The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-16

12-16

1-6

1-7

1-12

1-14

1-21

2-4

2-7

2-11

2-25

3-4





MINOT

WILLISTON

@Century

Williston

@F. South

@Manley Inv.

BHS, LEGACY

@Jamestown Mt

@Minot Inv.

@Century Inv.

JAMESTOWN

@Mandan Inv.

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





39-135L

61-96L

L

L

--

9th

--

7th

​7th

​13th

77-106L

4th

7th

13th





0-1

0-2

0-3

0-4

--

​--

--


0-5

​--

--

--



Home dates in All CAPS

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

On Deck: 

2016-17 Season Complete


 




Home

Dickinson Midgets Boys' Swim-Dive

Dickinson Multi-Dual
Dec. 10, 2016, 10 a.m. CT
West River Pool, Dickinson, N.D.

Team scores: Minot 135, Dickinson High 39; Williston 96, Dickinson 61; Minot 115, Williston 61.50.

Event winners
50 Freestyle
: Rhys Enget, Will., :24.34
100 Backstroke: Easton Evanoff, Min., :58.51
100 Breaststroke: Griffin Schaeffer, Min., 1:06.11
100 Butterfly: R. Enget, Will., :58.31
100 Freestyle: Steve Novak, Min., :53.62
200 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Min., 1:59.56
200 Individual Medley: Evanoff, Min., 2:17.14
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:47.36 (Evanoff, Schaeffer, Huss, Novak)
500 Freestyle Relay: Walker-Rozo, Min., 5:31.00
200 Freestyle Relay: Williston, 5:31.00 (Bratcher, Krom, Tanner Germundson, Enget)
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:49.97 (Wolsky, G. Miller, T. Miller, Walker-Rozo)
1M Diving: Matthew Jorgenson, Will., 201.55 points


Dickinson results
50 Freestyle: 4. Steve Bratten, :25.35; 8. Taven Wilson, :27.49
100 Backstroke: 6. Mason Beck, 1:19.58; 8. Trenton Irwin, 1:30.57
100 Breaststroke: 2. Jacob Ellerkamp, 1:07.85; 6. Aiden Healy, 1:31.44
100 Butterfly: 5. Isaac Ellerkamp, 1:13.06
100 Freestyle: 5. Bailey Decker, 1:04.20
200 Freestyle: 4. Decker, 2:24.32
200 Individual Medley: 4. J. Ellerkamp, 2:20.57
200 Medley Relay: 4. Dickinson, 1:55.61
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Dickinson, 5:57.85
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Dickinson, 4:14.40 (Decker, J. Ellerkamp, Kudrna, Bratten)
1M Diving: 3. Wilson, 135.20 points

Notes: It was the season opener for all three schools…Minot won eight events…Williston won four.
 



ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Dickinson results
200 Medley Relay: 11. Dickinson, 1:47.15 (Steve Bratten, Jacob Ellerkamp, Isaac Ellerkamp, Garrett Billings)
100 Freestyle: B: 13. J. Ellerkamp, :51.11
200 Freestyle Relay: 14. Dickinson, 1:51.88 (Logan Kudrna, Mason Beck, Dawson Wilson, Taven Wilson)
100 Breaststroke: 4. J. Ellerkamp, 1:02.11
400 Freestyle Relay: 10. Dickinson, 3:34.10 (Billings, Bratten, I. Ellerkamp, J. Ellerkamp)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

Away

Meet Finishes: 9th, 7th, 7th, 13th, 4th, 7th, 13th

All-WDA

Jacob Ellerkamp

All-State

J. Ellerkamp


Previous Event:Neutral

March 3-4

13th

ND State Meet



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Dickinson results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 6. Dickinson, 1:51.26 (Steven Bratten, Jacob Ellerkamp, Isaac Ellerkamp, Garrett Billiings)
100 Freestyle: 7. J. Ellerkamp, :52.24
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Dickinson, 1:53.78 (Logan Kudrna, Mason Beck, Taven Wilson, Bailey Decker)
100 Backstroke: 8. Bratten, 1:01.66
100 Breaststroke: 3. J. Ellerkamp, 1:04.04
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Dickinson, 3:41.26 (Billings, Bratten, I. Ellerkamp, J. Ellerkamp)


 

2016-17 Record​​

Head Coach: Mike Sullivan

Assistant Coaches: 

2016: WDA Finish: 7th

2016: State Finish: 13th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: West River Community Center

