The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Legacy 5, Century 2 (nc)
Sept. 5, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Bradly Moylan, L, over Ronak Kumar, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Sean Joyce, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Bryce Everson, C over Jay Moylan, 6-4, 6-4; 4. Nicki Mathern, L, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-7, 10-2
Doubles: 1. Michael Janes-Robert Modin, L, over Evan Dramko-Jackson Data, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Joe Wegner-Justice McMahon, L, over Caleb Wanner-Andrew Peterson, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Paxton Miller-Corby Svihovec, L, over Christian Spencer-Ben Streibel, 6-3, 6-4
Notes:
The match did not count in the WDA standings…Legacy swept all three doubles matches.
Records: Century, 2-4 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Legacy, 5-1 Overall; 1-0 WDA

Century 9, Bismarck High 0
Sept. 26, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Noah Fettig, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, Lucas Schell, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bryce Everson, C, over Calvin Karalus, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Jackson Data, C, over Tyler Olson, 6-4, 6-4; 5. Andrew Peterson, C, over Adam Vasichek, 6-4, 6-0; 6. Korey Rennich, C, over Isaiah Koch, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over L. Schell-C. Karalus, 6-1, 6-0; 2. J. Data-A. Peterson, C, over N. Fettig-T. Olson, 6-2, 6-3; 3. B. Everson-Colton Schulte, C, over A. Vasichek-I. Koch, 6-1, 6-1
Notes: The win snapped a two-match WDA losing streak for Century…BHS has yet to win a singles or doubles match in WDA play.
Records: Bismarck High, 0-11 Overall; 0-5 WDA; Century, 6-10 Overall; 2-2 WDA


Next Match: Away

Friday, Oct. 13-14

ND State Individual Tournament



Century Patriots Boys' Tennis

Century 7, Bismarck High 0 (nc)
Aug. 31, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT

Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.


Singles: 1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Noah Fettig, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Korey Rennich, C, over Lucas Schell, 6-0, 7-6 (1); 3. Jackson Data, C, over Adam Vasichek, 6-1, 6-0; 4. Caleb Wanner, C, over Warren Naslan, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Mason Pitcher-Andrew Peterson, C, over Calvin Karalus-Tyler Olson, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bryce Everson-Evan Kramko, C, over Isaiah Koch-Jace Kleser, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Ben Striebel-Christian Spencer, C, over Makai Ogoshi-Avory Butler, 6-2; 6-1
Notes: The match did not count in the WDA standings…Century won all seven matches in straight sets.
Records: Bismarck High, 0-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Century, 2-3 Overall; 1-0 WDA

​​Overall: 10-13 / Conference: 4-2       Home: 3-3 / Away: 3-4 / Neutral: 4-6


ND Individual Tournament
Oct. 13-14, 2017, 10 a.m.,
Choice Health Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Tournament
Championship
Davis Lawley, Fargo South, over Michael Janes, Legacy, 6-1, 6-0
Third Place
Joe Beske, West Fargo, over Logan Sandberg, GF Central, 7-6 (1), 6-4
Fifth Place
Kareem Kamel, Fargo Davies, over Bradley Moylan, Legacy, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles Tournament
Championship
Kaden Johnson-Gavin Loscheider, GF Red River, over Geoffrey Youngs-Max Olson, Fargo South, 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6)
Third Place
Jack Lindgren-Stefan Curic, GF Red River, over Finnian O’Donnell-Jonah Jelinski, Fargo Shanley, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Fifth Place
James Votava-Gary Wu, GF Central, over Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Century results
Doubles
Ronak Kumar-Mason Pitcher, 2-2
Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, 0-2

Head Coach: Dan Keith

Assistant: Mike Kapp

2016 Season: 10-11 Overall; 2-4 WDA (6th)

2016: West Region Tournament: Did Not Place

WDA championships: 11 (Last, 2014)

State championships: None

Home Court: Sertoma Courts

Century tennis website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Tennis Main Page


