2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Shutouts

6 A. Martin, BHS
4 Q. Ackerman, BHS

3 O. Nelson, MIN
2 C. Leininger, CEN
2 A. Lorenz, BOT

2 M. Schneider, JAM

2 M. Schmidt, CEN
1 H. Ubl, CEN
1 R. Wittenberg, DCK
1 T. Olson, BOT
1 E. Eliason, H-B

1. R. Gerhardt, JAM

1 W. Stevahn, CEN


Team of the Week

Save Percentage (Min. 5 starts)

94.2 (147 saves) A. Martin, BHS

92.5 (124 saves) C. Leininger, CEN
91.6 (642 saves) M. Schneider, JAM

90.7 (206 saves) Q. Ackerman, BHS

88.8 (698 saves) E. Eliason, H-B

88.6 (109 saves) K. Kringstad, CEN

88.3 (385 saves) T. Olson, BOT

88.0 (694 saves) J. Lambert, WIL

87.8 (353 saves) O. Nelson, MIN

88.3 (241 saves) R. Wittenberg, DCK

87.8 (496 saves) M. Mattern, MAN











Team of the Week

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Assists
38 I. Thomas, CEN

38 K. Irey, CEN
28 C. Bailey, CEN

19 C. Fuchs, JAM

19 N. Brown, CEN

17 P. Heide, MIN

16 I. Amsbaugh, BOT

16 C. Hanson, CEN

15 J. Pavek, DCK

15 J. Viall, MIN

14 Several Tied





 



Team of the Week

Goals Against Avg. (Min. 5 starts)

0.90 A. Martin, BHS
1.67 C. Leininger, CEN

1.91 Q. Ackerman, BHS
2.20 M. Schmidt, CEN

2.27 K. Kringstad, CEN
2.78 R. Wittenberg, DCK

3.03 O. Nelson, MIN

3.19 M. Schneider, JAM










2017-18 WDA Awards


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2018 West Region Tournament

Feb. 15-17, Pepsi Arena, Minot, N.D.

Tournament Bracket Link


2018 ND State Tournament
Feb. 22-24, Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, N.D.



 

Upcoming games.

2017-18 season complete


Previous results

Feb. 24

ND State Tournament, Grand Forks

Championship

GF Central 4, Century 2

Third Place

GF Red River, 3, Fargo Davies 1

Fifth Place

Bismarck High 3, Jamestown 1

Feb. 23

ND State Tournament, Grand Forks

Consolation

Jamestown 4, Grafton-Park River 2

Bismarck High 4, Dickinson 1

Semifinals

Century 6, Fargo Davies 2

GF Central 7, GF Red River 0

Feb. 22

ND State Tournament, Grand Forks

Quarterfinals

1W Century 6, 4E Grafton-Park River 1

2E Fargo Davies 8, 3W Jamestown 0

1E GF Central 7, 4W Dickinson 0

3E GF Red River 4, 2W Bismarck High 2





   


Points

69 K. Irey, CEN
58 I. Thomas, CEN

40 C. Bailey, CEN
36 N. Brown, CEN

33 C. Shepard, DCK

33 D. Hofmann, JAM
32 J. Pavek, DCK

28 C. Hanson, CEN
26 A. Senf, JAM

26 J. Viall, MIN

25 C. Fuchs, JAM

24 C. Petrie, BHS

24 B. Zaste, WIL

23 I. Amsbaugh, BOT

22 J. Heinert, BHS

21 Several Tied

Put it on ice

the 2017-18 hockey season came to an end on Saturday, Feb. 24. Century posted its best-ever finish, placing runner-up to defending champion and perennial power G.F. Central. Bismarck High topped Jamestown in the fifth place game.

Photos courtesy of the Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Bismarck Tribune, Williston Herald, Jon Jablonski, Alex Eisen, Duane Foley


 

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of Feb. 14/All Reg. Season Games)

Stats courtesy of Bob Gillen/ND High School Hockey  ndhighschoolhockey.com

Jamestown qualified for the state tournament for the first time since 2013 last week with two wins at the West Region Tournament.

Previous week: Minot

 

   

Goalie Wins

11 M. Schneider, JAM

8 A. Martin, BHS

7 O. Nelson, MIN

7 Q. Ackerman, BHS

7 R. Wittenberg, DCK
6 K. Kringstad, CEN

5 C. Leininger, CEN






Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
Points
Overall
y-Century
13
13-0-0
W13
39
22-5-0
Bismarck High
12
10-2-0
W1
36
19-8-0
Minot
14
10-4-0
W5
30
12-11-1
Dickinson
14
7-7-0
W1
21
12-13-0
Jamestown
14
7-7-0
L1
21
14-12-0
Bottineau-Rugby
12
2-8-2
L2
10
8-12-2
Mandan
14
1-11-2
L10
5
6-15-2
Williston
13
1-12-0
L2
3
6-16-2
#Hazen-Beulah
---
---
----
---
3-13-0

Notes: Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss

Hazen-Beulah is playing a predominately JV schedule and will not carry a record in conference play. H-B will enter the W. Region posteason as the No. 9 seed in the play-in game...Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.

y-Clinched  WDA title and  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament

2017-18 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule


Goals

31 K. Irey, CEN

22 C. Shepard, DCK

21 D. Hofmann, JAM

20 I. Thomas, CEN

17 N. Brown, CEN

17 J. Pavek, DCK

15 A. Senf, JAM

14 D. Sardelli, BHS

13 C. Petrie, BHS

13 Q. Halstengard, MAN

12 Several Tied








Feb. 17

State qualifiers

Jamestown 4, Bottineau-Rugby 2

Dickinson 6, Minot 1

Championship

Century 4, Bismarck High 2

Feb. 16

West Region Tournament, Minot

Loser-out

Dickinson 4, Williston 1

Bottineau-Rugby 3, Mandan 2

Semifinals

Century 8, Jamestown 1

Bismarck High 4, Minot 1

Feb. 15

West Region Tournament, Minot

Century 15, Williston 1

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 3

Bismarck High 5, Mandan 0

Minot 10, Bottineau-Rugby 0

Feb. 12

West Region Play-in, Williston

Williston 7, Hazen-Beulah 1







BHS
BOT
CEN
DCK
H-B
JAM
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS
--
7-1W#
2-3L, 2-5L
6-0W, 6-1W

3-2W, 2-0W
9-0W, 6-0W
5-3W, 6-0W
4-0W #
BOT-R
1-7L#
--
0-6L#
4-10L, 1-7L

2-7L   3-8L
5-4(SOW), 4-3(SOW)
4-5L(OT), 0-8L
3-0W, 3-2W
CEN
3-2W, 5-2W
6-0W#
--
11-3W, 7-1W

8-2W, 8-1W
11-0W, 12-1W
8-0W, 5-1W
10-0W, 12-0W
DCK
0-6L, 1-6L
10-4W, 7-1W
3-11L, 1-7L
--

1-2L, 5-3W
3-1W 6-0W
0-7L, 3-10L
16-2W, 5-1W
H-B
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
JAM
2-3L, 0-2L
7-2W  8-3W
2-8L, 1-8L
2-1W, 3-5L

--
8-3W, 6-0W
2-7L, 1-5L
4-0W, 7-0W
MAN
0-9L, 0-6L
4-5(SOL), 3-4(SOL)
0-11L, 1-12L
1-3L, 0-6L

3-8L, 0-6L
--
0-7L, 2-6L
4-1W, 2-3L
MIN
3-5L, 0-6L
5-4W(OT) 8-0W
0-8L, 1-5L
7-0W, 10-3W

7-2W, 5-1W
7-0W, 6-2W
--
5-1W, 10-3W
WIL
0-4L#
0-3L, 2-3L
0-10L, 0-12L
2-16L, 1-5L

0-4L, 0-7L
1-4L, 3-2W
1-5L, 3-10L
--

Note: Not all teams play a double-round robin schedule. In those cases, games are worth double points in the standings  #6 point game

Hazen-Beulah is playing a JV schedule and will be the No. 9 seed in the West Region play-in game