Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27
106: Joel Bowman, J, over Wilfried Tanefeu by pin, 3:18
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Talor Huebner, by technical fall, 5:45
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Ethan Bowman by technical fall, 6:00
132: Adam DeBoer, B, won by forfeit
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, won by forfeit
145: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
152: Noah Bruan, J, over Gage Roaldson by 9-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, over Cullen Glatt by pin, 3:32
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Aaron Mack by 9-0 major decision
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, 4:36
195: Connor McGregor, B, won by forfeit
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Sam Krebs by 16-4 major decision
285: Paul VanDal, J, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, 4:52
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matche, five by forfeit…The dual started at 160.
Records:
Bismarck High, 2-0 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Jamestown, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA


TMCHS Belcourt 42, Jamestown 31
Dec. 15, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

TMCHS 42, Jamestown 31
106: Joel Bowman, J, won by forfeit
113: Talor Huebner, J, over Frank Chapman, 18-14 decision
120: Colton Mewes, J, over Wyatt Goulet by pin, 5:32
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Peter Mcleod by 17-5 major decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Ethan Martin by pin, 1:17
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by forfeit
145: Cody Peltier, TM, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Chance Brunelle by pin, 4:47
160: Nolen Demery, TM over Johnny Browning by pin, 3:53
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Aaron Mack by 7-4 decision
182: Melvin Nadeau, TM, Tyler Magnasco by 8-6 decision
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Paul VanDall by pin, 3:02
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Damien Krebs by pin, 3:46
Notes: TMCHS won eight matches, three by forfeit…TMCHS is 2-0 in WDA duals.
Records: TM, 4-2 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Jamestown, 4-6 Overall; 0-3 WDA


Minot 56, Jamestown 13

Jan. 4, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Minot 56, Jamestown 13
106: Kelby Armstrong, M, over Aden Braun by pin, 5:02
113: Samuel Goodman, M, over Joel Bowman by pin, 3:30
120: Chase Burke, M, over Colton Mewes by 6-3 decision
126: Corey Hooker, M, over Ethan Bowman by 4-2 decision
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Braden Hatcher by pin, 5:23
138: Triston Walsh, M, won by forfeit
145: Trevor McClaanahan, M, over Coty Huebner by pin, 1:39
152: Jacob Mortensen, M, over Noah Braun, by 9-1 major decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, over Michael Gleason by 10-0 major decision
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Jacob Carmichael by 1-0 decision
182: Jorge Talamantes, M, over Tyler Magnasco by 9-1 major decision
195: Paul VanDal, J, won by forfeit
220: Hunter Swartwout, M, won by forfeit
285: Elijah Huff, M, over Damien Krebs by pin, :18
Notes: Minot won 11 of 14 matches…Minot is remains unbeaten in WDA matches (4-0)…Three matches were decided by three or less points.
Records: Minot, 6-2 Overall; 4-0 WDA; Jamestown, 5-8 Overall; 1-5 WDA


Jamestown KC Tournament
Dec. 2, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Moorhead, MN, 142.5; 2. Valley City, 129; 3. Fargo Davies, 121; 4. Jamestown, 98.5; 5. Fargo South, 68; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington, 58; 7. Century, 52; 8. G.F. Red River, 35; 9. Legacy, 11

Jamestown results
113: Talor Huebner, 3-1, 2nd
126: Ethan Bowman, 3-0, 1st
132: Braden Hatcher, 3-1, 2nd
152: Johnny Browning, 2-2, 4th; Coty Huebner, 1-3, 6th
170: Aaron Mack, 1-3, 4th
182: Tyler Magnasco, 1-3, 7th
220: Samuel Krebs, 3-1, 3rd
285: Braidy Otterson, 0-3, 4th

Notes: Moorhead. MN won the event…Jamestown, Century and Legacy and wrestlers compete.