Century 3, Fargo Davies 2 (nc)
Sept. 22, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Singles: 1. Kareem Kamel, FD, over Ronak Kumar, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Tre Johnson, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Aaron Haililovic, FD, over Korey Rennich, 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Bryce Everson-Christian Spence, C, over Jack Wanzek-Drew Fleming, 7-5, 4-6, 10-6; 2. Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte, C, over Jacob Rieth-John Wuitschick, 6-4, 4-6, 10-5
Notes: The match was played in Valley City… Century won both doubles matches…Century has played six EDC opponents this season, winning two.
Records: Century 5-10 Overall; 1-2 WDA

Valley City 4, Century  1 (nc)
Sept. 22, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Singles:
1. Liam Williams, VC, over Ronak Kumar, 6-3, 3-6, 10-6; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Collin White, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Zach Baumgartner, VC, over Korey Rennich, 6-4, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Riley Miller/Austin Rogelstad, VC, over Bryce Everson-Ben Striebel, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Jack Ingstad-Blake Triebodl, VC, over Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte, 6-4, 6-3
Notes: Century’s win came at No. 2 singles.
Records: Century, 4-10 Overall; 1-2 WDA

Century 6, Mandan 1 (nc)

Sept. 12, 4:15 p.m. CT
Mandan Middle School Courts, Mandan, N.D.

Singles:
1. Mason Pitcher, C, over Coby Wolf, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Bryce Everson, C, over Braden Ressler, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Korey Rennich, C, over Brady Helbliing, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Evan Dramko, C, over Kalob Zacha, 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Ben Garner-Kamdin Sedivec, M, over Jackson Data-Andrew Peterson, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Ben Striebel-Caleb Wanner, C, over David Hoffman-Trevor Elija, 7-6 (3), 5-7; 6-2; 3. Nate Maustad-Conner Stockert, C, over Keaton Pritchett-Ryan Ulrich, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Notes: This match did not count in the WDA standings...Century won all four singles matches…Mandan won at No. 1 doubles…This was the second meeting of the season.
Records: Century, 4-6 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Mandan, 1-7 Overall; 1-0 WDA

Century 5, Jamestown 4
Sept. 29, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bollinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles:
1. Connor Mullowney, J, over Ronak Kumar, 6-2, 7-6; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Baylee Hatlewick, 7-5, 6-3; 3. Cole Bennion, J, over Bryce Everson, 7-6 (4), 6-4; 4. Ryder Lunzman, J, over Jackson Data, 6-3, 6-4; 5. Andrew Peterson, C, over Isaac Mimong, 6-0, 6-1; 6. Colton Schulte, C, over Kaden Williams, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles: 1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over C. Mullowney-B. Hatlewick, 6-1, 6-3; 2. C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, J, over J. Data-A. Peterson, 6-3, 6-4; 3. B. Everson-C. Schulte, C, over I. Mimong-K. Williams, 6-2, 6-2
Notes: Century won its third straight WDA match.
Records: Century, 8-10 Overall; 4-2 WDA; Jamestown, 7-5 Overall; 2-3 WDA

Century 8, Mandan 1
Aug. 29, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Ben Gartner, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over David Hoffman, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Kamdin Sedivec, M, over Bryce Everson, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; 4. Korey Rennich, C, over Colby Wolf, 6-1, 6-1; 5. Jackson Data, C, over Trevor Elijah, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; 6. Evan Dramko, C, over Braden Ressler, 6-1, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Kumar-Everson, C, over Gartner-Sedivec, 6-0, 7-6; 2. Pitcher-Andrew Peterson, C, over Hoffman-Elijah, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Rennich-Data, C, over Wolf-Ressler, 6-3, 6-2
Notes: It was the WDA dual opener for both teams…Century went 5-1 in singles matces…The win was the Patriots’ first of the season.
Records: Mandan, 0-4 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Century, 1-3 Overall; 1-0 WDA

Century 5, Minot 4
Sept. 28, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Connor Templeton, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Mason Diehl, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Charlie Wentz, M, over Bryce Everson, 6-3, 6-1; 4. Peyton Huss, M, over Jackson Data, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Andrew Peterson, C, over Zach Diehl, 6-1, 0-6, 6-4; 6. Rory Taney, M, over Evan Dramko, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles:
1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over C. Templeton-C. Wentz, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; 2. M. Diehl-Z. Diehl, M, over J. Data-A. Peterson, 6-4, 6-0; 3. B. Everson-Colton Shulte, C, over P. Huss-Gage Jaeger, 6-4, 7-6 (1)
Notes:
Minot dropped its first WDA dual of the season… Century moved into third place with the win…Century won two of three doubles matches...Minot can clinch a share of the WDA title and the No. 1 seed in next week's regional tournament with a win in its final dual.
Records:
Minot, 10-3 Overall; 4-1 WDA; Century, 7-10 Overall; 3-2 WDA

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

ND Dual Tournament
Oct. 12, 2017, 10 a.m.
Choice Health Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.


