The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Century Invite
Sept. 8, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Tom O’Leary G.C., Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. St. Mary’s, 320; 2. Century, 322; 3. Minot, 330; 4. Mandan, 338; 5. Jamestown, 345; 6. Williston, 365; 7. TMCHS (Belcourt), 372; 8. Bismarck High, 405; 9. Legacy, 410; 10. Dickinson, 475
Medalist: Marley Foltz, Minot, 75

Top 10 finishers
1. Marley Foltz, Minot, 75; 2. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 76; 3. Leah Herbel, Century, 77; 4. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 80; T5. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 81; T5. Amber Domres, Century, 81; T7. Hannah Herbel, Century, 82; T7. Riley Crothers, Century, 82; T7. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 82; T7. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 82; T7. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 82; Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 82; Cameron Easton, St. Mary’s, 82

Team totals
St. Mary’s (320): Tonya Dvorak, 75; Sydney Smith, 80; Abby Schmidt, 82; Cameron Easton, 82; Gabby Easton, 83; Kate Mongeon, 99
Century (322): Leah Herbel, 77; Amber Domres, 81; Hannah Herbel, 82; Riley Crothers, 82; Madison Braun, 85; Riley Ball, 89
Minot (330): Marley Foltz, 75; Becca Tschetter, 82; Jaci Jones, 85; Joelle Fettig, 88; Bella Dobrinski, 95; Camille Cook, WD
Mandan (338): Deona Roehrich, 82; Payton Roehrich, 82; McKayla Swallow, 87; Cortnie Mongeon, 87; Sophie Lind, 88; Victoria Wu, 92
Jamestown (345): Sarah Azure, 81; Mara LeFevre, 84; Kate Mullowney, 85; Kyra Vogel, 95; Alyssa Zachrison, 101; Cora Wolsky, 106
Williston (365): Kaleigh Carmichael, 87; Tiffaney Carmichael, 90; Carrie Carmichael, 92; Whitney Pflug, 95; Chesni Strand, 96; Renae Dokken, 109
TMCHS (372): Halle Short, 86; Nevaeh Davis, 91; Avery Lafountain, 87; Mackenzie Gunville, 98; Aiyana Trottier, 112; Trinity Azure, WD
Bismarck High (405): Grace Stroh, 93; Anika Butts, 99; Gracie Werner, 104; Taylor Kautzman, 109; Anna German, 111; Dharma MacDonaldL 119
Legacy (410): Ava Kalanek, 95; Skye Atkinson, 103; Logan Peterson, 106; Caris Andrisen, 106; Haley Grinnell, 110; Kya Guidinger, 149
Dickinson (475): Sydney Charchenko, 96; Lola Homiston, 112; Shelby Steier, 128; Madelyn Filkowski, 139
WD: Withdrew
Notes: St. Mary’s has won all six meets its entered…Minot’s Marley Foltz was medalist with a 75…Bismarck High fielded a full team for the first time this season…Thirteen golfers finished in the top 10 (ties).


Minot Invite

Aug. 28, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Vardon G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals

1. St. Mary’s, 311; 2. Minot, 316; 3. Century, 317; 4. Williston, 328; 5. Jamestown, 333; 6. Mandan, 335; 7. TMCHS, 371; 8. Legacy, 423; 9. Dickinson, 442; Bismarck High, Inc.
Medalist: Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 75

Top 10 finishers
1. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 75; 2. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 76; T3. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 77; T3. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 77; T5. Sara Azure, 78, Jamestown; T5. Leah Hertbel, Century, 78; Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; T8. Amber Domres, Century, 79; T8. Sydney Charchenko, Dickinson, 79; T8. Marley Foltz, Minot, 79; T8. Jaci Jones, Minot, 79

