The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 Season

Team Leaders (As of Oct. 25)

Top Times

50 Free: Alexis Duchscherer, :24.36
100 Free: Briana Rittenbach, :53.31
200 Free: Vanessa Herrmann, 1:56.94
500 Free: Herrmann, 5:08.61
100 Back: Rittenbach, :57.21
100 Breast: Herrmann, 1:06.29
100 Fly: Carly Palmer, 1:00.74
200 IM: Herrmann, 2:08.87
1M Diving: Kenzie Gullickson,182.05 points
200 Free Relay: 1:39.82 (Rittenbach, Keller, Palmer, Duchscherer)
200 Medley Relay: 1:49.71 (Rittenbach, Herrmann, Palmer, Duchscherer)
400 Free Relay: 3:38.37 (Duchscherer, Palmer, Herrmann Rittenbach)

WDA Championships
Nov. 4, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 565.5; 2. Minot, 373; 3. Williston, 252.5; 4. Dickinson, 225.5; 5. Mandan, 221; 6. Legacy, 188.5; 7. Jamestown, 148; 8. Bismarck High, 125

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:47.50 (Brianna Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Pallmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:55.56
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:15.65
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.69
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 431.05 points
100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :51.81
100 Butterfly: C. Palmer, Century, 1:00.86
500 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 5:00.72
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:43.86 (Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :56.84
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:06.01
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.01 (L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Century results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: *1. Century, 1:47.50 (Brianna Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, 1:55.56; 5. Gracie Zottnick, 2:06.0
200 IM: 4. Olyvia Bender, 2:21.54; 6. Avery Meyhoff, 2:24.24; 7. Izzy Koebele, 2:25.73
50 Freestyle: 1. L. Duchscherer, :23.69; T6. Paige Keller, :26.14
1M Diving: 6. Kenzie Gullickson, 353.85
100 Butterfly: 1. C. Palmer, 1:00.86; 3. O. Bender, 1:02.07; 6. Tess Sether, 105.29; 8. P. Keller, 2:06.30
100 Freestyle: *1. L. Duchscherer, :51.81; 2. B. Rittenbach, :53.31; 3. Sarah Dorrheim, :56.26; 6. G. Zottnick
500 Freestyle: 1. V. Herrmann, 5:0072; 2 I. Koebele, 5:34.34; 8. Q. Wrigley, 5:41.80
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:43.86 (S. Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, G. Zottnick, P. Keller)
100 Backstroke: *1. B. Rittenbach, :56.84; 4. T. Sether, 1:04.03; 5. S. Dorrheim, 1:05.01; 6. McKenna Matt, 1:05.90
100 Breaststroke: 1. C. Palmer, 1:06.01; 6. A. Meyhoff, 1:12.20; 7. A. Frank, 1:13.80
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:36.01 (L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

* Region record

Notes:
Century won 10 of 12 events en route to its third straight WDA title and sixth overall…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 Free, 500 Free), L. Duchscherer (50 Free, 100 Free), Carly Palmer (100 Fly, 100 Breast) were double winners…Dickinson’s fourth place finish was a program-best…Century’s V. Herrmann was region senior athlete of the year…Century’s Kathy Aspaas was region coach of the year…Century set three region event records (200 medley relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 backstroke).

All-WDA
Century:
Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer, Carly Palmer, Brianna Rittenbach, Olyvia Bender, Sara Dorrheim, Izzy Koebele, Tess Sether, Grace Zottnick; Minot High: Rylie Webb, Hannah Zaderaka, Jordn Wolsky, Emily Brugman, Addisyn Widdel, Olivia Schoffstall; Mandan: Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Olivia Lacher; Williston: Demi Peterson, Jenny Logan, Madison Fagerland; Dickinson: Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely
Legacy: Olivia Schuchard; Bismarck High: Ellie Eggl; Jamestown: Chea Baugh





​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Capital City Multi Duals
Sept. 8, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 863; 2. Fargo Davies, 767; 3. Williston, 58; 4. Legacy, 528; 5. Fargo South, 480; 6. Bismarck High, 428; 7. Wahpeton, 123