Jamestown Blue Jays Wrestling


Jamestown 54, Williston 13

Jan. 19, 2018, 4 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Jamestown 54, Williston 13
106: Aden Braun, J, over Wyatt Hansen by pin, 1:31
113: Joel Bowman, J, over Claudia PromSchmidt by technical fall, 4:13
120: Colton Mewes, J, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Dalton McKenzie by 4-3 decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Cutter Jones by 15-6 major decision
138: Brandon Norpel, W, won by forfeit
145: Coty Huebner, J, won by forfeit
152: Johnny Browning, J, over Comstock Krenz by 9-8 decision
160: Trevor Burgess, W, over Austin Kessler by 13-3 major decision
170: Boan Teah, W, over Aaron Mack by 6-4 decision
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Joe Pacheco by 9-5 decision
195: Paul VanDal, J, over Gavin Days by pin, :49
220: Sam Krebs, J, over Chris Laducer by pin, :32
285: Damien Krebs, J, over Van Smith by pin, :58
Notes: WDA dual was held in Fargo as part of the East-West Duals…Jamestown won 11 matches, including four by pin
Records: Jamestown, 7-11 Overall; 2-5 WDA; Williston, 0-6 Overall; 0-6 WDA


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13

Jamestown results
120: Ethan Bowman, DNP, 2-2
132: Braden Hatcher, DNP, 2-2
170: Aaron Mack, DNP, 0-2
196: Paul VanDal, DNP, 1-2
Notes
: Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
CENTURY
L
12-54
0-1
Dec. 2/11 a.m. CT
KC INVITE
4th
98.5

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
BISMARCK HIGH
L
27-48
0-2
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m.. CT
GF Sertoma Dual
LWWLW
10th
3-4
Dec. 14/5 p.m. CT
Fargo North (nc)
W
51-30
4-4
Dec. 14/7:30 p.m. CT
@Devils Lake (nc)
L
26-43
4-5
Dec. 15/7 p.m. CT
TMCHS BELCOURT
L
31-42
4-6
Dec. 16/9 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
10th
77.5

Dec. 19/5:30 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
L
30-37
4-7
Dec. 19/6:30 p.m. CT
St. Mary's^
W
48-18
5-7
Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
73rd
13

Jan. 4/7 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
13-56
5-8
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
23rd
44

Jan. 12-13/9 a.m. CT
Gadberry Relays
LWLL

6-11
Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
#Williston
W
54-13
7-11
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
LWW

9-12




















^ In Dickinson # In Fargo


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Jamestown, 2-1
Jamestown 49, WF Sheyenne 21
Jamestown 39, Carrington 38
West Fargo 39, Jamestown 36

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

Head Coach: Larry Eslick

Assistant coach: Brent Mittleider, Eathan Gumke, Shane Gallagher, Mason Krumweide, Richard Markavart, Jessie Barabas

2016-17 Season: 5-16 Overall; 1-8 WDA (9th)

2016-17 West Region Tournament Finish: 10th

2016-17 ND State Tournament: 16th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Arena: Jerry Meyer Arena

Jamestown Wrestling Website

WDA Wrestling Main Page



Jamestown 48, St. Mary's 18; Dickinson 37, Jamestown 30
Dec. 19,  2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Dickinson 37, Jamestown 30
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Aden Braun by pin, 1:33
113: Talor Huebner, J, over Warrick Morel by pin, 5:20
120: Brendan Johnson, D, over Colton Mewes by 14-3 major decision
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Jaren Berger by 8-4 decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Cody Booth by 7-4 decision
138: Jaxin Torgerson, D, won by forfeit
145: Todd Irwin, D, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Tate Nordby by 4-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, won by forfeit
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Tanner Jarrett by 5-3 decision
182: Kameron Clark, D, won by forfeit
195: Harley Mischel, D, over Tyler Magnusco by 11-9 SV decision
220: Paul VanDal, J, over Garrett Usher by pin, 3:44
285: Hunter Wilson, D, over Sam Krebs by pin, 1:23


Jamestown 48, St. Mary’s 18
106: Aden Braun, J, over Jaxyn Richter by pin, 1:11
113: Reece Barnhardt, SM, over Talor Huebner by pin, 3:51
120: Colton Mewes, J, over Matthew Scheer by 8-2 decision
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over William Lagenfelder by pin, 5:40
132: Drew Steidler, SM, won by forfeit
138: Braden Hatcher, J, over Noah Zander by 8-6 decision
145: Double Forfeit
152: Christian Hanson, SM, over Noah Braun by 8-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, won by forfeit
170: Branden Franchuk, SM, over Aaron Mack by 5-3 decision
182: Tyler Magnusco, J, won by forfeit
195: Paul VanDal, J, won by forfeit
220: Sam Krebs, J, won by forfeit
285: Damien Krebs, won by forfeit
Notes: Of the 10 contested matches, Jamestown won six….Dickinson earned three wins by forfeit.

