The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Stutsman County Outdoor

May 6, 2017, 3 p.m. CT

Ernie Gates Field, Jamestown, N.D.

Team results
1, Jamestown 294; 2, Carrington 142; 3, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 142; 4, Barnes County North 26.

Jamestown results (Top 8)

100 Meters: 2. Brandon Kallenbach, :11.66; 3. Nolan Gleason, :11.78; 4. Brandon Dallmann, :11.84; 6. Cole Kapp, :12.02; 7. Chris Sayler, :12.17; 8. Noah Ripplinger, :12.37
200 Meters: 2. Kallenbach, :24.00; 3. Lawson Frey, :25.69; 4. Bryan Mitchell, :26.12; 5. Ripplinger, :26.32; 8. Mason Herr, :26.67
400 Meters: 2. Kallenbach, :56.74; 3. Kapp, :57.12; 5. Ripplnger, :59.50
800 Meters:  2. Kaden Murray, 2:18.08; 3. Zeb Willer, 2:26.21; 5. Jarron Waldie, 2:41.92
1600 Meters: 2. Dustin Wagner, 5:05.72; 3. Jared Andersen, 5:19.78; 4. Jacob Anteau, 5:21.15; 7. Ben Pfeifer, 5:48.46; 8. Mitchell, 6:00.02
3200 Meters: 2. Justus Naumann, JHS, 11:59.75; 4. Jonah Johnson, 12:59.09
110 Hurdles: 1. B. Pfeiffer, :15.9; 2. Andy Pfeiffer, :17.56
300 Hurdles: 2. B. Pfeiffer, :43.09; 3. A. Pfeiffer, :47.58
1600 relay: 2. Jamestown, 4:00.81
3200 relay: 3 Jamestown, 9:24.28
Long Jump: 2. Chris Sayler, 17-10; 5. Logan Henke, 15-1
High Jump: 1. Mason Walters, 5-10; 2. Jordan Anderson, 5-8; 3. Logan Henke, 15-1
Pole Vault: T2. Willer, 8-0; T2. Anteau, 8-0; T2. Ryan Russell, 8-0
Shot Put: 2. Daven Russell, 40-0; 3. Marcus Hochhalter, 39-6; 4. Tate Orri, 39-0; 5. Carson Kennelly, 38-6.5; 7. Brant Fields, 38-1; 8. Tyler Burnham, 36-6
Discus: 2. Hochhalter, 123-2; 3. Orr, 114-5; 4. Walters, 111-3; 5. Aaron Mack, 109-1; 6. Kennelly, 107-5; 7. Russell, 107-3
Javelin: 1. Beau Waldock, 143-9; 2. Kallenbach, 140-9; 3. Walters, 131-11; 4. Mack, 128-0; 5. Hochhalter, 126-9; 6. Paul Vandal, 124-4


Shanley Relays
May 2, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Concordia College, Moorhead, MN


Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1 GF Red River, 212.5; 2. Fargo South, 158.5; 3. West Fargo, 131; 4. Fargo North, 116; 5. GF Central, 40; 7. Jamestown, 27

Jamestown results (Top 8)
400 Meters: 7. Carter Moser, :54.67
110 Hurdles: 4. Ben Pfeiffer, :16.76
300 Hurdles: 6. Pfeiffer, :43.50
400 Relay: 7. Jamestown, :47.45 (Brandon Kallenbach, Chris Sayler, Bryan Mitchell, Cole Kapp)
800 Relay: 7. Jamestown, 1:41.52 (Kallenbach, Sayler, Mitchell, Kapp)
1600 Relay: 8. Jamestown, 3:55.97 (Carter Moser, Sayler, Pfeiffer, Kapp)
High Jump: T4. Mason Walters, 5-8
Discus: 3. Cody  Lange, 136-6
Javelin: 8. Mason Walters, 134-6

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

Away

​​​​​Meet Finishes: 5th, 6th, 4th, 7th, 1st, 3rd, 9th, DNP


 2017 Results 

Team Leaders 





Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9

Notes: Legacy won its first track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.