Quarterfinal
GF Central 5, Century 0
Singles:
James Votava, GFC, over Mason Pitcher, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Gary Wu, GFC, over Jackson Data, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Logan Sandberg, GFC over Korey Rennich, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
: 1 Cole Spicer-Braden Panzer, GFC, over Ronak Kumar-Bryce Everson, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Kyle Stauss-Hunter Bjorge, GFC, over Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte, 6-4, 6-2

Consolation
Fargo Shanley 4, Century 1
Singles:
1. Finnian O’Donnel, FS, over Ronak Kumar, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Jonah Jelinski, 6-2, 6-1; 3. Ben Traynor, FS, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Charlie Perhus-Mason Thimjon, FS, over Bryce Everson-Jackson Data, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Adam Sayler-Michael Sayler, FS, over Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Notes:
Century ended its season with the consolation loss…Mason Pitcher picked up the Patriots’ win at No. 2 singles.
Records:
Century, 10-12 Overall; 4-2 WDA


Williston 6, Century 3
Sept. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Capital Racquet and Fitness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Rhys Enget, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-0; 2. Mason Pitcher, C,  over Matt Richter, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Bryce Everson, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Hayden Kemp, W, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 7-6 (6); 5. Matt Jorgenson, W, over Evan Dramko, 6-4, 6-2; 6. Parker Rude, W, over Andrew Peterson, 6-4, 6-2
Doubles: 1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over R. Enget-H. Kemp, 6-3, 6-2; 2. P. Krom-M. Richter, W, over B. Everson-Ben Striebel, 6-0, 6-1; 3. M. Jorgenson-P. Rude, W, over K. Rennich-A. Peterson, 6-4, 6-4
Notes: Williston won four of six singles matches and two of three doubles..Century dropped its first WDA dual of the season.
Records:
Williston, 6-5 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Century, 4-8 Overall; 1-1 WDA

Team Leaders (As of Sept. 25)

Singles Wins: 2, M. Pitcher, R, Kumar

Doubles Wins: 2, R. Kumar-M. Pitcher


(WDA dual matches)

Legacy 8, Century 1
Sept. 21, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Michael Janes, L, over Ronak Kumar, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Bradley Moylan, L, over Mason Pitcher, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Joe Wegner, L, over Bryce Everson, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Sean Joyce, L, over Jackson Data, 6-4, 6-3; 5. Robert Modin, L, over Andrew Peterson, 6-3, 6-3; 6. Paxton Miller, L, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles: 1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over M. Janes-B. Moylan, 7-5, 5-7, 10-5; 2. S. Joyce-R. Modin, L, over B. Everson-K. Rennich, 6-1, 6-1; 3. J. Wegner-P. Miller, L, over J. Data-A. Peterson, 6-3, 6-0
Notes: Legacy swept all six singles matches…The only three-set match was at No. 1 doubles which Century won.
Records: Legacy, 11-5 Overall; 4-1 WDA; Century, 4-9 Overall; 1-2 WDA

WF Sheyenne 3, Century 2 (nc)

Sept. 15  1:15 p.m. CT
Capital Racquet and Fitness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Tanner Hanson, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Cameron Cook, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Jonah Stevenson, WFS, over Bryce Everson, 6-3, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Kamden Baer-Kyle Toy, WFS, over Jackson Data-Andrew Peterson, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Dylan Gagner-Kamden Coles, WFS, over Korey Rennich-Evan Dramko, 6-3, 6-1
Notes: Century won two of three singles matches…Century is 3-7 in non-conf. matches
Records: WF Sheyenne, 8-2 Overall; 1-1 WDA Century, 4-7 Overall; 1-0 WDA

West Region Individual Tournament
Oct. 6-7 2017, 10 a.m., Bismarck, N.D.
Bismarck, N.D.

