The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Head Coach: Tim Jacobsen, Justin Miller
Assistant Coaches: Rich Hovland, Brad Lies, Phil Moorman, Tyler Schmidkunz, Ron Wingebach, Danielle Smith, Shaun Henderson, Tim Fletcher, Clausnitzer, Eggert

2016 WDA Finish:Champion

2016 State Finish: Champion

WDA championships: One

State championships: 2 (Last, 2016)

Century Track-Field website

WDA Track Main Page


Team Leaders 





2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Previous Event: Home

May 26-27

Class A Meet

2nd

Orvik-Radke Classic
May 13, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Fargo South Track Complex, Fargo, N.D.

Team scores
1. Grand Forks Red River 908.5. 2. Minot 868. 3. Legacy 860.5. 4. Century 840. 5. Fargo Davies 669. 6. West Fargo 650. 7. Fargo South 648.5. 8. Mandan 633.5. 9. Bismarck 629. 10. Grand Forks Central 324.
Event winners
100 Meters: Cole Anderson, Century, :10.93
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :21.78
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.90
800 Meters: Preston Wachter, BHS, 2:01.163
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:24.35
3200 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 9:27.62
110 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, Red River, :14.88
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.29 (Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Manuel Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:29.66 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Jonas Winterguest, Tyler Boone)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.72 (Goheen, Jonathan Mathistad, Jailun Whitaker, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:13.09 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Jaden Rittenbach, Thomas Brink)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-9
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 22-5.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, Red River, 45-5
Pole Vault: Isaac Watson, Mandan, 13-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-7.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 164-3.5
Javelin: Ty Ogren, Red River, 187-0

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Cole Anderson, :10.93; 6. Roarick Schollmeyer, :11.25
200 Meters: 4. C. Anderson, :22.16
800 Meters: 3. Grant Bushaw, 2:02.24; 4. Jaden Rittenbach, 2:04.15
1600 Meters: 1. Evan Sayler, 4:24.35
3200 Meters: 4. Austin Wald, 10:05.39; 5. Brennan Tyler, 10:07.31
110 Hurdles: 6. Jace Anderson, :16.16
400 Relay: 7. Century, :44.93
800 Relay: 7. Century, 1:35.18
1600 Relay: 3. Century, 3:28.44
3200 Relay: 1. Century, 8:13.09 (Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Rittenbach, Thomas Brink)
High Jump: 6. Lucas Mayer, 5-10; T7. Bryce Auck, 5-10
Long Jump: 3. Oliver Nelson, 21-4.
Triple Jump: 6. Mayer, 41-5
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 54-7.5
Discus: 1. Rockey, 164-3.5; 5. Nathan Kraft, 41-9.5

LINK TO FULL RESULTS
 

Carlson Booster Meet
May 4, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Bismarck High, 187; 2. Dickinson Trinity, 128.5; 3. Mandan, 99.5; 4. Minot, 69.5; 5. Mott-Regent, 43; 6. Dickinson, 42; 10. Legacy, 22; 12. Century, 10
Event winners
100 Meters: Dawson Kram, Dick. Trinity, :11.03
200 Meters: Kram, Dick. Trinity, :23.52
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dick. Trinity, :50.52
800 Meters: Alex Madrigal, Bowman, 2:00.60
1600 Meters: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: Dylan Rohrich, BHS, 10:06.46
110 Hurdles: Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent, :15.37
300 Hurdles:  Hunter Crist, Mott-Regent, :41.22
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-6
Long Jump: Kaden Kuntz, Dick. Trinity, 22-4.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 43-8
Shot Put: Je-Mario Jones, Minot, 50-0
Discus: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 130-4
Javelin: Nic Carter, BHS, 166-8
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :43.86 (Bradyn Just, Allen, Jordan Sanford, Derek Leingang)
800 Relay: Dick. Trinity, 1:31.51 (Kuntz, Sickler, Arie Knopik, Kram)
1600 Relay: Mandan, 3:32.23 (Andrew Morgan, Christopher Koester, Joey Clark, Dale Spilman)
3200 Relay: Mandan, 8:18.43 (Landon Kleingartner, Clark, Mason Brown, Morgan)