Team totals
St. Mary’s (311): Tonya Dvorak, 75; Sydney Smith, 77; Gabby Easton, 77; Abby Schmidt, 82; Cameron Easton, 82; Kate Mongeon, 97
Minot (316): Becca Tschetter, 76; Marley Foltz, 79; Jaci Jones, 79; Joelle Fettig, 82; Bella Dobrinski, 83; Taryn Trueblood, 89
Century (317): Leah Herbel, 78; Hannah Herbel, 78; Amber Domres, 79; Riley Crothers, 82; Madison Braun, 87; Riley Ball, 88
Williston (328): Carrie Carmichael, 80; Kaleigh Carmichael, 82; Tiffany Carmichael, 83; Renae Dokken, 83; Whitney Pflug, 84; Chesni Strand, 102
Jamestown (333): Sarah Azure, 78; Mara LaFevre, 80; Kate Mullowney, 86; Alyssa Zachrison, 89; Kyra Vogel, 96; Cora Wolsky, 107
Mandan (335): Cortnie Mongeon, 81; Payton Roehrich, 82; Deona Roehrich, 84; McKayla Swallow, 88; Victoria Wu, 90; Sophie Lind, 101
TMCHS (Belcourt) (371): Halle Short, 89; Avery Lafountain, 92; Nevaeh Davis, 95; Mackenzie Gunnelle, 95

Legacy (423): Skye Atkinson, 100; Ava Kalenak, 102; Logan Peterson, 104; Caris Andrisen, 117; Haley Grinnell, 121
Dickinson (442): Sydney Charchenko, 79; Shelby Steier, 115; Lolla Hamilton, 120; Madelyn Filkowski, 128
Bismarck High (Inc.): Grace Stroh, 90; Gracie Werner, 110
Notes: St. Mary’s, Minot and Century all had three golfers card rounds in the 70s…Tonya Dvorak of St. Mary’s was medalist with a 75


Dickinson Invite

Aug. 22, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. St. Mary’s, 304; 2. Century, 305; 3, Minot, 328; 4. Mandan, 332; 5. Williston, 340; 6. Jamestown, 347; 7. Legacy, 447; Bismarck High, Dickinson, TMCHS, Inc.
Medalist: Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 72


Top 10 finishers
1. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 72; 2. Leah Herbel, Century, 73; T3. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 75; T3. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 75; T5. Riley Crothers, Century, 76; T5. Hannah Herbel, Century, 76; 7. Marley Foltz, Minot, 77; 8. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 78; 9. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 79; 10. Madison Braun, Century, 80

Team scores
St. Mary’s (304):
Sydney Smith, 72; Gabby Easton, 75; Tonya Dvorak, 75; Abby Schmidt, 82; Kate Mongeon, 89; Cameron Easton, 92
Century (305): Leah Herbel, 73; Hannah Herbel, 76; Riley Crothers, 76; Madison Braun, 80; Riley Ball, 81; Amber Domres, 83
Minot (328): Marley Foltz, 77; Jaci Jones, 81; Becca Tschetter, 81; Bella Dobrinski, 89; Joelle Fettig, 90; Sydney Berg, 110
Mandan (332): Payton Roehrich, 79; Cortnie Mongeon, 83; Deona Roehrich, 83; Victoria Wu, 87; McKayla Swallow, 91; Sophie Lind, 99
Williston (340): Carrie Carmichael, 83; Kaleigh Carmichael, 85; Tiffany Carmichael, 85; Whitney Pflug, 87; Renae Dokken, 101; Anna Scallon, 111
Jamestown (347): Sarah Azure, 78; Kate Mullowney, 87; Mara LeFevre, 89; Alyssa Zachrison, 93; Kyra Vogel, 94; Cora Wolsky, 105
Legacy (446): Ava Kalanek, 101; Logan Peterson, 103; Haley Grinnell, 118; Caris Andrisen, 124
Bismarck High (Inc.): Grace Stroh, 87; Gracie Werner, 95
Dickinson (Inc.) Sydney Charchenko, 84; Shelby Steier, 104
TMCHS (Belcourt) (Inc.): Halle Short, 85; Nevaeh Davis, 91
Notes: St. Mary’s 304 score was a season-best…St. Mary’s Sydney Smith was medalist with a 72….Nine golfers carded rounds of 79 or better.



