The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Away

Legacy Sabers Boys' Track-Field

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

​​​​​Meet Finishes:2nd, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 1st, 10th, 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st


Previous Event: Home

May 26-27

Class A Meet

1st


2017 Results

Date

Event
ScorePlace

3-20

3-24

3-31

4-7

4-13

4-21

4-28

5-4

5-6

5-13

5-15

5-19

5-27

All-City Indoor

ND State Indoor

WDA Indoor

Coca Cola Invite

Duane Carlson Meet

Kiwanis Meet

Denton Relays

Carlson Booster

Mandan MAR Club

Orvik-Radke Meet

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet

NTS

71

--

166

165

145

137.8

22

85.5

860

99

182

143

--

2nd

--

1st

2nd

1st

1st

10th

5th

3rd

2nd

1st

1st

Home meets in All CAPS

NTS: No Team Scores


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :11.07; 3. Alex Brosseau, :11.40
200 Meters: 1. Brosseau, :22.05
400 Meters: 3. Beau Brannan, :49.34; 5. Thomas Tieszen, :49.95; 7. Calob Larson, :50.96
800 Meters: 2. Brannan, 1:56.16
300 Hurdles: 4. Jason Fetch, :39.72
400 Relay: 1. Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: 3. Legacy, 1:29.10 (Doan, Brosseau, Jonas Winterguest, Boone)
1600 Relay; 1. Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: 3. Legacy, 8:03.09 (Jaeger Marchant, Grant Gader, Beau Brannan, Braxton Erhardt)
High Jump: 1. Austin Wolf, 6-7
Long Jump: 1. Lewis, 22-10.5; 4. Wolf, 21-4
Triple Jump: 4. Lewis, 44-4.75; 7. Wolf, 43-00
Shot Put: 4. Jake Hurt, 51-11; 5. Corey Helm, 51-6
Discus: 8. Tanner Holzer, 146-2
Javelin: 1. Matt Kraft, 186-9; 3. Derek Wax, 178-3

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever state track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



 
 

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy  Athletics and the WDA

Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 137.833; 2. Century, 102.833; 3. Minot, 102.5; 4. Bismarck High, 65.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 49.333; 6. Fargo Davies, 45; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington, 36; T7. Williston, 36; 9. Mandan, 29; 10. Watford City, 27; 11. Hillsboro-CV, 25; 12. New Town, 24; 13. Dickinson Trinity, 18; 14. Dickinson, 16; 15. Kenmare, 8; T16. Griggs Co. Central, 6; T16. Harvey, 6; 18. Beulah, 4; 19. Steele-Dawson, 3
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.97
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.39
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, :50.08
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:55.53
1600 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 4:12.88
3200 Meters: H. Lucas, F. Davies, 9:25.72
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :39.79
High Jump: Cole McGorman, Watford City, 6-0
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-4
Triple Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 42-9.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-6
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 153-1
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 179-2
400 Relay: Century, :43.05 (Jeremiah Morrisette, Cole Anderson, Roarick Schollmayer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:30.22 (Johann Madrid, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Manuel Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:28.86 (Logan Goheen, Jace Johnson, Gabe Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Austin Folk, Brady Halvorson)

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :10.97; 8. Tyler Boone, :11.37
200 Meters: 1. Alex Brosseau, :22.39
400 Meters: 5. Thomas Tieszen, :51.43
800 Meters: 1. Beau Brannan, 1:55.53
3200 Meters: 5. Isaiah Germolus, 10:00.93; 6. Carl Reis, 10:00.96
110 Hurdles: 7. Jason Fetch, :15.96
High Jump: 5. Austin Wolf, 5-10
Pole Vault: 4. Noah Todd, 12-6; 7. Grant Schmeichel, 12-6; 8. Conor Wright, 12-0
Long Jump: 1. B. Lewis, 22-4; 2. Hunter Humann, 21-6
Triple Jump: 1. Wolf, 42-9.5
Shot Put: 5. Jake Hurt, 50-9.5; 6. Tanner Holzer, 50-0
Discus: 2. Holzer, 149-2; 3. Corey Hlem, 145-0; 7. Taylor Morrison, 136-2; 8. Matt Kraft, 134-4
Javelin: 1. Derek Wax, 179-2
800 Relay: 2. Legacy, 1:30.45 (Lewis, Brosseau, Jonas Wintergerst, Boone)
1600 Relay: 2. Legacy, 3:30.55 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Koby Bosch, NA)
3200  Relay: 3. Legacy, 8:3153 (Jaeger Marchant, Grant Gader, Blake Hansted, Jack Markle)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Bismarck Kiwanis Invite
April 21, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Inc. Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 145; 2. Century, 129; 3. Minot, 108; 4. Bismarck High, 95; 5. Fargo South, 82; 6. Williston, 53; 7. New Town, 48; 8. Mandan, 38; T9. Dickinson, 15; T9. St. Mary’s, 15
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.12
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.15
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.77
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 1:56.44
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.58
3200 Meters: Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:28.74
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.18
300 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :40.71
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-0
Long Jump: Hunter Humann, Lgacy, 20-10
Triple Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 44-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-11
Discus: Nathan Kraft, Century, 152-6
Javelin: Odin Nelson, Minot, 170-5
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 3:30.91 (Carpenter, Preston Wachter, Sandford, Bartholomay)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:16.04 (Grant Bushaw, Joseph Wolfe, Sayler, Mitch Honeyman)