Century results (Top 8)
200 Meters: 2. Josh Sipes, :23.66
High Jump: 1. Sipes, 6-2

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



 

Home

WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 2. Cole Anderson, :10.96; 6. Caleb Monger, Century, :11.46
200 Meters: 3. C. Anderson, :22.77; 7 Dalton Kemmesat, :23.00
800 Meters: 2, Mitch Honeyman, 1:59.81; 8, Grant Bushaw, 2:03.29
1600 Meters:  2. Evan Sayler, 4:27.76;  7, Jaden Rittenbach, 4:32.09
3200 Meters: 5. Joseph Wolfe, 9:56.74
110 Hurdles: 2. Jeremiah Morrissette, : 15.22. 3, Roarick Schollmeyer, :15.25
300 Hurdles: 3. Schollmeyer, : 40.84. 5. Morrissette, :40.86
High Jump: 2. Kade Amundson, 6-0; T6. Lucas Mayer, 5-10
Long Jump: 3, Oliver Nelson, 21-7.25
Pole Vault: 2, Brandon Schaffer, 13-6; 7. Adam Foerderer, 12-6
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 54-8
Discus: 1. Rockey, 166-10; 3. Nathan Kraft, 145-6
400 Relay: 1. Century, :42.21, (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: 1. Century,1:30.85, (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay: 6. Century, 3:35.36, (Jeremiah Morrissette, Thomas Brink, Roarick Schollmeyer, Oliver Nelson)
3200 Relay: 1. Century, 8:03.87, (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

 Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title…Six teams had at least one individual/relay champion...TMCHS also competed but did not have any top eight finishers.



 

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Duane Carlson Invite
April 13, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 177; 2. Legacy, 165; 3. 157; 4. Bismarck High, 112; 5. Williston, 58; 6. Mandan, 36; 7. Kenmare, 8; 8. Dickinson, 5
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.80
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.24
400 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, :51.33
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:03.56
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 4:36.56
3200 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 9:58.43
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.95
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, :41.74
High Jump: Kade Amundson, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Thomas Kellington, BHS, 13-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-11.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 42-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-0.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 162-9
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 163-9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.84 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Johann Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Fetch, Brosseau, Boone)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humman, NA)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Folk)

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 4. Jeremiah Morrisette, :11.21; 6. Josh Sipes, :11.27
200 Meters: 5. Cole Anderson, :23.17; 8. Sipes, :23.61
400 Meters: 6. Thomas Brink, :54.57
800 Meters: 3. Mitch Honeyman, 2:05.74; 4. Grant Bushaw, 2:06.92
1600 Meters: 3. Ryan Kohler, 4:42.96
3200 Meters: 1. Evan Sayler, 9:58.43; 2. Joseph Wolfe, 10:00.25
110 Hurdles: 3. Morrisette, :15.63; 7. Hunter Scanson, :17.00; 8. Oakley Martin, :17.47
300 Hurdles: 1. Roarick Schollmeer, :41.74; 5. Scanson, :45.49
High Jump: 1. Kade Amundson, 6-2; 3. Lucas Mayer, 6-0; 5. Jayce Lee, 5-10; 6. Bryce Auck, 5-8; 8. Devyn Vance, 5-6
Pole Vault: 6. Brandon Schaffer, 12-6     
Long Jump: 3. Sipes, 20-3.; 4. Oliver Nelson, 20-9
Triple Jump: 3. Mayer, 41-7.5; 7. Lee, 39-2.5
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 53-5
Discus: 1. Rockey, 162-9; 2. Nathan Kraft, 149-3
Javelin: 5. Schaffer, 150-11
800 Relay: 2. Century, 1:39.05 (Jethro Jones, Ben Mayer, Darin Nolz, Raymond Ziegler)
1600 Relay: 8. Century, 3:52.80 (C. Anderson, Grant Bushaw, Thomas Brink, Nate Werlinger)
3200 Relay: 2. Century, 8:43.63 (Sayler, Bushaw, Wolfe, Austin Wald)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Dickinson Coca Cola Invite
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Actvity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 166; 2. Century, 130; 3. Bismarck High, 98.5; 4. Minot, 84; 5. Sidney, MT, 62.5; 6. New TOwn, 43; 7. Williston, 41; 8. Dickinson Trinity, 37; 9. Watford City, 31; 10. Mandan, 24; 11. Dickinson, 12; 12. St. Mary's, 9
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.05
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.49
400 Meters: Trace Jones, Sidney, MT, :50.30
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.27
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:26.86
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:45.05
110 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, 15:53
300 Hurdles: J. Fetch, Legacy, :40.13
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: New Town, 8:18.57 (NA)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 23-2
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, MT, 16-0
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-4
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 160-5
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 166-1

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 4. Cole Anderson, :11.21
200 Meters: 5. Jeremiah Morrisette, :22.85
400 Meters: 4. Hunter Wilmes, :50.95; 6. Mitch Honeyman, :52.00
1600 Meters: 2. Evan Sayler, 4:31.01; 4. Joseph Wolfe, 4:32.00
3200 Meters: 4. Ryan Kohler, 10:00.76
110 Hurdles: 2. Roarick Schollmeyer, :15.69
300 Hurdles: 2. Morrisette, :40.40; 4. Schollmeyer, :41.51
400 Relay: 2. Century, :43.12 (Caleb Monger, C. Anderson, Schollmeyer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: 4. Century, 1:33.72 (Dalton Kemmestat, Grant Anderson, Adam Foerderer, Rahmi Elkhatib)
1600 Relay: 4. Century A, 3:32.82 (Wilmes, M. Honeyman, Oliver Nelson, Morrisette); 8. Century B, 3:40.92 (Sayler, Wolfe, Grant Bushaw, Logan Brown)
3200 Relay: 4. Century, 8:45.60 (Thomas Brink, Sam Honeyman, Brennan Tyler, Brett Ovind)
High Jump: 2. Sipes, 6-2; 3. Lucas Mayer, 6-2; 6. Devyn Vance, 6-0
Long Jump: 8. Oliver Nelson, 20-10
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 53-4
Discus: 1. Rockey, 160-5; 4. Nathan Kraft, 139-6
Javelin: 5. Luke Little, 145-6; 6. Michael Pfennig, 145-2

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



WDA Indoor
March 31, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals: NA
Event winners

60 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :7.13
200 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :22.88
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :50.93
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:00.59
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Will., 4:26.82
800 Relay: Century, 1:33.84 (Hunter Wilmes, Cole Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:35.11 (L. Goheen, Jace Johnson, Jonathan Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folk, L. Goheen, G. Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :8.33
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2; Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2; Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-2
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 21-6
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-2.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-8
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0

Century results (Top 8 results)
60 Meters: 4. Cole Anderson, :7.23; 7. Roarick Schollmeyer, :7.33
200 Meters: 4. Hunter Wilmes, :23.46; 7. C. Anderson, :23.89
400 Meters: 6. Thomas Brink, 54.31
800 Meters: 5. Mitch Honeyman, 2:06.80; 7. Joseph Wolfe, 2:09.52
1600 Meters: 2. J Wolfe, 4:36.61; 5. Ryan Kohler, 4:41.68
3200 Meters: 1. Tyler Brennan, 10:00.85; 2. Grant Bushaw, 10:27.92; 6. Evan Sayler, 11:10.96
800 Relay: 1. Century, 1:33.84 (H. Wilmes, C. Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: 2. Century, 3:36.61
3200 Relay: 2. Century, 8:32.55
60 Hurdles: 2. Schollmery, :8.67; 7. Morrisette, :9.24; 8. Hunter Scanson, :9.45
High Jump: T1. Josh Sipes, 6-2; T1. Lucas Mayer, 6-2; T5. Devyn Vance, 5-10; T7. Kade Amundson, 5-8
Long Jump: 7. Oliver Nelson, 19-10
Triple Jump: 6. Lucas Mayer, 39-9.25
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 52-8
Pole Vault: T5. Brandon Schaffer, 11-6



