2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Next Meet: Home

Saturday, Feb. 24, 10:30 a.m. CT

WDA Championships, Bismarck




Head Coach: Ben Smith

2016-17 WDA Championships: 4th

2016-17 ND State Meet: 11th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Jamestown High School Pool

Jamestown boys' swim-dive  website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Jamestown Blue Jays Boys' Swim-Dive

Century 116, Jamestown 67; Jamestown 118, Legacy 67
Dec. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:41.03 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland,, Adam Nodland); 200 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 1:55.96; 200 IM: A. Nodland, Century, 2:14.30; 50 Freestyle: Jonas Flann, Jamestown, :23.09; 1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 231.55 points; 100 Freestyle: Riley Kaul, :55.33; 500 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 5:14.21; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.87 (Will Dohrmann, Ryan Johnson, Chris Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:32.87; 100 Backstroke: C. Birnbaum, Century, :58.2; 100 Breaststroke: J. Flann, Jamestown, 1:06.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:31.37 (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter)

Jamestown results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Jamestown, 1:48.68 (Noah Haglund, Colton Carlson, Luca Flann, Jonas Flann)
50 Freestyle: 1. J. Flann, :23.09; 3. Haglund, :25.05
1M Diving: 2. Gage Poland, 185 points; 3. Jaron Coombs, 153.84
100 Freestyle: 2. Tyler Bjorgaard, :56.26
500 Freestyle: 3. Cole Rasmusson, 5:37.3
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Jamestown, 1:36.08 (Carlson, Haglund, J. Flann, L. Flann)
100 Breaststroke: 1. J. Flann, 1:05.20; 2. Calrson, 1:07.53

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-15

1-7

1-14

1-27

1-28

2-7

2-9

2-9

2-14

2-16

2-16

2-16

2-25

3-4







@Minot

Manley Invite

JAMESTOWN MT

WILLISTON

JAMESTOWN IN

@Dickinson

LEGACY

BISMARCK HIGH

MOORHEAD. MN

F SOUTH

WAHPETON

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet







64-120L

--

4th

W

3rd

106-77W

113-69W

108-76W

88-98L

63-123L

128-19W

4th

11th






0-1

--

​--

​1-1

​--

​2-1

3-1

​4-1

4-2

4-3

​5-3

--

--






Home games in All CAPS


2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Fargo Davies Meet
--

--
Dec. 14/6 p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
129-56

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
@Century
L
69-116

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
118-67

Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Maroon-Gold Invite



Jan. 12/5 pm. CT
WILLISTON
W
115-70

Jan. 13/10:30 a.m. CT
JAMESTOWN INVITE
1st
575

Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
@Minot, Grand Forks
LL


Jan. 26/4 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals
3rd
411
Results
Jan. 27/10:30 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
8th
152
Results
Feb. 1/5 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
51-135

Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
BLUE JAY QUAD MEET
2nd
691





































Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Jonas Flann, :22.89
100 Free:  J. Flann, :51.62
200 Free: Tyler Bjorgaard, 2:01.74
500 Free: Cole Rasmussen, 5:23.46
100 Back: J. Flann, 1:01.02
100 Breast: colton Carlson, 1:04.63
100 Fly: J. Flann, :58.41
1M Diving: Jameson Holgerson, 166.85

200 IM: J. Flann, 2:11.86
200 Free Relay: 1:36.08 (C. Carlson, N. Haglund, J. Flann, L Flann)
200 Medley Relay: 1:47.94 (N. Haglund, J. Flann, C. Carlson, L. Flann)
400 Free Relay: 3:44.33 (L. Flann, N. Haglund, T. Bjorgaard, Rasmussen)



Previous Meet: Home

Feb. 15

2nd, Blue Jay Quad Meet



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Meet Finishes: 1st, 3rd, 8th, 2nd


2017-18 Season​​

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA