The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Century Patriots Wrestling

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Century results
106: Hayen Johnsrud, 7th, 6-2; Neal Bohrer, DNP, 0-2
113: Clay Radenz, 3RD, 5-1; Ben Weigum, DNP, 0-2
120: Devin Schulz, DNP, 3-2
126: Dylan Barchenger, DNP, 2-2
132: Izaiah Bitz, DNP, 2-2
138: Shane Fleck, DNP, 2-2
145: Clint Coleman, DNP, 3-2; Drew Geiger, DNP, 0-2
152: Matthew Rader, DNP, 2-2
160: Bryant Nelson, DNP, 0-2
170: Oliver Nelson, DNP, 1-2
195: Malikai Rivera, DNP, 1-2
220: Nick Brennan, DNP, 0-2
285: Riley Roesler, DNP, 2-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13


Century results
106: Hayden Johnsrud, DNP, 2-2
113: Clay Radenz, DNP, 3-2
120: Devin Schulz, DNP, 2-2
126: Dylan Barchenger, DNP,, 1-2
132: Izaiah Bitz, DNP, 2-2
138: Shane Fleck, DNP, 1-2
145: Clint Coleman, DNP, 1-2; Drew Geiger, DNP, 1-2
152: Matthew Rader, DNP, 0-2
160: Andrew Walter, DNP, 0-2
170: Oliver Nelson, DNP, 1-2
285: Konnor Stordalen, DNP, 1-2

Notes
: Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

Pat Weede Dual Invite

Dec. 15-16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Gillette, WY                           

Team results
1 Sidney, MT; 2. Thunder Basin, WY; 3. Rapid City, SD Central; 4. Century; 5. Natrona Co. WY; 6. Moorcraft, WY; 7. Scottsbluff, NE; 8. Campbell Co. WY

Century results (5-2)
RD 1: Century 71, Campbell Co. WY 6
RD 2: Thunder Basin, WY 44, Century 33
RD 3: Century 42, Moorcraft, WY 30
RD 4: Century 39, Rapid City, SD Central, 38
RD 5: Century 52, Natrona Co. WY, 37
RD 6: Sidney, MT 51, Century 12
RD: 7 Century 60, Scottsbluff, NE, 15
Notes:
There were teams from North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Nebraska and Montana

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92

Century results
106: Hayden Johnsrud, 3-2, 3rd; Neal Bohrer, 2-3, 4th
113: Clay Radenz, 4-3, 4th; Ben Weigum, 2-4, 8th
120: Devin Schulz, 6-1, 2nd
126: Dylan Barchenger, 5-2, 5th
132: Izaiah Bitz, 6-1, 5th
145: Clint Coleman, 4-3, 4th; Jacob Boehm, 0-5, 12th
152: Matthew Rader, 3-4, 6th; Drew Geiger, 1-4, 12th
160: Andrew Walter, 1-4, 12th
170: Oliver Nelson, 1-4, 12th
285: Riley Roesler, 7-0, 1st; Konnor Stordalen, 6-1, 2nd


Notes: Bismarck High won the meet…This was the 47th annual event…Six WDA teams took part…Tourney awards: Zachmeier Award: Jared Franek, W. Fargo; Most Pins: J. Franek, W. Fargo; Outstanding Wrestler: Chance Davis, Legacy

Century 69, Legacy 12

Nov. 30, 2017, 7:30 p.m. CT
Legacy Haussler Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Century 69, Legacy 12
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, won by forfeit
113: Ben Weigum, C, over Amir Murad by pin, :48
120: Clay Radenz, C, over Jakob Blumhagen by 11-8 decision
126: Devin Schulz, C, over Caedmom Marx by pin, :35
132: Izaiah Bitz, C, over Maverick Martin by pin, 1:15
138: Chance Davis, L, over Trevor Choukalos by pin, 1:15
145: Clint Coleman, C, over Riley Martin by pin, 1:34
152: Drew Geiger, C, over Hunter Sabot by pin, 1:13
160: Matthew Rader, C, over Bryce Gartner by pin, 3:13
170: Andrew Walter, C, over Henrik Jacobsen by pin, 3:13
182: Oliver Nelson, C, over Joshua Haag by pin, 3:50
195: Malikai Rivera, C, over De’Vaughn Porter by pin, 2:26
220: Matthew Kaylor, L, over Nick Brennan by pin, :41
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Chandler Brandner by pin 1:45
Notes: Twelve of the 14 matches were decided by pin.
Records: Century, 2-1 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Legacy, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA


Century 54, Jamestown 12
Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Century 54, Jamestown 12
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, over Joel Bowman by 6-2 decision
113: Neal Bohrer, C, over Talor Huebner by 17-10 decision
120: Ben Weigum, C, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Clay Radenz, by 9-3 decision
132: Izaiah Bitz, C, over Braden Hatcher, 11-2 major decision
138: Shane Fleck, C, won by forfeit
145: Clint Coleman, C, won by forfeit
152: Drew Geiger, C, over Coty Huebner, 6-5 decison
160: Matthew Rader, C, over S. Hutstedde by pin, :21
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Bryant Nelson, 10-3 decision
182: Andrew Walter, C, over Tyler Magnasco, tech. fall, 4:54
195: Oliver Nelson, C, over Austin Kessler, by pin, :44
220: Paul VanDal, J, over Malikai Rivera, by pin, 3:18
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Sam Krebs, by pin, 1:00
Notes: Century picked up three wins by forfeit…Two of three Jamestown wins came by decision
Records: Century, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Jamestown, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: M. Rader, A. Walter (all 3)

Pins: C. Radenz, O. Nelson (all 2)

Major Decisions-T. Falls: I Bitz, A. Walter, H. Johnsrud (all 1)


WDA matches only





2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
W
54-12
1-0
Nov. 30/4:30 p.m. CT
Mandan
L
25-41
1-1
Nov. 30/6 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
69-12
2-1
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT

Mandan Lions Tourn.

6th

122


Dec. 2/11 a.m. CT
Jamestown KC Meet
7th
52

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
@Minot
L
33-40
2-2
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
GF Sertoma Dual
WWWLW
3rd
6-3
Dec. 15-16/9 a.m. CT
Pat Weede Dual Invite
WLWWWLW
4th
11-5
Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
40th
50

Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
18th
74.5

Jan. 12-13/9 a.m. CT
Rugby Panther Meet
1st
199

Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
36-30
12-5
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWWW

16-5




































2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Century, 4-0
Century 55, GF Central 22
Century 59, Fargo Davies 18
Century 61, Fargo North 16
Century 72, Fargo South 6

Mandan 41, Century 25

Nov. 30, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
Legacy Haussler Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Mandan 41, Century 25
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, over Ben Kleinknecht by 11-2 major decision
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Devon Johnson, by pin, 1:47
120: Devin Schulz, C, over Trevin Yeoman, by pin, 5:29
126: Will Kneinknecht, M, won by forfeit
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Izaiah Bitz, by 1-0 decision
138: Seth Berg, M, over Trevor Choukalos by pin, :52
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Clint Coleman, by 5-1 decision
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Drew Geiger by technical fall, 5:13
160: Matthew Rader, C, over Dylan Fleck by 4-2 decision
170: Andrew Walter, C, over Isaac Watson by 12-10 decision
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Oliver Nelson by pin, 3:11
195: Danek Vega, M, over Malikai Rivera by pin, 2:00
220: Adam Boehm, M, over Nick Brennan, by :46 pin
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Kordell Myers by 4-0 decision
Notes: Mandan won eight matches
Records: Mandan, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA; Century, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA

Head Coach: Jerald Lemar

Assistants: Jordan Eckholm, Daron Hohbein, Lucas Krueger, Aric Lee, Travis Lutman, J.J. Nelson, Travis Rau

2016-17 Season: 19-9 Overall; 8-1 WDA (2nd)

2016-17 West Region Tournament: Champion

2016-17 Class A Tournament: Runner-up

2016-17 Class A Dual Tournament: Runner-up

WDA championships: 5 (Last, 1997)

State championships: 6 (Last, 2001)

​​Home Gym: Olson Gymnasium

Century wrestling website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


​​Overall: 14-5 / Conference: 3-2 /     Home: 1-0 / Away: 2-1/ Neutral: 11-4


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-8

12-10

12-17

12-30

1-5

1-8

1-12

1-14

1-17

1-17

1-26

1-28

2-3

2-4

2-11

2-16

2-17

2-17

2-18




JAMESTOWN

Mandan Lions

@Minot

GF Sertoma Duals

Pate Weede Invite

The Clash Invite

ST. MARY'S

BISMARCK ROT.

@Dickinson

@Rugby Meet

LEGACY

MANDAN

@TMCHS

@Lee Wolf Inv.

