The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week

Team of the Week

Team of the Week

Previous results
Feb. 25

ND State Tournament, Fargo

Championship

GF Central 7, Bismarck High 2

Third Place

GF Red River 7, Minot 1

Fifth Place

Fargo Davies 4, Century 0

Feb. 24
ND State Tournament, Fargo
Loser-out
Fargo Davies 4, Dickinson 1
Century 5, Devils Lake 4
Semifinals
GF Central 4, Minot 1
Bismarck High 3, G.F. Red River 2 (OT)
Feb. 23
ND State Tournament, Fargo
Quarterfinals
GF Central 10, Dickinson 0  
​Minot 4, Fargo Davies 2
Bismarck High 4, Devils Lake 2
GF Red River 4, Century 2




2016-17 All-WDA Awards


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2017 West Region Tournament

Feb. 16-18, VFW Sportcenter, Bismarck, N.D.


2017 ND State Tournament
Feb. 23-25, Scheels Arena, Fargo, N.D.

​Live Scoring, click Here


 

Upcoming games

2016-17 season complete


   

Teams
GPConf. PtsGF-GAOverall
Bismarck High1313-0-0-048103-1021-5-0
Minot1411-2-1-03889-4115-10-2
Century149-4-0-13475-4516-8-1
Dickinson169-7-0-02774-5214-10-1
Jamestown168-8-0-02456-499-14-0
Mandan167-9-0-02161-629-15-0
Bottineau-Rugby#123-9-0-01224-473-17-0
Williston154-11-0-01227-748-15-1
Hazen-Beulah120-12-0-001-1480-17-0







Second fiddle

For a second season in a row, Bismarck High reached the state hockey title game only to lose to a Grand Forks foe seeking perfection. In 2016, Red River downed BHS while this season it was GF Central's turn. Minot finished fourth while Century ended its season in sixth place.  For the bracket, click Here​    Photos courtesy of the Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Bismarck Tribune, Williston Herald, Jon Jablonski


Note: Not every team plays a 16-game conf. schedule.
Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or OT win; 2 points for a Shootout Win and 1 for a Shootout Loss; No points are given for an OT loss
Some region games count for 6 points​ Goals For (GF) and Goals Against (GA) are for conf. games only

​#Held tie-break over Williston

 

Bismarck High ended its season with another trip to the championship game. The Demons fell to G.F. Central in the title. BHS has been to the championship  game in three of the last four years.

Previous week: Bismarck High

 

   

2016-17 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Feb. 18

West Region Tournament

Championship

Bismarck High 6, Minot 0

State qualifier

Dickinson 3, Mandan 1

Century 6, Williston 2

Feb. 17

West Region Tournament

Loser-out

Williston 3, Jamestown 2

Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Semifinal

Bismarck High 7, Dickinson 1

Minot 4, Century 3 (3OT)

Feb. 16

West Region Tournament

Quarterfinals

Bismarck High 8, Williston 1

Dickinson 6, Jamestown 2

Minot 8, Bottineau-Rugby 3

Century 7, Mandan 0