Records: Jamestown, 5-7 Overall; 1-4 WDA; St. Mary's, 1-3 Overall; 1-3 WDA

Next Match: Away

Friday, Jan. 26, 6 p.m. CT

Mandan



Century 54, Jamestown 12
Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Century 54, Jamestown 12
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, over Joel Bowman by 6-2 decision
113: Neal Bohrer, C, over Talor Huebner by 17-10 decision
120: Ben Weigum, C, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Clay Radenz, by 9-3 decision
132: Izaiah Bitz, C, over Braden Hatcher, 11-2 major decision
138: Shane Fleck, C, won by forfeit
145: Clint Coleman, C, won by forfeit
152: Drew Geiger, C, over Coty Huebner, 6-5 decison
160: Matthew Rader, C, over S. Hutstedde by pin, :21
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Bryant Nelson, 10-3 decision
182: Andrew Walter, C, over Tyler Magnasco, tech. fall, 4:54
195: Oliver Nelson, C, over Austin Kessler, by pin, :44
220: Paul VanDal, J, over Malikai Rivera, by pin, 3:18
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Sam Krebs, by pin, 1:00
Notes: Century picked up three wins by forfeit…Two of three Jamestown wins came by decision
Records: Century, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Jamestown, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA


Jamestown 51, Fargo North 30; Devils Lake 43, Jamestown 26


Dec. 14, 2017, 5 p.m. CT and 7:30 p.m.
Devils Lake High School, Devils Lake, N.D.


Jamestown 51, Fargo North 30
106: Joel Bowman, J, won by forfeit
113: Talor Huebner, J, won by forfeit
120: Danny Monatukwa, FN, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Chase Hansen by pin, 2:55
132: Braden Hatcher, J, won by forfeit
138: Andrew Naylor, FN, won by forfeit
145: Joshua Worral, FN, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Calvin Johnson by pin, 1:22
160: Johnny Browning, J, won by forfeit
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Thomas Zopfi by pin, :55
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Junior Surpris by 7-4 decision
195: Double forfeit
220: Paul VanDal, J, over Joseph Casanova by pin, :11
285: Braden Jongeward, FN, over Damien Krebs by pin, 2:54

Devils Lake 43, Jamestown 26
106: Joel Bowman, J, over Colton Young by pin, 2:20
113: Brant Fisk, DL, over Talor Huebner, by decision, 6-4
120: Cali Olson, DL, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Sam Shomento, by 16-4 major decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Brayden Gerhardt by 17-4 major decision
138: Novell Jackson, DL, won by forfeit
145: Dylon Littlewind, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Parker Vilandre by 4-1 decision
160: Colby Rance, DL, over Johnny Browning by 15-7 major decision
170: Aaron Mack, J, over Cody Bjornson by 5-3 decision
182: Luke Knowski, DL, over Tyler Magnasco by pin, 3:49
195: Robert Serumgard, DL, won by forfeit
220: George DeMarce, DL, over Paul VanDal, by pin, :32
285: Damien Krebs, J, over Shane Cavanaugh by pin, :41
Notes: Devils Lake went 2-0 in the non-conf. triangular...Jamestown's Ethan Bowman, Noah Braun and Aaron Mack won both competitive matches.

