The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2. Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)

Century results (Top 5 results)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:42.95 (Eric Bergerson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
50 Freestyle: 1. Sam Artz, 1:50.37; 3. Chris Birnbaum, 1:53.92
200 IM: 1. Bergeson, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: 2. Nodland, :22.37
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 411.30 points
100 Butterfly; 2. Artz, :55.10
100 Freestyle: 2. Nodland, :51.24; 4. Ryan Johnson, :52.29
500 Freestyle: 2. J. Porter, 5.09.07; 3. Birnbaum, 5:11.76; 4. Charles Koebele, 5:16.55
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: 4. Koebele, :57.84; 5. Bergeson, :58.03
100 Breaststroke: 1. Porter, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 3:27.29 (Johnson, Birnbaum, Porter, Artz)

 

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

All-WDA

Sam Artz, Jayden Porter, Adam Nodland, Chris Birnbaum, Eric Bergeson, Charles Koebele, Josh Pikarski

All-State

S. Artz, E. Bergeson, C. Birnbaum, A. Nodland, J. Pikarski, J. Porter, C. Koebele, Trysten Ruhland



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-14

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-25

3-4

Mandan Pent.

F North Trian.

Manley Invite

@Mandan

@Jamestown Mt

@Minot Invite

CENTURY INVITE

MINOT

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet

1st

2nd

​2nd

W

​1st

2nd

1st

94-92W

2nd

1st


Home dates in All CAPS

Previous Event: Neutral

March 3-4

Champion

​ND State Meet




2016-17 Record​​

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Century results
200 Medley Relay: 2. Century, 1:38.81 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: 1. Sam Artz, 1:45.67; 3. Chris Birnbaum, 1:48.30
200 Individual Medley: 2. Bergeson, 1:59.08; 8. Ryan Johnson, 2:08.58
50 Freestyle: 2. Nodland, :21.80; B: 13. Will Dohrmann, :23.14; 16. Jaden Rittenbach, :23.56
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 436.20 points; 10. Bryce Everson, 338.15
100 Butterfly: 2. Artz, :52.58; 6. Ruhland, :55.35; B: 13. Dohrmann, :57.64
100 Freestyle: B: 9. Nodland, :49.82; 15. Johnson, :52.00; 16. Rittenbach, :52.08
500 Freestyle: 2. Birnbaum, 4:56.19; 4. Porter, 4:56.56; B: 16. Charles Koebele, 5:16.65
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 1:29.46 (Nodland, Johnson, Rittenbach, Artz)
100 Backstroke: 6. Koebele, :56.96; B: Ruhland, :57.09
100 Breaststroke: 1. Porter, :59.81; 2. Bergeson, 1:00.87
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Century, 3:19.97 (Artz, Johnson, Bergeson, Birnbaum)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Century Patriots Boys' Swim-Dive

Away

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Century results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Century, 1:42.38 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: 1. Sam Artz, 1:49.68; 5. Chris Birnbaum, 1:53.77
200 IM: 4. Bergerson, 2:08.14; 7. Ryan Johnson, 2:11.51
50 Freestyle: 1. Nodland, :22.50; 7. Will Dohrmann, :24.19
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 400.20 points; 5. Bryce Everson, 341.40
100 Butterfly: 2. Artz, :54.91; 5. Ruhland, :57.84; 8. Dohrmann, :59.77
100 Freestyle: 4. Nodland, :51.56; 8. Johnson, :53.56
500 Freestyle: 1. Birnbaum, 5:10.75; 3. J. Porter, 5:13.16; 5. Charles Koebele, 5:20.69
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 1:33.01 (Artz, Johnson, Jaden Rittenbach, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: 4. Koebele, :58.61; 5. Bergeson, :58.72; 7. Ruhland, 1:01.19
100 Breaststroke: 1. J. Porter, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 3:26.80 (Artz, Johnson, Bergeson, Birnbaum)



 

Head Coach: Dennis Kemmesat 

Assistant Coaches: 

2016 WDA Finish: Champion

2016 State Finish: Champion

WDA championships: One (2016)