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Alex Brosseau, :11.12; 5. Tyler Boone, :11.50
200 Meters: 2. Brosseau, :22.17; 5. Boone, :22.85; 7. Jonas Winterguest, :23.13
400 Meters: 3. Thomas Tieszen, :51.07
1600 Meters: 3. Beau Brannan, 4:25.16
110 Hurdles: 2. Jason Fetch, :15.50
High Jump: Austin Wolf, 6-4
Pole Vault: 4. Conor Wright, 12-6; 6. Noah Todd, 12-0; 7. Grant Schmeichel, 12-0
Long Jump: 1. Hunter Humann, 20-10; 5. Brandon Lewis, 20-4
Triple Jump; 1. Lewis, 44-4; 7. Wolf, 39-0.5
Shot Put: 4. Corey Helm, 49-5; 6. Tanner Holzer, 48-7; 7. Jake Hurt, 48-6
Discus: 4. Helm, 135-6; 5. Kyle Niemeyer, 135-1; 6. Holzer, 133-3
Javelin: 2. Matt Kraft, 169-7
400 Relay: 1. Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
1600 Relay: 4. Legacy, 3:34.48 (Fetch, Wolf, Alex Anderson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: 3. Legacy, 8:22.55 (Jaeger Marchant, Brannan, Blake Hansted, Jack Markle)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 


Orvik-Radke Classic
May 13, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Fargo South Track Complex, Fargo, N.D.

Team scores
1. Grand Forks Red River 908.5. 2. Minot 868. 3. Legacy 860.5. 4. Century 840. 5. Fargo Davies 669. 6. West Fargo 650. 7. Fargo South 648.5. 8. Mandan 633.5. 9. Bismarck 629. 10. Grand Forks Central 324.
Event winners
100 Meters: Cole Anderson, Century, :10.93
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :21.78
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.90
800 Meters: Preston Wachter, BHS, 2:01.163
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:24.35
3200 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 9:27.62
110 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, Red River, :14.88
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.29 (Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Manuel Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:29.66 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Jonas Winterguest, Tyler Boone)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.72 (Goheen, Jonathan Mathistad, Jailun Whitaker, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:13.09 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Jaden Rittenbach, Thomas Brink)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-9
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 22-5.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, Red River, 45-5
Pole Vault: Isaac Watson, Mandan, 13-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-7.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 164-3.5
Javelin: Ty Ogren, Red River, 187-0

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 2. Brandon Lewis, :10.95; 8. Tyler Boone, :11.31
200 Meters: 1. Alex Brosseau, :21.78; 8. Brent Myers, :23.03
400 Meters: 7. Thomas Tieszen, :52.17
800 Meters: 2. Jaeger Marchant, 2:01.71; 6. Braxton Erhardt, 2:05.65
1600 Meters: 2. Beau Brannan, 4:24.97; 8. Grant Gade, 4:36.96
3200 Meters: 6. Braden Gilbertson, 10:11.00
110 Hurdles: 3. Jason Fetch, :15.16
300 Hurdles: 1. Fetch, :39.91
400 Relay: 3. Legacy, :44.30
800 Relay: 1. Legacy, 1:29.66 (Lewis, Brosseau, Jonas Winterguest, Boone)
1600 Relay: 2. Legacy, 3:28.17
High Jump: 1. Austin Wolf, 6-8; T7. Koby Bosch, 5-10
Long Jump: 1. Lewis, 22-5.5; 5. Hunter Humann, 20-11; 8. Patrick Doan, 20-4
Triple Jump: 8. Wolf, 40-9.5
Shot Put: 8. Corey Helm, 49-1.5
Discus: 4. Helm, 146-1
Javelin: 4. Derek Wax, 168-0

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Carlson Booster Meet
May 4, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Bismarck High, 187; 2. Dickinson Trinity, 128.5; 3. Mandan, 99.5; 4. Minot, 69.5; 5. Mott-Regent, 43; 6. Dickinson, 42; 10. Legacy, 22; 12. Century, 10
Event winners
100 Meters: Dawson Kram, Dick. Trinity, :11.03
200 Meters: Kram, Dick. Trinity, :23.52
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dick. Trinity, :50.52
800 Meters: Alex Madrigal, Bowman, 2:00.60
1600 Meters: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: Dylan Rohrich, BHS, 10:06.46
110 Hurdles: Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent, :15.37
300 Hurdles:  Hunter Crist, Mott-Regent, :41.22
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-6
Long Jump: Kaden Kuntz, Dick. Trinity, 22-4.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 43-8
Shot Put: Je-Mario Jones, Minot, 50-0
Discus: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 130-4
Javelin: Nic Carter, BHS, 166-8
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :43.86 (Bradyn Just, Allen, Jordan Sanford, Derek Leingang)
800 Relay: Dick. Trinity, 1:31.51 (Kuntz, Sickler, Arie Knopik, Kram)
1600 Relay: Mandan, 3:32.23 (Andrew Morgan, Christopher Koester, Joey Clark, Dale Spilman)
3200 Relay: Mandan, 8:18.43 (Landon Kleingartner, Clark, Mason Brown, Morgan)


Legacy results (Top 8)
High Jump: 6. Rhett Clements, 6-0; 8. Koby Bosch, 5-10
Long Jump: 8. Clements, 20-5
Shot Put: 5. Derek Wax, 45-9
Discus: 1. Matt Kraft, 130-4; 5. Taylor Morrison, 128-11

LINK TO FULL RESULTS
 

Team Leaders 





Head Coach: Chris Clements
Assistant Coaches: Jon Breitbach, Ben Jolliffe, Nick Weis, Andrew Reichenberger-Walz, Riley Riehl

2016 WDA Finish:3rd

2016 State Finish: 3rd

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Legacy Track-Field website

WDA Track Main Page


Home

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


Duane Carlson Invite
April 13, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 177; 2. Legacy, 165; 3. 157; 4. Bismarck High, 112; 5. Williston, 58; 6. Mandan, 36; 7. Kenmare, 8; 8. Dickinson, 5

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.80
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.24
400 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, :51.33
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:03.56
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 4:36.56
3200 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 9:58.43
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.95
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, :41.74
High Jump: Kade Amundson, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Thomas Kellington, BHS, 13-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-11.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 42-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-0.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 162-9
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 163-9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.84 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Johann Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Fetch, Brosseau, Boone)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humman, NA)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Folk)

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :10.80; 2. Alex Brosseau, :10.86; 8. Tyler Boone, :11.30
200 Meters:  1. Brosseau, :22.19; 4. Boone, :23.05; 6. Jonas Winterguest, :23.46
400 Meters: 1. Beau Brannan, :51.33; 3. Thomas Tieszen, :53.20; 8. Alex Anderson, :55.16
800 Meters: 8. Jaeger Marchant, 2:09.58
1600 Meters: 7. Jack Markle, 4:49.86
110 Hurdles: 4. Jason Fetch, :15.71
300 Hurdles: Julian Schock, :49.16
High Jump: 2. Rhett Clements, 6-2
Pole Vault: 4. Conor Wright, 12-6; 5. Grant Schmeichel, 12-6; 7. Noah Todd, 12-0
Triple Jump: 8. Clements, 8-7.5
Shot Put: 5. Corey Helm, 49-1; 7. Jake Hurt, 47-3
Discus: 3. Helm, 148-8; 4. Tanner Holzer, 147-7
Javelin: 1. Derek Wax, 163-9; 3. Matt Kraft, 155-1
800 Relay: 1. Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Brosseau, Fetch, Boone)
1600 Relay: 1. Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humann, NA)
3200 Relay: 3. Legacy, 8:5427 (Isaiah Germolus, Dylan Beck, Grant Gader, Braden Gilbertson)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

Dickinson Coca Cola Invite
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Actvity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 166; 2. Century, 130; 3. Bismarck High, 98.5; 4. Minot, 84; 5. Sidney, MT, 62.5; 6. New TOwn, 43; 7. Williston, 41; 8. Dickinson Trinity, 37; 9. Watford City, 31; 10. Mandan, 24; 11. Dickinson, 12; 12. St. Mary's, 9
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.05
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.49
400 Meters: Trace Jones, Sidney, MT, :50.30
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.27
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:26.86
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:45.05
110 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, 15:53
300 Hurdles: J. Fetch, Legacy, :40.13
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: New Town, 8:18.57 (NA)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 23-2
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, MT, 16-0
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-4
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 160-5
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 166-1

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Alex Brosseau, :11.05; 8. Tyler Boone, :11.41
200 Meters: 2. Brosseau:22.53; 6. Brandon Lewis, :23.00
400 Meters: 5. Thomas Tieszen, :51.91
800 Meters: 1. Beau Brannan, 1:57.27
110 Hurdles: 1. Jason Fetch, :15.53
300 Hurdles: 1. Fetch, :40.13
400 Relay: 1. Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: 5. Legacy, 1:35.46 (Fetch, Koby Bosch, Elijah Monroe, Hunter Humann)
1600 Relay: 2. Legacy, 3:28.49 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Wolf, Teiszen)
3200 Relay: 2. Legacy, 8:38.11 (Jaeger Marchant, Blake Hansted, Zach Newton, Jack Markle)
High Jump: 1. Wolf, 6-4; T7. Rhett Clements, 5-10
Long Jump: 1. Lewis, 23-2; 4. Humann, 21-05
Triple Jump: 1. Lewis, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: 3. Grant Schmeichel, 13-0; 7. Noah Todd, 12-0
Shot Put: 4. Corey Helm, 49-5; 5. Tanner Holzer, 48-9; 6. Kyle Niemeyer, 48-7
Discus: 5. Helm, 134-10; 7. Holzer, 127-10
Javelin: 1. Derek Wax, 166-1; 2. Matt Kraft, 156-1

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


WDA Indoor
March 31, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.


Team totals: NA
Event winners
60 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :7.13
200 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :22.88
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :50.93
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:00.59
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Will., 4:26.82
800 Relay: Century, 1:33.84 (Hunter Wilmes, Cole Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:35.11 (L. Goheen, Jace Johnson, Jonathan Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folk, L. Goheen, G. Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :8.33
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2; Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2; Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-2
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 21-6
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-2.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-8
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0


Legacy results (Top 8 results)
60 Meters: 1. Alex Brosseau, :7.13
200 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :22. 88; 6. Jason Fetch, :23.84
400 Meters: 2. Beau Brannan, :51.30
800 Meters: 6. Jaeger Marchant, 2:08.05
800 Relay: 4. Legacy, 1:40.60
1600 Relay: 4. Legacy, 3:36.95
3200 Relay: 4. Legacy, 8:36.34
60 Hurdles: 3. Fetch, :8.78
High Jump: T5. Austin Wolf, 5-10; T7. Koby Bosch, 5-8
Long Jump: 1. Lewis, 21-6; 2. Hunter Humann, 21.2.5; T5. Wolf, 20-0; 8. Pierce Schmeichel, 19-9.5
Triple Jump: 1. Lewis, 44-2.5; 5. Wolf, 40-6.5; 7. P. Schmeichel, 39-3.75
Shot Put: 3. Kyle Niemeyer, 50-8; 4. Corey Helm, 48-10; 8. Tanner Holzer, 46-1
Pole Vault: 4. Conor Wright, 12-0; T5.
Grant Schmeichel, 11-6


ND State Indoor
March 24, 2017, 2 p.m.
NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
Century, 99; 2. Legacy, 71; 3. Bismarck High, 60.5; 4. Minot, 60; 5. GF Red River, 48; 6. West Fargo, 44; 7. Fargo South, 42; 8. Fargo Davies, 36.5; 9. Fargo North, 35; 10. WF Sheyenne, 29; 11. Mandan, 24; 12. GF Central, 17; 13. Dickinson, 10; 14. Shanley, 7; 15. Wahpeton, 2
Event winners
60 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :7.05
200 Meters: Jacob Levin, West Fargo, :23.11
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :51.81
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:59.64
1 Mile Run: Hunter Lucas, F Davies, 4:29.92
2 Mile Run: H. Lucas, F Davies, 9:45.78
60 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, GF Red River, :8.46
800 Meter Relay: Century, 1:34.11 (C. Anderson, Wilmes, Caleb Monger, Oliver Nelson)
1600 Meter Relay: Fargo South, 3:34.74 (Dawson Bryer, Muhend Abaker, Titus Gruanue, Menkeh Mendin)
3200 Meter Relay: Century, 8:25.11 (Honeyman, Joseph Wolfe, Ryan Kohler, Sayler)
High Jump: Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-4
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0.25
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-3
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-1
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-6


Legacy results (Top 8)

60 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :7.05; 6. Alex Brosseau, :7.25
800 Meters: 1. Beau Brannan, 1:59.64
800 Relay: 4. Legacy, 1:34.92 (Patrick Doan, Brandon Lewis, Elijah Monroe, Brosseau)
1600 Relay: 3. Legacy, 3:36.01 (Alex Anderson, Thomas Tieszen, Austin Wolf, Brannan)
3200 Relay: 4. Legacy, 8:44.64 (Jaeger Marchant, Braxton Erhardt, Blake Hansted, Jack Markle)
High Jump: 5. Wolf, 6-0
Long Jump: 1. Lewis, 22-3
Triple Jump: 2. Lewis, 44-9.75
Shot Put: 3. Corey Helm, 49-0; 6. Kyle Niemeyer, 46-11; 8. Derek Wax, 45-8

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



All-City Indoor
March 20, 2017, 5:30 p.m.
University of Mary, Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Individual winners
60 Meters: Christopher Koester, Mandan, :6.90
200 Meters: C. Koester, Man., :23.39
400 Meters: Thomas Brink, Century, :54.27
800 Meters: Grant Bushaw, Century, 2:06.01
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:34.66
1600 Meter Relay: Century, 3:50.65 (Nate Werlinger, Mitch Honeyman, Brink, Rahmi Elkhatib)
60 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :8.46
High Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2
Long Jump: Derek Leingang, BHS, 20-7.5
Triple Jump: Bradyn Just, BHS, 41-0
Shot Put: Jared Rath, BHS, 49-4.5


Legacy results (Top 5)

60 Meters: 4. Brent Myers, :7.15
200 Meters: 4. Myers, :24.21
800 Meters: 5. Zach Reamann, 2:19.79
1600 Meter Relay: 3. Legacy, 4:16.44
60 Hurdles: 5. Julian Schock, :9.62
Long Jump: 2. Pierce Schmeichel, 20-3.5
Shot Put: 3. Kyle Niemeyer, 48.3.5; 5. Kaden Stewart, 45-4

WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Legacy results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 1. Brandon Lewis, :10.90; 4. Alex Brosseau, :11.10; 5. Tyler Boone, :11.35
200 Meters: 1. Brosseau,: 22.05; 6. Tyler Boone, : 22.96; 8, Caleb Larson, :23.36
400 Meters: 4. Larson, :50.84; 5. Thomas Tieszen, : 51.04
800 Meters: 1. Beau Brannan, 1:57.35
3200 Meters:  6, Isaiah Germolus, 9:57.55; 8. Braden Gilbertson, 10:07.02
110 Hurdles: 5. Jason Fetch, BL, :15.37
300 Hurdles: 1. Fetch, :39.26
High Jump: 1. Austin Wolf, 6-4; 3. Rhett Clements, 6-0
Long Jump: 5. Hunter Humann, 21-3
Triple Jump: 2. Wolf, 42-9
Pole Vault: 6 Noah Todd, 12-6; 8. Conor Wright, 12-6
Shot Put: 2. Jake Hurt, 51-3; 4. Corey Helm, 50-7; 6, Tanner Holzer, 49-4.5; 7. Kyler Niemeyer, 49-0
Discus: 2.  Helm, 145-11; 4. Tanner Holzer, 142-7
Javelin: 1. Matt Kraft, 178-0. 3. Derek Wax, 164-5; 7. Kyle Niemeyer, 157-6.
400 Relay: 2. Legacy, :42.31, (Brandon Lewis, Alex Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: 4. Legacy, 1:33.12, (Jason Fetch, Jonas Wintergerst, Patrick Doan, Colab Larson)
1600 Relay: 1. Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: 2. Legacy, 8:08.61, (Jaeger Marchant, Braxton Erhardt, Jack Markle, Beau Brannan)

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title…Six teams had at least one individual/relay champion.



 



 

 2017 Results