Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 137.833; 2. Century, 102.833; 3. Minot, 102.5; 4. Bismarck High, 65.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 49.333; 6. Fargo Davies, 45; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington, 36; T7. Williston, 36; 9. Mandan, 29; 10. Watford City, 27; 11. Hillsboro-CV, 25; 12. New Town, 24; 13. Dickinson Trinity, 18; 14. Dickinson, 16; 15. Kenmare, 8; T16. Griggs Co. Central, 6; T16. Harvey, 6; 18. Beulah, 4; 19. Steele-Dawson, 3
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.97
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.39
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, :50.08
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:55.53
1600 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 4:12.88
3200 Meters: H. Lucas, F. Davies, 9:25.72
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :39.79
High Jump: Cole McGorman, Watford City, 6-0
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-4
Triple Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 42-9.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-6
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 153-1
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 179-2
400 Relay: Century, :43.05 (Jeremiah Morrisette, Cole Anderson, Roarick Schollmayer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:30.22 (Johann Madrid, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Manuel Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:28.86 (Logan Goheen, Jace Johnson, Gabe Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Austin Folk, Brady Halvorson)

Dickinson results (Top 8)
3200 Meters: 7. Brady Yoder, 10:01.20; 8. Aiden Jung, 10:14.62
300 Hurdles: 8. Michael Herauf, :41.45
Pole Vault: 1. Herauf, 15-0
3200 Relay: 7. Dickinson, 8:54.10 (Brady Yoder, Jung, Garrett Hughes, Antonio Nunez)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

Bismarck Kiwanis Invite
April 21, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Inc. Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 145; 2. Century, 129; 3. Minot, 108; 4. Bismarck High, 95; 5. Fargo South, 82; 6. Williston, 53; 7. New Town, 48; 8. Mandan, 38; T9. Dickinson, 15; T9. St. Mary’s, 15
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.12
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.15
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.77
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 1:56.44
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.58
3200 Meters: Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:28.74
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.18
300 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :40.71
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-0
Long Jump: Hunter Humann, Lgacy, 20-10
Triple Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 44-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-11
Discus: Nathan Kraft, Century, 152-6
Javelin: Odin Nelson, Minot, 170-5
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 3:30.91 (Carpenter, Preston Wachter, Sandford, Bartholomay)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:16.04 (Grant Bushaw, Joseph Wolfe, Sayler, Mitch Honeyman)


Dickinson results (Top 8)
300 Hurdles: 4. Mike Herauf, :41.50
Pole Vault: 1. Herauf, 14-0

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



2017 Results

Date

Opponent
ScorePlace

3-21

3-24

3-31

4-7

4-13

4-21

4-28

5-4

5-6

5-9

5-15

5-19

5-27

Williston Invite

ND State Indoor

WDA Indoor

Coca Cola Invite

Duane Carlson Meet

Kiwanis Meet

Denton Relays

Carlson Booster

Mandan MAR Club

Knutson Invite

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet

--
10

--

12

5

15

16

--

30

--

63

31

11

4th

13th

--

11th

8th

9th

14th

6th

6th

3rd

3rd

7th

13th



Previous Event: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

13th




Home

 2017 Results 

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9

Dickinson results (Top 8)
300 Hurdles: 8. Mike Herauf, :40.50
Pole Vault: 1. Herauf, 15-7

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever state track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


 

Duane Carlson Invite
April 13, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 177; 2. Legacy, 165; 3. 157; 4. Bismarck High, 112; 5. Williston, 58; 6. Mandan, 36; 7. Kenmare, 8; 8. Dickinson, 5
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.80
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.24
400 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, :51.33
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:03.56
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 4:36.56
3200 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 9:58.43
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.95
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, :41.74
High Jump: Kade Amundson, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Thomas Kellington, BHS, 13-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-11.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 42-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-0.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 162-9
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 163-9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.84 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Johann Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Fetch, Brosseau, Boone)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humman, NA)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Folk)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Dickinson Coca Cola Invite
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Actvity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 166; 2. Century, 130; 3. Bismarck High, 98.5; 4. Minot, 84; 5. Sidney, MT, 62.5; 6. New TOwn, 43; 7. Williston, 41; 8. Dickinson Trinity, 37; 9. Watford City, 31; 10. Mandan, 24; 11. Dickinson, 12; 12. St. Mary's, 9
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.05
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.49
400 Meters: Trace Jones, Sidney, MT, :50.30
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.27
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:26.86
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:45.05
110 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, 15:53
300 Hurdles: J. Fetch, Legacy, :40.13
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: New Town, 8:18.57 (NA)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 23-2
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, MT, 16-0
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-4
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 160-5
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 166-1

Dickinson results (Top 8)
300 Hurdles: 6. Mike Herauf, :41.77
Pole Vault: 2. Herauf, 15-2
Javelin: 8. Kail Larsen, 139-4

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


WDA Indoor
March 31, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals: NA
Event winners

60 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :7.13
200 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :22.88
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :50.93
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:00.59
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Will., 4:26.82
800 Relay: Century, 1:33.84 (Hunter Wilmes, Cole Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:35.11 (L. Goheen, Jace Johnson, Jonathan Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folke, L. Goheen, G. Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :8.33
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2; Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2; Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-2
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 21-6
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-2.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-8
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0