Singles Tournament
State Qualifier Seeds:
1. M. Janes, Legacy; 2. B. Moylan, Legacy; 3. Connor Mullowney, Jamestown; 4. Charlie Wentz, Minot; 5. Baylee Hatlewick, Jamestown; 6. Matt Richter, Williston; 7. Rory Taney, Minot; 8. Sean Joyce, Legacy

First Round
Brady Helbing, Mandan, over Tyler Olson, BHS, 6-2, 6-4
Peyton Huss, Minot, over Mason Haugenoe, Williston, 6-3, 6-1
Ryder Pringle, Jamestown, over Makai Ogoshi, BHS, 6-1, 6-2
Jackson Data, Century, over Trevor Elija, Mandan, 6-2, 6-4
Korey Rennich, Century over Parker Rude, Williston, 6-4, 6-4
Matt Richter, Williston, over Andrew Peterson, Century, 6-0, 6-4

First Round
Michael Janes, Legacy, over Rory Taney, Minot, 6-0, 6-0
Sean Joyce, Legacy, over B. Helbling, Mandan, 6-1, 6-0
Baylee Hatlewick, Jamestown, over P. Huss, Minot, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
Charlie Wentz, Minot, over R. Pringle, Jamestown, 6-2, 6-0
Matt Richter, Williston, over Andrew Peterson, Century, 6-0, 6-4
Ben Gartner, Mandan, over K. Rennich, Century, 6-2, 6-1
Bradley Moylan, Legacy, over Noah Fettig, BHS, 6-0, 6-2
Consolation
A Peterson, Century, over T. Olson, BHS, 6-4, 6-1
K. Rennich, Century, over M. Haugenoe, Williston, 6-0, 6-0
N. Fettig, BHS, over M. Ogoshi, BHS, 6-0, 7-6 (3)
R. Taney, Minot, over T. Elijah, Mandan, 6-1, 6-0
P. Huss, Minot, over P. Rude, Williston, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Consolation Round 2
R. Pringle, Jamestown, over P. Huss, 6-2, 6-2
R. Taney, Minot, over B. Helbling, Mandan, 6-2, 6-3
K. Rennich, Century, over N. Fettig, 7-5, 6-0
A. Peterson, Century, over J. Data, Century, 6-4, 6-1

Consolation Round 3
B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-3, 6-3
M. Richter, Williston, over R. Taney, Minot, 7-6, 6-4

Quarterfinals
M. Janes, Legacy, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-1, 6-1
C. Wentz, Minot, over B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
C. Mullowney, Jamestown, over M. Richter, Williston, 6-2, 6-1
B. Moylan Legacy, over B. Gartner, Mandan, 6-1, 6-3

Semifinals
M. Janes, Legacy, over C. Wentz, Minot, 6-1, 6-0
B. Moylan, Legacy, over C. Mullowney, Jamestown, 1-6 6-1, 6-0
Seventh Place
R. Taney, Minot, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-3, 6-4
Fifth Place
B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, over M. Richter, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Third Place
C. Mullowney, Jamestown, over C. Wentz, Minot, 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Championship
M. Janes, Legacy, over B. Moylan, Legacy, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles Tournament
State Qualifier Seeds:
1. Ronak Kumar-Mason Pitcher, Century; 2. Connor Templeton-Mason Diehl, Minot; 3. Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy; 4. Rhys Enget-P. Krom, Williston; 5. Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman, Jamestown; 6. Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, Century; 7. Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, Legacy; 8. Lucas Schell-Calvin Karalus, Bismarck High