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:50.65 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Vanessa Herrmann, Century 1:57.55
200 IM: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, 2:14.03
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :24.79
1M Diving: Madison Hischer, Fargo Davies, 215 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:01.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :54.92
500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:39.62
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:40.40 (B. Rittenbach, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, L. Ducscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.75
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.50
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo Dvies, 3:50.54 (G. Lingle, Vivianne Soforenko, Alonna Narum, Morgan Vareberg)

Century (Top 5 results)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:50.65 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer); 3. Century B, 1:57.60 (McKenna Matt, Avery Meyhoff, Tess Sether, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: 1. Vanessa Herrmann, 1:57.55; 2. Sarah Dorrheim, 2:08.97
200 IM: 2. Olyvia Bender, 2:23.56
50 Freestyle: 1. B. Rittenbach, :24.79; 2. L. Duchscherer, :24.99; 3. P. Keller, :26.46
100 Butterfly: 1. C. Palmer, 1:01.82; 2. T. Sether, 1:03.86; 3. O. Bender, 1:04.21
100 Freestyle: 1. L. Duchscherer, :54.92; 2. V. Herrmann, :54.97; 3. P. Keller, :59.14
500 Freestyle: 1. Izzy Koebele, 5:39.62; 2. Emma Vallie, 5:53.66
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:40.40 (B. Rittenbach, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, L. Ducscherer); 3. Century B, 1:46.86 (Andrea Frank, S. Dorrheim, Gracie Zottnick, P. Keller)
100 Backstroke: 1. B. Rittenbach, :57.75; 3. T. Sether, 1:04.08; 4. M. Matt, 1:06.85
100 Breaststroke: 1. C. Palmer, 1:08.50; 2. A. Meyhoff, 1:12.52; 3. A. Frank, 1:13.70
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 4:01.42 (A. Frank, T. Sether, G. Zottnick, M. Matt)
Notes: Century won nine of 12 events en route to the overall title.

 

Mandan Quadrangular
Aug. 31, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
Mandan 99, Dickinson 60
Century 129, Mandan 51
Century 136, Dickinson 40
Mandan 95, Bismarck High 57

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, 1:57.47
200 IM: C. Palmer, Century, 2:13.89
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :25.35
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.32
100 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, :54.09
500 Freestyle: C. Palmer, Century, 5:26.94
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:48.28 (Page Keller, Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, T. Sether)
100 Backstroke: L. Duchscherer, Century, 1:03.41
100 Breaststroke: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 1:11.99
400 Freestyle: Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Century results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer); 2. Century B, 1:58.88 (McKenna Mat, Avery Meyhoff, Olyvia Bender, Paige Keller); 4. Century C, 2:05.73 (Drew Helten, Izzy Koebele, Gracie Zottnick, Andrea Frank)
200 Freestyle: 1. B. Rittenbach, 1:5747; 2. Sarah Dorrheim, 2:08.80
200 IM: 1. C. Palmer, 2:13.89; 3. O. Bender, 2:22.54; 5. I. Koebele, 2:29.00
50 Freestyle: 1. L. Duchscherer, :25.35; 4. A. Meyhoff, :27.59
1M Diving: 2. Kenzie Gullickson, 162.30 points; 4. Makenna Cavanaugh, 127.65; 5. Alaina Woock, 126.60
100 Butterfly: 1. O. Bender, 1:03.32; 3. A. Frank, 1:07.52; 5. S. Dorrheim, 1:12.31
100 Freestyle: 1.B. Rittenbach, :54.09; 2. P. Keller, :5.89; 4. G. Zottnick, 1:00.11
500 Freestyle: 1. C. Palmer, 5:26.94; 5. Mikayla Brackin, 5:54.59
100 Backstroke: 1. L. Duchscherer, 1:03.41; 2. M. Matt, 1:05.32; 5. Quinn Wrigley, 1:12.85
100 Breastroke: 2. A. Frank, 1:13.49; 4. P. Keller, 1:18.11; 5. G. Zottnick, 1:18.40
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:48.28 (P. Keller, S. Dorrheim, A. Frank, T. Sether; 4. Century B, 1:52.99 (O. Bender, D. Helten, Lindsy Dawson, A. Meyhoff)
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, M. Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach); 4. Century B, 4:07.76 (G. Zottnick, Emma Vallie, Q. Wrigley, S. Dorrheim)
Notes: Century won 12 of 14 events…Century went 2-0; Mandan, 2-1; Dickinson, 0-2; Bismarck High, 0-1)

