2017 AA Statewide Standings

St. Mary's shined again on the big stage, successfully defending its AA title with a convincing win over Fargo Shanley in the Dakota Bowl. The AA title was the Saints fourth in the past five years.

Previous week: Minot High

 WDA AAA Conference Statistical Leaders (9 Games)


BHS
CEN
DCK
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS

15-34L
62-26W
50-22W
27-20W OT
35-14W
43-2W
CEN
34-15W

34-0W
23-13W
14-7W
38-7W
41-0W
DCK
26-62L
0-34L

22-30L
6-31L
7-41L
29-13W
LEG
22-50L
13-23L
30-22W

16-10W
0-36L
41-13W
MAN
20-27L OT
7-14L
31-6W
10-16L

20-36L
15-14W
MIN
14-35L
7-38L
41-7W
36-0W
35-20W

28-0W
WIL
2-43L
0-41L
13-29L
13-41L
14-15L
0-28L

Teams play a round robin WDA schedule

Scoring/WDA games only

Receiving            Receptions-Yards-TD

P. Lamoureux, MIN    40-795-7
A. Wolf, LEG        27-624-9
E. Klein, MAN        26-543-6
P. Doan, LEG        25-444-1
T. Steckler, MAN    26-398-3
K. Lynch, CEN        22-382-6
L. Klabunde, MIN    19-367-7
M. Stumpf, BHS     19-321-2
J. Zittleman, CEN    23-312-2
K. Mathern, DCK    17-275-1
E. Miller, MAN        18-217-0
C. Hoenke, DCK    23-211-4



Team Offense/WDA games only

Scoring        TD
J. Sprecher, BHS     19
A. Wolf, LEG        12

N. Kraft, CEN        9
D. Danielson, MIN    8
L. Klabunde, MIN    7
B. Davis, MIN        7
A. Davis-Aguilar, MIN    7
P. Lamoureux, MIN    7
J. Zittleman, MAN    6
E. Klein, MAN        6
C. Hoenke, DCK    6
J. Olson, CEN        6
K. Lynch, CWN        6

Team
Games
RushAllow.
Pass Allow.
Total
Bismarck
6
1237
666
1903/317.1
Century
6
417
590
1007/167.8
Dickinson
5
1128
547
1675/279.1
Legacy
6
905
877
1782/297.0
Mandan
6
749
1098
1847/307.8
Minot
6
941
734
1675/280.4
Williston
6
978
938
1916/319,3



CC
DL
FSH
GRF
JAM
SM
TM
VC
WAP
WC
CC

14-20L
7-48L
35-34W
26-29L
20-38L
27-26W
27-6W
8-28L
13-18L
DL
20-14W

7-38L
21-6W
14-13W
0-35L
35-18W
52-12W
46-48L
19-12W
FSH
48-7W
38-7W

48-0W
14-7W
17-14W
63-14W
55-6W
14-8W
35-0W
GRF
34-35L
6-21L
0-48L

15-52L
0-49L
34-20W
26-16W
20-8W
0-32L
JAM
29-26W
13-14L
7-14L
52-15W

10-17L
14-0W
42-6W
35-8W
43-6W
SM
38-20W
35-0W
14-17L
49-0W
17-10W
22-24L
41-14W
49-0W
35-0W
22-24L
TM
26-27L
18-35L
14-63L
20-34L
0-14L
14-41L

48-12W
6-34L
14-27L
VC
6-27L
12-52L
6-55L
16-26L
6-42L
0-49L
12-48L

0-50L
8-35L
WAP
28-8W
48-46W
8-14L
8-20L
8-35L
0-35L
34-6W
50-0W

14-20L
WC
18-13W
12-19L
0-35L
32-0W
6-43L
24-22W
27-14W
35-8W
20-14W

Teams play a round robin schedule

Oct. 27
Class AAA Quarterfinals

2W Bismarck High 42, 3E Fargo South 15
1W Century 24, 4E Fargo Davies 21
3W Minot 66, 2E WF Sheyenne 37
1E West Fargo 49, 4W Legacy 7






Upcoming Games

End of 2017 season

Previous Games

 Nov. 10

Class AAA Dakota Bowl

West Fargo 56, Minot 28

Nov. 3
Class AAA Semifinals

West Fargo 29, Bismarck High 22
Minot 14, Century 10





The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 AAA WDA/West Region Standings

Team of the Week

 

