The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 4th, 6th, 9th, 8th, 3rd, 8th, 6th


Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 18

No team scores kept

River City Classic


Head Coach: Bill Greb

Assistant Coach: Kevin Richardson

2016 WDA Finish: 7th

2016 Class A Finish: 14th

WDA championships: 5 (Last, 2003)

State championships: 3 (Last, 1983)

Mandan cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Anderson Stavn Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. New Town, 58; 2. Legacy, 72; 3. Century, 82; 4. Bismarck High, 92; 5. Williston, 108; 6. GF Red River, 128; 7. Dickinson, 194; 8. GF Central, 237; 9. Mandan, 266; 10. Minot, 295; 11 Bowman, 377; 12. Southern McLean, 416; 13. Watford City, 467; 14. White Shield, 520; 15. Medina, 555; 16. Max, 563
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79

Top 10 finishers
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79; 2. Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:03.63; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16::18.61; 4. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:23.18; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:23.69; 6. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:24.64; 7. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:26.87; 8. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:27.18; 9. Austin Wald, Century, 16:36.88; 10. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:39.64

Mandan results
35. Brayden Johnson, 17:31.31; 39. August Fleck, 17:43.18; 44. Ben Fishbeck, 17:51.79; 66. Mason Brown, 18:27.20; 82. Mason Schreder, 19:14.50; 107. Keshawn Lafromboise, 21:15.93; 108. Richard Mitchel, 21:18.18; 109. Ethan Babb, 21:19.07; 117. Zayden Lafromboise, 22:11.34; 121. Caleb Fry, 22:54.13
Notes: There were 130 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Eight WDA runners finished in the top 10…Century senior Evan Sayler was the individual champion, 15:48.79


Mandan Kiwanis

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. New Town, 52; 2. Legacy, 57; 3. Williston, 76; 4. Bismarck High, 90; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Mandan, 192; 7. Minot, 225; 8. Bowman Co., 260; 9. Hillsobor-CV, 265; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 314; 11. Beulah-Hazen, 339; 12. Southern McLean, 392; 13. TMCHS, 421; 14. Watford City, 440; 15. Burke Central, 494; 15. Shiloh Christian, 521; 16. Standing, Rock, 562; 18. Bishop Ryan, 599; 17. Killdeer, 604; 20. Hettinger-Scranton, 615; 21. Central McLean, 624; 22. White Shield, 628; 23. Hebron, 651
Individual champion:
Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:06.36

Top 10 finishers
1. Jalen Chase, NT, 16:06.36; 2. Jaiven Hale, NT, 16:21.45; 3. Robert White, NT, 16:22.30; 4. Beau Brannan, Leg., 16:26.07; 5. Micade Shumway, Will., 16:32.20; 6. Isiaiah Germolus, Leg., 16:38.58; 7. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:39.54; 8. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:44.07; 9. Brady Yoder, Dick., 16:44.30; 10. Aiden Young, Dick., 16:58.50

Mandan results
17. Brayden Johnson, 17:07.16; 30. Ben Fishbeck, 17:53.96; 32. Mason Brown, 17:55.28; 45. August Fleck, 18:41.09; 68. Mason Schreder, 19:38.88; 76. Nathan Engh, 19:51.45; ; 105: Ethan Babb, 21:24.28; 123. Zayden LaFromboise, 23:03.77; 127. Caleb Fry, 23:50.35
Notes: There were 135 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet and had the top three finishers…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Seven WDA teams competed.



Rusty Bucket

Aug. 31, 2017, 6 p.m.

McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Legacy, 32; 2. Century 40; 3. Bismarck High, 61; 4. Mandan, 130; 5. Shiloh Christian, 239
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 16:19.91

Top 10 finishers
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 16:19.91; 2. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:41.01; 3. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:53.51; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 17:01.67; 5. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 17:10.07; 6. Austin Wald, Century, 17:14.28; 7. Carl Reis, Legacy, 17:23.40; 8. Jack Markle, Legacy, 17:24.26; 9. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:40. 81; 10. Charlie Koebele, Century, 17:41.07

Mandan results
12. Brayden Jensen, 18:19.82; 20. Ben Fishbeck, 18:25.96; 25. August Fleck, 18:44.53; 32. Mason Brown, 19:14.31; 41. Mason Schreder, 20:34.29; 42. Nathan Engh, 20:35.36;  63. Ethan Babb, 23:12.40
Notes: There were 66 runners…Century won the title which is combined with the overall boys-girls scores…Century’s Evan Sayler was the overall champion with a time of 16:19.91