Century 113, Minot 74
Sept. 26, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:51.12
200 Freestyle: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 1:56.94
200 IM: Carly Palmer, Century, 2:14.69
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century,  :25.22
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 194.50 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.30
100 Freestyle: Duchscherer, :54.93
500 Freestyle: Herrmann, 5:16.25
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:43.81
100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, :57.74
100 Breaststroke: Palmer, 1:08.75
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:51.78

Century results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:51.12; 2. Century B, 159:80

50 Freestyle: 1. Lexi Duchscherer, :25.22; 2. Paige Keller, :26.27; 3. Andrea Frank, :27.21
200 Freestyle: 1. Vanessa Herrmann, 1:56.94; 2. Briana Rittenbach, 2:02.23
200 IM: 1. Carly Palmer, 2:14.69; 3. Bender, 2:24.52
100 Butterfly: 1. Bender, 1:03.30
100 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :54.93
500 Freestyle: 1. Herrmann, 5:16.25
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:43.18; 3. Century B, 1:49.09
100 Backstroke: 1. Briana Rittenbach, :57.74
100 Breaststroke: 1. Palmer, 1:08.75; 3. Avery Meyhoff, 1:13.64
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 3:55.65

1M Diving: 2. Kenzie Gullickson, 164.70 points; 3. Makenna Cavanaugh, 144.8
 





Williston Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 652; 2. Minot, 495; T3. Williston, 304; T3. Legacy, 304; 5. Dickinson, 294; 6. Bismarck High, 215

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:54.76; 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Cent., 2:01.13; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Cent., 2:12.12; 50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Cent., :24.81; 1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 216.45 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Will., 1:01.55; 100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., :54.64; 200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:45.10; 100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, Cent., :58.80; 100 Breaststroke: V Herrmann, Cent., 1:07.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:46.52; 500 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Min., 5:33.85

Century results Top 5
200 Medley Relay:
1. Century, 1:54.76 (Tess Sether, Carly Palmer, Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer); 3. Century B, 1:58.67
200 Freestyle: 1. C. Palmer, 2:01.13; 4. Gracie Zottnick, 2:10.70; 5. Izzy Koebele, 2:13.17
200 IM: 1. Herrmann, 2:13.12; 5. Olyvia Bender, 2:26.04
50 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :24.81; 2. Briana Rittenbach, :24.91; 5. Paige Keller, :26.53
1M Diving: 3. Kenzie Gullickson, 172.65 points
100 Butterfly: 2. Bender, 1:03.31; 4. Avery Meyhoff, 1:06.72
100 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :54.64; 5. Sarah Dorheim, :59.50
500 Freestyle: 2. Koebele, 5:43.79
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 1:47.64; 4. Century B, 1:51.48
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :58.80; 3. McKenna Matt, 1:06.60; 4. Dorheim, 1:08.09
100 Breaststroke: 1. Herrmann, 1:07.49; 2. Palmer, 1:09.33; 3. Meyhoff, 1:13.41; 5. Sether, 1:16.87
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:46.52 (Duchscherer, Matt, Zottnick, Herrmann)

Notes: Six WDA teams participated…Century won eight events en route to the title.

