The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Century Patriots Girls' Tennis

On Deck: 2017 season complete


ND State Dual Tournament
June 1, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Quarterfinals
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Century 0
Singles:
1. Moni Knewtson, WFS, over Jamie Stoppler, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Preeti Chemiti, WFS, over Sophia Holmen, won by default; 3. Pooja Chemiti, WFS, over Katie Pitcher, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Mimi Gu-Annie McIntosh, WFS, over Cameron Clark-Samantha Clark, 6-0, 6-3; 2. Miranda Sommerfeld-Hailey Raan, WFS, over Sidney Mann-Finola Bauer, 6-1, 6-3

Loser-out
Century 3, Valley City 2
Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Cali Halgrimson, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Breanna McDonald, VC, over Cameron Clark, scores NA; 3. Sidney Mann, C, over Hannah Aberle, 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)
Doubles:
1. Reagan Ingstad-Hannah Dockter, VC, over Samantha Clark-Katie Pitcher, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Emily Savageau-Finola Bauer, C, over Angela Larson-Kallie Brand, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Fifth Place
Shanley-Oak Grove 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Hannah Manz, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Annie Frie, FS, over Cameron Clark, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Karsen Aune, FS, over Sidney Mann, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Dina Rabadi-Taryn Nellermoe, FS, over Samantha Clark-Katie Pitcher, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Emily Savageau-Finola Bauer, C, over Sophie Keelin-Maddie Noesen, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Notes:
Century was competing in its 28th straight state dual tourament.
Records:
Century, 14-6 Overall; 6-1 WDA

Previous matches: Away

June 2-3

ND State Individual Tournament



Minot 9, Century 0
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles: 1. Raquel Egge, M, over Jamie Stoppler, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Kali Askvig, M, over Sophia Holmen, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Evie Reynolds, M, over Heather Davis, 6-2, 6-2; 4. Haya Dodin, M, over Sidney Mann, 6-4, 6-0; 5. Alyssa Henson, M, over Katie Pitcher, 6-1, 7-5; 6. Taylor Mattson, M, over Emily Savageau, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Askvig-Reynolds, M, over Stoppler-Davis, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Dodin-Egge, M, over Holmen-Mann, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Henson-Gwen Matthews, M, def. Pitcher-Savageau, 6-0, 6-2
Notes: Minot clinched the WDA title and top overall seed for the West Region Tournament…Century dropped its first conference dual of the season.
Records: Century, 11-3 Overall; 6-1 WDA; Minot, 13-1 Overall; 7-0 WDA


ND State Individual Tournament
June 2-3, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Division
Champion
Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne, over Shaelyn Johnson, GFRR, 7-5, 6-1
Third Place
Preeti Chemiti, WF Sheyenne, over Jamie Stoppler, Century, 6-0, 6-0
Fifth Place
Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne, over Raquel Egge, 6-1, 6-1

Century results
Jamie Stopper, 2-2, 4th

Doubles Division
Championship:
Johnson-Anderson, GFRR, over Reagan Ingstad-Cali Halgrimson, Valley City, 6-2, 6-3
Third Place:
Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Pooja Chemiti-Annie McIntosh, WF Sheyenne, 6-3, 6-3
Fifth Place:
Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, over Isabel Thiner-Claire Johnson, Fargo South, 6-3, 6-1



Century results

Finola Bauer-Sidney Mann, 0-2


DNP: Did Not Place

Notes:
Century’s Jamie Stoppler was the top WDA singles finisher, placing fourth; Williston doubles Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne finished third to lead all WDA teams.