Williston Invite
Aug. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Links of N.D., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. St. Mary’s, 359; 2. Century, 361; 3. Minot, 362; 4. Williston, 374; 5. Jamestown, 379; 6. Minot, 386; 7. Dickinson, 526; 8. Legacy, 544; Bismarck High and TMCHS (Belcourt), Inc.
Medalist: Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 83

Top 10 finishers
1. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 83; T2. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T2. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 86; T2. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 86; T5. Leah Herbel, 88; T5. Jaci Jones, 88; T7. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 89; T7. Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 89; T9. Joelle Fettig, Minot, 91; T9. Marley Foltz, Minot, 91

Team scores
St. Mary’s (359)
: Gabby Easton, 83; Sydney Smith, 89; Tonya Dvorak, 92; Cameron Easton, 95; Abby Schmidt, 101; Kate Mongeon, 108
Century (361): Hannah Herbel, 86; Leah Herbel, 88; Madison Braun, 93; Riley Crothers, 94; Amber Domres, 95; Riley Ball, 103
Minot (362): Jaci Jones, 88; Joelle Fettig, 91; Marley Foltz, 91; Becca Tschetter, 92; Bella Dobrinski, 102; Sydney Berg, 111
Williston (374): Kaleigh Carmichael, 86; Whitney Pflug, 91; Carrie Carmichael, 98; Tiffany Carmichael, 99; Renae Dokken, 99; Chesni Strand, 107
Jamestown (379): Sarah Azure, 86; Kate Mullowney, 89; Mara LeFevre, 93; Alyssa Zachrison, 111; Kyra Vogel, 112; Cora Wolsky, 127
Mandan (386): Cortnie Mongeon, 92; Victoria Wu, 97; Payton Roehrich, 98; Deona Roehrich, 99; McKayla Swallow, 104; Sophie Lind, 133
Dickinson (526): Sydney Charchenko, 103; Shelby Steier, 116; Liz Fadness, 152; Hazel Empter, 155; Madelyn Filkowski, 158
Legacy (544): Ava Kalenek, 104; Logan Peterson, 133; Skye Atkinson, 137; Hailey Frank, 170
Bismarck High (Inc.): Grace Stroh, 99; Gracie Werner, 111
TMCHS (Belcourt) (Inc.): Nevaeh Davis, 103; Halle Short, 104
Notes: St. Mary’s won its third straight meet…St. Mary’s Gabby Easton was medalist with an 83…Conditions at the course were windy…Golfers got to watch the solar eclipse which occurred during the meet.



East-West Classic
Aug. 14-15, 2017, 8 a.m. and 1 p.m. CT
Jamestown CC, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals
1. St. Mary’s, 332-325—657; 2. Century, 342-329—671; 3. G.F. Red River, 344-342—686; 4. Mandan, 339-352—691;  5. Minot, 343-350—693
 6. Williston, 346-362—708; 7. Jamestown, 367-360—727; 8. WF Sheyenne, 371-X; 9. Fargo Davies, 377-X; 10. Wahpeton, 391-X; 11. Fargo Shanley, 395-X; 12. G.F. Central, 414-X; 13. Fargo North, 416-X; 14. Fargo South, 418-; 15. TMCHS, 419-413—832; 16. West Fargo, 420; 17. Legacy, 492-512—1004; Dickinson, Inc.; Bismarck High, Inc.
Medalist: Morgan Hetleved, G.F. Red River, 152

Top 5
1 Morgan Hetleved, GF Red River, 152; T2. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 158; T2. Leah Herbel, Century, 158; 4. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 162; 5. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 163

WDA team totals
St. Mary’s (657):
Sydney Smith, 83-751—158;  Tonya Dvorak, 81-82-163; Gabby Easton, 83-82-165; Abby Schmidt, 85-86—171; Cameron Easton, 99-99—198; Kate Mongeon, 93-106—199
Century (671): Leah Herbel, 80-78—158; Hannah Herbel, 84-85—169; Riley Crothers, 86-89—175; Madison Braun, 92-86—178; Amber Domres 99-80—179; Riley Ball, 92-92—184
Mandan (691): Cortnie Mongeon, 81-81—162; Payton Roehrich, 79-96—175;  Deona Roehrich, 88-88-176; McKayla Swallow, 91-91—182; Sophie Lind, 96-92—188; Victoria Wu, 95—x; Santanah Gerhart, x-113
Minot (693): Jaci Jones, 83-87—170; Becca Tschetter, 85-88—173; Joelle Fettig, 86-98—184; Marley Foltz, 89-90—179; Bella Dobrinski, 97-85—182; Camille Cook, 103-103—206
Williston (708): Carrie Carmichael, 85-80—165; Kaleigh Carmichael, 81-88—169; Whitney Pflug, 87-101—188; Tiffany Carmichael, 93-94—187; Chesni Strand 104-104—208; Renae Dokken, x-100; Madison Miller, 125-x
Jamestown (367) Sarah Azure, 84-80—164; Mara LaFevre, 89-90—179; Katilin Mullowney, 97-86—183; Alyssa Zachrison, 97-104—201; Kyra Vogel, 98-110—208; Hanna Reuer, 141-134—275
TMCHS (832): Halle Short, 90-98—188 ; Avery Lafountain, 97-102—199; Neveah Davis, 108-104—212; Natalie Decoteau, 124-109—233; Trinity Azure, 131-127—258
Legacy (1,004): Ava Kalanek, 110-112—222; Logan Peterson, 115-129—244; Haley Grinnell, 126-121—247; Hailey Frank, 141-150—291
Bismarck High (Inc.): Grace Stroh, 99-101—200; Gracie Werner, 122-123—245
Dickinson (Inc.): Sydney Charchenko, 91-93—184; Shelby Steier, 107-108—215; Madelyn Filkowski, 137-136—273
Notes: The meet counts toward WDA team and individual competition scoring…St. Mary’s won its second straight East-West Classic title…G.F. Red River’s Morgan Hetleved was medalist.


TMCHS (Belcourt) Invite
Aug. 11, 2017, 10 a.m.
Garden Gate G.C, Dunseith, N.D.

Team totals
1. St. Mary’s 342; 2. Century, 347; 3. Williston, 348; 4. Mandan, 349; 5. Minot, 350;  6. Jamestown, 385; 7. TMCHS, 425; Bismarck High, Inc.; Dickinson, Inc.; Legacy, Inc.
Medalist: Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79

Top 10
1. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79; T2. Leah Herbel, Century, 82; T2. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 82; T2. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 82; 5. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 83; T6. Whitney Pflug, Williston, 85; T6. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85; T8. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T8. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 86; Jaci Jones, Minot, 86

Team results
St. Mary’s (342)
: Tonya Dvorak, 79; Sydney Smith, 86; Gabby Easton, 88; Abby Schmidt, 89; Cameron Easton, 94; Kate Mongeon, 103
Century (347): Leah Herbel, 82; Hannah Herbel, 86; Maddison Braun, 89; Riley Ball, 90; Riley Crothers, 92; Alyssa Hagerott, 121
Williston (348): Carrie Carmichael, 82; Whitney Pflug, 85; Kaleigh Carmichael, 89; Tiffany Carmichael, 92; Renae Dokken, 102; Chesni Strand, 106
Mandan (349): Cortnie Mongeon, 83; Payton Roehrich, 85; Deona Roehrich, 90; McKayla Swallow, 91; Victoria Wu 102; Sophie Lind, 103
Minot (350): Jaci Jones, 86; Marley Foltz, 87; Joelle Fettig, 88; Becca Tschetter, 89; Bella Dobrinski, 93; Camille Cook, 97
Jamestown (385): Sarah Azure, 82; Mara LaFevre, 91; Kyra Vogel, 100; Alyssa Zachrison, 112
TMCHS (Belcourt) (425): Halle Short, 87; Avery Lafountain, 99; Neveah Davis, 108; Trinity Azure, 131
Bismarck High (Inc.): Grace Stroh, 114; Gracie Werner, 124
Dickinson (Inc): Sydney Charchenko, 97; Shelby Steier, 115; Madelyn Filkowski, 142
Legacy (Inc.):  Ava Kalanek, 109; Hailey Frank, 172
Notes: This was the season-opening meet…St. Mary’s Tonya Dvorak was medalist with a 79…St. Mary’s, Century, Williston and Mandan each had two players in the top 10.

West Region Tournament
Sept. 25, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 328; 2. St. Mary’s, 337; 3. Mandan, 345; 4. Williston, 348; 5. Minot, 350; 6. Jamestown, 370; 7. TMCHS (Belcourt), 404; 8. Bismarck High, 444; 9. Legacy, 459; 10. Dickinson 493
Medalist: Hannah Herbel, Century, 78

State qualifiers
1 Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; 2. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79; T3. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 81; T3. Marley Foltz, Jamestown, 81; T5. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 83; T5. Halle Short, TMCHS, 83; T5. Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 83; T5. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 83; Amber Domres, Century, 83; Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 84; Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 85; Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 85; Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 86; Leah Herbel, Century, 86; Grace Stroh, Bismarck High, 87; Cameron Easton, St. Mary’s, 87; Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 87; Riley Ball, Century, 88; Riley Crothers, Century, 88; Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 89; Tiffany Carmichael, Williston, 91; Bella Dobrinski, Minot, 91; Joelle Fettig, Minot, 92; Whitney Pflug, Williston, 93; Becca Tschetter, Minot, 93; Victoria Wu, Mandan, 93

Century (328): Hannah Herbel, 78; Maddison Braun, 81; Amber Domres, 83; Leah Herbel, 86; Riley Crothers, 88; Riley Ball, 88
St. Mary’s (337): Tonya Dvorak, 79; Sydney Smith, 85; Abby Schmidt, 86; Cameron Easton, 87; Gabby Easton, 89; Kate Mongeon, 101
Williston (348): Carrie Carmichael, 81; Kaleigh Carmichael, 83; Tiffany Carmichael, 91; Whitney Pflug, 93; Renae Dokken, 95; Chesni Strand, 98
Mandan (345): Deona Roehrich, 83; Payton Roehrich, 84; Cortnie Mongeon, 85; Victoria Wu, 93; Sophie Lind, 101
Minot (350): Marley Foltz, 81; Jaci Jones, 86; Bella Dobrinski, 91; Joelle Fettig,, 92; Becca Tschetter, 93; Sydney Berg, 101
Jamestown (370): Kate Mullowney, 83; Sarah Azure, 87; Alyssa Zachrison, 99; Mara LeFevre, 101; Kyra Vogel, 106; Cora Wolsky, 120
TMCHS (Belcourt) (404): Halle Short, 83; Avery Lafountain, 94; Nevaeh Davis, 99; Trinity Azure, 128; Aiyana Trottier, 128
Bismarck High (444): Grace Stroh, 87; Anna German, 111; Dharma MacDonald, 122; Gracie Werner, 124; Taylor Kautzman, WD
Legacy (459): Logan Peterson, 106; Caris Andrisen, 115; Skye Atkinson, 117; Ava Kalanek, 121; Hailey Frank, 125; Kya Guidinger, 129
Dickinson (493): Sydney Charchenko, 96; Shelby Steier, 115; Hazel Emter, 138; Madelyn Filkowski, 144
Notes: Century last won the region title in 2014…Century’s Hannah Herbel was medalist…Rounds of 93 or lower quaified for stateConditions were cold and raining…St. Mary’s Sydney Smith was region athlete of the year…Mandan’s Dean Stroh was named region coach of the year.