Maroon and Gold Invite
Sept. 23, 2017
Minneapolis, MN

Team totals
1. Edina, 697; 2. Minnetonka, 418; 3. Stillwater, 327; 4. Century, 276; 5. Blake, 230; 6. Minneapolis Southwest, 170; 7. Northfield, 122; 8. Cretin-Derham Hall, 85

Event winners
200 Medley: Century, 1:49.71 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Kelli McCarthy, Edina, 1:53.90
200 IM: Sydney Rogness, Stillwater, 2:07.45
50 Freestyle: Abigail Kapeller, Minnetonka, :23.83
1M Diving: Megan Phillip, Edina, 269.05 points
100 Butterfly: Madison Potter, Blake, :57.23
100 Freestyle: Raime Jones, Edina, :52.32
500 Freestyle: K. McCarthy, Edina, 5:04.95
200 Freestyle Relay: Edina, 1:38.14 (Nora Clarkowski, Jones, McCarthy, Ashley Post)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.55
100 Breaststroke:  Herrmann, 1:06.29
400 Freestyle Relay: Edina, 3:31.90 (Jones, Post, McCarthy, Clarkowski)

Century results (Top 8)
200 Medley: 1. Century, 1:49.71 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: 4. Palmer, 1:57.97
200 IM: 4. Herrmann, 2:08.87
50 Freestyle: 4. Duchscherer, :25.00
100 Freestyle: 3. Rittenbach, :53.34; 6. Duchscherer, :54.88
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 1:41.49 (Rittenbach, Paige Keller, Palmer, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :57.55
100 Breaststroke: 1. Herrmann, 1:06.29
Notes: Century was the only North Dakota that took part…Vanessa Herrmann (100 breaststroke) and Briana Rittenbach (100 backstroke) won individual titles.




ND Championships
Nov. 10-11, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2. Fargo Davies, 315; 3. Minot, 243.5; 4. G.F. Red River, 195; 5. West Fargo, 174.5; 6. WF Sheyenne, 156; 7. G.F. Central, 146; 8. Williston, 137; 9. Fargo North, 114; 10. Fargo South, 104.5; 11. Legacy, 93.5; 12. Mandan, 90; 13. Dickinson, 56; 14. Bismarck High, 53; 15. Fargo Shanley, 25; 16. Jamestown, 20

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:45.27 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:51.74
200 IM: V. Herrmann, Century, 2:03.49
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.55
1M Diving: Mya Winjum, Fargo Davies, 427.85 points
100 Butterfly: Anna Astrup, Fargo North, :57.85
100 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :51.73
500 Freestyle: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, 5:05.20
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.04 (L. Duchscherer, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.11
100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:02.89
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.48 (B. Rittenbach, Sarah Dorrheim, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer)

Century results
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:45.27 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B Final: 11. Gracie Zottnick, 2:02.78
200 IM: A Final: 1. V. Herrmann, 2:03.49; B Final: 9. Tess Sether, 2:17.06; 15. Olyvia Bender, 2:20.90
50 Freestyle: A Final: 1. L. Duchscherer, :23.55; 6. Sarah Dorrheim, :25.37; B Final: 9. Paige Keller, :25.12
1M Diving: 16. Kenzie Gullickson, 339.65 points
100 Butterfly: A Final: 2. Carly Palmer, :59.80; 6. Avery Meyhoff, 1:01.60; 7. O. Bender, 1:01.76; B Final: 16. P. Keller, 1:04.87
100 Freestyle: A. Final: 2. L. Duchscherer, :51.84; 3. B. Rittenbach, :53.31; 7. S. Dorrheim, :55.56
500 Freestyle: A. Final: 6. Izzy Koebele, 5:28.90
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.04 (L. Duchscherer, Andrea Frank, G. Zottnick, P. Keller)
100 Backstroke: A Final: 1. B. Rittenbach, :57.11; B. Final: 9. McKenna Matt, 1:00.86; 11. T. Sether, 1:03.03
100 Breaststroke: A Final: 1. V. Herrmann, 1:02.89; 2. C. Palmer, 1:05.18; 3. A. Meyhoff, 1:07.57; B. Final: 9. A. Frank, 1:10.15
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:36.48 (B. Rittenbach, S. Dorrheim, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer)

Notes:
Century won its seventh overall state title and third in a row…Century won seven events, including all three relays…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 IM, 100 Backstroke) and GF Central’s Lexi Ljunggren (200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle) were double winners…V. Herrmann was named senior athlete of the year…Fargo South’s Skip Fisher was named state coach of the year...Minot was the next top WDA finisher, placing third overall…All-state selections for WDA (Century: L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach; Mandan: O. Lacher; Minot: O. Schoffstall, R. Webb, A. Widdel; Williston: D. Peterson




Next Meet: Home

Nov. 10-11

1st, ND State Meet, Bismarck

Head Coach: Kathy Aspaas, Justine Fedde

2016 WDA Finish: Champion

2016 Class A Finish: Champion

WDA championships: 5 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 6 (Last, 2016)

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Official athletic website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


​​Meet Finishes:  1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st,


Century, BHS, Legacy Triangular
Oct. 26, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 266; 2. Legacy, 133; 3. Bismarck High, 126

Century results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:52.97 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 2. Century B, 1:53.49 (McKenna Matt, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer); 4. Century C, 2:04.40 (Sarah Dorrheim, Avery Meyhoff, Quinn Wrigley, Andrea Frank)
200 Freestyle: 1. Herrmann, 1:57.26; 2. Rittenbach, 1:59.51; 3. Gracie Zottnick, 2:12.65
200 IM: 1. Palmer, 2:15.16; 2. Sether, 2:21.08; 3. Meyhoff, 2:23.89
50 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :24.83; 2. Keller, :26.19; 4. Dorrheim, :26.38
1M Diving: 2. Kenzie Gullickson, 342.30 points; 3. Makenna Cavanagh, 286.45
100 Butterfly: 1. Meyhoff, 1:04.08; 3. Frank, 1:06.66
100 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :54.58; 2. Palmer, :54.83; 5. Zottnick, 1:00.43
500 Freestyle: 1. Herrmann, 5:09.83; 2. Izzy Koebele, 5:35.36; 3. Emma Vallie, 5:41.90
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:48.09 (Frank, Bender, Zottnick, Keller); 4. Century B, 1:54.13 (Drew Helton, Koebele, Emily Bourgois, Meyhoff)
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :57.46; 2. Dorrheim, 1:07.72; 5. Vallie, 1:13.84
100 Breaststroke: 2. Sether, 1:15.28; 3. Lindsy Dawson, 1:18.50; 4. Bender, 1:19.58
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 4:02.34 (Zottnick, Dorrheim, Matt, Sether); 3. Century, 4:23.69 (Wrigley, Taylor Cook, Madi Erickson, Mikayla Brackin)


 




Fargo Davies Invite
Oct. 14, 2017, 10 a.m.
Fargo Davies High Schools, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 549.5; 2. Fargo Davies, 398.5; 3. Moorhead, MN, 347; 4. WF Sheyenne, 303.5; 5. West Fargo, 290; 8. Mandan, 112

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.59 (Tess Sether, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Katelin Winter, Moorhead, MN, 1:59.25
200 IM: V. Herrmann, Century, 2:09.56
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :24.55
1M Diving: Mya Winjum, Fargo Davies, 403.95 points
100 Butterfly: K. Winter, Moorhead, MN, 1:00.67
100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :54.34
500 Freestyle: Andrea Lee, Moorhead, MN, 5:31.57
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:41.46 (Palmer, Herrmann, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: Anna Astrup, Fargo North, 1:03.24
100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:06.76
400 Freestyle: Moorhead, MN, 3:50.73 (K. Winter, A. Lee, Emmy Seljevold, Lydia Welle)

Century results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:53.59 (Tess Sether, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: 2. Palmer, 1:59.88; 5. Sarah Dorrheim, 2:08.28
200 IM: 1. Herrmann, 2:09.56; 2. Olyvia Bender, 2:23.67
50 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :24.55; 2. Paige Keller, :26.04; 7. Gracie Zottnick, :26.68
100 Butterfly: 5. Sether, 1:04.84; 6. Bender, 1:04.88; 7. Avery Meyhoff, 1:06.98
100 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :54.23; 2. Dorrheim, :57.70; 5. Zottnick, :58.61
500 Freestyle: 3. Izzy Koebele, 5:36.87; 6. Quinn Wrigley, 5:48.28; 7. Emma Vallie, 5:48.44
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:41.46 (Palmer, Herrmann, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: 3. Sether, 1:04.58; 5. McKenna Matt, 1:06.71
100 Breaststroke: 1. Herrmann, 1:06.76; 2. Palmer, 1:07.56; 4. Andrea Frank, 1:13.31; 7. Meyhoff, 1:14.10
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 3:54.31 (Zottnick, Keller, Matt, Dorrheim)
Notes: Century won the meet, winning six events…Century’s V. Herrmann and L. Duchscherer were double winners…Century and Mandan were the only WDA teams competing.


Minot Invite
Oct. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Team totals
1. Century, 591; 2. Minot, 421.66; 3. WF Sheyenne, 335; 4. GF Central, 240; 5. Red River, 238.66; 6. Mandan, 199; 7. Legacy, 144.66; 8. Bismarck High, 140

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:42.10 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:59.59
200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.02
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :24.95
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 357.70 points
100 Butterfly: Emily Brugman, Minot, 1:04.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, :54.78
500 Freestyle: Elsa Musselman, GF Red River, 5:31.55
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:44.52 (Palmer, Andrea Frank, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :59.60
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.05
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:45.38 (Duchscherer, Sarah Dorrheim, Herrmann, Rittenbach)


Century results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:42.10 (Brianna Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Paige Keller
200 Freestyle: 1. Palmer, 1:59.59; 3. Sara Dorrheiim, 2:09.44; 5. Gracie Zottnick, 2:10.23
200 IM: 1. Herrmann, 2:12.02
50 Freestyle: 1. Lexi Duchscherer, :24.95
1M Diving: 4. Kenzie Gullickson, 312.20 points
100 Butterfly: 2. Tess Sether, 1:05.40; 5. Olyvia Bender, 1:06.00
100 Freestyle: 2. Rittenbach, :54.84; 3. Duchscherer, :55.00
500 Freestyle: 3. Izzy Koebele, 5:41.02
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:44.52 (Palmer, Andrea Frank, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :59.60
100 Breaststroke: 1. Palmer, 1:08.05; 2. Herrmann, 1:08.13; 4. Aver Meyhoff, 1:13.05
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:45.38 (Duchscherer, Sarah Dorrheim, Herrmann, Rittenbach)


Century 126, GF Red River 58
Century 132, GF Central 49

Oct. 6, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:55.62 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 2:03.52
200 IM: Briana Rittenbach, Century, 2:15.83
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :24.85
1M Diving: Kenzie Gullickson, 182.05 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:01.40
100 Freestyle: Duchscherer, :54.79
500 Freestyle: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, 5:04.92
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:40.89 (B. Rittenbach, C. Palmer, Paige Keller, L. Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.72
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, 1:08.31
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:51.06 (Sarah Dorrheim, C. Palmer, V. Herrmann, B. Rittenbach)

Century results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:55.62 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Lexi Duchscherer); 2. Century B, 2:02.79 (Sarah Dorrheim, Avery Meyhoff, Olyvia Bender, Paige Keller)
200 IM: 1. Briana Rittenbach, 2:15.83; 3. Dorrheim, 2:29.49
50 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :24.85
1M Diving: 1. Kenzie Gullickson, 182.05 points; 3. Haley Visger, 143.80
100 Butterfly: 1. Carly Palmer, 1:01.40; 2. Herrmann, 1:03.08; 3. Meyhoff, 1:04.94
100 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, :54.79; 3. Gracie Zottnick, :58.76
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:40.89 (Rittenbach, Palmer, Keller, Duchscherer); 3. Century B, 1:49.70 (Zottnick, Sether, Matt, Andrea Frank)
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :57.72
100Breaststroke: 1. Palmer, 1:08.31; 2. Herrmann, 1:09.00
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:51.06 (Dorrheim, Palmer, Herrmann, B. Rittenbach)


Mandan Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 521.5; 2. Minot, 436; 3. Williston, 282; 4. Legacy, 254; 5. Thunder Basin, WY, 245.5; 6. Bismarck High, 224; 7. Campbell Co. WY, 176; 8. Mandan, 174