@Bismarck

@Williston

@W Region Meet

Wahpeton$

Mandan$$

Bismarck$$$

Class A Meet




70-6W 

2nd

31-37L

3rd

3rd

8th

53-15W

3rd

49-12W

1st

72-6W

42-21W

60-10W

1st

37-30W

52-9W

1st

64-14W

39-21W

28-33L

2nd




1-0 

--

1-1

5-2

8-4

10-8 

11-8

--

12-8

​--

13-8

​14-8

​15-8

​--

16-8

​17-8

​--

18-8

19-8

19-9

​--




Home games in All CAPS

$ ND Dual Quarterfinal

Minot 40, Century 33

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Minot 40, Century 33
106: Kelby Armstrong, M, over Hayden Johnsrud by 11-2 major decision
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Davian Rios by pin, 1:27
120: Devin Schulz, C, over Chase Burke, by 5-2 decision
126: Corey Hooker, M, over Dylan Barchenger by pin, 5:50
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Izaiah Bitz by technical fall, 5:49
138: Trevon McClaanahan, M, over Shane Fleck by 16-5 major decision
145: Clint Coleman, C, over Carter Peterson by pin, 1:05
152: Matthew Rader, C, won by forfeit
160: Jacob Mortensen, M, over Bryant Nelson by pin, 3:19
170: Andrew Walter, C, over Michael Gleason by pin, 5:29
182: Oliver Nelson, C, over Luke Tyler Nathe, by pin, 3:08
195: Jacob Carmichael, M, over Malikai Rivera by pin, 1:45
220: Hunter Swartwout, M, over Nick Brennan by pin, :11
285: Elijah Huff, M, over Riley Roesler by 3-2 decision
Notes: Minot led 34-33 when it came down to the final match at 160 (A Minot pin)… The dual started at 170.
Records: Century, 2-2 Overall; 2-2 WDA; Minot, 2-1 Overall, 2-1 WDA

2016-17 Record​​

Century 36, Dickinson 30

Jan. 18, 2018 7 p.m. CT
Century Olson Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Century 36, Dickinson 30
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, won by forfeit
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:02
120: Devin Schulz, C, over Jaren Berger by 9-7 decision
126: Dylan Barchenger, C, over Brendan Johnson by 18-11 decision
132: Koletan Hafey, D, over Izaiah Bitz by 2-0 decision
138: Shane Fleck, C, over Todd Irwin by 9-3 decision
145: Clint Coleman, C, over Mathew Meschke by 5-4 decision
152: Tate Nordby, D, over Matthew Rader by 4-3 decision
160: Jacob Alexander, D, over Mason Burke by pin, 5:47
170: Caleb Usher, D, over Oliver Nelson by pin, 3:37
182: Tanner Jarrett, D, won by forfeit
195: Kameron Clark, D, won by forfeit
220: Malikai Rivera, C, over Garrett Usher by pin, 5:07
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 2:27
Notes: Century won eight matches…Four matches were decided by two points or less.
Records: Dickinson, 3-2 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Century, 12-5 Overall; 3-2 WDA

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Next Match: Away

Friday, Jan. 26, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary's; vs. TMCHS

Panther Booster Tournament

Jan. 12-13, 2018, 9 a.m. CT
Charles Hanneman Gymnasium, Rugby, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 199; 2. TMCHS, 191.5; 3. Minot Bisop Ryan, 189.5; 4. New Salem, 176.5; T5. Napoleon, 160.5; T5. Velva, 160.5

Century results
106: Hayden Johnsrud, 1st, 5-0; Neal Bohrer, 4th, 5-2; Kaden DeCoteau, DNP, 2-2
113: Clay Radenz, 3rd, 4-1; Ben Weigum, 5th, 4-2; Cole Radenz, DNP, 2-2; Jonathan Nistler, DNP, 2-2
120: Devin Schulz, DNP, 2-2
126: Dylan Barchenger, 3rd, 4-1; Dany Tanefeu, DNP, 1-2
132: Izaiah Bitz, 2nd, 3-1
138: Shane Fleck, 5Th, 5-2
145: Clint Coleman, 3rd, 4-1; Jacob Boehm, 8th, 3-3
152: Matthew Rader, 2nd, 3-1; Kaynen Malec, DNP, 0-2; Mason Burke, DNP, 0-2
160: Bryant Nelson, DNP, 0-2
170: Ethan Morris, DNP, 0-2; Oliver Nelson, DNP, 0-2; Lykken Parlett, DNP, 0-2
195: Malikai Rivera, DNP, 1-2
195: Riley Roesler, 1st, 3-0; Konnor Stordalen, 4th, 3-2; Jacob Buckhard, DNP, 0-2
Notes: Century won the tournament…There were 20 teams competing…TMCHS also competed..

Previous Match: Away

Friday-Saturday, Jan. 19-20

4-0, East-West Duals, Fargo