The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 AAA WDA/West Region Standings

Team of the Week

2017 AA Statewide Standings

Team
GPConf.
StreakPF-PAOverall
y-Fargo Shanley
9
9-0
W9
332-63
9-0
z-St. Mary's
9
7-2
W2
256-85
7-2
x-Devils Lake
9
6-3
L1
168-196
6-3
x-Jamestown
9
6-3
W1
203-136
6-3
x-Watford City
9
6-3
W6
172-168
6-3
x Wahpeton
9
4-5
L3
152-138
4-5
Grafton
9
3-6
L1
134-281
3-6
Central Cass
9
3-6
W1
177-247
3-6
TMCHS (Belcourt)
9
1-8
L8
160-287
1-8
Valley City
9
0-9
L9
60-342
0-9

y-Clinched No. 1 seed; z- Clinched No. 2 seed; x-Clinched Playoff Spot

2016 All-WDA


Year-by-Year WDA Results



2017 Class AAA Playoffs
AAA: Oct. 27, Nov. 3, Nov. 10


   



2017 Class AA Playoffs
AA: Oct. 28, Nov. 4, Nov. 10



Team Defense/WDA games only

Century clinched at least a share of the WDA title last week with a win over rival Bismarck High. It was the Patriots' eight overall title.

Previous week: Jamestown

 WDA AAA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of Oct. 16)


BHS
CEN
DCK
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS

15-34L
62-26W
50-22W
27-20W OT
35-14W
43-2W
CEN
34-15W

34-0W
23-13W
14-7W
38-7W
41-0W
DCK
26-62L
0-34L

22-30L
6-31L
7-41L
29-13W
LEG
22-50L
13-23L
30-22W

16-10W
0-36L
41-13W
MAN
20-27L OT
7-14L
31-6W
10-16L

20-36L
15-14W
MIN
14-35L
7-38L
41-7W
36-0W
35-20W

28-0W
WIL
2-43L
0-41L
13-29L
13-41L
14-15L
0-28L

Teams play a round robin WDA schedule

Scoring/WDA games only

Receiving            Games Receptions-Yards-Avg.

P. Lamoureux, MIN, 8-38-756 yards-94.5, 5 TD
E. Klein, MAN, 8-24-507 yards-63.3,TD
K. Lynch, CEN, 8-20-359 yards-44.8, 6 TD
M. Stumpf, BHS, 8-18-295 yards-36.8, TD
T. Davis, BHS, 8-18-291 yards-36.3, TD
L. Klabunde, MIN, 8--273 yards-34.1, 5 TD

T. Steckler, MAN, 8-12-235 yards-29.3, 3 TD
D. Scheets, WIL, 8-8-209 yards-26.1
C. Hoenke DCK, 7-17-202 yards-28.8
K. Mathern, DCK, 7-20-202 yards-28.8



Team Offense/WDA games only

 

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Century
6
6-0
W6
184-42
8-1
x-Bismarck High
6
5-1
W1
232-118
7-2
x-Minot
6
4-2
W2
161-100
6-3
x-Legacy
6
3-3
L1
122-154
5-4
Mandan
6
2-4
W1
106-105
4-5
Dickinson
6
1-5
L2
90-211
1-8
Williston
6
0-6
L6
42-197
1-8

y Clinched top seed  x Clinched AAA Playoff Berth

   

Team
Games
RushAllow.
Pass Allow.
Total
Bismarck
5
939
666
1605/321.0
Century
5
338
413
751/150.2
Dickinson
4
665
490
1155/288.7
Legacy
5
680
757
1437/287.4
Mandan
5
684
910
1594/318.8
Minot
6
941
734
1675/280.4
Williston
5
892
675
1567/279.1


Team of the Week

Team
Games
Pts For
Pts Allowed
+/-
Bismarck
5
170/34.0
92/18,4
+78
Century
5
161/32.2
29/5.8
+132
Dickinson
5
64/12.8
149/29.8
-85
Legacy
5
109/21.8
131/26.2
-22
Mandan
5
91/18.2
91/18.2
0
Minot
6
161/26.8
100/16.6
+61
Williston
5
28/5.6
182/36.4
-154


Previous Games

Oct. 21
Fargo Shanley 38, Devils Lake 7
Watford City 20, Wahpeton 14
Jamestown 52, Grafton 15
Central Cass 27, Valley City 6