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.32 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Sani Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 1:56.21
200 IM: Jenny Holwell, Campbell Co., 2:14.38
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :25.15
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 330.70 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:02.46
100 Freestyle: Olivia Schuchard, Legacy, :57.55
500 Freestyle: S. Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 5:17.47
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.58 (Payton Luzardo, Jordn Wolsky, Bella Alaysa, Hannah Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: Libby PoleyThunder Basin, 1:06.23
100 Breaststroke: J. Holwell, Campbell Co., 1:07.25
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:43.44 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Century (Top 8 results)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:53.32 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: 2. C. Palmer, 1:57.80; 6. Tess Sether, 2:09.51; 8. Gracie Zottnick, 2:09.61
200 IM: 4. Paige Keller, 2:28.98; 6. Quinn Wrigley, 2:32.16
50 Freestyle: 1. Rittenbach, :25.15; 2. Duchscherer, :25.30
1M Diving: 4. Kenzie Gullickson, 309.85 points; 7. Makenna Cavanaugh, 244.0
100 Butterfly: 1. Palmer, 1:02.46
100 Freestyle: 5. Sarah Dorrheim, :59.26; 6. Andrea Frank, 1:00.33; 8. Bender, 1:00.95
500 Freestyle: 2. Rittenbach, 5:21.87; 5. Sether, 5:49.10; 7. McKenna Matt, 5:51.58
200 Freestyle Relay: 6. Century, 1:50.89 (Gracie Zottnick, Bender, Avery Meyhoff, Keller)
100 Backstroke: 4. Bender, 1:08.34; 8. Emma Vallie, 1:10.60
100 Breaststroke: 5. Duchscherer, 1:16.37; 6. Keller, 1:17.27; 8. Lindsy Dawson, 1:19.90
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:43.44 (Duchscherer, Matt, Palmer, Rittenbach); 7. Century B, 4:07.35 (Dorrheim, Wrigley, Sether, Frank)
Notes: Century won four events en route to the meet crown…Six WDA teams participated (BHS, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)…Two teams from Wyoming also participated.

Century Patriots Girls' Swim-Dive


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Century 132, Jamestown 54
Sept. 19, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Jamestown High School Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.29 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., 2:03.97
200 IM: C. Palmer, Cent., 2:15.81
50 Freestyle: Gracie Zottnick, Cent., :26.76
1M Diving: Haley Nelson, Jam., 176.95 points
100 Butterfly: V. Herrmann, Cent., 1:01.07
100 Freestyle: Andrea Frank, Cent., :59.27
500 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Cent., 5:21.12
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:45.20 (M. Matt, A. Frank, Paige Keller, C. Palmer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Cent., :58.07
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Cent., 1:09.19
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:49.83 (L. Duchscherer, T. Sether, V. Herrmann, B. Rittenbach)

Century results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:52.29 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer); 2. Century B, 2:02.44 (McKenna Matt, Gracie Zottnick, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 3. Century C, 2:03.94 (Sara Dorrheim, Lizzy Koebele, Olyvia Bender, Andrea Frank)
200 Freestyle: 1. Duchscherer, 2:03.97; 2. Bender, 2:10.57; 3. Mikayla Brackin, 2:16.30
200 IM: 1. Palmer, 2:15.81; 2. Sether, 2:22.59; 3. Frank, 2:28.15
50 Freestyle: 1. Zottnick, :26.76; 3. Matt, :27.23
100 Butterfly: 1. Herrmann, 1:10.07; 2. Rittenbach, 1:04.45; 3. Koebele, 1:13.18
100 Freestyle: 1. Frank, :59.27
500 Freestyle: 1. Herrmann, 5:21.12; 2. Bender, 5:53.78; 3. Avery Meyhoff, 5:55.29
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:45.20 (Matt, Frank, Keller, Palmer); 3. Century, 1:57.17 (Faith Smithers, Emma Vallie, Quinn Wrigley, Meyhoff)
100 Backstroke: 1. Rittenbach, :58.07; 2. Duchscherer, 1:03.34; 3. Sether, 1:05.08
100 Breaststroke: 1. Palmer, 1:09.19; 2. Meyhoff, 1:14.12; 3. Keller, 1:18.85
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:49.83 (Duchscherer, Sether, Herrmann, Rittenbach); 2. Century B, 4:10.52 (Bender, Drew Helten, Meyhoff, Zottnick); 3. Century, 4:25.92 (Smithers, Mikayla Brackin, Meyhoff, Zottnick)
Notes: Century won 11 of 12 events.


