The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 25/ 5 p.m.
@GF Red River, GF Central
83-102L, 85-98L
0-2

Sept. 9/11 a.m.
Jamestown Octagon
2nd/636


Sept. 14/5 p.m.
@Legacy, Bismarck High
92-103L, 103-81W
1-3

Sept. 16/11 a.m.
UND Invite
11th/130

Results
Sept. 19/5 p.m.
CENTURY
54-132L
1-4
Results
Sept. 29/5 p.m.
@Fargo North
75-111L
1-5

Oct. 13/5 p.m.
WILLISTON, DICKINSON
LW
2-6

Oct. 14/11 a.m.
Marney Shirley Invite
3rd/491


Oct. 17/4:30 p.m.
@Jamestown
57-128L
2-7




















































Jamestown Blue Jays Girls' Swim-Dive


Previous Event:Away

Oct. 17

57-128 Loss vs. Minot



Century 132, Jamestown 54
Sept. 19, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Jamestown High School Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.29 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., 2:03.97
200 IM: C. Palmer, Cent., 2:15.81
50 Freestyle: Gracie Zottnick, Cent., :26.76
1M Diving: Haley Nelson, Jam., 176.95 points
100 Butterfly: V. Herrmann, Cent., 1:01.07
100 Freestyle: Andrea Frank, Cent., :59.27
500 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Cent., 5:21.12
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:45.20 (M. Matt, A. Frank, Paige Keller, C. Palmer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Cent., :58.07
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Cent., 1:09.19
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:49.83 (L. Duchscherer, T. Sether, V. Herrmann, B. Rittenbach)


Jamestown results (Top 3)
50 Freestyle: 2. Courtnay Kiecker, :26.94
1M Diving: 1. Haley Nelson, 176.95 points; 2. Nadia Netolicky, 175.75; 3. Alexis Triebenbach, 168.75
100 Freestyle: 2. Noelle Thompson, 1:04.41; 3. Delanie Finck, 1:05.07
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Jamestown, 1:47.37 (Kenzie Carlson, Kiecker, Tyler Alonge, Chea Baugh)

Notes: Jamestown's Haley Nelson won the 1M diving event


Blue Jay Octagon
Sept. 9, 2017, 10 a.m.  CT
Jamestown High School Pool, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals
1.Moorhead, MN, 1,201.50; 2. Jamestown, 636; 3. WF Sheyenne, 593.50

Jamestown (Top 5 finishers)
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Jamestown, 4:05.44 (Kenzie Carlson, Noelle Thompson, Courtnay Kiecker, Chea Baugh
50 Freestyle: 2. K. Carlson, :26.94; 4. C. Keicker, :27.09; 5. Tyler Alonge, :27.20
200 Freestyle: 4. C. Bagh, 2:11.75
500 Freestyle: 4. Baugh, 5:56.53
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Jamestown, 1:57.35 (K. Carlson, C. Kiecker, Sydney Soulis, Baugh)
1M Diving: 1. Nadia Netolicky, 312.40 points; 4. Alexis Tiebenbach, 275.85; 5. Cat Raap, 274
200 IM: 2. Baugh, 2:29.11
Notes: There were three teams competing…Jamestown placed in the top five in seven  events.




Head Coach: Ben Smith

Assistants: Dave Tews, Abby Tews, Brittany Johnson, Janice Stegmiller

2016 WDA Finish: 4th

2016 Class A Finish: 9th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Jamestown High Pool

Jamestown swim-dive website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Team Leaders (As of Oct. 11)

Top Times

50 Free: Kenzie Carlson, :26.34
100 Free: Carlson, :59.16
200 Free: Chea Baugh, 2:09.34
500 Free: Baugh, 5:55.95
100 Back:
100 Breast:
100 Fly: Baugh, 1:08.29
200 IM: Baugh, 2:28.84
1M Diving: Haley Nelson, 179.15
200 Free Relay: 1:47.37 (Carlson, Courtnay Keicker, Tyler Alonge, Baugh)
200 Medley Relay: 2:06.61 (Noelle Thompson, Carlson, Anna Magyar, Kiecker)
400 Free Relay: 4:05.44 (Carlson, Thompson, Kiecker, Baugh)




UND Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Hyslop Pool, Grand Forks, N.D.


Team totals
1. Minot, 346; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 288.5; 3. G.F. Red River, 240; 4. G.C. Central, 235; 5. West Fargo, 201; 6. Williston, 197; 7. Crookston, MN, 141; 8. Fargo Shanley, 139; 9. Mandan, 137.5; 10. Dickinson, 135; 11. Jamestown, 130; 12. Thief River Falls, MN, 65

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: GF Red River, 1:57.46 (Liddy Ohe, Kaitlin Watson, Elsa Musselman)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:54.95
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:17.39
50 Freestyle: Madison Yonke, WF Sheyenne, :25.95
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka Minot, :55.21
1M Diving: Peyton Eckman, Shanley, 358 points
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :55.21
500 Freestyle: Ellie Pulkrabek, GF Central, 5:35.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:44.80 (E. Musselman, Lauryn Macleod, L. Hoe, Jordyn Danielson)
100 Backstroke: Kate McGregor, Crookston, 1:02.51
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:06.69
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:48.16 (H. Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Emily Brugman, R. Webb)


Jamestown results (Top 5)
50 Freestyle: 8. Courtnay Kiecker, :27.57
1M Diving: 4. Nadia Netolicky,  301.85 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Jamestown, 1:53.49 (Kiecker, Tyler Alonge, Chea Baugh, Noelle Thompson)
Notes: Minot won five events en route to the meet title…Five WDA teams participated (Minot, Mandan, Williston, Dickinson, Jamestown)




2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​Meet Finishes:  2nd, 11th, 3rd


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown  Athletics and the WDA

2017 Season

Next Meet: Home

Thursday, Oct. 26, 5 p.m.

FARGO SHANLEY, WAHPETON