2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Minot Souris Invite
Oct. 7, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Minot Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 22; 2. Williston, 53; 3. G.F. Red River, 68; 4. Minot, 163; 5. G.F. Central, 164; 6. Bismarck High, 165; 7. West Fargo, 171; 8. Mandan, 172; 9. Williston Trinity Christian, 483; 10. Watford City, 11; White Shield, 517
Individual champion: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:31.32

Top 10 results
1. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:31.32; 2. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:47.87; 3. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:48.52; 4. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:56.23; 5. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:56.23; 6. Tim Dunham, GF Red River, 17:02.76; 7. Jack Markle, Legacy, 17:08.60; 9. Leif Larsen, Williston, 17:13.36; 10. Cole Stenseth, GF Red River, 17:18.15

Mandan results (Top 10)
21. Ben Fishbeck, 17:44.25; 29, Brayden Johnson, 18:03.46; 32. Mason Brown, 18:12.89; 40. August Fleck, 18:29.03; 50. Nathan Engh, 18:59.07; 58. Mason Schreder, 19:20.85; 106. Richard Mitchell, 21:22.32; 119. Ethan Babb, 22:35.30; 126. Caleb Fry, 23:26.49
Notes: There were 141 runners competing…Legacy won its third meet title…Legacy’s Beau Brannan was individual champion, 16:31.32…Five WDA teams competed (BHS, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)


Becki Wells Invite
Sept. 29, 2017, 11 a.m.
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Williston, 23;  2. Dickinson, 70; 3. Mandan, 91; 4. Minot, 100; 5. Bowman Co., 148; 6. Beulah, 196; 7. Killdeer, 235; 8. Watford City, 256; 9,. Stanley, 295; 10. Dawson Co., 328; 11. Solen, 357; 12. Hebron, 375; 13. Hettinger-Scranton, 383
Individual champion: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:35.40

Top 10 finishers
1 Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:35.40; 2. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:46.88; 3. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 17:18.21; 4. Grayson Swain, Williston, 17:24.96; 5. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:30.31; 6. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:30.57; 7. Braydon Johnson, Mandan,

Mandan results
7. Braydon Johnson, 17:33.53; 12. Ben Fishbeck, 17:54.09; 14. Mason Brown, 18:01.01; 23. August Fleck, 18:22.99;  35. Mason Schreder, 18:58.91; 38. Nathan Engh, 19:20.82; 66. Keshawn Lafromboise, 21:55.00; 68. Zayden Lafromboise, 22:00.99; 69. Richard Mitchell, 22:10.39; 70. Ethan Babb, 22:16.36; 72. Caleb Fry, 22:58.13
Notes: There were 78 runners…Williston placed six runners in the top 10 en route to the team title…Dickinson’s Brady Yoder was individual champion….Four WDA teams took part (Dickinson, Mandan, Minot, Williston)



Rapid City Elks Invite

Sept. 22, 2017, 4 p.m. CT

Elks G.C., Rapid City, S.D.


Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Laramie, WY, 36; 2. Bismarck High, 56; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 84; 4. Custer, SD, 115; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 153; 8. Mandan, 205
Individual champion:
Albert Steiner, Laramie, WY, 15:43.8

Top 5
1. Albert Steiner, Laramie, WY, 15:43.8; 2. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 15:48.0; 3. Philip Henry, Laramie, WY, 15:56.1; 4. Morgan Fairbairn, 16:33.8; 5. Liam McInroy, Laramie, WY, 16:37.1

Mandan results
24. Brayden Johnson, 17:40.4; 40. Mason Brown, 18:09.1; 41. Ben Fishbeck, 18:10.1; 56. August Fleck, 18:24.5; 92. Mason Schreder, 19:18.3; 104. Nathan Engh, 19:34.8

Notes: Bismarck High and Mandan were the only two WDA teams competing...A team from Laramie, WY won the meet











Mandan Braves Boys' Cross Country

Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 12. Braydon Johnson, 9:50.63 (3K) (Last Race)

Individual Titles



River City Fall Classic
Oct. 18, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Top 10 finishers (3,000 meters)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 9:11.76; 2. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 9:19.23; 3. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 9:29.83; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 9:35.41; 5. Austin Wald, Century, 9:37.97; 6. Carl Reis, Legacy, 9:40.68; 7. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 9:44.59;  8. Michael Omvig, Bismarck High, 9:46.97; 9. Braden Will, Legacy, 9:48.50; 10. Jack Markle, Legacy, 9:49.99

Mandan results (Top 10)
12. Brayden Johnson, 9:50.63; 27. August Fleck, 10:09.79; 31. Ben Fishbeck, 10:17.70; 33. Mason Brown, 10:21.95; 34. Nathan Engh, 10:22.98; 42. Mason Schreder, 10:46.08; 61. Keshawn Lafromboise, 11:38.82; 66. Richard Mitchell, 11:51.16; 71. Ethan Babb, 12:12.86; 76. Caleb Fry, 12:45.88