Capital City Invite
Sept. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 533; 2. Fargo Davies, 393; 3. Minot, 369; 4. Williston, 229. 5. Fargo South, 182; 6. Mandan, 146; 7. Legacy, 131; 8. Bismarck High, 120; 9. Wahpeton, 36

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:55.18 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:58.86; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.39; 50 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :24.33; 1M Diving: Isabelle Chambers, Fargo Davies, 373.95 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.87; 100 Freestyle: G. Lingle, Fargo Davies, :52.77; 500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:37.95; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.82 (Briana Rittenbach, Keller, Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer); 100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.21; 100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:07.87; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:38.37 (Duchscherer, Palmer, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Century (Top 8 finishers)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:55.18 (McKenna Matt, Carly Palmer, Vanessa Herrmann, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: 1. C. Palmer, 1:58.86; 4. T. Sether, 2:09.39; 5. Sarah Dorrheim, 2:09.46
200 IM: 1. V. Herrmann, 2:12.39; 4. Olyvia Bender, 2:25.33; 7. Avery Meyhoff, 2:27.87
50 Freestyle: 2. L. Duchscherer, :24.36; 5. P. Keller, :26.60; 6. Gracie Zottnick, :26.80
100 Butterfly: 5. O. Bender, 1:05.82; 7. A. Meyhoff, 1:08.20
100 Freestyle: 2. B. Rittenbach, :53.31; 5. S. Dorrheim, :58.02; 7. G. Zottnick, :58.68; 8. P. Keller, :59.70
500 Freestyle: 1. Izzy Koebele, 5:37.95; 5. Emma Vallie, 5:50.99
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:39.82 (B. Rittenbach, P. Keller, C. Palmer, L. Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: 1. B. Rittenbach, :57.21; 2. L. Duchscherer, 1:02.37; 5. M. Matt, 1:05.99
100 Breaststroke: 1. V. Herrmann, 1:07.87; 2. C. Palmer 1:09.03; 4. Andrea Frank, 1:12.95; 6. T. Sether, 1:17.55
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:38.37 (L. Duchscherer, C. Palmer, V. Herrmann, B. Rittenbach)
Notes: Nine teams took part in the meet…Century won eight events en rouete to the team title…Century’s V. Herrmann (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Fargo Davies’ Grace Lingle (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) were double winners.




2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 25//5 pm
Williston Sprint
1st/602


Aug. 26/11 a.m.
Williston Invite
1st/652


Aug. 31/5 p.m.
@Mandan, Dickinson
WW
2-0
Results
Sept. 8/5 p.m.
Capital City Duals
1st/863

Results
Sept. 9/10 a.m.
Capital City Invite
1st/533

Results
Sept. 12/5 p.m.
LEGACY



Sept. 19/5 p.m.
@Jamestown
132-54W
3-0
Results
Sept. 23/7  p.m.
Maroon-Gold Invite
4th/276

Results
Sept. 26/5 p.m.
@Minot
112-73 W
4-0

Sept. 30/9:30 a.m.
Mandan Invite
1st/521.5

Results
Oct. 6/4 p.m.
GF Central, Red River
WW
6-0
Results
Oct. 7/11 a.m.
Minot Invite
1st/591

Results
Oct. 13/5 p.m.
@WF Sheyenne, F Davies
WW
8-0

Oct. 14/10 a.m.
Fargo Invite
1st/549.5

Results
Oct. 26/5 p.m.
Century Triangular
1st/266

Results
Nov. 4/10 a.m.
WDA Championships
1st/575.5

Results
Nov. 10-11/1:30 p.m.
ND State Meet
1st/400

Results