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Century
6
6-0
W6
184-42
9-2
x-Bismarck High
6
5-1
W1
232-118
8-3
x-Minot
6
4-2
W2
161-100
8-4
x-Legacy
6
3-3
L1
122-154
5-5
Mandan
6
2-4
W1
106-105
4-5
Dickinson
6
1-5
L2
90-211
1-8
Williston
6
0-6
L6
42-197
1-8

y Clinched AAA top seed  x Clinched AAA Playoff Berth

   

Team of the Week

Team
Games
Pts For
Pts Allowed
+/-
Bismarck
6
232/38.6
118/19.6
+114
Century
6
184/30.6
42/7.0
+142
Dickinson
6
90/15.0
211/35.1
-121
Legacy
6
122/20.3
154/25.6
-32
Mandan
6
106/17.6
105/17.5
+1
Minot
6
161/26.8
100/16.6
+61
Williston
6
42/7.0
197/32.8
-155



Oct. 28
Class AA Quarterfinals
No. 5 Watford City 6, No. 4 Jamestown 3
No. 3 Devils Lake 43, No. 6 Wahpeton 28

Oct. 21
Fargo Shanley 38, Devils Lake 7
Watford City 20, Wahpeton 14
Jamestown 52, Grafton 15
Central Cass 27, Valley City 6

Oct. 18

St. Mary's 41, TMCHS 14





Team of the Week

Team

Games
Rush
Pass
Total
Bismarck
6
1555
814
2369/394.8
Century
6
1152
760
1912/318.6
Dickinson
6
943
318
1261/210.1
Legacy
6
660
1169
1829/304.8
Mandan
6
802
1046
1848/308.0
Minot
5
767
643
1410/282.0
Williston
6
471
489
960/160.0


Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Repeat performance

St. Mary's defended its AA title with a convincing 31-12 win over Fargo Shanley in the Dakota Bowl on Friday, Nov. 10. In the AAA championship, Minot led at halftime before West Fargo rallied for a 56-28 win.

Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Minot Daily News, Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, Williston Herald, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications


Passing        Comp-Att-Yards-TD
J. Hoekstra, LEG    103-197-10-2730-17
C. Rudolph, MIN    84-131-4-1578-14
Will Madler, BHS     99-1137-5-1388-12
K. Krause, MAN    91-170-8-1323-8
J. Olson, CEN         75-135-1-1044-14
A. Nunez, DCK        59-121-10-631-5
Hunter Gentry, WIL    26-85-7-353-1
C. Whitlock, WIL    21-53-7-352-1
D. Carlson MAN    12-24-0-248-3

 

 


Upcoming Games

2017 season complete


Previous Games

Nov. 10
Class AA Dakota Bowl
St. Mary's 31, Fargo Shanley 12

Nov. 4
Class AA Semifinals

St. Mary's 30, Devils Lake 0
Fargo Shanley 17, Watford City 6







Rushing      Carries-Yards-TD

J. Sprecher, BHS    153-1206-19
M. Lopez, DCK        129-844-4
D. Schneider, WIL    148-594-5
N. Kraft, CEN        121-568-9
J. Zittleman, MAN    153-549-6
M. Kraft, LEG        93-483-3
B. Davis, MIN        87-432-7
A. Davis-Aguilar, MIN    32-399-7
C. Foss, CEN        46-384-3
A. Frey, MAN        72-380-1
D. Danielson, MIN    74-344-8
E. Yohan, WIL        46-287-0
J. Hoekstra, LEG    105-238-2
C. Rauser, CEN        43-228-3
J. Olson, CEN        70-224-6
  

  
Team
GPConf.
StreakPF-PAOverall
y-Fargo Shanley
9
9-0
W9
332-63
10-0
z-St. Mary's
9
7-2
W2
256-85
9-2
x-Devils Lake
9
6-3
L1
168-196
7-4
x-Jamestown
9
6-3
W1
203-136
6-4
x-Watford City
9
6-3
W6
172-168
7-4
x Wahpeton
9
4-5
L3
152-138
4-6
Grafton
9
3-6
L1
134-281
3-6
Central Cass
9
3-6
W1
177-247
3-6
TMCHS (Belcourt)
9
1-8
L8
160-287
1-8
Valley City
9
0-9
L9
60-342
0-9

y-Clinched No. 1 seed; z- Clinched No. 2 seed; x-Clinched Playoff Spot

2017 All-AAA WDA


Year-by-Year WDA Results



2017 Class AAA Playoffs
AAA: Oct. 27, Nov. 3, Nov. 10


   



2017 Class AA Playoffs
AA: Oct. 28, Nov. 4, Nov. 10



Team Defense/WDA games only