The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy Athletics and the WDA

Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 31/6 pm
Rusty Bucket
3rd
4. L. Werner, 15:05.12; 10. P. Jensen, 16:34.38; 27. E. Cooper, 17:51.79
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
6th
3. L. Werner, 19:19.87; 21. P. Jensen, 21:03.44; 44. E. Cooper, 22:52.90
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
5th
7. L.Werner, 19:00.41; 10. J. Guidinger, 19:23.99; 33. P.  Jensen, 21:12.28;
Sept. 23/11 am
Blue-White Invite
5th
2. L. Werner, 18:15.6; 7. J. Guidinger, 18:49.7; 29. P.  Jensen, 20:09.1
Sept. 30/11 am
Willmar Invite
9th
4. L. Werner, 19:05.37; 46. P. Jensen, 21:48.34; 64. K. Wescom, 22:43.90
Oct. 7/111 am
Minot Souris Invite
9th
36. P. Jensen, 21:45.36; 54. E. Cooper, 23:03.37; 76. L. Kelsch, 25:04.31
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
5th
3. L. Werner, 18:49.79; 22. P. Jensen, 20:58.90; 39. E. Cooper, 21.57.02





















​​Meet Finishes: 3rd, 6th, 5th, 5th, 9th, 9th, 5th


Anderson-Stavn Meet
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. GF Central, 55; 2. Minot, 82; 3. Bismarck High, 83; 4. Century, 97; 5. Legacy, 155; 6. GF Red River, 169; 7. Dickinson, 176; 8. Mandan, 221; 9. Williston, 288; 10. Southern McLean, 307; 11. Killdeer, 412; 12. Medina, 464
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74; 2. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:19.80; 3. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:26.04; 4. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:39.82; 5. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:48.60; 6. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:51.96; 7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 19:00.41; 8. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:05.8; 9. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 19:21.13; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:23.99

Legacy results
7. Lindsey Werner, 19:00.41; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, 19:23.99; 33. Peyton Jensen, 21:12.28; 44. Kaydee Wescom, 21:53.65; 61. Emily Cooper, 22:34.21; 76. Liz Holzer, 23:40.15
Notes: There were 103 runners…Grand Forks Central won the meet..Minot was the top WDA finisher…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the individual champion…Six WDA runners finished in the top 10.


Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. Bismarck High, 58; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 146; 5. Mandan, 192; 6. Legacy, 194; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 212; 8. Southern McLean, 241; 9. Williston, 306; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 313; 11. Shiloh Christian, 333; 12. Bowman Co., 336; 13. Watford City, 345; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Bishop Ryan, 387; 16. Max-Garrison, 422; 17. TMCHS, 435; 18 Standing Rock, 481
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:13.31
Top 10 Finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:13.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:57.63; 3. Lindsey Werner, Leg., 19:19.87; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39.25; 5. Erin Palmer, Cent., 19:38.78; 6. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV, 19:41.10; 7. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:45.99; 8. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:51.76; 9. Emily Kuehn, Daw. Co., 19:59.79; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 20:01.32

Legacy results
3. Lindsey Werner, 19:19.87; 21. Peyton Jensen, 21:03.44; 44. Emily Cooper, 22:52.90; 52. Liz Holzer, 23:26.13; 73. Rachel Holzer, 25:04.79
Notes:
There were 97 runners in the varsity race…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was champion in a time of 18:13.31…Bismarck High won the team title…Eight WDA teams participated

 



Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 3. Lindsey Werner, 18:49.79 (Last Race)

Individual Titles




Minot Souris Valley Invite
Oct. 7, 11 a.m. CT
Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. West Fargo, 58; 2. G.F. Central, 58; 3. Bismarck High, 72; 4. Minot, 86; 5. Mandan, 179; 6. G.F. Red River, 184; 7. Williston, 211; 8. Watford City, 273; 9. Legacy, 355; 10. Williston Trinity Christian, 450
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:50.21; 3. Rachel Torrey, G.F. Central, 19:01.89; 4. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 19:17.09; 5. Abby Smith, West Fargo, 19:29.39; 6. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:32.76; 7. Mikayla Weiss, G.F. Central, 19:33.20; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:34.98; 9. Kayla Ogla, Watford City, 19:51.02; 10. Clare Boldingh, West Fargo, 19:58.46

Legacy results (Top 10)
36. Peyton Jensen, 21:45.36; 54. Emily Cooper, 23:03.37; 76. Leah Kelsch, 25:04.31; 88. Skyler Skees, 26:15.74; 101. Tate Sandra, 35:40.24
Notes: There were 102 runners competing…West Fargo won the meet…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was individual champion, 18:35.27…Five WDA teams competed (Bismarck High, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston).