Dickinson Official Athletic Website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Minot Invitational
Jan. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Teams totals
1. Minot, 568.5; 2. Century, 494.5; 3. Mandan, 364.5; 4. Grand Forks, 244; 5. Williston, 202; 6. Bismarck High, 162; 7. Dickinson, 158.5; 8. Legacy, 117
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:53.83
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:02.79
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 423.85 points
100 Butterfly: S. Artz, Century, :55.77
100 Freestyle: A. Nodland, Century, :52.69
500 Freestyle: C. Koebele, Century, 5:19.08
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: Brown, Minot, :53.40
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:28.82 (Brown, Evanoff, Novak, Wentz)

Dickinson (Top 5)
100 Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Ellerkamp, 1:06.28
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Dickinson, 3:56.71 (Bailey Decker, Steve Bratten, Isaac Ellerkamp, J. Ellerkamp)
Notes: 7 WDA teams participated…Grand Forks was the lone EDC team
.


Manley Memorial Invite
Jan. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 450.5; 2. Century, 444; 3. Fargo North, 326.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne,
267.5; 5. Fargo South, 254.5; 6. Mandan, 198; 7. Fargo Davies, 126; 8. Williston, 110; 9 Dickinson, 63; 10. Bismarck High, 49; 11. Wahpeton, 23; 12. Legacy, 9; 13. West Fargo, 4

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:47.90
200 Individual Medley: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 2:04.65
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.45
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: Sam Artz, Century, :55.89
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :47.92
500 Freestyle: J. Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.18
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:33.07 (A. Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: Reed Bergman, :57.30
100 Breaststroke: Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:25. 53 (Steve Novak, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz, Brown)

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Freestyle: 5. Jacob Ellerkamp, 1:58.60
100 Breaststroke: 1. J. Ellerkamp, :57.30


Notes: Minot won the meet which featured several teams from the EDC


Mandan Invite
Feb. 11, 2017
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1, Minot High School, 677. 2, Mandan, 479. 3, Williston High School, 314. 4. Dickinson, 267. 5, Legacy, 238. 6, Bismarck High
229.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:54.40
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:00.04
50 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :23.24
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :56.70
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :51.98
500 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 5:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.78
100 Breaststroke: R. Bergman, Mandan, 1:06.17
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:26.13 (Wentz, Walker-Rozo, Evanoff, Brown)


Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Dickinson, 1:55.21 (Steve Braaten, Jakob Ellerkamp, Isaac Ellerkamp, Garrett Billings)
200 IM: 5. J. Ellerkamp, 2:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Dickinson, 1:41.35 (J. Ellerkamp, Steven Bratten, I. Ellerkamp, Billings)
100 Backstroke: 3. Bratten, 1:02.99
100 Breaststroke: 3. J. Elkerkamp, 1:06.82
1M Diving: Dawson Wilson, 259.85 points


Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)



 

BHS, Legacy, Dickinson dual
Jan. 12, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Dickinson vs. Bismarck High and Legacy
1st place and Dickinson results
50 freestyle:
1, Eric Krug, BHS, 23.57. 2, Jacob Ellerkamp, DHS, 23.75. 3, Garrett Billings, DHS, 25.38. 5, Bailey Decker, DHS, 27.77. 7, Logan Kudrna, DHS, 30.59. 11, Trenton Irwin, DHS, 35.71. 12, Jackson Metcalf, DHS, 42.81.
100 backstroke: 1, Steven Bratten DHS, 1:03.59. 4, Taven Wilson, DHS, 1:18.35. 6, Irwin, DHS, 1:31.76. 7, Detrick Colmen, DHS, 1:33.44.
100 breaststroke: 1, Tucker Glenn, LHS, 1:10.72. 3, Decker, DHS, 1:22.89. 5, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 1:40.31.
100 butterfly: 1, Aaron Sagsveen, BHS, 1:03.56. 2, Bratten DHS, 1:04.23.
100 freestyle: 1, Krug, BHS, 52.29. 2, Billings, DHS, 58.37. 6, Aiden Healy, DHS, 1:11.10. 8, Metcalf, DHS, 1:43.72.
200 freestyle: 1, Sagsveen, BHS, 2:05.97. 4, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 2:40.26. 7, Colmen, DHS, 3:01.09.
200 individual medley: 1, Shawn Holweger, LHS, 2:18.35.
200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck High, 1:55.66. 3, Dickinson High (Decker, Ellerkamp, Dawson Wilson, Taven Wilson), 2:10.26.
500 freestyle: 1, Holweger, LHS, 5:27.30. 2, Ellerkamp, DHS, 5:36.08.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Dickinson (Billings, Healy, Decker, Bratten) 1:49.48.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck High (3:52.59). 2, Dickinson (Taven Wilson, Bratten, Billings, Ellerkamp), 3:55.29.
1 M diving: 1, Taven Wilson, DHS, 143.35.