Jamestown Blue Jays Boys' Swim-Dive

On Deck: Neutral

2016-17 Season Complete






2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-15

1-7

1-14

1-27

1-28

2-7

2-9

2-9

2-14

2-16

2-16

2-16

2-25

3-4







@Minot

Manley Invite

JAMESTOWN MT

WILLISTON

JAMESTOWN IN

@Dickinson

LEGACY

BISMARCK HIGH

MOORHEAD. MN

F SOUTH

WAHPETON

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet







64-120L

--

4th

W

3rd

106-77W

113-69W

108-76W

88-98L

63-123L

128-19W

4th

11th






0-1

--

​--

​1-1

​--

​2-1

3-1

​4-1

4-2

4-3

​5-3

--

--






Home games in All CAPS

2016-17 Season​​

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

Previous Event: Neutral
March 3-4

11th

ND State Meet


WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Jamestown results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Jamestown, 1:49.80 (Jonas Flann, Colton Carlson, Lucas Flann, Andy Pfeiffer)
200 Freestyle: 7. Cole Rasmussen, 1:58.34
50 Freestyle: 3. J. Flann, :22.92
1M Diving: Isaac Roy, 315.90 points
500 Freestyle: 8. Rasmussen, 5:26.20
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Jamestown, 1:36.19 (Dayden Renwick, Pfeiffer, Carlson, J. Flann)
100 Breaststroke: 5. J. Flann, 1:04.92; 6. Carlson, 1:05.70
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Jamestown, 3:43.31 (Dayden Renwick, L. Flann, Rasmussen, Tyler Bjorgaard)

 

Head Coach: Ben Smith

Assistant coach:

2016 WDA Finish: 5th

2016 State Finish: 9th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Jamestown High School Pool

Jamestown boys' swim-dive  website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Away

Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)

Jamestown results (Top 5 results)
50 Freestyle: 4. Jonas Flann, :23.12
100 Breaststroke: 2. Flann, 1:04.19; 4. Colton Carlson, 1:05.20

 

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Home

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Meet Finishes: 4th, 3rd, 4th, 11th


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Jamestown results
200 Medley Relay: 9. Jamestown, 1:46.51 (Jonas Flann, Colton Carlson, Luca Flann, Andy Pfeiffer)
50 Freestyle: B: 10. J. Flann, :22.68
1M Diving: 13. Gage Polan, 320.35 points
500 Freestyle: B: 15. Cole Rasmussen, 5:13.37
200 Freestyle Relay: 11. Jamestown, 1:35.28 (Dayden Renwick, Pfeiffer, Carlson, J. Flann)
100 Breaststroke: 6. J. Flann, 1:02.4; 8. Carlson, 1:04.29
400 Freestyle Relay: 12. Jamestown, 3:37.80 (Renwick, L. Flann, Rasmussen, Tyler Bjorgaard)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

All-WDA

Jonas Flann

All-State

J. Flann