The official site of the Western Dakota Association


2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 25//5 pm
Williston Sprint
4th/296


Aug. 26/11 a.m.
Williston Invite
5th/295


Aug. 31/5 p.m.
@Mandan, Century
LL
0-2
Results
Sept. 15/4 p.m.
@GF Central
--
--

Sept. 16/10 a.m.
UND Invite
10th/135
--
Results
Sept. 23/11 a.m.
@Williston
74-112
0-3
Results
Sept. 29/5 p.m.
@Legacy
93-90W
1-3

Oct. 3/5p.m
LEGACY
94-92W
2-3

Oct 13/5 p.m.
@Jamestown
L
2-4
Results
Oct. 14/10 a.m.
Marney Shirley invite
4th/378.5

Results
Oct. 17/5 p.m.
BISMARCK HIGH
112-71W
3-4

Oct. 27/5 p.m.
MOORHEAD, MN
68-114L
3-5

Oct. 28/10 a.m.
Dickinson Meet
4th/412

Results
Nov. 4/10 a.m.
WDA Championships
4th/225

Results
Nov. 10-11/1:30 p.m.
ND State Meet
13th/56

Results





















​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson  Athletics and the WDA

Next Meet: Neutral

Nov. 10-11

13th, ND State Meet





Marney Shirley Invite
Oct. 14, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Jamestown High School, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 650; 2. Williston, 529; 3. Jamestown, 491; 4. Dickinson, 378.5; 5. Bismarck High, 242

Event winners
50 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka, Minot, :25.63
100 Backstroke: Torgun Knudsen, Williston, 1:05.91
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:11.83
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :56.18
100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:03.19
200 Freestyle: Brandy Logan, Williston, 2:08.02
200 IM: Emily Brugman, Minot, 2:26.33
200 Medley Relay: Williston, 1:57.93 (Knudsen, J. Logan, Demin Peterson, E. Schmit)
500 Freestyle: Korie Riely, Dickinson, 5:50.52
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.59 (Payton Luzardo, Belle Brooks, Jordn Wolsky, Zaderaka)
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 347.05 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:51.29 (Zaderaka, Brugman, Webb, Luzardo)

Dickinson results (Top 8)
50 Freestyle: 5. Charley Rathgeber, :27.27; 8. Korie Riely, :27.54
100 Backstroke: 2. C. Rathgeber, 1:07.53
100 Breaststroke: 2. Brianna Ashworth, 1:13.52
100 Butterfly: 7. Hannah Rathgeber, 1:11.55
100 Freestyle: 5. Kara Wanner, :59.96
200 Freestyle: 2. Ashworth, 2:10.89; 4. Wanner, 2:11.87; 6. Hannah Rathgeber, 2:13.90
200 IM: 7. Ericka Williams, 2:37.88
200 Medley Relay: 3. Dickinson, 2:04.76 (Decker, Ashworth, C. Rathgeber, Riely)
500 Freestyle: 1. Riely, 5:50.52
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Dickinson, 1:50.23 (C. Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Wanner); 8. Dickinson B, 2:02.60 (Beld, Wililams, Meyer, Baranko)
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Dickinson, 4:02.04 (Hai. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Riley, Ashworth)
1M Diving: 4. Jaydin Decker, 281.70 points


Williston 112, Dickinson 74
Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m.
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Event winners
50 Freestyle: Brandy Logan, Williston, :26.44
100 Backstroke: Torgun Knudsen, Williston, 1:08.55
100 Breaststroke: Jenny Logan, Williston, 1:13.53
100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.78
100 Freestyle: B. Logan, :57.50
200 Freestyle: Korie Riely, Dickinson, 2:07.11
200 IM: D. Peterson, Williston, 2:22.86
500 Freestyle: T. Knudsen, Williston, 5:44.19
1M Diving: Madison Fagerland, Williston, 206.05 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Williston, 1:48.07 (J. Logan, Jessica Parker, Abby McCall, B. Logan)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Williston, 1:57.75 (T. Knudsen, J. Logan, D. Peterson, Elise Schmit)
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Williston, 3:55.32 (Peterson, Knudsen, Schmit, B. Logan)

Dickinson results (Top 3)
50 Freestyle: 3. Hailey Rathgeber, :27.34
100 Backstroke: 2. Jaydin Decker, 1:09.54
100 Breaststroke: 2. Korie Riely, 1:16.23
200 Freestyle: 1. Riely, 2:07.11; 3. Hannah Rathgeber, 2:12.17
500 Freestyle: 3. Kara Wanner, 6:06.87
1M Diving: 2. J. Decker, 173.80 points
200 Medley Relay: 2. Dickinson, 2:06.47 (Hailey Rathgeber, Brianna Ashworth, Charley Rathgeber, Wanner)
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Dickinson, 1:48.99 (C. Rathgeber, Ashworth, Han. Rathgeber, Riely)
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Dickinson, 4:03.38 (Kara Wanner, Hai. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Riely); 3. Dickinson,  4:27.83 (Sydne Beld, Reilly Meyer, Ericka Williams, Savanna Baranko)


UND Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Hyslop Pool, Grand Forks, N.D.


Team totals
1. Minot, 346; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 288.5; 3. G.F. Red River, 240; 4. G.C. Central, 235; 5. West Fargo, 201; 6. Williston, 197; 7. Crookston, MN, 141; 8. Fargo Shanley, 139; 9. Mandan, 137.5; 10. Dickinson, 135; 11. Jamestown, 130; 12. Thief River Falls, MN, 65

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: GF Red River, 1:57.46 (Liddy Ohe, Kaitlin Watson, Elsa Musselman)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:54.95
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:17.39
50 Freestyle: Madison Yonke, WF Sheyenne, :25.95
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka Minot, :55.21
1M Diving: Peyton Eckman, Shanley, 358 points
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :55.21
500 Freestyle: Ellie Pulkrabek, GF Central, 5:35.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:44.80 (E. Musselman, Lauryn Macleod, L. Hoe, Jordyn Danielson)
100 Backstroke: Kate McGregor, Crookston, 1:02.51
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:06.69
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:48.16 (H. Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Emily Brugman, R. Webb)


Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 IM: 6. Korie Riely, 2:27.67
500 Freestyle: 4. Riely, 5:47.26
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Dickinson, 1:51.25 (Hannah Rathgeber, Brianna Ashworth, Kara Wanner, Charley  Rathgeber)
100 Breaststroke: 4. Ashworth, 1:13.80
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Dickinson, 4:05.89 (Wanner, Han. Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber, Riely)

Notes:
Minot won five events en route to the meet title…Five WDA teams participated (Minot, Mandan, Williston, Dickinson, Jamestown)




ND Championships
Nov. 10-11, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2. Fargo Davies, 315; 3. Minot, 243.5; 4. G.F. Red River, 195; 5. West Fargo, 174.5; 6. WF Sheyenne, 156; 7. G.F. Central, 146; 8. Williston, 137; 9. Fargo North, 114; 10. Fargo South, 104.5; 11. Legacy, 93.5; 12. Mandan, 90; 13. Dickinson, 56; 14. Bismarck High, 53; 15. Fargo Shanley, 25; 16. Jamestown, 20

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:45.27 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:51.74
200 IM: V. Herrmann, Century, 2:03.49
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.55
1M Diving: Mya Winjum, Fargo Davies, 427.85 points
100 Butterfly: Anna Astrup, Fargo North, :57.85
100 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :51.73
500 Freestyle: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, 5:05.20
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.04 (L. Duchscherer, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.11
100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:02.89
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.48 (B. Rittenbach, Sarah Dorrheim, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer)

Williston results
200 Medley Relay: 4. Williston, 1:52.86 (Torgun Knudsen, Jenny Logan, Demi Peterson, Brandy Logan)
200 Freestyle: B Final: 16. B. Logan, 2:10.08
50 Freestyle: A. Final: 8. J. Logan, :25.65; B Final: 11. D. Peterson, :25.61
1M Diving: 11. Madison Fagerland, 357.75 points
100 Butterfly: A Final: 3. D. Peterson, 1:00.29
100 Freestyle: B Final: 12. B. Logan, :56.59
500 Freestyle: B Final: 12. T. Knudsen, 5:35.34
200 Freestyle Relay: 11. Williston, 1:45.13 (Ellie Schmit, Jessica Parker, Marisa Branham, J. Logan)
100 Backstroke: B Final: 16. T. Knudsen, 1:04.42
100 Breaststroke: A Final: 4. J. Logan, 1:07.59; B Final: 14. M. Branham, 1:11.65
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Williston, 3:49.28 (B. Logan, E. Schmit, T. Knudsen, D. Peterson)