ND State Indoor
March 24, 2017, 2 p.m.
NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
Century, 99; 2. Legacy, 71; 3. Bismarck High, 60.5; 4. Minot, 60; 5. GF Red River, 48; 6. West Fargo, 44; 7. Fargo South, 42; 8. Fargo Davies, 36.5; 9. Fargo North, 35; 10. WF Sheyenne, 29; 11. Mandan, 24; 12. GF Central, 17; 13. Dickinson, 10; 14. Shanley, 7; 15. Wahpeton, 2
Event winners
60 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :7.05
200 Meters: Jacob Levin, West Fargo, :23.11
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :51.81
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:59.64
1 Mile Run: Hunter Lucas, F Davies, 4:29.92
2 Mile Run: H. Lucas, F Davies, 9:45.78
60 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, GF Red River, :8.46
800 Meter Relay: Century, 1:34.11 (C. Anderson, Wilmes, Caleb Monger, Oliver Nelson)
1600 Meter Relay: Fargo South, 3:34.74 (Dawson Bryer, Muhend Abaker, Titus Gruanue, Menkeh Mendin)
3200 Meter Relay: Century, 8:25.11 (Honeyman, Joseph Wolfe, Ryan Kohler, Sayler)
High Jump: Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-4
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0.25
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-3
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-1
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-6


Century results (Top 8)

60 Meters: 4. Cole Anderson, :7.21; 7. Roarick Schollmeyer, :7.27
200 Meters: 6. C.  Anderson, :23.42
400 Meters: 2. Hunter Wilmes, :52.26
800 Meters: 8. Grant Bushaw, 2:09.93
1 Mile Run: 3. Evan Sayler, 4:32.89; 4. Bushaw, 4:43.10
2 Mile Run: 4. Joseph Wolfe, 9:58.06; 5. Ryan Kohler, 10:08.55
60 Hurdles: 2. Jeremiah Morrisette, :8.63; 7. Schollmeyer, :8.90
800 Relay: 1. Century, 1:34.11 (C. Anderson, Wilmes, Caleb Monger, Oliver Nelson)
1600 Relay: 5. Century, 3:38.41 (Nelson, Wilmes, Mitch Honeyman, Morrisette)
3200 Relay: 1. Century, 8:25.11 (Honeyman, Joseph Wolfe, Ryan Kohler, Sayler)
High Jump: 1. Mayer, 6-4; 4. Josh Sipes, 6-2
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, Century, 54-6

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



All-City Indoor
March 20, 2017, 5:30 p.m.
University of Mary, Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Individual winners
60 Meters: Christopher Koester, Mandan, :6.90
200 Meters: C. Koester, Man., :23.39
400 Meters: Thomas Brink, Century, :54.27
800 Meters: Grant Bushaw, Century, 2:06.01
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:34.66
1600 Meter Relay: Century, 3:50.65 (Nate Werlinger, Mitch Honeyman, Brink, Rahmi Elkhatib)
60 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :8.46
High Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2
Long Jump: Derek Leingang, BHS, 20-7.5
Triple Jump: Bradyn Just, BHS, 41-0
Shot Put: Jared Rath, BHS, 49-4.5


