The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Valley City 8, Jamestown 1 (nc)
April 18, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bollinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles:
1. Reagan Ingstad, VC, over Megan Larson, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Breanna McDonald, VC, over Savannah Montoya, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Cali Halgrimson, VC, over Payton Hoggarth, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Angela Larson, VC, over Jess Schultz, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 5. Hannah Dockter, VC, over Annie Johnson, 6-1, 6-0; 6. Hannah Aberle, VC, over Katherine Horgan, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Ingstad-Halgrimson, VC, over Kaitlin Mullowney-Montoya, 6-2, 6-0; 2. McDonald-A. Larson, VC, over M. Larson-Schulz, forfeit; 3. Schultz-Johnson, J, over Kallie Brandt-Katie Clark, 4-6, 6-0, 11-9
Notes: Jamestown was playing its fourth non-conference dual of the season…The Blue Jays lone win came in doubles play…Megan Larson was injured in her singles match, forcing Jamestown to forfeit its No. 2 doubles match.
Records: Jamestown, 0-4 Overall; 0-0 WDA



ND State Individual Tournament
June 2-3, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Division
Champion
Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne, over Shaelyn Johnson, GFRR, 7-5, 6-1
Third Place
Preeti Chemiti, WF Sheyenne, over Jamie Stoppler, Century, 6-0, 6-0
Fifth Place
Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne, over Raquel Egge, 6-1, 6-1


Doubles Division
Championship:
Johnson-Anderson, GFRR, over Reagan Ingstad-Cali Halgrimson, Valley City, 6-2, 6-3
Third Place:
Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Pooja Chemiti-Annie McIntosh, WF Sheyenne, 6-3, 6-3
Fifth Place:
Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, over Isabel Thiner-Claire Johnson, Fargo South, 6-3, 6-1



Jamestown results
Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, 1-2, DNP
Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, 0-2, DNP


DNP: Did Not Place

Notes:
Century’s Jamie Stoppler was the top WDA singles finisher, placing fourth; Williston doubles Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne finished third to lead all WDA teams.

Team Leaders 






2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

4-17

4--17

4-17

4-18

4-20

5-2

5-4

5-5

5-9

5-11

5-12

5-12

5-13

5-18

5-25

5-25

5-25

Williston(nc)

Century (nc)

@Minot (nc)

Valley City (nc)

@Legacy

@Mandan

St. Mary's

@Minot

Dickinson

Williston

@GF Central

@Red River

@WF Invite

@Bismarck High

Century$

Mandan#

Bismarck%

0-5L

0-5L

0-5L

1-8L

3-6L

3-6L

5-4W

1-8L

6-3W

2-7L

2-3L

0-5L

T15th

3-6L

1-4L

3-2W

1-4L

0-1

0-2

0-3

0-4

0-5

0-6

1-6

1-7

2-7

2-8

2-9

2-10

--

2-11

2-12

3-12

3-13

$ West Region Quarterfinal Minot

# West Region Loser-out, Minot

% State Qualifier, Minot


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Individual Singles/Doubles Stats

Player

W
L

C. Peterson

K. Mullowney

P. Hoggarth
M. Pringle

S. Montoya

M. Larson

J. Schultz

Mullowney-Hoggarth

Larson-Pringle

Hoggarth-Peterson

Larson-Montoya

Pringle-Peterson

Mullowney-Montoya

Larson-Schultz

Montoya-Peterson

Pringle-Montoya

Larson-Peterson




















6

2

2

1

1

1

0

3

2

1

1

1

0

0

1

0

0




















1

5

5

5

6

6

1

3

2

0

0

0

1

1

3

1

1

























Records are only for WDA matches


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Williston 7, Jamestown 2

May 11, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bollinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles: 1. Caitlyn Hunter, W, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Megan Larson, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Medora Pringle, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Jenna Albert, W, over Savannah Montoya, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; 5. Payton Hoggarth, J, over Vanessa Monsalve, 6-2, 6-3; 7. Courtney Peterson, J, over Miranda Barrarza, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Pippin-Lysne, W, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over Pringle-Montoya, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Monsalve-Barrarza, W, over Larson-Peterson, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 10-7
Notes: Williston won the top four singles matches and swept doubles play
Records: Williston, 8-5 Overall; 5-2 WDA; Jamestown, 2-8 Overall; 2-4 WDA



