The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Away

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Legacy results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 8. Legacy, 2:10.12 (Noah Osborn, Tucker Glenn, Derek Freborg, Ethan Feist)
500 Freestyle: 7. Shawn Holweger, 5:25.91
200 Freestyle Relay: 6. Legacy, 1:45.03 (Carter Scott, Glenn, Dylan Beck, Holweger)
400 Freestyle Relay: 7. Legacy, 3:49.81 (Holweger, Freborg, Beck, Scott)

 

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy Athletics and the WDA

On Deck:

2016-17 Season Complete






Head Coach: Thomas Wheeling

Assistants: Leah Wheeling

2016 WDA Finish: 8th

2016 State Finish: 14th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Legacy boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

1-7

1-12

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4





@Mandan

F South

@Manley Meet

DICKINSON, BHS

@Century Invite

@Jamestown

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





38-142L

43-135L

12th

14th

69-113L

5th

8th

14th




0-1

0-2

​--

​--

--

​0-3

​--

--

--





Home games in All CAPS

Meet Finishes: 12th, 14th, 5th, 8th. 14th,


Home

ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Legacy results
200 Medley Relay: 14. Legacy, 1:56.92 (Carter Scott, Tucker Glenn, Derek Freborg, Dylan Beck)
200 Freestyle Relay: 12. Legacy, 1:42.52 (Scott, Freborg, Glenn, Shawn Holweger)
400 Freestyle Relay: 13. Legacy, 3:42.34 (Holweger, Freborg, Beck, Scott)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

Previous Week: Neutral

March 3-4

14th

ND State Meet





All-WDA

Shawn Holweger


Legacy Sabers Boys' Swim-Dive

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Mandan Invite
Feb. 11, 2017
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1, Minot High School, 677. 2, Mandan, 479. 3, Williston High School, 314. 4. Dickinson, 267. 5, Legacy, 238. 6, Bismarck High
229.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:54.40
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:00.04
50 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :23.24
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :56.70
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :51.98
500 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 5:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.78
100 Breaststroke: R. Bergman, Mandan, 1:06.17
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:26.13 (Wentz, Walker-Rozo, Evanoff, Brown)


Legacy results (Top 5)
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Legacy, 1:46.28 (Carter Scott, Derek Freborg, Dylan Beck, Shawn Holweger)        
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Legacy, 3:52.90 (Sctt, Freborg, Beck, Holweger)


Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)



 

BHS, Legacy, Dickinson dual
Jan. 12, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Dickinson vs. Bismarck High and Legacy
1st place and Dickinson results
50 freestyle:
1, Eric Krug, BHS, 23.57. 2, Jacob Ellerkamp, DHS, 23.75. 3, Garrett Billings, DHS, 25.38. 5, Bailey Decker, DHS, 27.77. 7, Logan Kudrna, DHS, 30.59. 11, Trenton Irwin, DHS, 35.71. 12, Jackson Metcalf, DHS, 42.81.
100 backstroke: 1, Steven Bratten DHS, 1:03.59. 4, Taven Wilson, DHS, 1:18.35. 6, Irwin, DHS, 1:31.76. 7, Detrick Colmen, DHS, 1:33.44.
100 breaststroke: 1, Tucker Glenn, LHS, 1:10.72. 3, Decker, DHS, 1:22.89. 5, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 1:40.31.
100 butterfly: 1, Aaron Sagsveen, BHS, 1:03.56. 2, Bratten DHS, 1:04.23.
100 freestyle: 1, Krug, BHS, 52.29. 2, Billings, DHS, 58.37. 6, Aiden Healy, DHS, 1:11.10. 8, Metcalf, DHS, 1:43.72.
200 freestyle: 1, Sagsveen, BHS, 2:05.97. 4, Dawson Wilson, DHS, 2:40.26. 7, Colmen, DHS, 3:01.09.
200 individual medley: 1, Shawn Holweger, LHS, 2:18.35.
200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck High, 1:55.66. 3, Dickinson High (Decker, Ellerkamp, Dawson Wilson, Taven Wilson), 2:10.26.
500 freestyle: 1, Holweger, LHS, 5:27.30. 2, Ellerkamp, DHS, 5:36.08.
200 freestyle relay: 1, Dickinson (Billings, Healy, Decker, Bratten) 1:49.48.
400 freestyle relay: 1, Bismarck High (3:52.59). 2, Dickinson (Taven Wilson, Bratten, Billings, Ellerkamp), 3:55.29.
1 M diving: 1, Taven Wilson, DHS, 143.35.
 


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Record​​