Mandan Invite/
Individual state qualifier

Sept. 19, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Prairie West G.C., Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1. St. Mary’s, 337; 2. Century, 350; 3. Mandan, 355; 4. Williston, 360; 5. Minot, 376; 6. Jamestown, 391; 7. Bismarck High, 401; 8. TMCHS (Belcourt), 408; 9. Legacy, 468; Dickinson, Inc.
Medalist: Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 79


Top 10 finishers
1. Sydney Smith, 79; 2. Leah Herbel, Century, 81; 3 Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 82; T4. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 84; T4. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 84; 6. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85; T7. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T7. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 86; T9. Taylor Kautzman, BHS, 88; T9. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 88; T9. Cameron Easton, St. Mary’s, 88

Additional individual state qualifiers
Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 89; Riley Ball, Century, 91; Whitney Pflug, Williston, 91;  Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 91; Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 92; Amber Domres, Century, 92; Jaci Jones, Minot, 92; Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 92; Maddison Braun Century, 93; Sophie Lind, Mandan, 94; Halle Short, TMCHS, 94

Team totals
St. Mary’s (337):
Sydney Smith, 79; Gabby Easton, 82; Tonya Dvorak, 88; Cameron Easton, 88; Abby Schmidt, 92; Kate Mongeon, 101
Century (350): Leah Herbel, 81; Hannah Herbel, 86; Riley Ball, 91; Amber Domres, 92; Maddison Braun, 93; Riley Crothers, 95
Mandan (355):  Cortnie Mongeon, 84; Payton Roehrich, 85; Deona Roehrich, 92; Sophie Lind, 94; Victoria Wu, 96; McKayla Swallow, 101
Williston (360): Carrie Carmichael, 84; Kaleigh Carmichael, 89; Whitney Pflug, 91; Chesni Strand, 96; Renae Dokken, 97; Tiffany Carmichael, 98
Minot (376): Becca Tschetter, 86; Jaci Jones, 92; Joelle Fettig, 96; Marley Foltz, 102; Bella Dobrinski, 107; Camille Cook, 122
Jamestown (391):  Sarah Azure, 92; Kate Mullowney, 96; Mara LeFevre, 100; Alyssa Zachrison, 103; Cora Wolsky, 103; Kyra Vogel, 105
Bismarck High (401): Taylor Kautzman, 88; Grace Stroh, 101; Anika Butts, 105; Gracie Werner, 107; Dharma MacDonald, 112; Anna German, 120
TMCHS (Belcourt) (408): Halle Short, 94; Avery Lafountain, 95; Nevaeh Davis, 105; Mackenzie Gunville, 114; Trinity Azure, 125; Aiyana Trottier, 131
Legacy (468): Ava Kalanek, 99; Skye Atkinson, 116; Logan Peterson, 120; Caris Andrisen, 133
Dickinson (Inc.): Sydney Charchenko, 104; Shelby Steier, 122; Madelyn Filkowski, 147
Notes: St. Mary’s clinched the WDA championship which is based on team season scoring average…The Saints had a 330 team total…St. Mary’s Sydney Smith was medalist, 79…The meet also was the state individual qualifier and golfers who carded a round of 94 or lower qualified for the state meet…Golfers had to endure about an hour rain delay.


St. Mary's Invite
Sept. 12, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Riverwood G.C., Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 329; 2. Mandan, 337; 3. St. Mary’s . 340; 4. Minot, 349; 5. Jamestown, 350; 6. Williston, 356; 7. TMCHS, 363; 8. Bismarck High, 407; 9. Legacy, 423; 10. Dickinson, 486
Medalist: Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 78

Top 10 finishers
1. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 78; T2. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 79; T2. Leah Herbel, Century, 79; T2. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 79; T5. Hannah Herbel, Century, 81; T5. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 81; T7. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 83; T7. Maddie Braun, Century, 83; T7. Jaci Jones, Minot, 83; 10. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 84

Team totals

Century (331): Leah Herbel, 79; Hannah Herbel, 81; Maddie Braun, 83; Amber Domres, 86; Riley Ball, 97; Riley Crothers, 101

Mandan (337): Cortnie Mongeon, 79; Payton Roehrich, 79; Deona Roehrich, 89; Victoria Wu, 90; McKayla Swallow, 92; Sophie Lind, 97

St. Mary’s (340): Sydney Smith, 83; Gabby Easton, 84; Abby Schmidt, 86; Tonya Dvorak, 87; Cameron Easton, 87; Kate Mongeon, 98

Minot (349): Jaci Jones, 83; Becca Tschetter, 85; Marley Foltz, 89; Joelle Fettig, 90; Bella Dobrinski, 94; Cami Cook, 104

Jamestown (350): Sarah Azure, 81; Mara LaFevre, 85; Kaitlin Mullowney, 86; Kyra Vogel, 98; Alyssa Zachrison, 101; Cora Wolsky, 116

Williston (356): Carrie Carmichael, 78; Kaleigh Carmichael, 89; Whitney Pflug, 93; Tiffany Carmichael, 96; Renae Dokken, 107; Madison Miller, 111

TMCHS (Belcourt) (363): Halle Short, 88; Nevaeh Davis, 91; Avery Lafountain, 92; Macknezie Gunville, 92; Aiyana Trottier, 130; Trinity Azure, 141
Bismarck High (407): Grace Stroh, 85; Grace Werner, 104; Anika Butts, 107; Anna German, 111; Dharma Macdonald, 123
Legacy (423): Ava Kalanek, 101; Caris Anderson, 105; Logan Peterson, 108; Skye Atkinson, 109
Dickinson (486): Sydney Charchenko, 94; Shelby Steier, 108; Hazel Emter,140; Madi Filkowski, 144; Liz Fadness, 146
Notes: Century became the first team other than St. Mary’s to win a regular season meet…Williston’s Carrie Carmichael earned medalist honors with a 78…TMCHS did not compete...Just four golfers carded rounds in the 70s.


2017 Season

Previous Meet:Home

Sept. 25

10th, West Region


Team Leaders

Top Finisher: Sydney Charchenko, 104 (Last meet)

Season-Best Score: S. Charchenko, 79 (Minot Invite)



​​Meet Finishes:  Inc., Inc., 7th, Inc., 9th, 10th, 10th, Inc.


Dickinson Midgets Girls' Golf

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Kirby Robb

2016 WDA Finish: 8th (443 scoring average)

2016 West Region Finish: 8th

2016 Class A Finish: Did Not Quaifly

WDA championships: 8 (Last, 2007)

State championships: None

Dickinson official website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Golf Main Page


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

Date
Event
Place
Score
Top 4 Finishers
Aug. 11
TMCHS Inv.
DNP
Inc.
S. Charchenko, 97; S. Steier, 115; M.Filkowski, 142
Aug. 14-15
East-West
DNP
Inc.
S. Charchenko, 91-93—184; S.Steier, 107-108—215; M. Filkowski, 137-136—273
Aug. 21
Williston Inv.
7th
526
S. Charchenko, 103; S.Steier, 116; L.Fadness, 152; H. Empter, 155;
Aug. 22
Dickinson Inv.
DNP
Inc.
S. Charchenko, 84; S. Steier, 104
Aug, 28
Minot Inv.
9th
442
S. Charchenko, 79; S. Steier, 115; L. Hamilton, 120; M. Filkowski, 128
Sept. 8
Century Inv.
10th
475
S. Charchenko, 96; L. Homiston, 112; S. Steier, 128; M. Filkowski, 139
Sept. 12
St. Mary's Inv.
10th
486
S.Charchenko, 94; S. Steier, 108; H. Emter,140; M. Filkowski, 144
Sept. 19
Mandan Inv.
DNP
Inc.
S. Charchenko, 104; S. Steier, 122; M. Filkowski, 147
Sept. 25
West Region
10th
493
S. Charchenko, 96; S. Steier, 115; H. Emter, 138; M. Filkowski, 144






Next Meet: Away

Oct. 2-3, TBA

Class A Meet Grand Forks