First Round
Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, Century, over Lucas Schell-Calvin Karalus, BHS, 6-2, 6-2
Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, Legacy, over Zach Diehl-Gage Jaeger, Minot, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over Matt Jorgenson-Larry Smith, Williston, 6-2, 6-1
Rhys Enget-Parker Krom, Williston, over Adam Vasichek-Isaiah Koch, BHS, 6-0-6-0
Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman, Jamestown, Coby Wolf-Braden Ressler, 6-2, 6-1
Isaac Mimong-Kaden Williams, Jamestown, over David Hoffman-Kamdin Sedivec, Mandan, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Quarterfinals
Ronak Kumar-Mason Pitcher, Century, over B. Everson-C. Schulte, 6-1, 6-3
J. Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over P. Miller-J. Moylan, 6-1, 6-1
R. Enget-P. Krom, Williston, over C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, 6-2, 6-1
C. Templeton-M. Diehl, Minot, over I. Mimong-K. Williams, Jamestown, 6-4, 6-0
Semifinals
R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, Century, over J. Wegner-R. Modin, Legacy, 7-6 (4), 6-2
C. Templeton-M. Diel, Minot, over R. Enget-P. Krom, 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Round 1
Z. Diehl-G. Jaeger, Minot, over M. Jorgenson-L. Smith, Willilston, 6-4, 6-4
C. Wolf-B. Ressler, Mandan, over A. Vasichek-I. Koch, BHS, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Consolation Round 2
L. Schell-C. Karalus, BHS, over I. Mimong-K. Williams, Jamestown, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, Jamestown, over Z. Diehl-G. Jaeger, Minot, 6-4, 6-4
P. Miller-J. Moylan, Legacy, over C. Wolf-B. Ressler, Mandan, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
B. Everson-C. Schulte, Century, over D. Hoffman-K. Sedivec, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place
P. Miller-J. Moylan, Legacy, over L. Schell-Calvin-Karalus, BHS, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Fifth Place
C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, Jamestown over B. Everson-C. Schulte, Century, 2-6, 7-6 (9), 6-4
Third Place
J. Wegner-R. Modin, Legacy, over R. Enget-P. Krom, Williston, 7-6 (4), 6-2
Championship
R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, Century, over C. Templeton-M. Diehl, Minot, 6-4, 6-1
Notes:
Legacy led the way with five singles/doubles players earning all-WDA honors...Century's Dan Keith is coach of the year...Ronak Kumar, Century; Bradley Moylan, Legacy; Charie Wentz, Minot; Connor Mullowney, Jamestown are region athlete of the year nominees

East-West Crossover

Sept. 8, 2017, 11:15 a.m. CT
 Fargo, N.D.. West Fargo, N.D.

Century 5, Wahpeton 0
Singles:
1. Mason Pitcher, C, over Jacob Albers, 6-1, 6-0. 2. Bryce Everson, C, over Logan Arth, 6-0, 6-1. 3. Korey Rennich, C, over Aaron Bohn, 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Jackson Data-Caleb Wanner, C, over Jared Bartels-Jacob Bartels, 6-4, 7-5. 2. Andrew Peterson-Christian Spencer, C, over Xander Bohn-Brady Sande, 6-4, 6-1.

Records: 3-4 Overall; 1-0 WDA

West Fargo 4, Century 1
Singles:
1. Joe Beske, WF, over Korey Rennich, 6-0, 6-1: 2. Pad Kavasseri, WF, over Jackson Data, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Rishab Advani, WF, over Christian Spencer, 6-4, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Mason Pitcher-Andrew Peterson, C, over Sohum Mallik-Ben Sikorski, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Het Mehta-Carson Harrington, WF, over Bryce Everson-Caleb Wanner, 6-1, 6-3.

Records: 3-5 Overall; 1-0 WDA


Fargo Shanley 5, Century 0
Singles:
1. Finnian O'Donnell, S, over Mason Pitcher, 6-4, 6-; 2. Jonah Jelinski, S, over Bryce Everson, 6-4, 6-1; 3. Ben Traynor, S, over Korey Rennich, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Mason Thizon-Jacob Jelinski, S, over Jackson Data-Caleb Wanner, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Adam Saylor-Kai Pierce, S, over Andrew Peterson-Christian Spencer, 6-4, 6-2.
Records: Century 3-6 Overall; 1-0 WDA

2017 Record​​

Minot Duals
Aug. 25, 2017
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Minot 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. Connor Templeton, M, over Korey Rennich,6-2, 6-0; 2. Charlie Wentz, M, over Jackson Data, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Rory Taney, M, over Evan Dramko, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Ronak Kumar-Bryce Everson, C, over Mason Diehl-Peyton Huss, 6-4, 6-7 (7); 10-3; 2. Mason Pitcher-Andrew Peterson, C, over Zach Diehl-Gage Jaeger, 7-6 (7), 6-4
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Century, 0-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Minot, 1-0 Overall; 0-0 WDA

