2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Dave Tews

Assistant coaches: Andrea Bitz, Abby Koropatniki

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 3rd

2016-17 State Meet Finish: 4th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Gym: Jerry Meyer Arena

Jamestown gymnastics website

WDA Gymanastics Main Page


Jamestown Blue Jays Gymnastics

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-1

12-9

​12-16

12-20

1-8

1-10

1-13

1-19

2-17

2-24



@Aberdeen, SD

@Dickinson Invite

@Fargo Meet

JAMESTOWN MEET

JAMESTOWN INV.

@Valley City

@Bismarck Ziegl. Mt

@Mandan

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet



--

2nd

1st

​1st

​2nd

L

2nd

​W

​3rd

4th








Home games in All CAPS

 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Nov. 30/5 p.m. CT
Aberdeen SD Triangular
1st
138.0

Dec. 8/6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson Invite
2nd
139.725



















































--

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

2017-18 Season​​

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Dickinson Invite
Dec. 8, 2017, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.675; 2. Jamestown, 139.275; 3. Grand Forks, 133.025; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.225; 5. Fargo, 92.100

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Faith Beck, Dickinson, 9.550
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.700

Jamestown results (Top 5)
All-Around: 5. Haley Nelson, 36.525
Vault: T4. Nelson, 9.300
Uneven Bars: 4. Nelson, 8.775
Balance Beam: 5. Nelson, 9.125
Floor Exercise: 4. Rachel Schiele, 9.375; 5. Nelson, 9.325
Notes: Dickinson won its second straight home meet and had a gymnast win all four disciplines and the all-around title…Jamestown also competed. in all-around scoring and earned the top spot in each of the four disciplines.




 

Team Leaders 





​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 2nd


Previous Event: Away

Dec. 8
2nd, Dickinson Invite



Next Event: Home

Tuesday, Dec. 12, 5 p.m. CT
ABERDEEN SD CENTRAL



Aberdeen, SD Triangular
Nov. 30, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Aberdeen, S.D.

Team totals
1. Jamestown, 138.0; 2. Aberdeen, SD (Central), 128.6; 3. Warner, SD, 31.6

Event winners
All-around: Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 35.550
Vault: Haley Nelson, Jamestown, 9.00; Makenna O’Neal, Jamestown, 9.00
Uneven Bars: H. Nelson, Jamestown, 8.500
Balance Beam: H. Schiele, Jamestown, 9.350
Floor Exercise: H. Nelson, Jamestown, 9.600

Jamestown results (Top 5)
All-Around: 1. Hannah Schiele, 35.550; 2. Haley Nelson, 34.350; 3. Rachel Schiele, 33.400; 4. Alexis Triebenbach, 33.350
Vault: T1. H. Nelson, 9.00; T1. Makenna O’Neal, 9.00; T3. H. Schiele, 8.900
Uneven Bars: 1. H. Nelson, 8.500; 2. H. Schiele, 8.050; 3. A. Triebenbach, 7.850; 3. R. Schiele, 7.850
Balance Beam:  1. H. Schiele, 9.350; 2. Triebenbach, 8.35; 3. O’Neal, 8.100; 5. R. Schiele, 7.750
Floor Exercise: 1. H. Nelson, 9.600; 3. H. Schiele, 9.250; 5. R. Schiele, 9.00
Notes: Jamestown had four gymnasts finish in the top seven in all-around scoring and earned the top spot in each of the four disciplines.