​​​Overall: 9-12 / Conference: 2-5     Home: 0-4 / Away: 2-2 / Neutral: 7-6



Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Jamestown results
106: Aden Braun, 6th, 3-1; Joel Bowman, 8th, 2-2
113: Talor Huebner, 6th, 3-1
120: Colton Mewes, 6th, 3-2
132: Braden Hatcher, 6th, 3-1
152: Noah Braun, 7th, 3-2
160: Johnny Browning, 6th, 3-2
170: Aaron Mack, 7th, 3-2
182: Tyler Magnasco, DNP, 0-2
195: Paul Vandal, 7TH, 3-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…5 WDA teams had at least one champion.

2017-18 Season​

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Jamestown results
106: Joel Bowman, DNP, 2-2
120: Ethan Bowman, 3rd, 5-1; Colton Mewes, DNP, 2-2
132: Braden Hatcher, DNP, 1-2
145: Coty Huebner, DNP, 0-2
152: Noah Braun, DNP, 1-2
160: Johnny Browning, DNP, 1-2
170: Aaron Mack, DNP, 2-2; Austin Kessler, DNP, 1-2
182: Tyler Magnasco, DNP, 0-2
195: Paul VanDal, DNP, 2-2
285: Damien Krebs, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Next Match: Away

Saturday, Jan. 20

2-1, East-West Duals


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-8

12-10

12-15

12-16

12-17

1-5

1-8

1-13

1-13

1-19

1-21

1-21

1-26

1-28

2-3

2-11

2-18









@Century

JAMESTOWN KC 

@Bismarck High

GF Sertoma Duals

@TMCHS

DEVILS LAKE

@Valley City Meet

@Minot

@Bismarck Rot.

LEGACY

VALLEY CITY

DICKINSON

Williston

GF Mult Duals

MANDAN

@Lee Wolf Inv.

ST MARY'S

@W Region Meet

@Class A Meet









6-70L

4th

12-66L

5th

21-45L

25-51L

6th

5-77L

28th

40-30W

26-49L

11-58L

24-48L

W

4-69L

18th

15-58L

10th

16th









0-1

--

1-5

1-6

--

1-7

--

​1-8

--

2-8

2-9

​2-10

​2-11

​3-11

3-12

​--

​3-13

​--

​--









Home games in All CAPS

Gadberry Duals

Jan. 13, 2018, 9 a.m. CT

Moorhead, MN


Fargo Davies 35, Jamestown 33
106: Aden Braun, J, over Clayton Nissko by pin, 3:25
113: Talor Huebner, J, over Sayer Frie by 8-4 decision
120: Colton Mewes, J, over David Fry by 6-2 decision
126: Ethan Bwoman, J, over Hunter Barth by pin, 1:52
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Ty Weber by 9-4 decision
138: Connor Chloupek, FD, won by forfeit
145: Brody Mohr, FD, over Coty Huebner by pin, 1:37
152: Jaden Mairs, FD, won by forfeit
160: Johnny Browning, J, over Cole Friedrichs by pin, :48
170: Innoncent Nsengiyuma, FD, over Aaron Mack by 6-2 decision
182: Johnson Jones, FD, over Tyler Magnasco by 7-2 decision
195: Paul VanDal, J, over Firas Omar by pin, :49
220: Caleb Sjostrom, FD, won by forfeit
285: Andre Baquma, FD, over Damien Krebs by pin, 2:00


Jamestown 69, Fargo South 5
106: Aden Braun, J, over Ashise Gurung by 6-0 decision
113: Jacob Thomas, FS, over Joel Bowman by pin, :58
120: Talor Huebner, J, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Blake Fraase by pin, :38
132: Double Forfeit
138: Braden Hatcher, J, over Brysom Davis-Jones by pin, 4:48
145: Coty Huebner, J, won by forfeit
152: Johnny Browning, J, won by forfeit
160: Noah Braun, J, won by forfeit
170: Austin Kessler, J, won by forfeit
182: Aaron Mack, J, over Sean Thompson by pin, :52
195: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Jacob Mitsche by pin, 5:45
220: Paul VanDal, J, won by forfeit
285: Damien Krebs, J, over Isaiah Gates by pin, 2:36

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: P. VanDall, 5

Pins: P. VanDal, 3

Major Decisions-T. Falls: E. Bowman, J. Browning (all 1)


WDA matches only