Oct. 18

St. Mary's 41, TMCHS 14

Oct. 14

Devils Lake 14, Jamestown 13

Oct. 13
Grafton 34, TMCHS 20

Watford City 35, Valley City 8
Fargo Shanley 14, Wahpeton 8

Oct. 12

St. Mary's 38, Central Cass 20




Team of the Week

Team

Games
Rush
Pass
Total
Bismarck
5
1092
757
1849/369.8
Century
5
927
640
1567/313.4
Dickinson
5
645
318
963/192.6
Legacy
5
581
992
1573/314.6
Mandan
5
716
783
1499/299.8
Minot
5
767
643
1410/282.0
Williston
5
404
301
705/141


Record Comparison Grid

Record Comparison Grid

Playoff field set

The Class AAA and AA playoff fields are set. In AAA, Bismarck High, Century, Legacy and Minot High will be in action on Friday, Oct. 27 for quarterfinal games. In AA, Jamestown will host a quarterfinal game on Saturday, Oct. 28.

Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Minot Daily News, Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, Williston Herald, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications


Passing        Games Comp-Att-Yards-Avg.
J. Hoekstra, LEG, 8-97-177-10-1556 yards-194.5, 15 TD
W. Madler, BHS,  8-93-164-7-1331 yards-166.3, 11 TD
C. Rudolph, MIN, 8-74-119-4-1301 yards-162.6, 12 TD
K. Krause, MAN, 8-75-144-6-1239 yards-154.8, 11 TD
J. Olson, CEN  8-67-121-1-960 yards-120, 14 TD
A. Nunez, MIN, 7-49-99-513 yards-73.2 4 TD
H. Gentry, WIL, 8-26-85-7-353 yards-50.4, 2 TD

 

 

CC
DL
FSH
GRF
JAM
SM
TM
VC
WAP
WC
CC

14-20L
7-48L
35-34W
26-29L
20-38L
27-26W
27-6W
8-28L
13-18L
DL
20-14W

7-38L
21-6W
14-13W
0-35L
35-18W
52-12W
46-48L
19-12W
FSH
48-7W
38-7W

48-0W
14-7W
17-14W
63-14W
55-6W
14-8W
35-0W
GRF
34-35L
6-21L
0-48L

15-52L
0-49L
34-20W
26-16W
20-8W
0-32L
JAM
29-26W
13-14L
7-14L
52-15W

10-17L
14-0W
42-6W
35-8W
43-6W
SM
38-20W
35-0W
14-17L
49-0W
17-10W
22-24L
41-14W
49-0W
35-0W
22-24L
TM
26-27L
18-35L
14-63L
20-34L
0-14L
14-41L

48-12W
6-34L
14-27L
VC
6-27L
12-52L
6-55L
16-26L
6-42L
0-49L
12-48L

0-50L
8-35L
WAP
28-8W
48-46W
8-14L
8-20L
8-35L
0-35L
34-6W
50-0W

14-20L
WC
18-13W
12-19L
0-35L
32-0W
6-43L
24-22W
27-14W
35-8W
20-14W

Teams play a round robin schedule

Upcoming Games

Saturday, Oct. 28

Class AA Quarterfinals

No. 5 Watford City @ No. 4 Jamestown, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Wahpeton @No. 3 Devils Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Class AA Semifinals

No. 4/5 Winner @No. 1 Fargo Shanley

No. 3/6 Winner @No. 2 St. Mary's







Previous Games

Oct. 18

Century 23, Legacy 13

Mandan 15, Williston 14

Bismarck High 62, Dickinson 26

Minot 47, G.F. Red River 15 (nc)

End or regular season

Oct. 13

Century 34, Bismarck High 15

Legacy 41, Williston 13

Oct. 12
Mandan 29, Fargo North 14 (nc)
Minot 41, Dickinson 7




Upcoming Games

Friday, Oct. 27

Class AAA Quarterfinals

3E Fargo South @2W Bismarck High, 4 p.m.

4E Fargo Davies @1W Century, 7 p.m.

3W Minot @ 2E WF Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

4W Legacy @1E West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 3

Class AAA Semifinals


All games are Central Time (CT)



,

Rushing      Games Carries-Yards--Avg.-TD
J. Sprecher, BHS, 8-139-964 yards-120.5 16 TD
M Lopez, DCK, 7-94-601 yards-85.8, 3 TD
D. Schneider, WIL, 8-132-531 yards-66.3, 4 TD
J. Zittleman, MAN, 8-134-502 yards-62.7, 5 TD
N Kraft, CEN, 8-17-479 yards-59.8, 8 TD
B. Davis, MIN, 8-78-382 yards-47.7, 5 TD
D. Danielson, MIN, 8-68-329 yards-41.1