The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 Top WDA Individual Tournament Scorers

Team of the Week

Marley Foltz, 77-88—165;TMCHS Invite: 1. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79; T2. Leah Herbel, Century, 82; T2. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 82; T2. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 82; 5. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 83; T6. Whitney Pflug, Williston, 85; T6. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85; T8. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T8. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 86; T8. Jaci Jones, Minot, 86

East-West Classic Day 1: Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 79; Leah Herbel, Century, 80; Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 81;Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 81; Tonya Dvorak, St Mary's, 81; Jaci Jones, Minot, 83; Sydney Smith, St. Mary's, 83; Gabby Easton, St. Mary's, 83; Hannah Herbel, Century, 84; Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 84

East-West Classic Day 2: Sydney Smith, St. Mary's, 75; Leah Herbel, Century, 78; Amber Domres, 80; Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 80; Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 80; Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 81; Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary's, 82; Gabby Easton, St. Mary's, 82; Bella Dobrinski, Minot, 85; Hannah Herbel, Century, 85

Williston Invite: 1. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 83; T2. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T2. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 86; T2. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 86; T5. Leah Herbel, 88; T5. Jaci Jones, 88; T7. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 89; T7. Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 89; T9. Joelle Fettig, Minot, 91; T9. Marley Foltz, Minot, 91

Dickinson Invite: 1. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 72; 2. Leah Herbel, Century, 73; T3. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 75; T3. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 75; T5. Riley Crothers, Century, 76; T5. Hannah Herbel, Century, 76; 7. Marley Foltz, Minot, 77; 8. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 78; 9. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 79; 10. Madison Braun, Century, 80

Minot Invite: 1. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 75; 2. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 76; T3. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 77; T3. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 77; T5. Sara Azure, 78, Jamestown; T5. Leah Hertbel, Century, 78; Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; T8. Amber Domres, Century, 79; T8. Sydney Charchenko, Dickinson, 79; T8. Marley Foltz, Minot, 79; T8. Jaci Jones, Minot, 79

Century Invite: 1.Marley Foltz, Minot, 75; 2. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 76; 3. Leah Herbel, Century, 77; 4. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 80; T5. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 81; T5. Amber Domres, Century, 81; T7. Hannah Herbel, Century, 82; T7. Riley Crothers, Century, 82; T7. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 82; T7. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 82; T7. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 82; Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 82; Cameron Easton, St. Mary’s, 82

St. Mary's Invite: 1. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 78; T2. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 79; T2. Leah Herbel, Century, 79; T2. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 79; T5. Hannah Herbel, Century, 81; T5. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 81; T7. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 83; T7. Maddie Braun, Century, 83; T7. Jaci Jones, Minot, 83; 10. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 84

Mandan Invite: 1. Sydney Smith, 79; 2. Leah Herbel, Century, 81; 3 Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 82; T4. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 84; T4. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 84; 6. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85; T7. Hannah Herbel, Century, 86; T7. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 86; T9. Taylor Kautzman, BHS, 88; T9. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 88; T9. Cameron Easton, St. Mary’s, 88

West Region Meet: 1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; 2. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79; T3. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 81; T3. Marley Foltz, Jamestown, 81; T5. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 83; T5. Halle Short, TMCHS, 83; T5. Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 83; T5. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 83; Amber Domres, Century, 83; Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 84;

Class A Meet: *Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 80-75—155; *Hannah Herbel, Century, 79-78—157; *Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 78-79—157; *Amber Domres, Century, 79-81—160; * Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 86-77—163; *Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85-78—163; *Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 79-84—163; Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 87-77—164; Madison Braun, Century, 81-83—164; Leah Herbel, Century, 83-81—164


Note: East-West Classic is in Jamestown

*All-state finisher



All-WDA golfers

Leah Herbel, Century, 78.00. 2. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 78.43; 3. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 79.29; 4. Sarah Azure, Jamestown, 80.57; 5. Gabby Easton, St. Mary’s, 80.71; 6. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 81.57; T7. Hannah Herbel, Centuy, 81.71; T7. Cortnie Mongeon, Mandan, 81.71; T7. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 81.71; 10. Jaci Jones, Minot, 83.43

*Golfers take their best seven rounds and then average the totals to determine season scoring average. The top 10 earn all-conference recognition

Region Senior Athletes of the Year: Sydney Smith, St. Mary's

Coach of the Year: Dean Johs, Mandan


Previous results

Oct. 2

Class A Tournament
Kings Walk G.C., Grand Forks, N.D.
Team totals (Round 1)

1 GF Red River, 312-315—627; 2. St. Mary’s 324-320—644; 3. Century, 322-323—645; 4. Mandan, 344-330—674; 5. Minot, 339-345—684; 6. Williston, 345-345—690; 7. Jamestown, 361-342—703; 8. WF Sheyenne, 362-345—707; 9. Fargo Davies, 362-357—719; 10. Wahpeton, 369-358—727; 11. Fargo Shanley, 365-362—727; 12. Fargo South, 387-381—768


 

 

In the clubhouse

The 2017 season is in the books. G.F. Red River won the team title while St. Mary's was runner-up. Century was third. For results, click Here

Photos courtesy of the Harrison Foltz, WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun, Forum Communications Inc., Peter Frankman


Team of the Week

   

Upcoming Events

2017 season complete

Team of the Week

2017 WDA Schedule/Results

Tournament
BHS
Century
Dickinson
Jamestown
Legacy
Mandan
Minot
St. Mary's
TMCHS
Williston

TMCHS Invite
Inc.
347 (2nd)
Inc.
385 (6th)
Inc.
349 (4th)
350 (5th)
342 (1st)
425 (7th)
348 (3rd)

East-West Classic
Inc.
657 (2nd)
Inc.
727 (7th)
1004 (17th)
691 (4th)
693 (5th)
657 (1st)
832 (14th)
708 (6th)

Willston Invite
Inc.
361 (2nd)
526 (7th)
386 (5th)
544 (8th)
386 (6th)
362 (3rd)
359 (1st)
Inc.
374 (4th)

Dickinson Invite
Inc.
305 (2nd)
Inc.
347 (6th)
447 (7th)
332 (4th)
328 (3rd)
304 (1st)
Inc.
340 (5th)

Minot Invite
Inc.
317 (3rd)
442 (9th)
333 (5th)
423 (8th)
335 (6th)
316 (2nd)
311 (1st)
371 (7th)
328 (4th)

Century  Invite
405 (8th)
322 (2nd)
475 (10th)
345 (5th)
410 (9th)
338 (4th)
330 (3rd)
320 (1st)
372 (7th)
365 (6th)

SM Invite
407 (8th)
329 (1st)
486 (10th)
350 (5th)
423 (9th)
337 (2nd)
349 (4th)
340 (3rd)
363 (7th)
356 (6th)

Mandan Invite
401 (7th)
350 (2nd)
Inc.
391 (6th)
468 (9th)
355 (3rd)
376 (5th)
337 (1st)
408 (8th)
360 (4th)

West Region Meet
444 (8th)
328 (1st)
493 (10th)
370 (6th)
459 (9th)
345 (3rd)
350 (5th
337 (2nd)
404 (7th)
348 (4th)

Class A Meet
Inc.
645 (3rd)
DNC
703 (7th)
DNC
674 (4th)
684 (5th)
644 (2nd)
Inc.
690 (6th)

Scoring Avg
404.33
333.78
482.2
361.8
464.7
347.0
344.8
330.0
395.8
353.2

Notes: Scoring average determines conference champion  only   East-West Classic hosted by Jamestown   DNC: Did Not Compete

 

Individual champion: Morgan Hetleved, G.F. Red River, 71-70—141 (-2)
All-state finishers
1 Morgan Hetleved, GF Red River, 71-70—141; 2. Sydney Smith, St. Mary’s, 80-75—155; 3. Maggie Manon, WF Sheyenne, 76-80—156; T4. Hannah Herbel, Century, 79-78—157; T4. Betsy Seaver, GF Red River, 76-81—157; T4. Tonya Dvorak, St. Mary’s, 78-79—157; 7. Amber Domres, Century, 79-81—160; 8. Lily Bredemeier, GF Red River, 81-80—161; T9. Kate Mullowney, Jamestown, 86-77—163; T9. Payton Roehrich, Mandan, 85-78—163; T9. Anna Davison, Fargo Davies, 83-80—163; T9. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 79-84—163

,

WDA Team/Individual Stats


WDA Year-by-Year results


2017 West Region Tournament

Sept. 25, Dickinson,  Heart River G.C.


2017 Class A Tournament
Oct. 2-3, Grand Forks, Kings Walk G.C.


St. Mary's was runner-up at the Class A Meet in Grand Forks earlier this month.

Previous week: Century