​​​​Overall: 3-13 / WDA: 2-5    Home: 2-2 / Away: 0-5 / Neutral: 1-6


Head Coach: Jordan Koushkouski
Assistant Coaches: Michelle Reed

2016 Finish: 5-10 Overall; 4-4 WDA (5th)

2016 West Region Finish: Did Not Place

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Court: Bollinger Courts

Jamestown girls' tennis website

WDA Tennis Main Page


Legacy 6, Jamestown 3
April 20, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Kaitlin Mullowney, J, over Abby McPherson, 7-6 (5), 1-6, 11-9; 2. Brianna Metzger, L, over Megan Larson, 6-0, 7-5; 3. Savannah Montoya, J, over Hannah Felt, 6-3, 6-1; 4. Karissa Albaugh, L, over Payton Hoggarth, 7-6 (4), 6-1; 5. Sierra Knoll, L, over Courtney Peterson, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; 6. Alexi Ness, L, over Jess Schultz, 6-3, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Metzger-Felt, L, over Mullowney-Montoya, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 2. McPherson-Camaryn Beasley, L, over Larson-Schultz, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Hoggarth-Peterson, J, over Albaugh-Ness, 6-3, 6-4
Notes: Legacy won its second straight match…Two of Jamestown’s wins came at No. 1 and No. 3 singles.
Records: Jamestown, 0-5 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Legacy, 2-1 Overall; 2-0 WDA



Minot 8, Jamestown 1
May 5, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles:
1. Raquel Egge, M, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Kalie Askvig, M, over Megan Larson, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Evie Reynolds, M, over Medora Pringle, 6-2, 6-3; 4. Haya Dodin, M, over Savannah Montoya, 6-0, 6-1; 5. Taylor Mattson, M, over Payton Hoggarth, 6-4, 6-3; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Alyssa Henson, 6-2, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Askvig-Reynolds, M, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Dodin-Egge, M, over Larson-Pringle, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Henson-Gwen Mathew, M, over Montoya-Peterson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Notes: Minot remained unbeaten with the win over Jamestown…Just one set when three sets
Records: Jamestown, 1-7 Overall; 1-3 WDA; Minot, 8-0 Overall; 4-0 WDA



Jamestown 6, Dickinson 3
May 9, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bollinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles:
1. Kaitlin Mullowney, J, over Katie Riely, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Megan Larson, J, over Halie Karlen, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Medora Pringle, J, over Cora Knipp, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; 4. Marcail Allerdings, D, over Savannah Montoya, 6-0, 6-4; 5. Alexa Cofer, D, over Payton Hoggarth, 7-6 (3), 7-5; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Jaida Harden, 6-0, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Riely-Allerdings, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; 2. Larson-Pringle, J, over Karlen-Cofer, 6-4, 7-6 (6); 3. Knipp-Harden, D, over Montoya-Peterson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Notes: Jamestown won its second straight home match…Three matches went three sets (Dickinson won 2)…Dickinson lost its second straight match
Records: Dickinson, 2-5 Overall; 1-5 WDA; Jamestown, 2-8 Overall; 2-3 WDA



Mandan 6, Jamestown 3
May 2, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Middle School Courts, Mandan, N.D.

Singles:
1. Elizabeth Felderman, M, over Kaitlyn Mullowney, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Emily Tweten, M, over Megan Larson, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; 3. McKenna Vogel, M, over Medora Pringle, 6-1, 6-0; 4. Lizzie Allan, M, over Savannah Montoya, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4; 5. Breanna Helbling, M, over Payton Hoggarth, 6-2, 6-1; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Kate Kesler, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Tweten-Voegal, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Felderman-Anne Kesler, M, over Larson-Pringle, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Montoya-Peterson, J, over McKenna Heidt-Natasha Mosbrucker, 6-0, 6-1
Notes: Mandan won two straight matches….Jamestown won two of three doubles matches.
Records: Jamestown, 0-6 Overall; 0-2 WDA; Mandan, 4-1 Overall; 2-1 WDA



