The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Away

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

2017 Results

Date

Event
ScorePlace

4-21

4-22

4-29

5-5

5-12

5-13

5-19

5-22

5-30


Mandan Invite

Cent.-Leg Invite

East-West Clas.

St. Mary's-BHS Inv.

Minot Invite

TMCHS Invite

Dickinson Invite

Williston Invite

West Region Meet


374

352

772

378

340

356

353

387

360


10th

9th

19th

10th

8th

10th

10th

10th

10th


East-West Classic in Jamestown

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

East-West Classic
April 28-29, 2017, 1 p.m./8 a.m. CT
Jamestown CC, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (36 holes)

1. G.F. Red River, 315-314—629; 2. Fargo Davies, 323-318—641; 3, Fargo Shanley, 331-315—646; 4. Grand Forks Central, 338-310—648; 5. Minot, 326-329—655; 6. TMCHS, 328-337—665; 7. St. Mary’s, 331-337—668; 8. Century, 347-324—671; T9. West Fargo, 343-343—686; T9. WF Sheyenne, 349-337—686; 11. Fargo North, 350-344—694; 12. Dickinson, 360-345—705; 13. Wahpeton, 351-364—715; 14. Jamestown, 363-353—716; 15, Fargo South, 355-363—718; 16. Williston, 372-358—730; 17.  Bismarck High, 355-409—753; 18. Legacy, 366-387—753; 19. Mandan, 399-373—772
Medalist: Keaton Wolf , 74-74—148

Top 10 finishers (36 holes)

1. Keaton Wolf, GFRR, 74-74--148. 2. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 77-74--151. 3. Nick Carlson, Shan, 76-77--153. 4. Kessler Heilman, Min, 76-78--154. T5. Adam Van Raden, GFRR, 80-75—155; T5. Lucas Johnson, Shan, 83-72--155. T7. Mason Opheim, FD, 79-78--157; Dylan Naylor, FD, 79-78--157; Cole Hanson, GFC, 84-73--157; T10. Mat Halvorson, GFRR, 77-82—159; Cole Herbel, SM, 78-81--159.

WDA team scores
5. Minot (326-329—655):
Kessler Heilman 76-78--154, Easton Evanoff 81-81—162; Ian Geller 86-82--168, Damyn Boyce 84-87--171; Otto Langhans, 93-xx
6. TMCHS (328-337—665): Jackson Davis 77-74—151; Russ Parisien 85-86--171, Brandon LaFountain 82-90--172, Seth Gillis 84-88--172, Seth Desjarlais 91-89--180, Easton Crissler 108-101--209.
7. St. Mary’s (331-337--668): Cole Herbel 78-81—159; Carter Klein 79-81--160, Ben Wilso.n 85-87--172, Noah Anderson 177, Alex Wilson 97-95--192, Joel Bry 106-91--197.
8. Century (347-324--671): Jackson Ward 80-80--160, Logan Rush 86-80--166, Zach Johnson 89-84--173, Alex Flam 94-79--173, Ty Hauglie 93—93-186, Carson Wahl 104-90--194
12. Dickinson (360-345--705): Dylan Pokorny 91-80--171, Hunter Myran 87-88--175, Davis Donnan 90-85—175; Jerzy Martin 92-94--186, Aidan Leverson 94-92--186,
14. Jamestown (363-353--716): Cole Bennion 92-85--177, Jeremy Williams 85-93--178, Eric Deboer 97-84--181, Jared Kallenbach 99-91--190.; Connor Mullowney, 89-X; Adam Reiten, 101-X
16. Williston (372-358--730): Easton Clark 87-90-177, Cole Heller 98-84--182, Michael Dondelinger 90-94--184, Isaac Arnson 94-94--188, Brooks Hodenfield 103-93--196, Erick Nice 105-107-212
17. Bismarck High (355-409--753): David Kaiser 83-92--175, Tyce Halter 94-95--189; Jordan Ruff, 88-X; Eric Pladsen, 89-X; Ryan Clancy, 86-X; Derek Burr, 88-X
18. Legacy (366-387--753): Caden Richter 97-91--188, Meric Beck 99-89--188, Logan Barrett 95-94--189, Cole Svihovec 97-96--193, Joey Gross 105-91--196.
19. Mandan (399-373--772): Trey Hohbein 90-89--179, Adam Moch 102-94--196, Sam Peterson 103-94--197, Josh Clark 104-96--200, Devin Liscomb 105-109--214
Notes: Grand Forks Red River won the tournament...Minot was the top WDA team, placing fifth..Three WDA players finished in the top 10.


Century-Legacy Invite
April 22, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Tom O’Leary G.C., Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 304; 2. Century, 307; T3. St. Mary’s, 309; T3. TMCHS, 309; 5. Bismarck High, 314; 6. Legacy, 339; 7. Jamestown, 340; 8. Williston, 347; 9. Mandan, 352; 10. Dickinson, 359
Medalist: Cole Herbel, St. Mary’s, 69

Top 10 finishers
1. Cole Herbel, 69; 2. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 71; 3. Ryan Clancy, BHS, 73; 4. Jackson Ward, Century, 74; T5. Spencer Ross, Minot, 75; T5. Logan Rush, Century, 75; T7. Ian Geller, Minot, 76; T7. Kessler Heilman, Minot, 76; T9. Damyn Boyce, Minot, 77; T9. Alex Flam, Century, 77; T9. Brandon Lafountain, TMCHS, 77

Team results
Minot (304):
Spencer Ross 75, Ian Geller 76, Kessler Heilman 76, Damyn Boyce 77, Otto Langhaus 72, Easton Evanoff 87.
Century (307): Jackson Ward 74, Logan Rush 75, Alex Flam 77, Zach Johnson 81, Carson Wahl 86, Ty Hauglie 90.
St. Mary's (309): Cole Herbel 69, Ben Wilson 78, Noah Anderson 80, Carter Klein 82, Alex Wilson 85, Joel Bry 86.
Turtle Mountain (309): Jackson Davis 71, Brandon LaFountain 77, Seth Gillis 78, Easton Crissler 83, Seth Desjarlais 84, Russ Parisien 84.
Bismarck (314): Ryan Clancy 73, Derek Burr 79, Tyce Halter 80, A.J. Jerome 82, Jordan Ruff 85, David Kaiser 89.
Legacy (339): Logan Barrett 83, Cole Svihovec 83, Brian Swanberg 83, Meric Beck 90, Caden Richter 91, Joey Gross 96.
Jamestown (340): Connor Mullowney 82, Eric DeBoer 83, Jeremy Williams 84, Adam Reiten 91, Darynt Carroll 93, Parker Stockert 101.
Williston (347): Brooks Hodenfield 84, Isaac Arnson 87, Easton Clark 87, Michael Dondelinger 89, Erick Nice 100, Jacob Donner 105.
Mandan (352): Trey Hohbein 82, Devin Liscomb 83, Josh Clark 90, Sam Peterson 97, Nate Lillis 103, Adam Moch 103.
Dickinson (359): Aiden Leverson 86, Hunter Myran 88, Dylan Pokorny 90, Robert Currie 95, Davis Donnan 96, Logan Greef 96.
Notes: St. Mary’s Cole Herbel was medalist for a second meet in a row…Minot had four golfers shoot 77 or better.


Mandan Invite

April 21, 2017, 10 a.m.

Prairie West GC, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals

1. TMCHS, 320; 2. St. Mary's, 323; 3. Century, 324; 4. Minot, 331; 5. Bismarck High, 333; 6. Dickinson, 350; 7. Jamestown, 354; 8. Williston, 359; 9. Legacy, 366; 10. Mandan, 374

Medalist: Cole Herbel, St. Mary's, 71
Top 10 Individuals

1. Cole Herbel, St. Mary's, 71; 2. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 73; 3. Kessler Heilman, Minot, 74; T4. Jackson Ward, TMCHS, 76; T4. Carter Klein, St. Mary's, 76; T4. Brandon Lafountain, TMCHS, 76; 7 Zach Johnson, Century, 80; T8. Derek Burr, BHS, 82; T8. David Kaiser, 82; T10. Ian Geller, Minot, 83; Seth Gillils, TMCHS, 83; Cole Bennion, Jamestown, 83; David Kaiser, BHS, 83

Team results
Turtle Mountain (320): Jackson Davis 73, Brandon LaFountain 76, Seth Gillis 83, Russ Parisien 88, Seth Desjarlais 93, Taven Azure 97.
St. Mary's (323): Cole Herbel 71, Carter Klein 76, Ben Wilson 87, Noah Anderson 89, Joel Bry 89, Alex Wilson 90.
Century (324): Jackson Ward 76, Zach Johnson 80, Logan Rush 84, Alex Flam 84, Carson Wahl 93, Ty Hauglie 96.
Minot (331): Kessler Heilman 74, Ian Geller 83, Easton Evanoff 87, Otto Langhaus 87, Spencer Ross 88, Damyn Boyce 89.
Bismarck High (333): Ryan Clancy 81, Derek Burr 82, David Kaiser 83, Jordan Ruff (87), Tyce Halter 91, A.J. Jerome 94.
Dickinson (350): Dylan Pokorny 85, Hunter Myran 87, Aiden Leverson 88, Davis Donnan 90, Logan Greef 94, Robert Currie 101.
Jamestown (354): Cole Bennion 83, Eric DeBoer 84, Connor Mullowney 93, Jared Kallenbach 94, Adam Reiten 95, Jeremy Williams 101.
Williston (359): Brooks Hodenfield 84, Easton Clark 86, Michael Donne Langer 93, Erick Nice 96, Isaac Arnson 100, Jacob Donner 103.
Legacy (366): Brian Swanberg 89, Logan Barrett 92, Caden Richter 92, Cole Svihovec 93, Meric Beck 98, Joey Gross 106.
Mandan (374): Trey Hohbein 84, Josh Clark 92, Devin Liscomb 96, Nate Lillis 102, Sam Peterson 105, Caleb Fry 116

Notes: It was the season-opening meet..St. Mary's Cole Herbel was medalist...SIix golfers broke 80.

Home

Mandan Braves Boys' Golf

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​Meet Finishes: 10th, 9th, 19th, 10th, 8th, 10th, 10th, 10th, 10th 


2017 Results

TMCHS Invite
Saturday, May 13, 10 a.m. CT
Garden Gate G.C., Dunseith, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 301; 2. TMCHS, 306; 3. Bismarck High, 308; 4. St. Mary’s, 323; 5. Jamestown, 333; 6. Century, 341; 7. Legacy, 343; 8. Dickinson, 348; 9. Williston, 352; 10. Mandan, 356
Medalist: Spencer Ross, Minot, 71

Top 10 finishers
1. Spencer Ross, Min., 71; 2. Seth Gillis, TM, 73; 3. Brandon Lafountain, TM, 74; 4. Ryan Clanc, BHS, 75; T5. TJ Ball, BHS, 76; T5. Ian Geller, Min., 76; T5. Kessler Heilman, Min., 76; 8. Russ Parisien, TM, 77; T9. Easton Evanoff, Min., 78; T9. Eric Pladsen, BHS, 78

Team results
Minot (301): Spencer Ross, 71; Kessler Heilman, 76; Ian Gelelr, 76; Easton Evanoff, 78; Otto Langhans, 79; Damyn Boyce, 80
TMCHS (306): Seth Gillis, 73; Brandon Lafountain, 74; Russ Parisien, 77; Jackson Davis, 82; Seth Desjarlais, 82; Easton Crissler, 86
Bismarck High (308): Ryan Clancy, 75; TJ Ball, 76; Eric Pladsen, 78; Jordan Ruff, 79; 83; Derek Burr, 83; David Kaiser, 85
St. Mary’s (323): Carter Klein, 79; Cole Herbel, 80; Ben Wilson, 81; Noah Anderson, 83; Joel Bry, 88; Alex Wilson, 94

Jamestown (333): Eric DeBoer, 81; Carter Mullowney, 82; Adam Reiten, 84; Cole Bennion, 86; Jared Kallenbach, 98; John Scheeler, 99;
Century (338): Jackson Ward, 82; Zach Johnson, 83; Logan Rush, 84; Alex Flam, 89; Carson Wahl, 94; Luke Schiemeister, 102

Legacy (343): Cole Svihovec, 80; Caden Richter, 83; Meric Beck, 86; Brian Swanberg, 94; Logan Barrett, 94; Joey Gross, 105
Dickinson (348): Hunter Myran, 83; Jerzy Martin, 84; Dylan Pokorny, 88; Davis Donnan, 93; Aiden Leverson, 94; Logan Greef, 108
Williston (352): Cole Heller, 80; Easton Clark, 90; Michael Dondelinger, 91; Brooks Hodenfield, 91; Isaac Arnson, 98; Mason Hougende, 104
Mandan (356): Trey Hohbein, 81; Sam Peterson, 90; Josh Clark, 92; Adam Moch, 93; Devin Liscomb, 99; Nate Lillis, 101


Minot Invite
May 12, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
At Vardon CC, Minot, N.D.

Team scores
1. Bismarck High, 309; T2. Century, 312; T2 TMCHS (Belcourt), 312; 4. St. Mary’s, 318; 5. Minot, 321; 6. Dickinson, 326; 7. Legacy, 337; 8. Mandan, 340; 9. Jamestown, 347. 10. Williston, 360.

Medalist: Jordan, Ruff, BHS, 77


Top 10 finishers
1, Jordan Ruff, BHS, 71; T2.Jackson Ward, Cent., 76; T2.Trey Hobein, Man., 76; T2. Jackson Davis, TM, 76; T5. Cole Herbel, SM, 77; T5. Ben Wilson, SM, 77; T5. Brandon Lafountain, TM, 77; T8. Alex Flam, Cent., 78; T8. Spencer Ross, Min., 78; T8. Seth Desjarlais, TM, 78


Team results
Bismarck High (309):
Jordan Ruff, 71; David Kaiser, 79; Eric Pladsen, 79; TJ Ball, 80; Ryan Clancy, 81; Derek Burr, 85
Century (312): Jackson Ward, 76; Alex Flam, 78; Logan Rush, 79; Carson Wahl, 79; Zach Johnson, 80; Luke Schiermesiter, 90
TMCHS (312):  Jackson Davis, 76; Brandon Lafountain, 77; Seth Desjarlais, 78; Seth Gillis, 81; Russ Parisien, 86; East Crissler, 96
St. Mary’s  (318): Cole Herbel, 77; Ben Wilson, 77; Alex Wilson, 81; Carter Klein, 83; Noah Anderson, 83; Joel Bry, 89
Minot (321): Spencer Ross, 78; Kessler Heilman, 79; Easton Evanoff, 82; Damyn Boyce, 82; Ian Geller, 86; Otto Langhans, 90
Dickinson (326):  Dylan Pokorny, 81; Davis Donnan, 81; Hunter Myran, 82; Jerzy Martin, 82; Aidan Leverson, 89; Logan Greef, 93
Legacy (337): Caden Richter, 82; Cole Svihovec, 84; Joey Gross, 84; Logan Barrett, 87; Brian Swanberg, 88; Meric Beck, 93
Mandan (340): Trey Hohbein, 76; Sam Peterson, 87; Devin Liscomb, 88; Josh Clark, 89; Nate Lillis, 98; Adam Moch, 100
Jamestown (347): Jared Kallenbach, 84; Connor Mullowney,  94; Cole Bennion, 88; Adam Reiten, 91; Eric DeBoer, 96; John Schoeler, 100
Williston (360): Brooks Hodenfield, 84; Isaac Arnson, 89; Peyton Slater, 91; Cole Heller, 96; Easton Clark, 97; Michael Dondingler, 98
Notes: Bismarck High won its first meet of  the season…BHS’ Jordan Ruff was medalist with a 71, his first top 10 finish this season…Six teams had at least one player in finish in the top 10 in scoring.