Century 6, Bismarck High 3
April 18, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles: 1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Jamie Stoppler, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Sophia Holmen, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Skyler LaFave, B, over Cameron Clark, 6-1, 4-6, 10-4; 4. Samantha Clark, C, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-3, 6-1; 5. Heather Davis, C, over Delaney Scanson, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 6. Sidney Mann, C, over Morgan Fischer, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Stoppler-C. Clark, C, over Andre-Helgeson, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Holmen-S. Clark, C, over Richter-LaFave, 6-4, 7-6 (3); 3. Davis-Mann, C, over Scanson-Fischer, 6-0, 6-3
Notes: It was the season-opening WDA match for both teams…Century won all three doubles matches…Two matches needed three sets to decide.
Records: Century, 3-1 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Bismarck High, 1-2 Overall; 0-1 WDA



2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

4-17

4-17

4-17

4-18

4-27

4-29

5-2

5-6

5-9

5-12

5-12

5-12

5-13

5-16

5-19

5-25

5-25

5-25

6-1

6-1

6-1

@Minot (nc)

Williston (nc)

Jamestown (nc)

@Bismarck High

@Mandan

West Fargo

St. Mary's

Williston

@Legacy#

@WF Sheyenne

@F Davies

@F South

@WF Invite

Dickinson

@Minot

Jamestown$

Williston $$

Legacy%

WF Sheyenne!

Valley City%

Fargo Shanley%

2-3L

3-2W

5-0W

6-3W

6-3W

9-0W

7-2W

5-4W

5-1W

1-4L

3-2W

4-1W

8th

7-2W

0-9L

4-1W

2-3L

3-2W

0-5L

3-2W

2-3L

0-1

1-1

2-1

3-1

4-1

5-1

6-1

7-1

8-1

8-2

9-2

10-2

--

11-2

11-3

12-3

12-4

13-4

13-5

14-5

14-6

# Match shortened due to weather

$ West Region Quarterfinal, Minot

$$ West Region Semifinal, Minot

% State Qualifier, Minot

! ND State Quarterfinal, Grand Forks

% ND State Consolation, Grand Forks

%% ND State Fifth Place, Grand Forks

Century 5, Williston 4
May 6, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.
 
Singles: 1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Sophia Holmen, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Cam Clark, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Sam Clark, C, over Jenna Albers, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; 5. Sidney  Mann, C, over Vanessa Monsalve, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; 6. Amy Warren, C, over Miranda Barazza, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Doubles:
1. Stoppler-Holmen, C, over Hunter-Monsalve, 7-6 (4), 6-2; 2. Lysne-Albers, W, over C. Clark-Warren, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Pippin-Barazza, W, over Mann-Emily Savageau, 6-0, 6-3
Notes: Century won four of six singles matches…Three singles matches needed three sets (Century won all three).
Records: Williston, 6-5 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Century, 7-1 Overall; 4-0 WDA



Century 7, St. Mary's 2
May 2, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT

Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles: 1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Emily Bichler, 6-4, 6-0; 2. Lauren Botstford, SM, over Sophia Holmen, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Cam Clark, C, over Mallory Donlin, 6-1, 7-5; 4. Sam Clark, C,  over Jenna Stiegelmaier, 6-3, 6-4; 5. Heather Davis, C, over Maria Fleck, 6-1, 6-1; 6. Sidney Mann, C, over Anna Braun, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Stoppler-C. Clark, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Holmen-Mann, C, over Donlin-Stiegelmaier, 6-4, 6-1; 3. S. Clark-Davis, C, over Fleck-Lauren Leidenix, 6-2, 6-0
Notes: Century won its sixth straight match…St. Mary’s is 0-3 in road matches.
Records: St. Mary’s, 1-4 Overall; 0-4 WDA; Century, 6-1 Overall; 3-0 WDA



