The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Dave Tews

Assistant coaches: Andrea Bitz, Abby Koropatniki

2016 WDA Championship Finish: Third

2016 State Meet Finish: Fifth

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Gym: Jerry Meyer Arena

Jamestown gymnastics website

WDA Gymanastics Main Page


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Team Leaders


ND State Meet
Feb. 24-25, 2017
Dickinson High School Gym, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 145.783 ; 2. Bismarck High, 145.000; 3. Valley City, 142.317; 4. Jamestown, 142.283; 5. Minot, 141.367; 6. Legacy, 139.017; 7. Grand Forks, 136.783; 8. Fargo Davies, 131.117

Event Winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 38.250
Vault: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.617
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.783
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.533
Floor Exercise: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.633

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-Around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 38.250; 3. Kate Dillman, 37.167; 9. Morgan Salwei, 35.967
Floor Exercise: 2. Red Wing, 9.533; 6. K. Dillman, 9.250; T7. Salwei, 9.200
Vault: 1. J. Red Wing, 9.67; 3. K. Dillman, 9.450
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, 9.783; 5. K. Dillman, 9.183
Balance Beam: 5. J. Red Wing, 9.317; 6. K. Dillman, 9.283; 7. Salwei, 9.183

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-Around: 2. Ayanna Fossum, 38.150; 10. Meghan Ackerman, 35.633
Floor Exercise: 1. A. Fossum, 9.633
Uneven Bars: 2. A. Fossum, 9.600; 6. Ackerman, 9.117; 7. Faith Beck, 9.100
Balance Beam: 4. A. Fossum, 9.367

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: T6. Olivia Schoffstall, 36.200; T6. Bella Price, 36.200
Floor Exercise: 3. Price, 9.500; 5. Schoffstall, 9.267
Uneven  Bars: 10. Schoffstall, 8.917
Balance Beam: T9. Price, 8.917

Jamestown results (Top 10)
All-Around: 5. Rachel Schiele, 36.483
Floor Exercise: 4. Haley Nelson, 9.283; T7. R. Schiele, 9.200; 9. Maggie Ridley, 9.167; 10. Hannah Schiele, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 8. H. Nelson, 9.083; 9. R. Schiele, 8.983
Balance Beam: 1. R. Schiele, 9.533

Legacy results (Top 10)

Uneven Bars: 4. Elicca Stugelmayer, 9.300

Mandan results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 8. Rylee Bowers, 8.933


Notes: Dickinson won its 11th ND State Meet and second straight...Bismarck High's Julia Red Wing was all-around champion.


WDA Championships
Feb. 17, 2017, 5 p.m.
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.                  

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 143.15; 2. Dickinson, 143.00; 3. Jamestown, 140.750; 4. Minot, 139.075; 5. Legacy, 137.925; 6. Century, 132.025; 7. Mandan, 127.600

Event winners
All-Around:
Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.825
Vault: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.600
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.350
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, BHS, 9.600
Floor Exercise: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.675

Bismarck High results (Top 6)
All-Around:
1. Julia Red Wing, 37.825; 4. Kate Dillman, 35.725; 6. Morgan Salwei, 35.150
Vault: 1. J. Red Wing, 9.600; 2. K. Dillman, 9.450
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.350
Balance Beam: 1. Red Wing, 9.600; 3. K. Dillman, 9.350; T6. Salwei, 9.100
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 9.275; 6. K. Dillman, 9.050

Legacy results
All-Around:
5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 35.650
Vault: T6. Taylor Weidner, 9.100
Uneven Bars: 3. Stugelmeyer, 8.975

Dickinson results
All-Around:
2. Ayanna Fossum, 37.600
Vault: 3. Fossum, 9.375; 4. Meghan Ackerman, 9.250; 5. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.225
Uneven Bars: 2. Fossum, 9.175
Balance Beam: 2. Fossum, 9.375; T6. Dacia Rambousek, 9.100
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.675

Jamestown results
All-Around:
3. Rachel Schiele, 36.200
Uneven Bars: 4. R. Schiele, 8.875; 5. Haley Nelson, 8.825
Balance Beam: 4. R. Schiele, 9.275
Floor Exercise: 5. R. Schiele, 9.075

Minot results
Vault:
T6. Olivia Schoffstall, 9.00
Uneven Bars: 6. Schoffstall, 8.700
Floor Exercise: 2. Adisynn Widdel, 9.325; 4. Bella Price, 9.175

Notes: Bismarck High won its first WDA title since 2003…Julia Red Wing of BHS was all-around winner.

Home

Next Event:

2016-17 season complete


Dickinson Invite

Dec. 9, 2016, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gym, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1 Dickinson, 142.825; 2. Jamestown, 138.325; 3. Grand Forks, 132.925; 4. Fargo Davies, 130.825; 5. Fargo, 114.425
Event winners
All-around:
Ayanna Fossum, Dick., 37.825
Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dick., 9.450
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dick., 9.275
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dick., 9.500
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dick., 9.625


Jamestown results (Top 10)
All-around:
5. Rachel Schiele, 34.575; 6. Hannah Schiele, 34.475; 7. Alexis Triebenbach, 33.925; 8. Madison Mandan, 33.9; 9. Maggie Ridley, 33.625; 10. Haley Nelson, 33.55
Vault: 6. Ridley, 8.875 7. R. Schiele, 8.85; 8. Peyton Rudnick, 8.8; T10. Triebenbach, 8.75; T10. H. Schiele, 8.75
Uneven Bars: 5. Nelson, 8.275; 6. R. Schiele, 8.125; 7.. Triebenbach,, 8.075; T8. Ridley, 8.05; 10. H. Schiele, 8.0
Balance Beam: 3. R. Schiele, 8.775; 5. H. Schiele, 8.725; 8. Triebenbach, 8.4; 9. Ridley, 8.325; T10. Mandan, 8..175
Floor Exercise: 2. Mandan, 9.250; 3. Nelson, 9.225; 6. H. Schiele, 9.0

Notes: Dickinson won its second home meet of the season…Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around champion...Jamestown was runner-up



​​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 3rd, 4th


Jamestown Blue Jays Gymnastics

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-1

12-9

​12-16

12-20

1-8

1-10

1-13

1-19

2-17

2-24



@Aberdeen, SD

@Dickinson Invite

@Fargo Meet

JAMESTOWN MEET

JAMESTOWN INV.

@Valley City

@Bismarck Ziegl. Mt

@Mandan

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet



--

2nd

1st

​1st

​2nd

L

2nd

​W

​3rd

4th








Home games in All CAPS

Ziegler Memorial Invite

Jan. 13, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT

Bismarck Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 144.6; T2. Dickinson, 141.625; T2. Jamestown, 141.625; 4. Valley City, 140.0; 5. Minot, 138.6; 6. Legacy, 13.850; 7. Century, 132.125; 8. Mandan, 120.650

Event winners
All-Around:
Julie Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.675
Balance Beam:
Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.400
Uneven Bars:
J. Redwing, BHS, 9.550
Vault:
J. Redwing, BHS, 9.600
Floor Exercise:
Ayana Fossum, Dickinson, 9.650

Top 6
Jamestown results
All-Around
4. Rachel Schiele, 36.225
Balance Beam:
1. Schiele, 9.00; 5. Madison Mandan, 8.975
Uneven Bars:
T4. Haley Nelson, 8.850; T6. Schiele, 8.800
Notes:
Bismarck High won the meet.. All seven WDA teams competed…

Away

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

2016-17 Season​​

Previous Event: Neutral

Feb. 24

4th

@ND State Meet