Willmar Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Eagle Creek G.C., Willmar, MN

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Wayzata, 27; 2. Willmar, 79; 3. Marshall, 81; 4. Century, 117; 5. Hopkins, 142; 9. Legacy, 232; 10. Jamestown, 253
Individual champion: Emma Atkinson, Wayzata, MN, 18:42.87

Top 10 finishers
1 Emma Atkinson, Wayzata, 18:42.87; 2. Caroline Sasson, Wayzata, 18:56.63; 3. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:02.37; 4. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 19:05.37; 5. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 19:09.28; 6. Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 19:20.65; 7. Rhynn Paulsen, Wayzata, 19:33.84; 8. Lauren McCollor, Wayzata, 19:39.72; 9. Brooke Young, Wayzata, 19:46.37; 10. Kaia Sueker, Marshall, 19:47.62

Legacy results
4. Lindsey Werner, 19:05.37; 46. Peyton Jensen, 21:48.34; 64. KayDee Wescom, 22:43.90; 75. Emily Cooper, 23:04.88; 80. Rachel Holzer, 23:55.88; 88. Leah Kelsch, 25:07.37
Notes: There were 89 runners in the varsity race…Wayzata, MN won the team title…Century, Legacy and Jamestown were WDA teams that competed…Three WDA runners finished in the top 10.


Jansen Blue-White Invite

Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters) (Top 10 and WDA teams)
1. West Fargo, 84; 2. Century, 89; 3. Fargo North, 144; 4. WF Sheyenne, 164; 5. Legacy, 177; 6. Excel Athletica, 214; 7. Rugby, 229; 8. Williston, 241; 9. Devils Lake, 242; 10. Jamestown 357; 
Individual champion: Emily Goldade, Century, 17:54.3

Top 10 finishers
1. Emily Goldade, 17:54.3; 2. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:15.6; 3. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 18:20.5; 4. Erin Palmer, Century, 18:35.3; 5. Catlin Mann, Excel Athletica; 6. Elise Ramberg,  Langdon-M, 18:40.7; 7. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 18:49.7; 8. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-L, 18:53.8; 9. Ann Lien, Fargo North, 19:12.4; 10. Amandan Jarrett, Carrington, 19:14.9

Legacy results
2. Lindsey Werner, 18:15.6; 7. Jadyn Guidinger, 18:49.7; 29. Peyton Jensen, 20:09.1; 55. Emily Cooper, 21:06; 93. Liz Holzer, 22:18.5
Notes: There were 184 runners… Century was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Four WDA teams competed (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Williston)…Century’s Emily Goldade was individual champion…Some of the top runners from participating teams did not compete…The course will also host the Class A-B Meet next month.


Rusty Bucket

Aug. 31, 2017, 6 p.m.

McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.


1. Bismarck High, 33; 2. Century, 47; 3. Legacy, 119; 4. Mandan, 130; 5. Shiloh Christian, 171
Individual champion:
Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 14:26.31

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 14:26.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 14:46.77; 3. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 15:01.45; 4. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 15:05.12; 5. Emily Goldade, Century, 15:14.80; 6. Erin Palmer, Century, 15:25.59; 7. Morgan Wald, BHS, 16:04.36; 8. Brooke Neideffer, BHS, 16:09.47; 9. Katie Wald, Century, 16:28.82; 10. Peyton Jensen, Legacy, 16:34.38

Legacy results (Top 10)
4. Lindsey Werner, 15:05.12; 10. Peyton Jensen, 16:34.38; 27. Emily Cooper, 17:51.79; 38. Liz Holzer, 18:59.49; 40. Leah Kelsch, 19:07.09; 51. Rachel Holzer, 20:16.53; 55. Christa Araujo, 20:31.09; 57. Caniya Rabbithead, 20:53.81; 66. Skyler Skees, 22:39.54; 67. Sandra Tate, 27:08.68
Notes: There were 67 runners…Century won the title which is combined with the overall boys-girls scores…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the overall champion in the 4,000 meter race with a time of 14:26.31



2017 Record​​

Next Meet: Home

Wednesday, Oct. 18

River City Classic




WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 53; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 132; 5. Legacy, 138; 6. Mandan, 151; 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston; TMCHS, Inc.
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:34.81; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79; 4. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:54.09; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:00.11; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:10.20; 7. Erin Palmer, Century, 19:11.00; 8. Callie Claunitzer, Bismarck High, 19:26.51; 9. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:47.86; 10. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:59.04; 11. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:06.24; 12. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:06.52; 13. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 20:07.89; 14. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:08.12; 15. Adrianna Wilder, Minot, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, Minot, 20:26.37; 18. Katie Wald, Century, 20:29.17; 19. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:32.32; 20. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 20:49.49

Legacy results
3. Lindsey Werner, 18:49.79; 22. Peyton Jensen, 20:58.90; 39. Emily Cooper, 21.57.02; 40. Kaydee Wescom, 22:04.16; 59. Liz Holzer, 23:13.68; 71. Racchel Holzer, 24:06.15; 83. Leah Kelsch, 24:38.30; 97. Skyler Skees, 26:18.41; 102. Janire Martinez, 27:11.97; 110. Sandra Tate, 35:25.16

Notes: There were 111 runners…Bismarck High won its 12th WDA championship….Mandan’s Kelby Rinas became the first Mandan runner to win the WDA individual title since Jody Fox in 1989….Seven teams had at least one runner earn All-WDA honors…Minot’s Adrianna Wilder was named senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Carla Wahlund was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011…BHS and Minot each had five runners earn all-WDA honors.







2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 14

5th, WDA Championships



Head Coach: Dan McGurren

2016 WDA Finish: 4th

2016 Class A Finish: 8th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Legacy cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page



Legacy Sabers Girls' Cross Country