Dickinson results (Top 8)
1600 Relay: 5. Dickinson, 3:49.20
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, 15-0


ND State Indoor
March 24, 2017, 2 p.m.
NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
Century, 99; 2. Legacy, 71; 3. Bismarck High, 60.5; 4. Minot, 60; 5. GF Red River, 48; 6. West Fargo, 44; 7. Fargo South, 42; 8. Fargo Davies, 36.5; 9. Fargo North, 35; 10. WF Sheyenne, 29; 11. Mandan, 24; 12. GF Central, 17; 13. Dickinson, 10; 14. Shanley, 7; 15. Wahpeton, 2
Event winners
60 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :7.05
200 Meters: Jacob Levin, West Fargo, :23.11
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :51.81
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:59.64
1 Mile Run: Hunter Lucas, F Davies, 4:29.92
2 Mile Run: H. Lucas, F Davies, 9:45.78
60 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, GF Red River, :8.46
800 Meter Relay: Century, 1:34.11 (C. Anderson, Wilmes, Caleb Monger, Oliver Nelson)
1600 Meter Relay: Fargo South, 3:34.74 (Dawson Bryer, Muhend Abaker, Titus Gruanue, Menkeh Mendin)
3200 Meter Relay: Century, 8:25.11 (Honeyman, Joseph Wolfe, Ryan Kohler, Sayler)
High Jump: Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-4
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0.25
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-3
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-1
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-6


Dickinson results (Top 8)

Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, 15-0.25

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Carlson Booster Meet
May 4, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Bismarck High, 187; 2. Dickinson Trinity, 128.5; 3. Mandan, 99.5; 4. Minot, 69.5; 5. Mott-Regent, 43; 6. Dickinson, 42; 10. Legacy, 22; 12. Century, 10
Event winners
100 Meters: Dawson Kram, Dick. Trinity, :11.03
200 Meters: Kram, Dick. Trinity, :23.52
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dick. Trinity, :50.52
800 Meters: Alex Madrigal, Bowman, 2:00.60
1600 Meters: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: Dylan Rohrich, BHS, 10:06.46
110 Hurdles: Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent, :15.37
300 Hurdles:  Hunter Crist, Mott-Regent, :41.22
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-6
Long Jump: Kaden Kuntz, Dick. Trinity, 22-4.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 43-8
Shot Put: Je-Mario Jones, Minot, 50-0
Discus: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 130-4
Javelin: Nic Carter, BHS, 166-8
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :43.86 (Bradyn Just, Allen, Jordan Sanford, Derek Leingang)
800 Relay: Dick. Trinity, 1:31.51 (Kuntz, Sickler, Arie Knopik, Kram)
1600 Relay: Mandan, 3:32.23 (Andrew Morgan, Christopher Koester, Joey Clark, Dale Spilman)
3200 Relay: Mandan, 8:18.43 (Landon Kleingartner, Clark, Mason Brown, Morgan)


Dickinson results (Top 8)
800 Meters: 5. Garrett Hughes, 2:07.90
1600 Meters: 1. Brady Yoder, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: 3. Aiden Jung, 10:20.05
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, 14-6
400 Relay: 7. Dickinson, :47.11 (Antonio Nunez, Preston Borscheim, Jacob Sherer, Mustafa Taylor)
800 Relay: 8. Dickinson, 1:37.47 (Herauf, Borsheim, Sherer, Taylor)
1600 Relay; 7. Dickinson, 3:50.53 (Yoder, Taylor, Austin Raatz, Jevon Kreidt)
3200 Relay: 3. Dickinson, 9:02.38 (Nunez, Hughes, Raatz, Smith)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



 

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Dickinson results (Top 8)
3200 Meters: 7. Brady Yoder, 10:02.66
110 Hurdles: 8. Mike Herauf, :16.50
300 Hurdles: 4. Mike Herauf, :40.84
Triple Jump: 7. Cade Sanchez, 39-10
Pole Vault: 1. Herauf, 15-0
Discus: 6. Herauf,157-11
400 Relay: 6. Dickinson, :47.45, (Antonio Nunez, Preston Borsheim, Jacob Sherer, Mustafa Taylor)
800 Relay: 7. Dickinson, 1:39.58, (Ethan Rixen, Preston Borsheim, Jacob Sherer, Mustafa Taylor)
1600 Relay: 8. Dickinson, 3:44.99, (Mustafa Taylor, Ethan Rixen, Austin Raatz, Antonio Nunez)
3200 Relay: 7. Dickinson, 8:37.61, (Brady Yoder, Garrett Hughes, Aiden Jung, Antonio Nunez)
Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title…Six teams had at least one individual/relay champion.




 

Head Coach: Dave Michaelson
Assistant Coaches: Tom Gray, Jim Fahy, Scott Hoffmann, Stacy Northrop

2016 WDA Finish:7th

2016 State Finish: 17th

WDA championships: 14 (Last, 2000)

State championships: 11 (Last, 1999)

Dickinson athletic website

WDA Track Main Page


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


​​​​​Meet Finishes:  4th, 13th, 11th, 8th, 9th, 14th, 6th, 6th, 3rd, 3rd, 7th, 13th


Away

Team Leaders 





Dickinson Midgets Boys' Track-Field