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 49; 2. Century, 59; 3. Williston, 81; 4. Bismarck High, 89; 5. Dickinson, 129; 6. Mandan, 181; 7. Minot, 188; 8. Jamestown, 233; 9. TMCHS, 233
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13.18; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:18.84; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:34.40; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:43.16; 6. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:43.61; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:52.39; 8. Austin Wald, Century, 16:54.82; 9. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:57.30; 10. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:59.33; 11. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, Century, 17:01.07; 13. Grant Gader, Legacy, 17:01.37; 14. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:02.41; 15. Russell Swagger, Bismarck High, 17:05.03; 16. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 17:08.23; 17. Alvardo Gunnar, Williston, 17:12.48; 18. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:13.86; 19. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:15.56; 20. Braden Will, Legacy, 17:16.28
Mandan results
21. Brayden Johnson, 17:20.80; 40. Ben Fishbeck, 17:48.92; 46. August Fleck, 18:08.47; 55. Mason Brown, 18:32.63; 60. Nathan Engh, 18:43.08; 105. Keshawn Laframboise, 20:19.40; 122. Richard Mitchell, 20:57.85; 138. Ethan Babb, 21:32.73; 143. Caleb Fry, 21:51.35
Notes:
There were 156 runners competing…Legacy won its first-ever WDA Championship…Century’s Evan Sayler was individual champion and became the first Patriot runner since Brett Kelly (2009) to win the win the meet…Six WDA teams had at least one all-WDA finisher…Century’s Evan Sayler was senior athlete of the year…Legacy’s Andrew Reichenberg was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011.



Next Meet: Neutral

Saturday, Oct. 28, 11 am

Class A Meet, Valley City


2017 Season​​

Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Mandan, 42; 2. Jamestown, 56; 3. Beulah-Hazen, 94; 4. Southern McLean, 148; 5. TMCHS, 149; 6. Devils Lake, 167; 7. Egeley-Kulm, 167; 8. Max-Garrison-SP, 184; 9. Medina-P-B, 233; 10. LaMoure, 259; 11. Hebron, 261
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00

Top 10 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00; 2. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 17:34.00; 3. Brayden Johnson, Mandan, 17:35.00; 4. Mason Brown, Mandan, 17:52.03; 5. Coltan Hyttin, Southern McLean, 17:52.37; 6. Isak Olson, Beulah-Hazen, 18:12.00; 7. Ben Fishbeck, Mandan, 18:13.00; 8. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:37.00; 9. Justus Naumann, Jamestown, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:49.00

Mandan results
3. Brayden Johnson, 17:35.00; 4. Mason Brown, 17:52.03; 7. Ben Fishbeck, Mandan, 18:13.00; 13. August Fleck, 19:25.00; 15. Mason Schreder, 19:35.00; 40. Ethan Babb, 22:11.00; 50. Caleb Fry, 23:41.00

Notes: There were 53 runners…Mandan, Jamestown and TMCHS (Belcourt) were the WDA teams competing…Isaac Huber of Edgeley-Kulm was the individual champion.

Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 26/11 am
Orriginals Invite
1st
3. B. Johnson, 17:35; 4. M. Brown, 17:52.03; 7. B.Fishbeck, 18:13
Aug. 31/6 pm
Rusty Bucket
4th
12. B. Jensen, 18:19.82; 20. B. Fishbeck, 18:25.96; 25. A. Fleck, 18:44.53
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
6th
17. B. Johnson, 17:07.16; 30. B. Fishbeck, 17:53.96; 32. M. Brown, 17:55.28
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
9th
35. B. Johnson, 17:31.31; 39. A .Fleck, 17:43.18; 44. B.Fishbeck, 17:51.79
Sept. 22/3 pm
Rapid City Elks
8th
24. B. Johnson, 17:40.4; 40. M. Brown, 18:09.1; 41. B. Fishbeck, 18:10.1
Sept. 29/11 am
Becki Wells Invite
3rd
7. B. Johnson, 17:33.53; 12. B. Fishbeck, 17:54.09; 14. M. Brown, 18:01.01
Oct. 7/11 am
Minot Souris Invite
8th
21. B. Fishbeck, 17:44.25; 29, B. Johnson, 18:03.46; 32. M. Brown, 18:12.89
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
6th
21. B. Johnson, 17:20.80; 40. B. Fishbeck, 17:48.92; 46. A. Fleck, 18:08.47
Oct. 19/4:30 pm
River City Classic
--
12. B. Johnson, 9:50.63; 27. A. Fleck, 10:09.79; 31. B. Fishbeck, 10:17.70













​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA