The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 25//5 pm
Williston Sprint
4th/296


Aug. 26/11 a.m.
Williston Invite
5th/295


Aug. 31/5 p.m.
@Mandan, Century
LL
0-2
Results
Sept. 15/4 p.m.
@GF Central
--
--

Sept. 16/10 a.m.
UND Invite
10th/135
--
Results
Sept. 23/11 a.m.
@Williston
74-112
0-3
Results
Sept. 29/5 p.m.
@Legacy
93-90W
1-3

Oct. 3/5p.m
LEGACY
94-92W
2-3

Oct 13/5 p.m.
@Jamestown
L
2-4

Oct. 14/10 a.m.
Marney Shirley invite
4th/378.5


Oct. 17/5 p.m.
BISMARCK HIGH
112-71W
3-4










































​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson  Athletics and the WDA

Next Meet: Home

Saturday, Oct. 28, 10 a.m.

DICKINSON INVITE





Williston 112, Dickinson 74
Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m.
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Event winners
50 Freestyle: Brandy Logan, Williston, :26.44
100 Backstroke: Torgun Knudsen, Williston, 1:08.55
100 Breaststroke: Jenny Logan, Williston, 1:13.53
100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.78
100 Freestyle: B. Logan, :57.50
200 Freestyle: Korie Riely, Dickinson, 2:07.11
200 IM: D. Peterson, Williston, 2:22.86
500 Freestyle: T. Knudsen, Williston, 5:44.19
1M Diving: Madison Fagerland, Williston, 206.05 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Williston, 1:48.07 (J. Logan, Jessica Parker, Abby McCall, B. Logan)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Williston, 1:57.75 (T. Knudsen, J. Logan, D. Peterson, Elise Schmit)
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Williston, 3:55.32 (Peterson, Knudsen, Schmit, B. Logan)

Dickinson results (Top 3)
50 Freestyle: 3. Hailey Rathgeber, :27.34
100 Backstroke: 2. Jaydin Decker, 1:09.54
100 Breaststroke: 2. Korie Riely, 1:16.23
200 Freestyle: 1. Riely, 2:07.11; 3. Hannah Rathgeber, 2:12.17
500 Freestyle: 3. Kara Wanner, 6:06.87
1M Diving: 2. J. Decker, 173.80 points
200 Medley Relay: 2. Dickinson, 2:06.47 (Hailey Rathgeber, Brianna Ashworth, Charley Rathgeber, Wanner)
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Dickinson, 1:48.99 (C. Rathgeber, Ashworth, Han. Rathgeber, Riely)
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Dickinson, 4:03.38 (Kara Wanner, Hai. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Riely); 3. Dickinson,  4:27.83 (Sydne Beld, Reilly Meyer, Ericka Williams, Savanna Baranko)


UND Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Hyslop Pool, Grand Forks, N.D.


Team totals
1. Minot, 346; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 288.5; 3. G.F. Red River, 240; 4. G.C. Central, 235; 5. West Fargo, 201; 6. Williston, 197; 7. Crookston, MN, 141; 8. Fargo Shanley, 139; 9. Mandan, 137.5; 10. Dickinson, 135; 11. Jamestown, 130; 12. Thief River Falls, MN, 65

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: GF Red River, 1:57.46 (Liddy Ohe, Kaitlin Watson, Elsa Musselman)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:54.95
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:17.39
50 Freestyle: Madison Yonke, WF Sheyenne, :25.95
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka Minot, :55.21
1M Diving: Peyton Eckman, Shanley, 358 points
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :55.21
500 Freestyle: Ellie Pulkrabek, GF Central, 5:35.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:44.80 (E. Musselman, Lauryn Macleod, L. Hoe, Jordyn Danielson)
100 Backstroke: Kate McGregor, Crookston, 1:02.51
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:06.69
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:48.16 (H. Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Emily Brugman, R. Webb)


Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 IM: 6. Korie Riely, 2:27.67
500 Freestyle: 4. Riely, 5:47.26
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Dickinson, 1:51.25 (Hannah Rathgeber, Brianna Ashworth, Kara Wanner, Charley  Rathgeber)
100 Breaststroke: 4. Ashworth, 1:13.80
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Dickinson, 4:05.89 (Wanner, Han. Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber, Riely)

Notes:
Minot won five events en route to the meet title…Five WDA teams participated (Minot, Mandan, Williston, Dickinson, Jamestown)




Dickinson Midgets Girls' Swim-Dive


Head Coach: Jenna Wolf

2016 WDA Finish: 6th

2016 Class A Finish: 14th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: West River Community Center

Dickinson official website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Mandan Quadrangular
Aug. 31, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
Mandan 99, Dickinson 60
Century 129, Mandan 51
Century 136, Dickinson 40
Mandan 95, Bismarck High 57

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, 1:57.47
200 IM: C. Palmer, Century, 2:13.89
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :25.35
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.32
100 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, :54.09
500 Freestyle: C. Palmer, Century, 5:26.94
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:48.28 (Page Keller, Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, T. Sether)
100 Backstroke: L. Duchscherer, Century, 1:03.41
100 Breaststroke: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 1:11.99
400 Freestyle: Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Dickinson, 2:08.06 (Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely, Charley Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber)
200 IM: 4. K. Riely, 2:26.29
50 Freestyle: 5. Kara Wanner, :28.12
1M Diving: 3. Jaydin Decker, 156.45 points
100 Freestyle: 5. H. Rathgeber, 1:01.11
500 Freestyle: 3. B. Ashworth, 5:54.59
100 Backstroke: 4. J. Decker, 1:12.62
100 Breastroke: 3. K. Riely, 1:18.04
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Dickinson, 1:53.24 (K. Wanner, H. Rathgeber, C. Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber)
400 Freestyle: 2. Dickinson, 4:02.60 (K. Wanner, H. Rathgeber, B. Ashworth, K. Riely)
Notes: Century won 12 of 14 events…Century went 2-0; Mandan, 2-1; Dickinson, 0-2; Bismarck High, 0-1)

Team Leaders (As of Oct. 10)

Top Times

50 Free: Haley Rathgeber, :27.34
100 Free: Brianna Ashworth, :59.52
200 Free: Korie Riely, 2:07.11
500 Free: Riely, 5:47.26
100 Back: Ashworth, 1:08.49
100 Breast: Ashworth, 1:12.70
100 Fly: Riely, 1:06.56
200 IM: Ashworth, 2:21.97
1M Diving: Jaydin Decker, 181.95 points
200 Free Relay: 1:48.90 (Rathgeber, Ashworth, Kara Wanner, Riely)
200 Medley Relay: 2:04.06 (J. Decker, Ashworth, Rathgeber, Riely)
400 Free Relay: 3:59.88 (Ha. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Riely, Ashworth)




2017 Season

​​Meet Finishes:4th, 5th, 10th, 4th


Previous Meet:Home

Oct. 17

112-71 Win vs BISMARCK HIGH



Williston Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 652; 2. Minot, 495; T3. Williston, 304; T3. Legacy, 304; 5. Dickinson, 294; 6. Bismarck High, 215

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:54.76; 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Cent., 2:01.13; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Cent., 2:12.12; 50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Cent., :24.81; 1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 216.45 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Will., 1:01.55; 100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., :54.64; 200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:45.10; 100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, Cent., :58.80; 100 Breaststroke: V Herrmann, Cent., 1:07.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:46.52; 500 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Min., 5:33.85

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay:
5. Dickinson, 2:09.17
200 Freestyle: 3. Korie Riely, 2:09.36
1M Diving: 5. Jadyin Decker, 166.00 points
500 Freestyle: 4. Riely, 5:52.58
400 Freestyle: 3. Dickinson, 4:02.80

Notes: Six WDA teams participated…Century won eight events en route to the title.

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results