009) to win the win the meet…Six WDA teams had at least one all-WDA finisher…Century’s Evan Sayler was senior athlete of the year…Legacy’s Andrew Reichenberg was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011.



Century Patriots Boys' Cross Country


2017 Season

​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 2nd, 5th, 3rd, 2nd


Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 18

No team scores kept

River City Classic



Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 31/6 pm
Rusty Bucket
2nd
1. E. Sayler, 16:19.91;  M. Kindel, 17:40. 81; 10. C. Koebele, 17:41.07
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
2nd
1. E. Sayler, 15:48.79; 9. A. Wald, 16:36.88; 18. C. Koebele, 16:57.21
Sept. 23/11 am
Jansen Blue-White
5th
31. G.House, 16:56.4; 33. E. Bender, 16:58.6; 41. H. Hoheisel, 17:21.3
Sept. 30/11 am
Willmar Invite
3rd
3. E. Sayler, 16:15.04; 18. A. Wald, 17:12.40; 19. M. Kindel, 17:14.30
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
2nd
1. E. Sayler, 15:54.48; 8. A. Wald, 16:54.82; 11. M.  Kindel, 17:00.79
Oct. 18/4:30 pm
River City Classic
--
1. E. Sayer, 9:11.76; 5. A. Wald, 9:37.97; 13. R. Kohler, 9:52.14

























Rusty Bucket

Aug. 31, 2017, 6 p.m.

McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Legacy, 32; 2. Century 40; 3. Bismarck High, 61; 4. Mandan, 130; 5. Shiloh Christian, 239
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 16:19.91

Top 10 finishers
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 16:19.91; 2. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:41.01; 3. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:53.51; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 17:01.67; 5. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 17:10.07; 6. Austin Wald, Century, 17:14.28; 7. Carl Reis, Legacy, 17:23.40; 8. Jack Markle, Legacy, 17:24.26; 9. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:40. 81; 10. Charlie Koebele, Century, 17:41.07

Century results (Top 10)
1. Evan Sayler, 16:19.91;.9. Mason Kindel, 17:40. 81; 10. Charlie Koebele, 17:41.07; 14. Mitch Honeyman, 17:59.54; 18. Cole Jensen, 18:19.82; 21. Ethan Bender, 18:28.63; 28. Brett Ovind, 18:53.08; 3. Deigo Guzman, 19:01.44; 31. Luke Gasper, 19:10.53; 37. Hunter Wilmes, 20:09.47
Notes: There were 66 runners…Century won the title which is combined with the overall boys-girls scores…Century’s Evan Sayler was the overall champion with a time of 16:19.91



Head Coach: Brad Lies

Assistant: Shaun Henderson

2016 WDA Finish: Champion

2016 Class A Finish: Champion

WDA championships: 2 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 1 (2016)

Century cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Willmar, MN Invite

Sept. 30, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Eagle Creek G.C., Willmar, MN


Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Wayzata, 18; 2. Legacy, 104; 3. Century, 104; 4. Hopkins, 106; 5. Fargo North, 138
Individual champion: Khalid Hussein, Wayzata, 16:04.22

Top 10 finishers
1. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata, 16:04.22; 2. Grant Price, Wayzata, 16:08.97; 3. Evan Sayler, Century, 16:15.04; 4. Blake Buysse, Wayzata, 16:22.23; 5. Andrew Brandt, Wayzata, 16:24.48; 6. Mitchell Tolander, Wayzata, 16:28.29; 7. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 16:28:29; 8. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:41.53; 9. Eli Hoeft, Hopkins, 16:44.78; 10. Owen Keiser, Jordan, 16:46.85

Century results
3. Evan Sayler, 16:15.04; 18. Austin Wald, 17:12.40; 19. Mason Kindel, 17:14.30; 34. Cole Jensen, 17:57.04; 36. Charlie Koebele, 17:59.12; 42. Griffin House, 18:14.17; 46. Ethan Bender, 18:21.47

Notes: There were 80 runners in the varsity race…Wayzata, MN placed five runners in the top 10 en route to the team title…Legacy, Century and Jamestown also competed…Century’s Evan Sayler finished third to pace all WDA runners.

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Next Meet: Neutral

Saturday, Oct. 28, 11 am

Class A Meet, Valley City


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Jansen Blue-White Invite
Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters) (Top 10 and WDA teams)
1. Legacy, 57; 2. Williston, 67; 3. New Town, 93; 4. Fargo North, 115; 5. Century, 190; 6. WF Sheyenne, 196; 7. Wahpeton, 214; 8. West Fargo, 245; 9. Rugby, 304; 10. Jamestown, 305; 19. TMCHS, 493
Individual champion: Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9

Top 10 finishers
1. Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9; 2. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 15:43.9; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 15:45.0; 4. Robert White, New Town, 15:53.6; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 15:55.5; 6. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 15:59.2; 7. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:14.2; 8. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 16:15.8; 9. Hunter Gowin, Wahpeton, 16:17.5; 10. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:19.0

Century results
31. Griffin House, 16:56.4; 33. Ethan Bender, 16:58.6; 41. Hunter Hoheisel, 17:21.3; 45. Ryan Kohler, 17:30.2; 52. Luke Gasper, 17:37.4; 54. Jacob Ersland, 17:40.0; 85. Hunter Wilmes, 18:26.0; 86. Aiden Qurik, 18:26.0; 119. Reese Waters, 19:02.9; 128. Ryan Johnson, 19:25.2; 134. Connal Murphy, 19:32.6; 140. Evan Hermanson, 19:38.5; 148. Hayden Johnsrud, 19:41.7; 162. Owen Thompson, 20:00.1; 199. Max Heisler, 21:08.7; 204. Iver Phillips, 21:19.3
Notes: There were 243 runners…Legacy won the boys division…Fargo North’s Alexander Luz was the individual champion…Five WDA teams participated (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, TMCHS, Williston)…Some of the top runners from participating teams did not compete…The course will also host the Class A-B Meet next month.


Anderson-Stavn Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. New Town, 58; 2. Legacy, 72; 3. Century, 82; 4. Bismarck High, 92; 5. Williston, 108; 6. GF Red River, 128; 7. Dickinson, 194; 8. GF Central, 237; 9. Mandan, 266; 10. Minot, 295; 11 Bowman, 377; 12. Southern McLean, 416; 13. Watford City, 467; 14. White Shield, 520; 15. Medina, 555; 16. Max, 563
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79

Top 10 finishers
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79; 2. Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:03.63; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16::18.61; 4. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:23.18; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:23.69; 6. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:24.64; 7. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:26.87; 8. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:27.18; 9. Austin Wald, Century, 16:36.88; 10. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:39.64

Century results

1. Evan Sayler, 15:48.79; 9. Austin Wald, 16:36.88; 18. Charlie Koebele, 16:57.21; 21. Mason Kindel, 17:01.86; 33. Cole Jensen, 17:28.25; 38. Brett Ovind, 17:41.50; 43. Mitch Honeyman, 17:50.36; 45. Diego Guzman, 17:53.27; 47. Ryan Kohler, 17:56.70; 55. Ethan Bender, 18:06.24; 61. Hunter Hoheisel, 18:20.77; 64. Luke Gasper, 18:25.13; 70. Hunter Wilmes, 18:36.18;
Notes: There were 130 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Eight WDA runners finished in the top 10…Century senior Evan Sayler was the individual champion, 15:48.79



 



Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 1. Evan Sayler, 9:11.76 (3K) (Last Race)

Individual Titles: 4. E. Sayler