2018-19

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-13

1-20

1-28

2-3

2-9

2-17

2-24



@Fargo Invite

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

ZIEGLER MEET

@Mandan Inv.

@Dickinson Meet

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet



4th

3rd

--

6th

5th

​3rd

​4th

​3rd

​5th

​6th








Home games in All CAPS

Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.25; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Legacy results (Top 8)
All-Around: 3. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 34.55; 5. Madison Deics, 33.925
Vault: 2. Deics, 9.0
Uneven Bars: 2. Stugelmeyer, 8.925; 3. Taylor Weidner, 8.575; T5. Deics, 8.4
Balance Beam: 5. Stugelmeyer, 8.35; 4. Alyssa Larson, 8.35
Floor Exercise: 4. Stugelmeyer, 8.9

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800

Legacy results (Top 5)
All-Around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.700
Uneven Bars: 5. Stugelmeyer, 9.200
Balance Beam: 2. Stugelemeyer, 9.200
Notes:
Dickinson won its third straight meet…Five WDA teams participated in the meet along with host Valley City




 

2017-18 Record​​

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575




Fargo Invite
Dec. 1, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 137.4; 2. Valley City, 133.55; 3. Legacy, 131.625; 4. Grand Forks, 129.55; 5. Moorhead, MN, 127.325; 6. Fargo Davies, 124.155

Event winners
Vault: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.475
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, BHS, 9.200
Balance Beam: Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 8.900
Floor Exercise: Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 8.750
All-around: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 36.550


Legacy results (Top 5)
All-around: 3. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 35.175
Uneven Bars: 2. Stugelmeyer, 8.900
Balance Beam: 1. Stugelmeyer, 9.275
Foor Exercise: 5. Stugelmeyer, 9.000
Notes: Bismarck High and Legacy were the only WDA teams that competed.

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Legacy results (Top 10)
Vault: T8. Madison Deics
Uneven Bars: 3. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 9.050
Floor Exercise: 6. Deics, 9.325
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Legacy results (Top 6)
Uneven Bars: 6. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 8.95
Floor Exercise: 6. Madison Deics, 9.20
Balance Beam: T6. Deics, 8.85

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



Head Coach: Linda Grina

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 5th

2016-17 State Tournament Finish: 6th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Gym Bismarck Gymnastics Academy

Legacy gymnastics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page


​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy Athletics and the WDA

Legacy Sabers Gymnastics

​​​​Meet Finishes: 3rd, 2nd, 5th, 4th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd, 5th 5th


Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775

Legacy results (Top 6)
Floor Exercise: 6. Madison Deics, 9.375

Notes: Dickinson won its sixth meet title…Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner...All seven WDA teams competed.





2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Fern Pokorny Invite
Jan. 27, 2018, 11 a.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.325; 2. Legacy, 127.925; 3. Mandan, 129.950; 4. Bismarck High, 97.400

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.825
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.425
Floor Exercise: Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500

Legacy results (Top 3)
Uneven Bars: 4. Madison Deics, 9.050; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 9.000
Notes:
Dickinson won its eighth meet title in eight attempts…Legacy’s runner-up finish tied a season-high…Mandan and Bismarck High also competed.



Next Event: Away

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 23-24, 4 p.m/1 p.m.
ND State Meet, Jamestown



 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 1/5:30 p.m. CT
Fargo Meet
3rd
131.625

Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
2nd
132.325

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Invite
5th
134.925

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown KC Invite
4th
132.675

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
4th
133.475

Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
Mandan Meet
3rd


Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
Pokorny Invite
2nd
127.925

Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Kim Lupo Meet
3rd
135.200

Feb. 16/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
5th
132.600

Feb. 23-24/4 and 1 p.m. CT
ND State Meet
5th
135.582











--

Previous Event: Away

Feb. 16

5th, WDA Championships