Individual Singles/Doubles Stats

Player

W
L

S. Mann

H. Davis
A. Warren

J. Stoppler

S. Clark

C. Clark

S. Holmen

K. Pitcher

E. Savageau

Holmen-S. Clark

Stopper-Holmen

Davis-Mann

Davis-Savageau

Holmen-Mann

S. Clark-Davis

Mann-Fin

Stoppler-C. Clark

Clark-Warren

Mann-Savageau

Davis-Pitcher

Pitcher-Savageau























6

5

3

5

4

2

0

0

0

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

0

0

0

0























1

1

1

2

2

2

5

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

2

1

1

1

1




























Records are only for WDA matches


Century 5, Legacy 1
May 9, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, Cen., over Abby McPherson 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brianna Metzger, Leg., over Sophia Holmen 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 3. Sam Clark, Cen., over Karissa Albaugh 6-4, 6-2; 4. Heather Davis, Cen., over Sierra Knoll 6-3, 6-4; 5. Sidney Mann, Cen., over Alexi Ness 6-3, 6-4; 6. Amy Warren, Cen., over Camaryn Beasley 6-3, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Stoppler-Clark, Cen., leads McPherson-Beasley 7-6 (5), 1-0. 2. Holmen-Mann, Cen., lead Metzger-Ness 4-3. 3. Finola Bauer-Emily Savageau, Cen., lead Albaugh-Sydney Seamonds 6-1, 2-1.
Notes: None of the doubles matches were completed due to rain…Century remained unbeaten in WDA play…Legacy dropped its fourth straight match
Records: Century, 7-1 Overall; 5-0 WDA; Legacy 3-6 Overall; 2-4 WDA



Century 6, Mandan 3
April 27, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Middle School Courts, Mandan, N.D.

Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Elizabeth Felderman, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-1; 2. Emily Tweten, M, over Cameron Clark, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Kenna Vogel, M, over Samantha Clark, 6-4, 6-2; 4. Heather Davis, C, over Lizzie Allan, 6-2, 6-4; 5. Sidney Mann, C, over Kylie Wieland, 6-0, 6-2; 6. Amy Warren, C, over Breanna Helbling, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles:
1. Felderman-Tweten, M, over Stoppler-C. Clark, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; 2. S. Clark-Mann, C, over Vogel-Wieland, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Davis-Emily Savageua, C,  over Allan-Helbling, 7-5, 6-3
Notes:
Century won its second straight WDA dual…Two matches went three sets.
Records:
Century, 4-1 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Mandan, 2-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA


West Region Dual Tournament
May 25, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Century 4, Jamestown 1
Singles:
Sophia Holmen, C, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Heather Davis, C, over Medora Pringle, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Courtney Peterson, J, over Sidney Mann, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Doubles: Jamie Stoppler-Cam Clark, C, over Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Samantha Clark-Finola Bauer, C, over Payton Hoggarth-Jessica Schulz, 7-6(6), 7-6(6)
Notes: Century won both doubles matches and two of three singles.

Semifinal
Williston 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. J. Stoppler, C, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-3, 6-1; 2. B. Pippin, W, over S. Holman, 6-1, 6-1; 3. H. Davis, C, over V. Monsalve, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: J. Lysne-J. Albert, W, over S. Clark-S. Mann, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; 2. M. Barraza-S. Brackey, W, over C. Clark-F. Bauer, 6-3, 6-1
Notes: Williston qualified for the state tournament with the victory…Century dropped into a state qualifying match
 
State Qualifiers
Century 3, Legacy 2
Singles:
1. J. Stoppler, C, over A. McPherson, 6-2, 6-0; 2. S. Holman, C, over H. Felt, 6-3, 61; 3. S. Knoll, L, over H. Davis, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: 1. S. Mann-S. Clark, C, over B. Metzger-C. Beasley, 6-4, 7-6 (6); 2. K. Albaugh-A. Ness, L, over C. Clark-F. Bauer, 6-2, 6-1
Notes: Century advanced to the state tournament for a 28th straight year.

Records: Century, 13-4 Overall; 7-1 WDA

WDA-EDC Crossover
May 12 , 2017
Fargo, N.D.