Home

Bismarck High 6, Jamestown 3
May 18, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O’Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-1; 2. Taylor Richter, B, over Megan Larson, 7-5, 6-0; 3. Skyler LaFave, B, Medora Pringle, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Sydney Helgeson, B, def. Savannah Montoya, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 10-1; 5. Delaney Scanson, B, over Payton Hoggarth, 6-3, 6-2; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Morgan Fisher, 6-1, 7-5
Doubles: 1. Andre-Richter, B, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, 7-6 (1), 6-1; 2. Larson-Montoya, J, over LaFave-Helgeson, 6-3, 7-6 (7); 3. Pringle-Peterson, J, over Scanson-Fisher, 6-0, 6-2
Notes: Bismarck High ended its WDA regular season…BHS’ Lauryn Andre completed WDA dual play unbeaten (8-0).
Records: Jamestown, 2-11 Overall; 2-5 WDA; Bismarck High, 7-5 Overall; 5-3 WDA


Jamestown 5, St. Mary's 4
May 4, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bolliinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles:
1. Emily Bichler, SM, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6); 2. Lauren Botsford, SM, over Megan Larson, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-2; 3. Medora Pringle, J, over Mallory Donlin, 6-0, 6-4; 4. Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, over Savannah Montoya, 6-3, 6-3; 5. Payton Hoggarth, J, over Maria Fleck, 7-6 (6-3), 6-1; 6. Courtney Peterson, J, over Anna Braun, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Bichler-Donlin, 7-5, 7-5; 2. Larson-Pringle, J, over Stiegelmeier-Fleck, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Botsford-Lauren Leidinix, SM, over Montoya-Peterson, 7-5, 6-4
Notes:
The win was Jametown’s first on the season…The Blue Jays won two of three doubles matches…St. Mary’s remains winless in conference play.
Records:
St. Mary’s, 1-5 Overall; 0-5 WDA; Jamestown, 1-6 Overall; 1-2 WDA



Jamestown Blue Jays Girls' Tennis

Away

On Deck: 2017 season complete



West Region Individual Tournament
May 26-27, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles

First Round
Raquel Egge, Min, Bye; Katie Pitcher, Cen, over Marcail Allerdings, Dick, 6-4, 6-2. Sophia Rose, Will, over Medora Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-2; Haya Dodin, Min, over Courtney Peterson, J, 6-3, 7-5; Abby McPherson, Leg, Bye; Miranda Barraza, Will, over Emily Sauvageau, Cen, 6-2, 6-4; Skyler LaFave, Bis, over Emma Dazell, Dick, 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Felderman, Man, Bye; Jamie Stoppler, Cen, Bye; Lizzie Allanm Man, def. Anna Braun, SM, 7-5, 6-0; Vanessa Monsalve, Will, over Jess Schultz, J, 6-4, 6-4; Taylor Richter, Bis, over Hannah Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Metzger, Leg, over Katie Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-0; Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Sierra Knoll, Leg, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Mattson, Min, def. Maria Fleck, SM, 6-2, 6-1; Lauryn Andre, Bis, Bye.
Second round
Egge, Min, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-0, 6-0; Dodin, Min, over Rose, Will, 6-0, 6-0; McPherson, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-0, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Allan, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Richter, Bis, over Monsalve, Will, 6-3, 6-1; Vogel, Man, over Metzger, Leg, 6-3, 6-4; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Egge, Min, over. Dodin, Min, 6-1, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over McPherson, Leg, 7-5, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Richter, Bis, 6-0, 6-0; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals
Raquel Egge, Minot, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Lauryn Andre, Bis, 6-2, 6-0
Championship
Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Raquel Egge, Minot, 6-0, 6-1
Third Place
Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation First round
Peterson, J, over Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-0; Tibor, SM, over Schultz, J, 6-3, 7-6; Knoll, Leg, over Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-4.
Second round
Allan, Man, over Allerdings, Dick, 6-3, 6-0; Peterson, J, over Monsalve, Will, 7-5, 6-2; Metzger, Leg, over Savageau, Cen, 6-3, 6-3; Mattson, Min, over Dazell, Dick, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Pitcher, Cen, over Braun, SM, 6-7 (1), 6-1, 6-2; Rose, Will, over Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Knoll, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; LaFave, Bis, over Fleck, SM, 6-1, 6-2.
Third round
Peterson, J, over Allen, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Metzger, Leg, over Mattson, Min, score N/A; Rose, Will, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-1, 7-5; Knoll, Leg, over. LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Consolation Quarterfinals

Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, def. Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, def. Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, def. Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, def. Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, def. Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, def. Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth Place
Haya Dodin, Minot, over Kenna Vogel, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place

Abby McPherson, Legacy over Taylor Richter, BHS, 6-1, 6-1

Notes: Top eight placewinners advance to the state tournament.


Doubles

First round
Cam Clark-Sam Clark, Cen, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tweten-Kylie Wieland, Man, over Camaryn Beasley-Sydney Seamands, Leg, 6-1, 6-3.
Second round
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Min, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 6-1, 6-2; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, J, over Sydney Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bis, 6-3, 6-2; Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, J, def. Hannah Felt-Karissa Albaugh, Leg, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Will, over Cira Knipp-Jaida Harden, Dick, 6-3, 6-0. Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, SM, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Man, 6-1, 6-1; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Min, over Halie Karlen-Alexa Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 6-3; Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Cen, over Delaney Scanton-Morgan Fisher, Bis, 6-4, 6-1; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Will, 6-3, 6-3.
Quarterfinals
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Larson,-Montoya, J, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-2; Hunter-Albert, Will, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, 6-3, 6-4; Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Pippen-Lysne, Will, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Minot, over Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Williston, 7-5, 6-3; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Championship
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Pippen-Lysne, Will, 7-5, 3-6, 6-0.
Third place
Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Hunter-Albert, Will, 6-1, 6-2.
Consolation Second round
Donlin-Stiegelmeier, SM, over Tweten-Wieland, Man, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, over Beasley-Seamands, Leg, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Third round
Donlin-Stielgelmeier, SM, over Scanson-Fisher, BHS, 6-0, 6-1; Helbling-Kesler, Man, over Karlen-Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Knipp-Harden, Dick, over Felt-Albaugh, Leg, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Helgeson-Schuh, Bis, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3.
Consolation Quarterfinals
Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, over Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, over Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth place
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Seventh place
Mathews-Henson, Min, over Larson-Montoya, J, 6-4, 6-1
Notes: The top eight placewinners qualify for the state tournament.



Previous matches: Away

June 2-3

ND State Individual Tournament



 2017 Results 

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

West Region Dual Tournament
May 25, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Century 4, Jamestown 1
Singles:
Sophia Holmen, C, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Heather Davis, C, over Medora Pringle, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Courtney Peterson, J, over Sidney Mann, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Doubles: Jamie Stoppler-Cam Clark, C, over Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Samantha Clark-Finola Bauer, C, over Payton Hoggarth-Jessica Schulz, 7-6(6), 7-6(6)
Notes: Century won both doubles matches and two of three singles.

Loser-out
Jamestown 3, Mandan 2
Singles:
1. E. Felderman, M, over M. Larson, 6-2, 6-0; 2. K. Vogel, M, over S. Montoya, 6-2, 7-5; 3. C. Peterson, J, over L. Allan, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1. K. Mullowney-P. Hoggarth, J, over E. Tweten-K. Wieland, 6-1, 6-3; 2. M. Pringle-J. Schultz, J, over B. Helbling-K. Keler, 7-6, 3-6, 6-1
Notes: Jamestown advanced to a state qualifying match while Mandan ended its season.

Bismarck High 3, Jamestown 2
Singles:
1. L. Andre, B, over M. Larson, 6-4, 6-4; 2. T. Richter, B, over S. Montoya, 6-0, 6-2; 3. S. LaFave, B, over C. Peterson, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: 1. K. Mullowney-P. Hoggarth, J, over S. Hegleson-N. Schuh, 6-2, 7-5; 2. M. Pringle-J. Schulz, J, over D. Scanson-M. Fisher, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Notes: Bismarck High advanced to the state tournament for the first time since 2013.

Records: Jamestown, 3-13 Overall; 2-5 WDA