St. Mary's-BHS Invite

May 5, 2016, 10 a.m. CT
Riverwood G.C. Bismarck,N .D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 320; 2. Bismarck High, 321; T3. Century, 332; T3. TMCHS (Belcourt), 332; 5. St. Mary's, 336; 6. Legacy 343; 7. Dickinson, 344; 8. Williston, 361; 9. Jamestown, 363; 10. Mandan, 378
Medalist: Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 77*
*Won in playoff
 
Top 10 Finishers
T1. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 77; T1. Ryan Clancy, BHS, 77; T1. Easton Evanoff, Min., 77; T4. Jackson Ward, Cen., 79; T4. Spencer Ross, Min., 79; T4. David Kaiser, BHS, 79; T4. Trey Hohbein, Man., 79; 8. Hunter Myran, Dick, 80; T9. Damyn Boyce, Min., 81; T9. Carter Klein, SM, 81; T9. Zach Johnson, Cent., 81

Team results
Minot (320): Easton Evanoff 77, Spencer Ross 79, Damyn Boyce 81, Kessler Heilman 83
Bismarck High (321): Ryan Clancy 77, David Kaiser 79, Eric Pladsen 82, Jordan Ruff 83.
Century (332): Jackson Ward 79, Zach Johnson 81, Logan Rush 86, Alex Flam 86
TMCHS Belcourt (332): Jackson Davis 77, Seth Gillis 84, Brandon Lafountain 86, Russ Parisien 85
St. Mary’s (336): Carter Klein 81, Cole Herbel 82, Ben Wilson 85, Noah Anderson 88.
Legacy (343): Caden Richter 83, Meric Beck 85, Logan Barrett 87, Brian Swanberg 88.
Dickinson (344): Hunter Myran 80, Dylan Pokorny 88, Davis Donnan 88, Camron Stevens 88.
Williston (361): Issac Arnson 88, Brooks Hodenfield 89, Cole Heller 91, Easton Clark 93.
Jamestown (363): Jeremy Williams 88, Cole Bennion 91, Connor Mullowney 91, Eric DeBoer 93.
Mandan (378): Trey Hohbein 79, Sam Peterson 97, Adam Moch 100, Josh Clark 102.
Notes: Minot won its second regular season meet of the season…Riverwood G.C. will also host the West Region Tournament…Minot had three players score in the top four.



2017 Top Meet Scorers

Meet
Player
Score

Mandan Inv.

Century-SM Inv.

East-West Clas.*

SM-BHS Inv.

Minot Inv.

TMCHS Inv.

Dickinson Inv.

Williston Inv.

West Region Meet

Class A Meet


T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hohbein

T. Hobein


84

82

179

79

76

81

80

80

88

164


* 36-hole event

Head Coach: Mike Schaaf and Bruce Rauser

Assistant Coach: Jackson Long
2016 WDA Finish:8th (357.8 scoring avg.)

2016 West Region Finish: 8th
2016 State Finish: Did Not Qualify

WDA championships: 1 (2011)

State championships: None

Home Course: Prairie West G.C.

Mandan athletic website

WDA Golf Main Page


On Deck: 2017 season complete



Class A Tournament
June 5-6, 2017
Grand Forks C.C., Grand Forks, N.D.

Team totals
1. GF Red River, 30-320--622; 2. WF Sheyenne, 312-312--624;  3. Fargo Davies, 318-316--634; 4. GF Central 315-327--642; 5. Century, 319-324-643; 6. Fargo Shanley, 319-325--644; 7. West Fargo 317-330--647;9; 8. Minot, 333-315--648;9. St. Mary's, 330-327--657; 10. Bismarck High, 332-334--666; 11. Dickinson, 344-345--689; 12. Legacy, 352-352-704
Medalist:
Justin Nelson, Wahpeton, 75-73—148

Top 10 finishers
1. Justin Nelson, Wahp., 75-73—148; 2. Cole Johnson, WFS, 77-72—149; T3. Mat Halvorson, GFRR, 75-76—150; T3. Adam Van Raden, GFRR, 71-79—150; T5. Jackson Ward, Cent.M 677-76—153; T5. Nick Carlson, Shan., 74-79—153; T7. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 77-78—155; T7. Lucas Johnson, Shan., 76-79—155; T9. Cole Herbel, 76-80—156; T9. Bryce Bye, FD, 78-78—156; T9. Hunter Moen, WF, 76-80—156

WDA results

Century (643): Jackson Ward, 77-76--153; Zach Johnson, 77-85--162; Alex Flam, 86-82—168; Logan Rush, 79-90--169; Evan Erickson, 92-81--173; Carson Wahl, 97-96—193

Minot (648): Kessler Heilman, 82-77—159; Spencer Ross, 78-81-159; Damyn Boyce, 87-78--165; Easton Evanoff, 88-79—167; Luke Moen, 86-90—176; Ian Geller, 87-88—175
St. Mary’s (657):
Cole Herbel, 76-80--156; Carter Klein, 78-81--159; Alex Wilson, 87-92—179; Noah Anderson, 89-84--173; Ben Wilson, 93-82—175 ; Joel Bry, 96-88—184
Bismarck High (666):
Ryan Clancy, 85-80--165; Eric Pladsen, 85-82--167; TJ Ball, 79-93--172; Derek Burr, 86-89--175; David Kaiser, 89-83—172; Jordan Ruff, 83-94—177
Dickinson (689):
Hunter Myrn, 88-83—171; Jerzy Martin, 85-86—171; Dylan Pokorny, 83-88--171; Davis Donnan, 88-88—176; Aidan Leversen, 96-95—191 ; Logan Greff, 103-93—196
Legacy (704):
Logan Barrett, 86-86--172; Cole Svihovec, 89-86—175; Brian Swanberg 86-94—180; Meric Beck, 91-91—182; Caden Richter, 93-89—182; Joey Gross, 91-106—197
TMCHS (No Team Score):
Jackson Davis, 77-78--155; Seth Gillis, 8--1614-77; Brandon Lafountain, 94-91—185
Mandan (No Team Score):
Trey Hobein, 81-83--164
Notes:
Grand Forks Red River won the team title…There were 82 golfers competing…The last WDA team to win a state title was Century in 2013…Three WDA golfers earned all-state honors (Jackson Ward, Century; Jackson Davis, TMCHS; and Cole Herbel, St. Mary’s)…TMCHS and Mandan had individual golfers compete...Century's Preston Brown was named state coach of the year.


West Region Tournament
May 30, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Riverwood G.C., Bismarck N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 313; 2. St. Mary’s, 322; 3. Minot, 329; 4. Bismarck High, 332; 5. Dickinson, 342; 6. Legacy, 343; 7. TMCHS, 343; 8. Jamestown, 353; 9. Williston, 353; 10. Mandan, 360
(Legacy wins tie-break over TMCHS based on fifth golfer score; Jamestown wins tie-break over Williston based on fifth golfer score)
Medalist: Zach Johnson, Century, 75

All-region finishers
1. Zach Johnson, Century, 75; 2. Carter Klein, St. Mary’s, 76; 3. Kessler Heilman, Minot, 77; 4. Cole Herbel, St. Mary’s, 78; T5. Logan, Rush, Century, 79; T5. Alex Flam, Century, 79; 7. Jackson Ward, Century, 80; T7. Hunter Myran, Dickinson, 80; T9. Luke Moen, Minot, 81; T9. Jackson Davis, TMCHS, 81; T11. Seth Gillis, TMCHS, 82; T11. Logan Barrett, Legacy, 82
State qualifiers include: Top 10 finishers (and ties) and golfers scoring seven or less strokes over par, or over the medalist at the region meet.

Team results
Century (313)
: Zach Johnson, 75; Logan Rush, 79; Alex Flam, 79; Jackson Ward, 80; Evan Erickson, 83; Carson Wahl, 90
St. Mary’s (322): Carter Klein, 76; Cole Herbel, 78; Noah Anderson, 83; Ben Wilson, 85; Alex Wilson, 86; Joel Bry, 92
Minot (329):
Kessler Heilman, 77; Luke Moen, 81; Spencer Ross, 85; Ian Geller, 86; Easton Evanoff, 87; Damyn Boyce, 89
Bismarck High (332)
: Ryan Clancy, 83; Jordan Ruff, 83; Eric Pladsen, 83; Derek Burr, 83; TJ Ball, 84; David Kaiser, 89
Dickinson (342): Hunter Myran, 80; Dylan Pokorny, 84; Davis Donnan, 89; Logan Greef, 89; Jerzy Martin, 92; Aidan Leverson, 94;
Legacy (343): Logan Barrett, 82; Meric Beck, 85; Brian Swanberg, 86; Cole Svihovec, 90; Caden Richter, 91; Joey Gross, 97
TMCHS-Belcourt (343): Jackson Davis, 81; Seth Gillis, 82; Russ Parisien, 90; Seth Desjarlais, 90; Brandon Lafountain, 92
Jamestown (353): Cole Bennion, 83; Eric DeBoer, 90; Connor Mullowney, 90; Jeremy Williams, 90; Jared Kallenbach, 93; Adam Reiten, 99
Williston (353): Isaac Arnson, 86; Brooks Hodenfield, 99; Easton Clark, 89; Cole Heller, 90; Michael Dondelinger, 96; Jay Lambert, 103
Mandan (360): Trey Hohbein, 88; Nate Lillis, 88; Josh Clark, 89; Sam Peterson, 95; Adam Moch, 97; Devon Liscomb, 99
Notes: Century won its first region title since 2013…The top six teams qualify for the Class A Tournament…Century’s Zach Johnson earned medalist honors with a 75…ND State Tournament is in Grand Forks, June 5-6


