The official site of the Western Dakota Association

   

   

 

2017 WDA Schedule/Results

Upcoming meets​​

2017 season complete


 


Team
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
5th Place
Other
Bismarck High
Four

Two
One
One

Century

Two
Three
Two


Dickinson
One
Two

Two

Two
Jamestown
One
Two
One
One

Four
Legacy


One

Three
Four
Mandan

One
One
One
Two
Four
Minot
Two
Three

One
One

TMCHS Belcourt





Five
Williston

One

One
One
Six


Team of the Week


All-state (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:15.8; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:25.2; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:28.6; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:35.5; 5. Erin Palmer, Century, 18:36.0; 6. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:38.6; 7. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:38.6; 8. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:46.9; 9. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:52.0; 10. Eleini Lovgren, Williston, 19:01.0; 11. Megan Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 19:01.0; 12. McKenna Lovehaug, Fargo Davies, 19:11.1; 13. Anna Lien, Fargo North, 19:18.4; 14. Caleigh Anderson, WF Sheyenne, 19:27.4; 15. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:29.8; 16. Abby Hoffarth, 19:32.9; 17. Shalae Lindell, Century, 19:41.2; 18. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 19:43.1; 19. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:46.2; 20. Hope Pringle, West Fargo, 19:47.3




Bismarck High: 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 14:26.31, Rusty Bucket; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 18:57.63, Mandan Kiwanis; 5. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 18:48.60, Anderson-Stavn; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 18:45.9, Rapid City, SD Elks Invite; 2. Matti Shirley-Fairbairn, 19:05.58, Becki Wells; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:50.21, Minot Souris; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 18:34.81, WDA Meet; 1. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 10:35.01, River City Classic; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 18:25.2, Class A Meet

Century: 5. Emily Goldade, 15:14.80, Rusty Bucket; 4. Emily Goldade, 19:39.25, Mandan Kiwanis; 2 Emily Goldade, 18:19.80, Anderson-Stavn; 1. Emily Goldade, 17:54.3, Blue-White Invite; 3 Emily Goldade, 19:02.37, Willmar Meet; 6. Emily Goldade, 19:10.20, WDA Meet; 3. Emily Goldade, 11:05.94, River City Classic; 4. Emily Goldade, 18:35.5, Class A Meet

Dickinson: 3. Symone Beld, 22:21.8, Heen-Ihmels Invite; 2. Symone Beld, 20:50.95, Bowman Invite; 13. Symone Beld, 20:26.61, Mandan Kiwanis; 22. Symone Beld, 20:30.82, Anderson-Stavn; 35. Symone Beld, 13:06, Roy Griak; 9. Symone Beld, 20:39.65, Becki Wells; 12. Symone Beld, 20:06.52, WDA Meet; 43. Symone Beld, 20:19.84, Class A Meet

Jamestown: 2. Meghan Ford, 19:26, Jamestown Orriginals; 2. M. Ford, 18:56, Hi-Liner Invite; 1. Meghan Ford, 19:23.72, Salmi-Sahl Invite; 1 Meghan Ford, 19:23.58, Devils Lake Invite; 67. Amanda Sargeant, 21:31.6, Blue-White Invite; 5. Meghan Ford, 19:09.28, Willmar Meet; 4. Meghan Ford, 18:54.09, WDA Meet; 7. Meghan Ford, 18:38.6, Class A Meet

Legacy: 4. Lindsey Werner, 15:05.12, Rusty Bucket; 3. Lindsey Werner, 19:19.87, Mandan Kiwanis; 7 Lindsey Werner, 19:00.41, Anderson-Stavn; 2. Lindsey Werner, 18:15.6, Blue-White Invite; 4. Lindsey Werner, 19:05.37, Willmar Meet; 36. Peyton Jensen, 21:45.36, Minot Souris; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79, WDA Meet; 2. Lindsey Werner, 10:56.1, River City Classic; 3. Lindsey Werner, 18:28.6, Class A Meet

Mandan: 1. Kelby Rinas, 18:38, Jamestown Orriginals; 1 Kelby Rinas, 14:26.31, Rusty Bucket; 1 Kelby Rinas, 18:13.31, Mandan Kiwanis; 1 Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74, Anderson-Stavn; 7. Kelby Rinas, 18:59, Roy Griak; 1. Kelby Rinas, 18:29.76, Becki Wells; 1 Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27, Minot Souris; 1. Kelby Rinas, 18:22.16, WDA Meet;  6. Maria Moore, 11:30.98, River City Classic; 1.. Kelby Rinas, 18:15.8, Class A Meet

Minot: 1. Allie Wahlund, 21:26.7, Heen-Ihmels Invite; 1. Abby Hoffarth, 19:35.62, Minot Rabbit Run;  7. Abby Hoffarth, 19:45.99, Mandan Kiwanis; 12. Abby Hoffarth, 19:46.10, Anderson-Stavn; 12. Abby Hoffarth, 20:07.86, Minot Souris; 9. Abby Hoffarth, 19:47.86, WDA Meet; 16. Abby Hoffarth, 19:32.9, Class A Meet

TMCHS Belcourt: 3. Mason Ferris, 18:35.00, Jamestown Orriginals; 66. Mason Ferris, 24:31.51, Mandan Kiwanis; 29. Tambraye Trottier, 24:19.66, Devils Lake Invite; 69. Tambraye Trottier, 23:56.86, WDA Meet

Williston: 11.Katelyn Hall, 23:45, Heen-Ihmels Invite; 8. Ava Marburger, 22:34.7, Bowman Invite; 38. Ava Marburger, 22:22.82, Mandan Kiwanis; 42. Ava Marburger, 21:51.07, Anderson-Stavn; 3. Eleni Lovgren 18:20.5, Blue-White Invite; 3. Eleni Lovgren, 19:19.98, Becki Wells; 8. Eleni Lovgren, 19:34.98, Minot Souris; 5. Eleni Lovgren, 19:00.11, WDA Meet; 10. Eleni Lovgren, 19:00.92, Class A Meet






Year-by-Year WDA results


2017 WDA Championships

Oct 14, Williston, Williston Municipal G.C.


2017 Class A Meet
Oct. 28, Valley City, Bjornson Park G.C.

2017 Team Leaders

Century was the top WDA placewinner at the Class A meet last week. The Patriots finished just one point out of first, but had to settle for third since there was a tie for first. The team had three all-state runners.

Previous week: Bismarck High

Previous results

Oct. 28
Class A Meet, Valley City

.
Team totals
*1. Fargo Davies, 88;  2. G.F. Central, 88; 3. Century, 89; 4. Bismarck High, 99; 5. Minot, 149; 6. Fargo North, 189; 7. West Fargo Sheyenne, 206; 8. West Fargo, 219; 9. Mandan, 300; 10. G.F. Red River, 319; 11. Legacy, 327; 12. Shanley, 357; 13. Devils Lake, 359; 14. Dickinson, 372; 15. Jamestown, 380; 16. Williston, 431; 17. Fargo South, 611; 18. Valley City, 643

*Won tie-break
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:15.8

Results



 

A historic run

Mandan's Kelby Rinas became the first Braves' runner to win the individual state title. WDA had the top five finishers and Century was the top WDA team placewinner, taking third. That was one point out of first. Eleven WDA runners earned all-state honors.

Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun, Forum Communications, Bismarck Tribune