Notes:
Century won its seventh overall state title and third in a row…Century won seven events, including all three relays…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 IM, 100 Backstroke) and GF Central’s Lexi Ljunggren (200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle) were double winners…V. Herrmann was named senior athlete of the year…Fargo South’s Skip Fisher was named state coach of the year...Minot was the next top WDA finisher, placing third overall…All-state selections for WDA (Century: L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach; Mandan: O. Lacher; Minot: O. Schoffstall, R. Webb, A. Widdel; Williston: D. Peterson




Dickinson Midgets Girls' Swim-Dive


Head Coach: Jenna Wolf

2016 WDA Finish: 6th

2016 Class A Finish: 14th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: West River Community Center

Dickinson official website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Mandan Quadrangular
Aug. 31, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
Mandan 99, Dickinson 60
Century 129, Mandan 51
Century 136, Dickinson 40
Mandan 95, Bismarck High 57

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, 1:57.47
200 IM: C. Palmer, Century, 2:13.89
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :25.35
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.32
100 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, :54.09
500 Freestyle: C. Palmer, Century, 5:26.94
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:48.28 (Page Keller, Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, T. Sether)
100 Backstroke: L. Duchscherer, Century, 1:03.41
100 Breaststroke: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 1:11.99
400 Freestyle: Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Dickinson, 2:08.06 (Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely, Charley Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber)
200 IM: 4. K. Riely, 2:26.29
50 Freestyle: 5. Kara Wanner, :28.12
1M Diving: 3. Jaydin Decker, 156.45 points
100 Freestyle: 5. H. Rathgeber, 1:01.11
500 Freestyle: 3. B. Ashworth, 5:54.59
100 Backstroke: 4. J. Decker, 1:12.62
100 Breastroke: 3. K. Riely, 1:18.04
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Dickinson, 1:53.24 (K. Wanner, H. Rathgeber, C. Rathgeber, Hailey Rathgeber)
400 Freestyle: 2. Dickinson, 4:02.60 (K. Wanner, H. Rathgeber, B. Ashworth, K. Riely)
Notes: Century won 12 of 14 events…Century went 2-0; Mandan, 2-1; Dickinson, 0-2; Bismarck High, 0-1)

Team Leaders (As of Oct. 25)

Top Times

50 Free: Haley Rathgeber, :27.21
100 Free: Brianna Ashworth, :59.52
200 Free: Korie Riely, 2:07.11
500 Free: Riely, 5:47.26
100 Back: Ashworth, 1:07.53
100 Breast: Ashworth, 1:12.70
100 Fly: Riely, 1:06.56
200 IM: Ashworth, 2:21.97
1M Diving: Jaydin Decker, 181.95 points
200 Free Relay: 1:48.90 (Rathgeber, Ashworth, Kara Wanner, Riely)
200 Medley Relay: 2:04.06 (J. Decker, Ashworth, Rathgeber, Riely)
400 Free Relay: 3:59.88 (Ha. Rathgeber, Han. Rathgeber, Riely, Ashworth)




2017 Season

​​Meet Finishes:4th, 5th, 10th, 4th, 4th, 4th, 13th


Dickinson Invite
Oct. 28, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Dickinson Recreation Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Moorhead, MN, 690; 2. Williston, 491; 3. Mandan, 443; 4. Dickinson, 412

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Moorhead, MN, 1:57.46 (Lydia Welle, Sophie Sether, Katelin Winter, Andrea Lee)
200 Freestyle: Andrea Lee, Moorhead, 2:02.74
200 IM: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 2:24.01
50 Freestyle: Emmy Seljevold, Moorhead, MN, :26.53
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 362.05 points
100 Butterfly: Katelin Winter, Moorhead, 1:01.42
100 Freestyle: E. Seljevold, Moorhead, :58.50
500 Freestyle: Torgun Knudsen, Williston, 5:43.30
200 Freestyle Relay: Moorhead, MN, 1:46.50 (Lee, Winter, Seljevold, Kenzie Dauner)
100 Backstroke: Jaydin Decker, Dickinson, 1:08.64
100 Breaststroke: Katelin Winter, Moorhead, MN, 1:10.62
400 Freestyle Relay: Williston, 3:55.98 (B. Logan, Schmit, Knudsen, Peterson)

