2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017-18 WDA Sophomore Standings


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
TM
WIL
BHS
--
41-50L, 23-63L
63-39W, 57-37W
66-63W, 48-63L
58-45W, 41-52L
49-70L, 52-63L
62-67L(OT), 51-39W
46-64L, 51-61L
93-43W, 86-48W
63-42W, 60-51W
CEN
50-41W, 63-23W
--
87-37W, 92-30W
78-49W, 65-46W
85-52W, 49-44W
90-77W, 72-69W
72-25W, 76-50W
62-49W, 38-39L
83-30W, 104-24W
79-24W, 73-41W
DCK
39-63L, 37-57L
37-87L, 30-92L
--
37-69L, 53-76L
47-64L, 53-82L
33-86L, 36-73L
52-79L, 55-54W
25-64L, 39-71L
67-61W, 78-29W
59-57W, 43-35W
JAM
63-66L, 63-48W
49-78L, 46-65L
69-37W. 76-53W
--
46-67L, 46-44W
65-76L, 62-67L
63-50W, 57-45W
41-54L, 39-59L
81-40W, 93-78W
58-48W, 67-60W
LEG
45-58L, 52-41W
52-85L, 44-49L
64-47W, 82-53W
67-46W, 44-46L
--
57-66L, 58-56W
44-50L, 61-25W
36-70L, 38-59L
86-47W, 90-47W
49-41W, 77-55W
MAN
70-49W, 63-52W
77-90L, 69-72L
86-33W, 73-36W
76-65W, 67-62W
66-57W, 56-58L
--
61-38W, 65-60W
49-61L, 58-56W
77-48W, 80-30W
82-41W, 77-35W
MIN
67-62W(OT), 39-51L
25-72L, 50-76L
79-52W, 54-55L
50-63L, 45-57L
50-44W, 25-61L
38-61L, 60-65L
--
31-71L, 59-55W(OT)
73-44W, 88-61W
64-51W, 60-50W
STM
60-46W, 61-51W
49-62L, 39-38W
64-25W, 71-39W
54-41W, 59-39W
70-36W, 58-38W
61-49W, 56-58L
71-31W, 55-59L(OT)
--
101-56W, 89--34W
81-41W, 64-30W
TM
43-93L, 48-86L
30-83L. 24-104L
61-67L, 29-78L
40-81L, 78-93L
47-86L, 47-90L
48-77L, 30-80L
44-73L, 61-88L
56-101L, 34-89L
--
49-89L, 60-81L
WIL
42-63L, 51-60L
24-79L, 41-73L
57-59L, 35-43L
48-58L, 60-67L
41-49L, 55-77L
41-82L, 35-77L
51-64L, 50-60L
41-81L, 30-64L
89-49W, 81-60W
--

Teams play a double round robin schedule .

All-WDA Team Awards



WDA Tie-Break Criteria

For PDF, click Here


Year-by-Year WDA Results (pdf)


2018 West Region Tournament

March 1-3 Bismarck Event Center



2018 Class A Tournament
March 8-10, Fargo SHAC



2017-18 WDA JV Standings

2017-18 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Previous results

Feb. 23

West Region Play-in game

8 Dickinson 54, 9 Williston 35

7 Minot 63, 10 TMCHS Belcourt 45

Feb. 20
Mandan 67, Jamestown 62
St. Mary's 39, Century 38
Legacy 52, Bismarck High 41
Dickinson 43, WillIston 35
Minot 88, TMCHS 61

Feb. 17

Jamestown 76, Dickinson 53

Century 73, Williston 41

Bismarck High 86, TMCHS 48

Minot 43, Spearfish, SD 29 (nc)

Feb. 16

Legacy 77, Williston 55

St. Mary's 89, TMCHS 34

Feb. 15

Century 65, Jamestown 46

Mandan 65, Minot 60

Feb. 13
Century 49, Legacy 44
Mandan 73, Dickinson 36
Minot 59, St. Mary's 55 (OT)

Feb. 10

Legacy 61, Minot 25

Mandan 77, Williston 35

Jamestown 93, TMCHS 78




Team of the Week

Teams
GPW-L
Century
14
14-0
Mandan
14
11-3
Legacy
14
9-5
Williston
14
8-6
Bismarck High
14
7-7
Jamestown
14
4-10
TMCHS Belcourt
14
2-12
Minot
14
1-13
--
--
--
--
--
--

   

Field is set

The eight team West Region Tournament field is set following two region play-in games on Friday, Feb. 23. Minot, the No. 7 seed, and Dickinson, the No. 8 seed, earned wins. The quartefinal round starts Thursday, March 1 in Bismarck.  TEAM/INDIVIDUAL STATS  Photos courtesy of the Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Inc., Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Williston Herald, Jamestown Sun; Lyle Ripplinger; Jon Jablonski



Head to Head Record Comparison Grid







Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
x-Century
18
17-1
L1
1257-736
20-1
St. Mary's
18
15-3
W2
1108-717
17-4
Mandan
18
14-4
W4
1194-887
16-5
Legacy^
18
10-8
W1
1049-941
11-10
Jamestown
18
10-8
L1
1082-1035
13-8
Bismarck High
18
9-9
L1
1010-960
11-10
Minot
18
8-10
W1
957-1051
10-12
Dickinson
18
5-13
W1
768-1126
8-14
Williston
18
2-16
L9
736-1046
4-18
TMCHS Belcourt
18
0-18
L18
768-1454
1-20

Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only -- x- Clinched the WDA title

^Holds tie-break over Jamestown

Team of the Week

 

Teams
GPW-L
Century
18
18-0
St. Mary's
18
16-2
Bismarck High
18
14-4
Legacy
18
12-5
Minot
18
9-9
Mandan
18
9-9
Dickinson
18
5-13
Williston
18
3-15
TMCHS Belcourt
18
2-16
Jamestown
18

2-16

Team of the Week

 

   


Mandan has won its last three games to solidify a No. 3 seed heading into the postseason.

Previous week: Jamestown

 

Upcoming games​​  

Thursday, March 1

West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center

Quarterfinals

1 Century vs. 8 Dickinson, 2 p.m.

4 Legacy vs. 5 Jamestown, 3:45 p.m.

2 St. Mary's vs. 7 Minot High,  5:30 p.m.

3 Mandan vs. 6 Bismarck High 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 2

West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center

Semifinals, 2 p.m., 3:45 p.m.

Loser-out, 4:30 p.m., 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center

State qualifiers, 11 a.m., 12:45 p.m.

Championship: 6 p.m.









All times Central Time (CT)

Schedule subject to change



Dickinson and St. Mary's are not fielding Sophomore A teams this season