Century results (Top 5)
60 Meters: 2. Cole Anderson, :7.02; 3. Caleb Monger, :7.07; 5. Hunter Wilmes, :7.20
200 Meters: 2. Wilmes, :23.43; 5. Grant Anderson, :24.43
400 Meters: 1. Thomas Brink, :54.27; 2. Evan Dramko, :55.54
800 Meters: 1. Grant Bushaw, 2:06.01; 4. Mitch Honeyman, 2:16.33
1600 Meters: 1. Evan Sayler, 4:34.66; 4. Ryan Kohler, 4:46.84
1600 Meters Relay: 1. Century, 3.50.65 (Nate Werlinger, Honeyman, Brink, Rahmi Elkhatib)
60 Hurdles: 1. Jeremiah Morrisette, :8.46; 2. Roarick Schollmeyr, :8.60
High Jump: 5. Bryce Auck, 5-8
Triple Jump: 4. Hunter Scanson, 38-9; 5. Jethro Jones, 36-0
Shot Put: 2. Levi Rockey, 48-10

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

2017 Results

Date

Event
ScorePlace

3-20

3-24

3-31

4-7

4-13

4-21

4-28

5-4

5-6

5-12

5-15

5-19

5-27

All-City Indoor

ND State Indoor

WDA Indoor

Coca Cola Invite

Duane Carlson Meet

Kiwanis Meet

Denton Relays

Carlson Booster

Mandan MAR Club

Orvik-Radke Meet

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet

NTS

99

--

130

177

129

102.8

10

154

840

53

152.5

109

--

1st

1st

2nd

1st

2nd

2nd

12th

1st

4th

4th

2nd

2nd


NTS: No Team Scores


Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 6. Cole Anderson, :11.48
200 Meters: 7. C. Anderson, :22.89
800 Meters: 7. Evan Sayler, 1:59.19
1600 Meters: 3. Sayler, 4:22.77
3200 Meters: 3. Sayler, 9:34; 6. Joseph Wolfe, 9:49.54; 8. Ryan Kohler, 9:55.81
110 Hurdles: 3. Jeremiah Morrisette, :15.54; 5. Roarick Schollmayer, :15.71
300 Hurdles: 1. Schollmayer, :39.10; 5. Morrisette, :39.88
400 Relay: 2. Century, :42.50 (Schollmayer, C. Anderson, Caleb Monger, Morrisette)
800 Relay: 1. Century, 1:28.61 (Monger, C. Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Morrisette)
1600 Relay: 6. Century, 3:30.11 (Tommy Brink, Oliver Nelson, Hunter Wilmes, Mitch Honeyman)
3200 Relay: 1. Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: T5. Lucas Mayer, 6-2; T5. Kade Amundson, 6-2
Triple Jump: 8. Mayer, 42-11.75
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 54-8.5
Discus: 1. Rockey, 174-1

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever state track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 


 

Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.1

Team totals
1. Legacy, 137.833; 2. Century, 102.833; 3. Minot, 102.5; 4. Bismarck High, 65.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 49.333; 6. Fargo Davies, 45; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington, 36; T7. Williston, 36; 9. Mandan, 29; 10. Watford City, 27; 11. Hillsboro-CV, 25; 12. New Town, 24; 13. Dickinson Trinity, 18; 14. Dickinson, 16; 15. Kenmare, 8; T16. Griggs Co. Central, 6; T16. Harvey, 6; 18. Beulah, 4; 19. Steele-Dawson, 3
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.97
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.39
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, :50.08
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:55.53
1600 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 4:12.88
3200 Meters: H. Lucas, F. Davies, 9:25.72
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :39.79
High Jump: Cole McGorman, Watford City, 6-0
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-4
Triple Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 42-9.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-6
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 153-1
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 179-2
400 Relay: Century, :43.05 (Jeremiah Morrisette, Cole Anderson, Roarick Schollmayer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:30.22 (Johann Madrid, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Manuel Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:28.86 (Logan Goheen, Jace Johnson, Gabe Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Austin Folk, Brady Halvorson)

Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 3. Cole Anderson, :11.18
200 Meters: 4. C. Anderson, :22.84; 7. Jermiah Morrisette, :23.11; 8. Roarick Schollmeyer, :23.13
400 Meters: Hunter Wilmes, :51.41
800 Meters: 5. Evan Sayler, 1:59.44; 6. Mitch Honeyman, 1:59.94; 7. Joseph Wolfe, 2:00.29
110 Hurdles: 4. Schollmeyer, :15.46; 5. Morrisette, :15.63
300 Hurdles: 2. Morrisette, :40.43; 7. Schollmeyer, :41.31
High Jump: 8. Josh Sipes, 5-10
Pole Vault: 4. Brandon Schaffer, 12-6
Long Jump: Sipes, 21-1; 8. Caleb Monger, 20-10
Triple Jump: 2. Lucas Mayer, 42-252-6;
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 52-6
Discus; 1. Rockey, 153-1; 4. Nathan Kraft, 143-3
400 Relay: 1. Century, :43.05 (Morrisette, Anderson, Schollmeyer, Sipes)
1600 Relay: 7. Century, 3:37.11 (Honeyman, Bryce Auck, Wilmes, Rahmi Elkhatib)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Bismarck Kiwanis Invite
April 21, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Inc. Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 145; 2. Century, 129; 3. Minot, 108; 4. Bismarck High, 95; 5. Fargo South, 82; 6. Williston, 53; 7. New Town, 48; 8. Mandan, 38; T9. Dickinson, 15; T9. St. Mary’s, 15
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.12
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.15
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.77
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 1:56.44
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.58
3200 Meters: Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:28.74
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.18
300 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :40.71
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-0
Long Jump: Hunter Humann, Lgacy, 20-10
Triple Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 44-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-11
Discus: Nathan Kraft, Century, 152-6
Javelin: Odin Nelson, Minot, 170-5
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 3:30.91 (Carpenter, Preston Wachter, Sandford, Bartholomay)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:16.04 (Grant Bushaw, Joseph Wolfe, Sayler, Mitch Honeyman
 
Century results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 6. Roarick Schollmeyer, :11.52; 8. Josh Sipes, :11.59
400 Meters: 5. Mitch Honeyman, :51.54; 7. Oliver Nelson, :52.43
1600 Meters: 1. Evan Sayler, 4:23.58; 4. Joseph Wolfe, 4:27.75; 5. Ryan Kohler, 4:30.75
110 Hurdles: 4. Schollmeyer, :15.69
300 Hurdles: 1. Jeremiah Morrisette, :40.71; 8. Hunter Scanson, :43.33
High Jump: 2. Sipes, 6-0; 4. Lucas Mayer, 6-0; 6. Kade Amundson, 6-0
Long Jump: 6. Sipes, 20-3.5
Triple Jump: 6. Jethro Jones, 39-9.5
Shot Put: 1. Levi Rockey, 52-11
Discus: 1. Nathan Kraft, 152-6; 2. Rockey, 152-0
Javelin: 4. Brandon Schaffer, 158-5
400 Relay: 3. Century, :44.40 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Schollmeyer, Sipes)
800 Relay: 2. Century, 1:31.53 (Monger, Morrisette, Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat)
1600 Relay: 5. Century A, 3:38.74 (Thomas Brink, Evan Dramko, Rahmi Elkhatib, Oliver Nelson); 7. Century B, 3:49.56 (Nate Werlinger, Bryce Auck, Jaden Rittenbach, Brennan Tyler)
3200 Relay: 1. Century, 8:16.04 (Bushaw, Wolfe, Sayler, Honeyman)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 

 

 





 

 



Next Meet: 2017 season complete


​​​​​Meet Finishes:1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 12th, 1st, 4th, 4th, 2nd, 2nd


Away

2017 Results

Century Patriots Boys' Track-Field