2017 Results

Date

Opponent
ScorePlace

3-17

3-28

4-4

4-11

4-20

5-2

5-6

5-13

5-19

5-27



Cobber Invite

Wolves Indoor

Kindred Invite

Gerrells Meet

TK Relays

Shanley Relays

Stutsman Outdoor

Al Cassel Relays

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet



41.5

--

50

--

83

27

294

79.5

5

0


5th

--

6th

--

4th

7th

1st

3rd

9th

DNP




DNP: Did Not Place

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


Jamestown Blue Jays Boys' Track-Field

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Previous Event: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

Did Not Place



WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Jamestown results (Top 8)
110 Hurdles: 7. Ben Pfeiffer, :16.41
400 Relay: 7. Jamestown, :47.61, (Brandon Kallenbach, Chris Sayler, Cole Burkle, Brandon Dallmann)
3200 Relay: 8, Jamestown, 9:12.99, (Kaden Murray, Jacob Anteau, Jared Andersen, Dustin Wagner)

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title…Six teams had at least one individual/relay champion.

 

 

Head Coach: Rob Hummel
Assistant Coaches:

2016 WDA Finish:6th
2016 State Finish: 13th

WDA championships: 3 (Last, 1957)

State championships: 1 (1953)

Jamestown boys' track website

WDA Track Main Page


Home

TK Relays
April 20, 2017, 3 p.m.
Concordia College, Moorhead, MN

Team totals (Top 5)
1. Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 109.5; 2. Kindred, 88.5; 3. Northern Cass, 84; 4. Jamestown, 83; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 74

Jamestown results
400 Meters: 3. Aaron Mack, :55.21; 4. Cole Kapp, :57.00
3200 Meters: 5. Justus Naumann, 11:27.46
110 Hurdles: 2. Ben Pfeiffer, :16.78; 5. Andy Pfeiffer, :18.34
300 Hurdles: 2. B. Pfeiffer, :44.21; 6. A. Pfeiffer, :46.26
High Jump: 4. Mason Walters, 6-0
Pole Vault: 7. Zeb Willer, 10-0
Shot Put: 5. Cody Lange, 42-2; 8. Tate Orr, 40-10
Discus: 6. Mack, 115-8
Javelin: 5. Marcus Hochhalter, 134-6; 8. Kallenbach, 121-11
400 Relay; 5. Jamestown, :48.46 (Brandon Kallenbach, Chris Sayle, Bryan Mitchell, Brandon Dallmann
800 Relay: 4. Jamestown, 1:41.16 (Kallenbach, Sayler, Bryan Mitchell, Kapp)
1600 Relay: 7. Jamestown, 3:50.24 (Carter Moser, Sayler, B. Pfeiffer, Kapp)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Gerrells Meet
April 11, 2017, 3 p.m.
Roller Field, Devils Lake, N.D.


Jamestown results (Top 8)
Shot Put: 3. Cody Lange, 41-7; 4. Tate Orr, 41-7; 7. Brant Fields, 39-6

Discus: 1. Lange, 129-9; 5. Marcus Hochhalter, 119-1; 7. Carson Kennelly, 113-8
Javelin: 4. Hochhalter, 129-7

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 

Kindred Invite
April 4, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Kindred High School, Kindred, N.D.

Team totals  (Top 5 and WDA teams)
1. Kindred, 113; 2. Lisbon, 83.5; 3. Milnor-W-L, 82.5; 4. Hillsboro-CV, 72; 5. Northern Cass, 64; 6. Jamestown, 50

Jamestown results (Top 8)
110 Hurdles: 4. Ben Pfeiffer, :18.16
300 Hurdles: 6. Pfeiffer, :46.15
400 Meters: 7. Carter Moser, :55.79
3200 Meters: 3. Dustin Wagner, 10:54.96
800 Relay: 7. Jamestown, 1:42.97 (Brandon Kallenbach, Chris Sylers, Bryan Mitchell, Cole Kapp)
400 Relay: 8. Jamestown, :48.95 (Kallenbach, Sayler, Mitcchel, Brandon Dallmann
1600 Relay: 6. Jamestown, 3:49.51 (Pfeiffer, Sayler, Moser, Kapp)
High Jump: 3. Mason Walters, 5-10
Discus: 1. Cody Lange, 134-8
Javelin: 4. Marcus Hochhalter, 147-6

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Cobber HS Indoor Meet
March 17, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Olson Sports Forum, Moorhead, MN
Team totals (Top 5)
1. GF Red River, 240.5; 2. GF Central, 88; 3. Central Cass, 59; 4. Shanley, 43; 5. Jamestown, 41.5


Jamestown results (Top 5)
1600 Meters: 3. Dustin Wagner, 5:02.92
3200 Meters: 1. Wagner, 11:16.71; 5 Justus Naumann, 13:06.90
55 Hurdles: 4. Ben Pfeiffer, :9.09
High Jump: 4. Mason Walters, 5-6
Triple Jump: 5. Walters, 36-0

LINK TO FULL RESULTS