Dickinson 63, St. Mary's 14; Dickinson 37, Jamestown 30
Dec. 19,  2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Dickinson 63, St. Mary’s 14
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Jaxyn Ricter by pin, 1:59
113: Reece Barnhardt, SM, over Warrick Morel by technical fall, 1:55
120: Brendan Johnson, D, over Matthew Scheer by pin, 2:21
126: Jaren Berger, D, over William Langenfelder by pin, 5:34
132: Drew Steidler, SM, over Cody Booth by pin, 2:58
138: Jaxin Torgerson, D, over Noah Zander by 13-7 decision
145: Todd Irwin, D, won by forfeit
152: Tate Nordby, D, won by forfeit
160: Jake Wolf, D, won by forfeit
170: Branden Franchuk, SM, over Tanner Jarrett by 7-5 SV decision
182: Kameron Clark, D, won by forfeit
195: Harley Mischel, D, won by forfeit
220: Garrett Usher, D, won by forfeit
285: Hunter Wilson, D, won by forfeit
Notes: Dickinson won 11 matches, including seven by forfeit…The win was Dickinson’s third straight dual win.

Dickinson 37, Jamestown 30
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Aden Braun by pin, 1:33
113: Talor Huebner, J, over Warrick Morel by pin, 5:20
120: Brendan Johnson, D, over Colton Mewes by 14-3 major decision
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Jaren Berger by 8-4 decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Cody Booth by 7-4 decision
138: Jaxin Torgerson, D, won by forfeit
145: Todd Irwin, D, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Tate Nordby by 4-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, won by forfeit
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Tanner Jarrett by 5-3 decision
182: Kameron Clark, D, won by forfeit
195: Harley Mischel, D, over Tyler Magnusco by 11-9 SV decision
220: Paul VanDal, J, over Garrett Usher by pin, 3:44
285: Hunter Wilson, D, over Sam Krebs by pin, 1:23
Notes: Of the 10 contested matches, Jamestown won six….Dickinson earned three wins by forfeit.

Mandan 43, Dickinson 21

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Mandan High School Gymnasium, Mandan, N.D.

Mandan 43, Dickinson 21
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Ben Kleinknecht by 9-0 major decision
113: Devon Johnson, M, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:39
120: Brendan Johnson, D, over Trevin Yeoman by pin, 2:49
126: Will Kleinknecht, M, over Jaren Berger by 6-4 decision
132: Ethan Fleck, M over Koletan Hafey by 4-3 decision
138: Jaxin Torgerson, D, over Seth Berg by 8-4 decision
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Troy Berg by 13-5 major decision
152: Isaac Berger, M, won by forfeit
160: Caleb Usher, D, over Dylan Fleck by 6-3 decision
170: Tanner Jarrett, D, over Isaac Watson by pin, 3:27
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Kameron Clark by 8-2 decision
195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit
220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit
285: Kordell Myers, M, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 3:37
Notes: Five of the 14 matches were decisions (Mandan won 3)…Mandan won its third straight dual…Dickinson was competing in its first WDA dual of the season…Dual started at 113
Records: Dickinson, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Mandan, 3-1 Overall; 3-1 WDA

Dickinson 66, Williston 7


Dec. 15, 2017, 8 p.m. CT

Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Dickinson 66, Williston 7
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Wyatt Hansen by pin, 5:53

113: Rigquelmy Barrera, D, over Claudi PromSchmidt by 12-1 major decision
120: Brendan Johnson, D, won by forfeit
126: Jaren Berger, D, over Nicholas Sewell by technical fall, 4:00
132: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Cody Booth by 10-1 major decision
138: Koletan Hafey, D, over Brandon Norpel by pin, :59
145: Todd Irwin, D, by forfeit
152: Raif Horswill, W, over Tate Nordby by 1-0 decision
160: Caleb Usher, D, over Trevor Burgess by 11-8 decision
170: Tanner Jarrett, D, over Jarek Anderson by pin, 1:29
182: Kameron Clark, D, over Joe Pacheco by pin, 2:43
195: Harley Mischel, D, over Gavin Days by pin, :49
220: Garrett Usher, D, over Chris Laducer by pin 2:48
285: Hunter Wilson, D, over Van Smith by pin, :26
Notes: Dickinson won its first dual match of the season…Dickinson won 12 of 14 matches.
Records: Williston, 0-3 Overall; 0-3 WDA; Dickinson, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-19

12-3

12-10

12-15

12-16

12-20

1-8 

1-12

1-19

1-20

1-24

1-26

1-27

1-31

2-2

2-11

2-18

Minot Early Bird

Mandan Lions

Rapid City, SD 

@Williston

MANDAN

@St. Mary's

@Bismarck Rot

CENTURY

@Jamestown

​@TMCHS

KILLDEER

MINOT

@Belle Fourche

@Legacy

@Bismarck High

@W Region Meet

@Class A Meet

--

7th

19th

48-24W 

12-43L

67-7W

14th

12-49L

58-11W

33-31W

18-47L

25-43L

4th

52-21W

30-33L

5th

9th

--

--

--

​1-0

​1-1

2-1

​--

​2-2

​3-2

​4-2

​4-3

​4-4

​--

​5-4

5-5

​--


Home games in All CAPS

2017-18 Record​​

Century 36, Dickinson 30

Jan. 18, 2018 7 p.m. CT
Century Olson Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Century 36, Dickinson 30
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, won by forfeit
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:02
120: Devin Schulz, C, over Jaren Berger by 9-7 decision
126: Dylan Barchenger, C, over Brendan Johnson by 18-11 decision
132: Koletan Hafey, D, over Izaiah Bitz by 2-0 decision
138: Shane Fleck, C, over Todd Irwin by 9-3 decision
145: Clint Coleman, C, over Mathew Meschke by 5-4 decision
152: Tate Nordby, D, over Matthew Rader by 4-3 decision
160: Jacob Alexander, D, over Mason Burke by pin, 5:47
170: Caleb Usher, D, over Oliver Nelson by pin, 3:37
182: Tanner Jarrett, D, won by forfeit
195: Kameron Clark, D, won by forfeit
220: Malikai Rivera, C, over Garrett Usher by pin, 5:07
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 2:27
Notes: Century won eight matches…Four matches were decided by two points or less.
Records: Dickinson, 3-2 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Century, 12-5 Overall; 3-2 WDA

Head Coach: Pete Dobitz, Adam Orton

Assistants: 

2016-17 Season: 5-5 Overall; 5-4 WDA (5th)

2016-17 West Region Tournament: 5th

2016-17 Class A Tournament: 9th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

​​Home Gym: Dickinson High School Gym

Dickinson official website

WDA Wrestling Main Page



Rapid City Invite
Dec. 8-9, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Rapid City, SD

Team totals (Top 5/WDA finishers)
1. Pierre, SD, 214; 2. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 211; 3. Rapid City, SD Central, 169.5; 4. Bismarck High, 166; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 157; 13. Mandan, 85.5; 14. Legacy, 83.5; 15. Dickinson, 75; 35. Williston, 8

Dickinson results
113: Joshua Johnson, DNP, 1-2
120: Brendan Johnson, 5th, 5-2
126: Jaren Berger, DNP, 0-2
132: Koletan Hafey, 4th, 5-2
138: Jaxin Torgerson, DNP, 2-2
160: Caleb User, 7th, 3-2
170: Tanner Jarrett, DNP, 1-2
182: Kameron Clark, 5th, 4-2
285: Hunter Wilson, DNP, 3-2
Notes: Thirty-five teams participated, including five from the WDA…Bismarck High was the top North Dakota finisher, placing fourth.

DNP: Did Not Place


Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Dickinson results
113: Joshua Johnson, 4th, 2-2; Warrick Morel, DNP, 2-2
120: Brendan Johnson, 2nd, 3-1
126: Jaren Berger, 4th, 2-2
132: Cody Booth, DNP, 1-2
138: Cris Pinto, 8th, 2-3
145: Todd Irwin, DNP, 1-2
152: Tate Nordby, 3rd, 3-1
160: Caleb Usher, 5th, 4-1
170: Tanner Jarrett, DNP, 1-2
182: Kameron Clark, 3rd, 3-1
195: Harley Michel, DNP, 1-2
220: Garrett Usher, DNP, 1-2
285: Hunter Wilson, 5th, 4-1
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…5 WDA teams had at least one champion.