State championships: Four (Last, 2016)

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Century boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Manley Memorial Invite
Jan. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 450.5; 2. Century, 444; 3. Fargo North, 326.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne,
267.5; 5. Fargo South, 254.5; 6. Mandan, 198; 7. Fargo Davies, 126; 8. Williston, 110; 9 Dickinson, 63; 10. Bismarck High, 49; 11. Wahpeton, 23; 12. Legacy, 9; 13. West Fargo, 4

Event winners

200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:47.90
200 Individual Medley: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 2:04.65
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.45
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: Sam Artz, Century, :55.89
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :47.92
500 Freestyle: J. Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.18
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:33.07 (A. Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: Reed Bergman, :57.30
100 Breaststroke: Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:25. 53 (Steve Novak, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz, Brown)

Century results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: 2. Sam Artz, 1:52.21; 4. Chris Birnbaum, 1:55.65
200 IM: 4. Bergerson, 2:08.96
50 Freestyle: 1. Nodland, :22.45
1M Diving: 1. Josh Pikarski, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: 1. Artz, :55.89; 3. Ruhland, :57.87
100 Freestyle: 2. Nodland, :51.05
500 Freestyle: 2. Jayden Porter, 5:09.61; 4. Birnbaum, 5:17.79
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:33.07 (Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: 3. Charles Koebele, :58.30
100 Breaststroke: 2. Jayden Porter, 1:04.90; 3. Bergeson, 1:05.06
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 3:27.93 (Johnson, Birnbaum, J. Porter, Artz)

 Notes: Minot won the meet which featured several teams from the EDC

Home

Minot Invitational
Jan. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Teams totals
Minot, 568.5; 2. Century, 494.5; 3. Mandan, 364.5; 4. Grand Forks, 244; 5. Williston, 202; 6. Bismarck High, 162; 7. Dickinson, 158.5; 8. Legacy, 117
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:53.83
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:02.79
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 423.85 points
100 Butterfly: S. Artz, Century, :55.77
100 Freestyle: A. Nodland, Century, :52.69
500 Freestyle: C. Koebele, Century, 5:19.08
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: Brown, Minot, :53.40
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:28.82 (Brown, Evanoff, Novak, Wentz)

Century (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: 1. Sam Artz, 1:53.83; 2. Chris Brinbaum, 1:56.53
200 Individual Medley: 2. Bergeson, 2:08.42
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: 3. Josh Pikarski, 388.10 points
100 Butterfly: 1. Artz, :55.77; 3. Ruhland, :58.01
100 Freestyle: 1. Nodland, :52.69
500 Freestyle: 1. Koebele, 5:19.08; 2. Birnbaum, 5:23.65
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: 3. Bergeson, :58.72B
400 Freestyle: 2. Century, 3:31.25 (Nodland, Johnson, Birnbaum, Artz)

Notes: 7 WDA teams participated…Grand Forks was the lone EDC team.

Mandan Pentathlon
Dec. 30, 2016, 10 a.m.
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 210; 2. Minot, 177; 3. Mandan, 161
Event winners
100 Butterfly: Gerald Brown, Minot, :54.84
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :55.33
100 Breaststroke: G. Brown, 1:04.87
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :50.28
50 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot,  :22.68
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 383.45 points
Century results (Top 5)
100 Butterfly: 2. Sam Artz, :55.75; 4. Eric Bergeson, :58.64; 5. Trysten Ruhland, :58.80
100 Backstroke: 3. E. Bergerson, :57.94; 5. Charles Koebele, :58.80
100 Breaststroke: 2. Jayden Porter, 1:05.02; 3. E. Bergeson, 1:05.79
100 Freestyle: 2. S. Artz, :51.35; 5. E. Bergerson, :53.36
50 Freestyle: 2. Adam Nodland, :22.92; 5. S. Artz, :24.09
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 381.10 points

Notes: Minot’s Gerald Brown won five events…Century won the meet despite no individual winner.


On Deck:

2016-17 season complete





Meet Finishes: 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 1st