The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Jamestown Boys' Cross Country

Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 28

8th, WDA Championships



Head Coach: Ken Gardner

2016 WDA Finish: 8th

2016 Class A Finish: 16th

WDA championships: None

State championships: 10 (Last, 1997)

Jamestown cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Devils Lake Invite

Sept. 16, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Grahams Island State Park, Devils Lake, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Rugby, 32; 2. Jamestown, 41; 3. TMCHS (Belcourt, 121; 4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 129; 5. Devils Lake, 130; 6. Carrington, 170; 7. Harvey-Wells Co., 365; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 300; 9. Stanley, 307; 9. Stanley, 307; 10. Larimore, 312; 11. Rolla, 318
Individual champion: Payton Smith, Carrington, 16:56.11

Top 10 finishers
1. Payton Smith, Carrington, 16:56.11; 2. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 17:31.12; 3. Kadin Neppl, Rugby, 17:51.22; 4. Jacob Jensen, TMCS, 17:52.19; 5. Chandler Rott, Jamestown, 18:33.22; 6; Dawson Schepp, Rugby, 18:34.63; 7. Micah Hoke, Jamestown, 18:35.82; 8. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 19:00.31; 9. Hunter Mitchell, Jamestown, 19:06.74; 10. Warren Walker, Rugby, 19:08.34

Jamestown results
5. Chandler Rott, 18:33.22; 7. Micah Hoke, 18:35.82; 8. Kaden Murray, 19:00.31; 9. Hunter Mitchell, 19:06.74; 12. Jared Anderesen, 19:20.53; 15. Ben Anteau, 19:25.07; 16. Justus Naumann, 19:36.17; 24. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 20:35.38; 26. Zeb Willer, 20:37.05; 34. Bryan Mitchell, 21:09.38; 36. Cole Kapp, 21:23.56; 45. Jonah Johnson, 21:48.79; 51. Jarron Waldie, 22:34.29
Notes: There were 62 runners…Rugby won the meet…Payton Smith of Carrington was the individual champion, 16:56.11…Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.


Salmi-Sahli Meet
Sept. 7, 2017, 3p.m. CT
Lee Park G.C., Aberdeen, SD

Team results (5,000 meters)
1. Aberdeen, SD Central, 19; 2. Pierre, SD, 43; 3. Jamestown, 69
Individual champion:
Jackson Harrison 16:44.09

Top 5 finishers
1 Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen Central, 16:44.09; 2. Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central , 16:58.36; 3. Noah Knapp, Roncalli, 17:43.65; 5. Caleb Lusk, Pierre, 18:19.23
Jamestown results
11. Jared Andersen, 19:03.00; 14. Kaden Murray, 19:14.39; 18. Chandler Rott, 19:37.50; 19. Hunter Mitchell, 19:41.86; 22. Justus Naumann 19:50.64; 24. Micah Hoke, 20:25.81; 25. Ben Anteau, 20:59.18
Notes: There were 27 runners…Jamestown was third…Jared Anderson was the top Blue Jay finisher, placing 11th.

2017 Season​​

​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 1st, 3rd, 2nd, 10th, 3rd, 8th, 16th


Hi-Liner Invite
Sept. 1, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Bjornson G.C., Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Jamestown, 37; 2. Central Cass, 83; 3. Edgleley-Kulmn, 84; 4. Valley City, 86; 5. Ellendale, 138; 6. M-P-B, 146
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:46
Top 5 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:46; 2. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:49; 3. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:50; 4. Chandlar Rott, Jamestown, 19:03; 5. Wes Koetz, Central Cass, 19:08
Jamestown results
3. Kaden Murray, 18:50; 4. Chandlar Rott, 19:03; 7. Jared Anderson, 19:20; 10. Ben Anteau, 19:50; 12. Micah Hoke, 19:57; 13. Justus Naumann, 20:00; 14. Hunter Mitchell, 20:07; 18. Ethan Igl, 20:53; 22. Thomas Schmiedebe, 22:00; 24. Zeb Willer, 22:13; 28. Cole Kapp, 22:42; 29. Jonah Johnson, 22:44; 35. Bryan Mitchell, 23:33
Notes: Jamestown won the meet…Three Blue Jays runners were in the top 10.