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92

Dickinson results
106: Warrick Morel, 0-4, 8th
120: Brendan Johnson, 5-2, 5th
126: Jaren Berg, 3-3, 8th; Joshua Johnson, 1-4, 12th
132: Koletan Hafey, 5-2, 2nd
138: Jaxin Torgerson, 2-4, 8th
152: Tate Nordby, 4-3, 4th
160: Caleb User, 5-2, 4th
170: Tanner Jarrett, 2-4, 8th
182: Kameron Clark3-3, 8th
220: Garrett Usher, 1-4, 12th
285: Hunter Wilson, 1-4, 12th


Notes: Bismarck High won the meet…This was the 47th annual event…Six WDA teams took part…Tourney awards: Zachmeier Award: Jared Franek, W. Fargo; Most Pins: J. Franek, W. Fargo; Outstanding Wrestler: Chance Davis, Legacy

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Dickinson Midgets Wrestling

Next Match: Away

Thursday, Jan. 25, 7 p.m.

Minot

Previous Match: Home

Monday, Jan. 22

40-32 Win vs. HETTINGER-S (nc)

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: H. Nelson, B. Johnson (all 4)

Pins: H. Nelson, 3

Major Decisions-T. Falls: H. Nelson, R. Barrera, B. Johnson, J. Berger (all 1)


WDA matches only








Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Dickinson results
106: Henry Nelson, DNP, 2-2
113: Warrick Morel, DNP, 0-2
120: Jaren Berger, 5th, 5-2
126: Brendan Johnson, DNP, 0-2
132: Koletan Hafey, DNP, 4-2; Cris Pinto, DNP, 0-2
138: Troy Berg, 8th, 3-3
145: Todd Irwin, DNP, 2-2; Jaxin Torgerson, DNP, 1-2
152: Tate Nordby, DNP, 2-2
160: Caleb Usher, DNP, 2-2
170: Tanner Jarrett, DNP, 0-2
182: Kameron Clark, DNP, 3-2
195: Harley Mischel, DNP, 0-2
220: Garrett Usher, DNP, 0-2
285: Jessie Archuletta, DNP, 0-2; Hunter Wilson, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​Overall: 8-3 / Conference: 3-3       Home: 4-0 / Away: 0-2 / Neutral: 4-1



East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Dickinson, 4-0
Dickinson 46, G.F. Central 27
Dickinson 40, Carrington 28
Dickinson 51, Devils Lake 19
Dickinson 58, WF Sheyenne 20

TMCHS 42, Dickinson 30

Jan. 19, 2018, 4 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

TMCHS 42, Dickinson 30
106: Tristin LaRocque, TM won by forfeit
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:35
120: Jaren Berger, D, over Wyatt Goulet by pin, 3:04
126: Brendan Johnson, D, over Keon Laducer by pin, 3:26
132: Koletan Hafey, D, over Tate Laducers by pin, 1:49
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Troy Berg by 13-3 major decision
145: Todd Irwin, D, over Clay LaRocque by 5-2 decision
152: Mathew Meschke, D over Chance Brunelle by pin, 2:24
160: Tate Nordby, D, over Nolen Demery by 5-4 decision
170: Levi LaFountain, TM over Jacob Alexander by 5-4 decision
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM over Tanner Jarrett by pin, 1:18
195: Ronald Wilkie III TM, over Kameron Clark by technical fall, 5:24
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, over Garrett Usher by pin, :38
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 1:16
Notes: The WDA match was held in Fargo during the East-West Duals…Three duals were decided by two three or less points.
Records: Dickinson, 3-3 Overall; 3-3 WDA; TMCHS, 8-4 Overall; 4-2 WDA

2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 18/9 a.m. CT
Minot Early Bird



Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
Mandan Lions Tourn.
8th
121.5

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
@Mandan
L
21-43
0-1
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Invite
15th
75

Dec. 15/8 p.m. CT
WILLISTON
W
66-7
1-1
Dec. 16/9 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
5th
125

Dec. 19/5:30 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN
W
37-30
2-1
Dec. 19/7:30 p.m. CT
ST. MARY'S
W
63-14
3-1
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
17th
75

Jan. 11/7 pm. CT
@Sidney, MT (nc)
--
----
--
Jan. 12-13/11 a.m. CT
Custer Co. MT Invite
10th
99

Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
@Century
L
30-36
3-2
Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
#TMCHS Belcourt
L
30-42
3-3
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWWW

7-3
Jan. 22/8 p.m. CT
HETTINGER-SC. (nc)
W
40-32
8-3

























# In Fargo