Jamestown 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. Connor Mullowney, J, over Ronak Kumar, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Ryder Pringle, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Bailey Hatlewick, J, over Bryce Everson, 6-3, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman, J, over Andrew Peterson-Corey Rennich, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Jackson Data-Ben Straible, C, over Isaac Mimong-Kaden Williams, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Century, 0-2 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Jamestown, 1-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA

Williston 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. Hayden Kemp, W, over Ronak Kumar, injury default; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Parker Rude, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Korey Rennich, C, over Mason Haugenoe, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Matt Richter-Matt Jorgenson, W, over Bryce Everson-Andrew Peterson, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Rhys Enget-Cole Haskings, W, over Jackson Data-Ben Streibel, 6-1, 6-1
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Century, 0-3 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 2-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA.

2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Opponent
W/L
Score
Record
Aug. 25 / 10:30 a.m.
Minot, Jamestown, Williston  (nc)
LLL
2-3, 2-3, 2-3
0-3
Aug. 26/9 a.m.
Minot Round Robin

4th

Aug. 29/4:15 p.m.
MANDAN
W
8-1
1-3
Aug. 31/4:15 p.m.
BISMARCK HIGH (nc)
W
7-0
2-3
Sept. 5/4:15 p.m.
@Legacy (nc)
L
2-5
2-4
Sept. 8/11 a.m.
Wahpeton, West Fargo, F Shanley (nc)
WLL
5-0, 1-4, 0-5
3-6
Sept. 9/9 a.m.
WF Sheyenne Invite

T13th

Sept. 12/4:15 p.m.
@Mandan (nc)
W
6-1
4-6
Sept. 15/1 p.m.
WF SHEYENNE (nc)
L
2-3
4-7
Sept. 16/9 a.m.
WILLISTON
L
3-6
4-8
Sept. 21/4:15 p.m.
LEGACY
L
1-8
4-9
Sept. 22/11 a.m.
@Valley City, Fargo Davies (nc)
LW
1-4, 3-2
5-10
Sept. 26/4:15 p.m.
@Bismarck High
W
9-0
6-10
Sept. 28/4:15 p.m.
MINOT
W
5-4
7-10
Sept. 29/4:15 p.m.
@Jamestown
W
5-4
8-10
Oct. 5/10 a.m.
Mandan
W
4-1
9-10
Oct. 5/1 p.m.
Legacy
L
0-5
9-11
Oct. 5/4 p.m.
Williston
W
3-2
10-11
Oct 12/10 a.m.
$ GF Central
L
0-5
10-12
Oct. 12/1 p.m.
% Fargo Shanley
L
1-4
10-13










$ ND Quarterfinal  % ND Consolation

West Region Dual Tournament
Oct. 5, 2017, 10 a.m., Bismarck, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Century 4, Mandan 1
Singles:
Ronak Kumar, C, over Coby Wolf, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Trevor Elijah, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bryce Everson, C, over Brady Helbling, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles: Ben Gartner-Kamdin Sedivec, M, over Jackson Data-Christian Spencer, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Andrew Peterson-Colton Schulte, C, over David Hoffman-Braden Ressler, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals
Legacy 4, Century 1
Singles:
1. Michael Janes, L, over Bryce Everson, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bradley Moylan, L, over Jackson Data, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Joe Wegner, L, over Andrew Peterson, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Sean Joyce-Paxton Miller, L, over Ronak Kumar-Christian Spencer, 1-6, 7-6, 6-1; 2. Mason Pitcher-Colton Schulte, C, over Robert Modin-Justice McMahon, 7-5, 6-1

State Qualifiers
Century 3, Williston 2
Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Rhys Enget, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Matt Richter, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Matt Jorgenson-Parker Rude, W, over Jackson Data-Andrew Peterson, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, C, over Hayden Kemp-Jake Donner, 6-2, 6-2
Notes:
Legacy, Minot, Century and Jamestown qualified for the state dual tournament…Legacy won its third straight West Region dual tournament…Jamestown qualified for a third straight year.