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Century 1
Singles:
1. Montie Knewtison, WFS, over Cam Clark, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Preeti Chemiti, WFS, over Sam Clark, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Tiannah Gu, WFS, over Katie Pitcher, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Pooja Chemiti-Annie McIntosh, WFS, over Jamie Stoppler-Sophia Holmen, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Heather Davis-Sidney Mann, C, over Liv Dobrinz-Katie College, 3-6, 6-4; 7-5

Century 3, Fargo Davies 2
Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Jenna Forknell, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8; 2. Sophia Holmen, C, over Ishika Cupta, 6-2, 2-6, 12-10; 3. Sidney Mann, C, over Emily Stenhjem, 6-1, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Habibi Heshmat-Katie Lee, FD, over Cam Clark-Sam Clark, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Maria Wanzek-Kalea Blanchard, FD, over Heather Davis-Fin Bauer, 6-3, 7-6 (3)

Century 4, Fargo South 1
Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Isabel Thiner, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Sophia Holmen, C, over Claire Johnson, 7-5, 5-7, 10-6; 3. Elle Hempel, FS, over Amy Warren, 6-3, 1-6, 10-7
Doubles: 1. Cam Clark-Sam Clark, C, over Arianna Harmon-Julia Young, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Heather Davis-Sidney Mann, C, over Steph Ho-Lynna Ngo, 6-1, 6-1
Notes: Century won two of three WDA-EDC crossover matches.
Records: Century, 10-2 Overall; 5-0 WDA


Head Coach: Daniel Keith
Assistant Coaches: Scott Mann, Michael Kapp

2016 Finish: 21-1 Overall; 8-0 WDA (1st)

2016 West Region Finish: Champion

2016 ND State Tournament Finish: Third

WDA championships: 16 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 2 (Last, 2001)

Home Court: Sertoma Courts

Century girls' tennis website

WDA Tennis Main Page


Away

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

​​​​Overall: 14-6 / WDA: 6-1     Home: 4-0 / Away: 5-4/ Neutral: 5-2


West Region Individual Tournament
May 26-27, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles

First Round
Raquel Egge, Min, Bye; Katie Pitcher, Cen, over Marcail Allerdings, Dick, 6-4, 6-2. Sophia Rose, Will, over Medora Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-2; Haya Dodin, Min, over Courtney Peterson, J, 6-3, 7-5; Abby McPherson, Leg, Bye; Miranda Barraza, Will, over Emily Sauvageau, Cen, 6-2, 6-4; Skyler LaFave, Bis, over Emma Dazell, Dick, 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Felderman, Man, Bye; Jamie Stoppler, Cen, Bye; Lizzie Allanm Man, def. Anna Braun, SM, 7-5, 6-0; Vanessa Monsalve, Will, over Jess Schultz, J, 6-4, 6-4; Taylor Richter, Bis, over Hannah Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Metzger, Leg, over Katie Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-0; Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Sierra Knoll, Leg, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Mattson, Min, def. Maria Fleck, SM, 6-2, 6-1; Lauryn Andre, Bis, Bye.
Second round
Egge, Min, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-0, 6-0; Dodin, Min, over Rose, Will, 6-0, 6-0; McPherson, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-0, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Allan, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Richter, Bis, over Monsalve, Will, 6-3, 6-1; Vogel, Man, over Metzger, Leg, 6-3, 6-4; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Egge, Min, over. Dodin, Min, 6-1, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over McPherson, Leg, 7-5, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Richter, Bis, 6-0, 6-0; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals
Raquel Egge, Minot, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Lauryn Andre, Bis, 6-2, 6-0
Championship
Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Raquel Egge, Minot, 6-0, 6-1
Third Place
Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation First round
Peterson, J, over Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-0; Tibor, SM, over Schultz, J, 6-3, 7-6; Knoll, Leg, over Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-4.
Second round
Allan, Man, over Allerdings, Dick, 6-3, 6-0; Peterson, J, over Monsalve, Will, 7-5, 6-2; Metzger, Leg, over Savageau, Cen, 6-3, 6-3; Mattson, Min, over Dazell, Dick, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Pitcher, Cen, over Braun, SM, 6-7 (1), 6-1, 6-2; Rose, Will, over Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Knoll, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; LaFave, Bis, over Fleck, SM, 6-1, 6-2.
Third round
Peterson, J, over Allen, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Metzger, Leg, over Mattson, Min, score N/A; Rose, Will, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-1, 7-5; Knoll, Leg, over. LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Consolation Quarterfinals

Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, def. Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, def. Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, def. Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, def. Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, def. Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, def. Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth Place
Haya Dodin, Minot, over Kenna Vogel, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place

Abby McPherson, Legacy over Taylor Richter, BHS, 6-1, 6-1

Notes: Top eight placewinners advance to the state tournament.


Doubles

First round
Cam Clark-Sam Clark, Cen, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tweten-Kylie Wieland, Man, over Camaryn Beasley-Sydney Seamands, Leg, 6-1, 6-3.
Second round
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Min, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 6-1, 6-2; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, J, over Sydney Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bis, 6-3, 6-2; Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, J, def. Hannah Felt-Karissa Albaugh, Leg, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Will, over Cira Knipp-Jaida Harden, Dick, 6-3, 6-0. Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, SM, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Man, 6-1, 6-1; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Min, over Halie Karlen-Alexa Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 6-3; Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Cen, over Delaney Scanton-Morgan Fisher, Bis, 6-4, 6-1; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Will, 6-3, 6-3.
Quarterfinals
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Larson,-Montoya, J, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-2; Hunter-Albert, Will, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, 6-3, 6-4; Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Pippen-Lysne, Will, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Minot, over Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Williston, 7-5, 6-3; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Championship
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Pippen-Lysne, Will, 7-5, 3-6, 6-0.
Third place
Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Hunter-Albert, Will, 6-1, 6-2.
Consolation Second round
Donlin-Stiegelmeier, SM, over Tweten-Wieland, Man, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, over Beasley-Seamands, Leg, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Third round
Donlin-Stielgelmeier, SM, over Scanson-Fisher, BHS, 6-0, 6-1; Helbling-Kesler, Man, over Karlen-Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Knipp-Harden, Dick, over Felt-Albaugh, Leg, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Helgeson-Schuh, Bis, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3.
Consolation Quarterfinals
Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, over Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, over Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth place
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Seventh place
Mathews-Henson, Min, over Larson-Montoya, J, 6-4, 6-1
Notes: The top eight placewinners qualify for the state tournament.



Home

Century 7, Dickinson 2
May 16, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, D, over Katie Riely, 6-1, 6-0; 2. Cam Clark, C, over Halie Karlen, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Sam Clark, C, over Cora Knipp, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Heather Davis, C, over Marcail Allerdings, 6-4, 6-1; 5. Sidney Mann, C, over Alexa Cofer, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Jaida Harden, D, over Amy Warren, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (2)
Doubles: 1. Stoppler-C. Clark, C, over Riely-Allerdings, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Mann-Fin Bauer, C, over Karlen-Cofer, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Knipp-Harden, D, over Davis-Katie Pitcher, 7-4, 3-6, 10-5
Notes: Century won five of six singles matches…Two matches went three sets (both won by Dickinson)…Dickinson finished its WDA regular season play and will host St. Mary’s in a region play-in match.
Records: Dickinson, 1-7 Overall; 3-8 WDA; Century, 11-2 Overall; 6-0 WDA



2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

 2017 Results 

Team Leaders 





Century 9, W Fargo 0 (nc)
April 29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Tom O'Leary Court, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Grace Faiman, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Cam Clark, C, over Izzy Nankival, 6-4, 6-1; 3. Samantha Clark, C, over Tiffany Kindem, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Heather Davis, C, over Chloe Stoner, 6-1, 6-0; 5. Sidney Mann, C, over Karley Warner, 6-1, 6-1; 6. Amy Warren, C, over Reet Goyal, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles:
1. Stoppler-Mann, C, over Faiman-Nankival, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sophia Holmen-Davis, C, over Karley-Warner, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Katie Pitcher-Fin Bauer, C, over Emma Bridenbach-Stone, 6-4, 6-0
Notes:
Century won its fifth straight match.
Records:
Century, 5-1 Overall; 2-0 WDA


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA