2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800

Notes:
Dickinson won its third straight meet…Five WDA teams participated in the meet along with host Valley City




 

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Next Event: Away

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 23-24, 4 p.m./1 p.m.
ND State Meet, Jamestown



Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.25; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Century top finishers
Vault: 10. Halle Johnsrud, 8.425
Balance Beam: 14. Johnsrud, 7.8

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

Head Coach:Linda Grina

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 6th

2016-17 State Tournament Finish: Did Not Qualify

WDA championships: Two (2000)

State championships: Two (Last, 2000)

Home Gym Bismarck Gymnastics Academy

Century gymnastics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page


​​​​Meet Finishes: 8th, 6th, 6th, 8th, 5th, 7th, 7th


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-6

1-13

1-20

1-27

2-3

2-9

2-17



@Fargo Invite

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

@Wahpeton Meet

BISMARCK MEET

@Mandan Inv.

@Dickinson Inv.

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.



7th

6th

2nd

7th

​4th

4th

​5th

​4th

6th







Home games in All CAPS

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575









 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
8th
40.875

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Invite
6th
37.013

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown KC Invite
6th
68.050

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
8th
68.250

Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
Mandan Meet
5th


Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Kim Lupo Meet
7th
36.450

Feb. 16/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
7th
37.125


























--

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
 
Notes: Dickinson won its fifth meet title…All seven WDA teams competed.





Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



2017-18 Record​​

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Century Patriots Gymnastics

Previous Event: Away

Feb. 16

7th, WDA Championships