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Dickinson, 2:05.15 (Jaydin Decker, Brianna Ashworth, Charley Rathgeber, Kara Wanner)
200 IM: 2. Ashworth, 2:25.65
1M Diving: 4. J. Decker, 292.45 points
100 Butterfly: 4. Korie Riely, 1:07.52; 5. Reilly Meyer, 1:07.79
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Dickinson, 1:49.65 (Hailey Rathgeber, Riely, Hannah Rathgeber, C. Rathgeber)
100 Backstroke: 1. J. Decker, 1:08.64; 3. Riely, 1:09.84
100 Breaststroke: 4. B. Ashworth, 1:14.44
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Dickinson, 3:59.83 (H. Rathgeber, Wanner, Riely, B. Ashworth)



WDA Championships
Nov. 4, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 565.5; 2. Minot, 373; 3. Williston, 252.5; 4. Dickinson, 225.5; 5. Mandan, 221; 6. Legacy, 188.5; 7. Jamestown, 148; 8. Bismarck High, 125

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:47.50 (Brianna Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Pallmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:55.56
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:15.65
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.69
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 431.05 points
100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :51.81
100 Butterfly: C. Palmer, Century, 1:00.86
500 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 5:00.72
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:43.86 (Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :56.84
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:06.01
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.01 (L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Dickinson results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 6. Dickinson, 2:02.55 (Jaydin Decker, Brianna Ashworth, Reilly Meyer, Charley Rathgeber)
200 Freestyle: 4. Kori Riely, 2:05.10; 6. Kara Wanner, 2:07.05
200 IM: 3. B. Ashworth, 2:20.21
500 Freestyle: 6. K. Riely, 5:39.14
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Dickinson, 1:47.16 (C. Rathgeber, Hannah Rathgeber, K. Wanner, K. Riely)
100 Backstroke: 7. C. Rathgeber, 1:06.10
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Dickinson, 3:55.62 (Hailey Rathgeber, K. Wanner, B. Ashworth, K. Riely)


Notes:
Century won 10 of 12 events en route to its third straight WDA title and sixth overall…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 Free, 500 Free), L. Duchscherer (50 Free, 100 Free), Carly Palmer (100 Fly, 100 Breast) were double winners…Dickinson’s fourth place finish was a program-best…Century’s V. Herrmann was region senior athlete of the year…Century’s Kathy Aspaas was region coach of the year…Century set three region event records (200 medley relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 backstroke).

All-WDA
Century:
Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer, Carly Palmer, Brianna Rittenbach, Olyvia Bender, Sara Dorrheim, Izzy Koebele, Tess Sether, Grace Zottnick; Minot High: Rylie Webb, Hannah Zaderaka, Jordn Wolsky, Emily Brugman, Addisyn Widdel, Olivia Schoffstall; Mandan: Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Olivia Lacher; Williston: Demi Peterson, Jenny Logan, Madison Fagerland; Dickinson: Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely
Legacy: Olivia Schuchard; Bismarck High: Ellie Eggl; Jamestown: Chea Baugh



Williston Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 652; 2. Minot, 495; T3. Williston, 304; T3. Legacy, 304; 5. Dickinson, 294; 6. Bismarck High, 215

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:54.76; 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Cent., 2:01.13; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Cent., 2:12.12; 50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Cent., :24.81; 1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 216.45 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Will., 1:01.55; 100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., :54.64; 200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:45.10; 100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, Cent., :58.80; 100 Breaststroke: V Herrmann, Cent., 1:07.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:46.52; 500 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Min., 5:33.85

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay:
5. Dickinson, 2:09.17
200 Freestyle: 3. Korie Riely, 2:09.36
1M Diving: 5. Jadyin Decker, 166.00 points
500 Freestyle: 4. Riely, 5:52.58
400 Freestyle: 3. Dickinson, 4:02.80

Notes: Six WDA teams participated…Century won eight events en route to the title.

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results