Class A Meet
Oct. 27, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C., Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 60; 2. Williston, 64; 3. Legacy, 85; 4. Bismarck High, 126; 5. Fargo North, 177; 6. G.F. Red River, 188; 7. Fargo Davies, 205; 8. Dickinson, 250; 9. Fargo Shanley, 283; 10. Mandan, 306; 11. Minot, 321; 12. G.F. Central, 339; 13. WF Sheyenne, 411; 14. West Fargo, 438; 15. Fargo South, 450; 16. Jamestown, 516; 17. Devils Lake, 651; 18. TMCHS, 678; 19. Valley City, 755
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:42.0

All-state (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:42.0; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:04.9; 3. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 16:11.7; 4. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:15.6; 5. Austin Wald, Century, 16:22.3; 6. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:22.3; 7. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:24.8; 8. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:27.1; 9. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:28.1; 10. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 16:28.9; 11. Ryan Kohler, Century, 16:30.9; 12. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:34.2; 13. Mason Kindel, Century, 16:34.9; 14. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:36.3; 15. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:42.0; 16. Caleb Yokom, Fargo North, 16:42.6; 17. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High, 16:43.2; 18. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:43.8; 19. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:44.8; 20. Andrew Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 16:45.4

Jamestown results
56. Chandler Rott, 17:23.90; 100. Ben Anteau, 18:17.71; 114. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 18:32.40; 122. Micah Hoke, 18:39.77; 124. Hunter Mitchell, 18:42.55; 127. Jared Andersen, 18:47.69; 140. Cullen Flieth, 19:05.00; 144. Camden Kutz, 19:12.33; 146. Justus Naumann, 19:12.77; 155. Ethan Igl, 19:33.51

Notes: There were 175 runners…Century won its second straight Class A title…Century’s Evan Sayler becomes the first Patriot individual champion since Mike Lindquist, 1993…The WDA took the top four spots (Century, Williston, Legacy, BHS)…Seventeen WDA runners earn all-state honors (Top 20)…Six WDA teams had at least one all-state runner led by Century and Williston which each had four.


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 49; 2. Century, 59; 3. Williston, 81; 4. Bismarck High, 89; 5. Dickinson, 129; 6. Mandan, 181; 7. Minot, 188; 8. Jamestown, 233; 9. TMCHS, 233
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13.18; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:18.84; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:34.40; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:43.16; 6. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:43.61; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:52.39; 8. Austin Wald, Century, 16:54.82; 9. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:57.30; 10. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:59.33; 11. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, Century, 17:01.07; 13. Grant Gader, Legacy, 17:01.37; 14. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:02.41; 15. Russell Swagger, Bismarck High, 17:05.03; 16. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 17:08.23; 17. Alvardo Gunnar, Williston, 17:12.48; 18. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:13.86; 19. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:15.56; 20. Braden Will, Legacy, 17:16.28
Jamestown results
50. Chandler Rott, 18:22.76; 54. Ben Anteau, 18:30.94; 61. Micah Hoke, 18:45.25; 71. Hunter Mitchell, 19:13.10; 81. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 19:26.00; 85. Justus Naumann, 19:32.51; 92. Ethan Igl, 19:49.77; 96. Camden Kutz, 19:55.03; 103. Cullen Flieth, 20:10.53; 106. Jonah Johnson, 20:21.14; 113. Zeb Willer, 20:26.46; 119. Bryan Mitchell, 20:44.94; 125. Jackson Naumann, 21:06.37; 130. Jarron Waldie, 21:20.62; 131. Cole Kapp, 21:21.42
Notes:
There were 156 runners competing…Legacy won its first-ever WDA Championship…Century’s Evan Sayler was individual champion and became the first Patriot runner since Brett Kelly (2009) to win the win the meet…Six WDA teams had at least one all-WDA finisher…Century’s Evan Sayler was senior athlete of the year…Legacy’s Andrew Reichenberg was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011.



Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Mandan, 42; 2. Jamestown, 56; 3. Beulah-Hazen, 94; 4. Southern McLean, 148; 5. TMCHS, 149; 6. Devils Lake, 167; 7. Egeley-Kulm, 167; 8. Max-Garrison-SP, 184; 9. Medina-P-B, 233; 10. LaMoure, 259; 11. Hebron, 261
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00

Top 10 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00; 2. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 17:34.00; 3. Brayden Johnson, Mandan, 17:35.00; 4. Mason Brown, Mandan, 17:52.03; 5. Coltan Hyttin, Southern McLean, 17:52.37; 6. Isak Olson, Beulah-Hazen, 18:12.00; 7. Ben Fishbeck, Mandan, 18:13.00; 8. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:37.00; 9. Justus Naumann, Jamestown, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:49.00

Jamestown results
9. Justus Naumann, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, 18:49.00; 11. Chandler Rott, 18:57.00; 12. Jared Andersen, 19:00.00; 14. Hunter Mitchell, 19:29.00; 18. Micah Hoke, 19:57.00; 22. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 20:31.00; 29. Jonah Johnson, 21:27.00; 31. Zebedee Willer, 21:38.09; 32. Bryan Mitchell, 21:38.40; 38. Cole Kapp, 22:03.00

Notes: There were 53 runners…Mandan, Jamestown and TMCHS (Belcourt) were the WDA teams competing…Isaac Huber of Edgeley-Kulm was the individual champion.

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 56. Chandler Rott, 17:23.90 (Last Race)

Individual Titles




Rugby Meet
Oct. 7, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Rugby G.C., Rugby, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)
1. New Town, 41; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 109; 3. Jamestown, 137; 4. Devils Lake, 195; 5. Rugby 200
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:24.76

Jamestown results: 14. Chandler Rott, 18:08.53; 27. Ben Anteau, 18:49.32; 28. Micah Hoke, 18:51.14; 29. Jared Andersen, 18:53.07; 39. Hunter Mitchell, 19:15.25; 56. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 19:59.80; 58. Justus Naumann, 20:06.20; 60. Zeb Willer, 20:10.77; 64. Camden Kutz, 20:13.25; 77. Cullen Flieth, 20:52.55; 85. Jonah Johnson, 21:09.88; 97. Bryan Mitchell, 21:25.24; 107. Cole Kapp, 21:40.87; 116. Jarron Waldie 21:50.21; 126. Jackson Naumann, 22:23.06;
Notes: There were 186 runners competing…New Town won the meet…Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.


Willmar Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Eagle Creek, G.C., Willmar, MN

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1 Wayzata, 18; 2. Legacy, 104; 3. Century, 104; 4. Hopkins, 106; 5. Fargo North, 138; Jamestown, Inc.
Individual champion:
Khalid Hussein, Wayzata, 16:04.22

Top 10 finishers
1. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata, 16:04.22; 2. Grant Price, Wayzata, 16:08.97; 3. Evan Sayler, Century, 16:15.04; 4. Blake Buysse, Wayzata, 16:22.23; 5. Andrew Brandt, Wayzata, 16:24.48; 6. Mitchell Tolander, Wayzata, 16:28.29; 7. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 16:28:29; 8. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:41.53; 9. Eli Hoeft, Hopkins, 16:44.78; 10. Owen Keiser, Jordan, 16:46.85

Jamestown results

77. Justus Naumann, 20:49.30; 80. Jonah Johnson, 21:44.74
Notes: There were 80 runners in the varsity race…Wayzata, MN placed five runners in the top 10 en route to the team title…Legacy, Century and Jamestown also competed…Century’s Evan Sayler finished third to pace all WDA runners.



Jansen Blue-White Invite
Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters) (Top 10 and WDA teams)
1. Legacy, 57; 2. Williston, 67; 3. New Town, 93; 4. Fargo North, 115; 5. Century, 190; 6. WF Sheyenne, 196; 7. Wahpeton, 214; 8. West Fargo, 245; 9. Rugby, 304; 10. Jamestown, 305; 19. TMCHS, 493
Individual champion: Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9

Top 10 finishers
1. Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9; 2. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 15:43.9; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 15:45.0; 4. Robert White, New Town, 15:53.6; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 15:55.5; 6. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 15:59.2; 7. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:14.2; 8. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 16:15.8; 9. Hunter Gowin, Wahpeton, 16:17.5; 10. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:19.0

Jamestown results
55. Chandler Rott, 17:53.8; 59. Jared Andersen,  17:55.8; 69. Hunter Mitchell, 18:13.0; 76. Beau Anteau, 18:17.4; 84. Micah Hoke, 18:24.8; 115. Justus Naumann, 19:00.6
Notes: There were 243 runners…Legacy won the boys division…Fargo North’s Alexander Luz was the individual champion…Five WDA teams participated (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, TMCHS, Williston)…Some of the top runners from participating teams did not compete…The course will also host the Class A-B Meet next month.

Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 26/11 am
Jamesotwn Orriginals Invite
2nd
9. J. Naumann, 18:39; 10. K.Murray, 18:49; 11. C. Rott, 18:57
Sept. 1/2 pm
VC Hi-Liner Invite
1st
3. K. Murray, 18:50; 4. C. Rott, 19:03; 7. J. Anderson, 19:20
Sept. 7/3 p.m.
Salmi-Sahli Invite
3rd
11. J. Andersen, 19:03.00; 14. K. Murray, 19:14.39; 18. C. Rott, 19:37.50
Sept. 16/11 am
Devils Lake Invite
2nd
5. C. Rott, 18:33.22; 7. M. Hoke, 18:35.82; 8. K. Murray, 19:00.31;
Sept. 23/11 am
Janen Blue-White Invite
10th
55. C. Rott, 17:53.8; 59. J. Andersen,  17:55.8; 69. H. Mitchell, 18:13.0
Sept. 30/11 am
Willmar Invite
Inc.
77. J. Naumann, 20:49.30; 80. J. Johnson, 21:44.74
Oct. 7/11 am
Rugby Meet
3rd
14. C. Rott, 18:08.53; 27. B. Anteau, 18:49.32; 28. M. Hoke, 18:51.14
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
8th
50. C. Rott, 18:22.76; 54. B. Anteau, 18:30.94; 61. M. Hoke, 18:45.25
Oct. 18/3 pm
Fargo A. Carlson Meet
--
--
Oct. 28/11 am
Class A Meet
16th
56. C. Rott, 17:23.90; 100. B. Anteau, 18:17.71; 114. T.Schmiedeberg, 18:32.40