Williston Invite

May 22, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Links of North Dakota, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 320; 2. St. Mary's, 324; 3. Century, 329; 4. TMCHS, 333; 5. Bismarck High, 334; 6. Jamestown, 345; 7. Dickinson, 349; 8. Legacy, 370; 9. Williston, 371; 10. Mandan, 387
Medalist: Carter Klein, St. Mary’s, 72

Top 10 finishers
1. *Carter Klein, SM, 72; 2. *Jackson Davis, TM, 77; 3. *Spencer Ross, Min., 78; T4. *Jackson Ward, Cent., 79; *Logan Rush, Cent., 79; T6. Cole Herbel, SM, 80; T6. Kessler Heilman, Min., 80; T6. Easton Evanoff, Min., 80; T6. Trey Hohbein, Man., 80; T6. Jordan Ruff, BHS, 80
*Qualified for state meet as an individual player
Team results
Minot (320): Spencer Ross, 78; Kessler Heilman, 80; Easton Evanoff, 80; Damyn Boyce, 82; Luke Moen, 83; Otto Langhans, 89
St. Mary’s (324): Carter Klein, 72; Cole Herbel, 80; Noah Anderson, 86; Alex Wilson, 86; Ben Wilson, 90; Joel Bry, 96
Century (329): Jackson Ward, 79; Logan Rush, 79; Zach Johnson, 82; Evan Erickson, 89; Alex Flam, 90; Carson Wahl, 99
TMCHS (333): Jackson Davis, 77; Russ Parisien, 82; Seth Gillis, 84; Seth Desjarlais, 90; Brandon Lafountain, 92; Easton Crissler, 100
Bismarck High (334): Jordan Ruff, 80; TJ Ball, 83; Ryan Clancy, 85; David Kaiser, 86; Derek Burr, 91; Eric Pladsen, 92
Jamestown (345): Cole Bennion, 84; Eric DeBoer, 85; Connor Mullowney, 88; Adam Reiten, 88; Jared Kallenbach, 90; Jeremy Williams, 93;
Dickinson (349) Dylan Pokorny, 83; Aiden Leverson, 85; Hunter Myran, 87; Davis Donnan, 94; Jerzy Martin, 94; Logan Greef, 111
Legacy (370): Cole Svihovec, 90; Logan Barrett, 91; Brian Swanberg, 93; Caden Richter, 96; Meric Beck, 97; Joey Gross, 103;
Williston (371): Isaac Arnson, 91; Brooks Hodenfield, 92; Easton Clark, 92; Erick Nice, 96; Michael Dondelinger, 99; Cole Heller, 106
Mandan (387): Trey Hohbein, 80; Devin Liscomb, 98; Adam Moch, 100; Sam Peterson, 109; Coby Wolf, 115; Sean Seffield, 152
Notes: The meet also served as the individual state qualifier (golfers who score 79 or lower)…Minot won the WDA title with a season average score of 317.89….TMCHS Jackson Davis was the WDA scoring leader with a 74.14 average.


Dickinson High Invite
May 19, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 309; 2. St. Mary's, 314; 3. Century, 316; 4. TMCHS, 318; 5. Bismarck High, 322; 6. Dickinson, 334; 7. Legacy, 336; 8. Jamestown, 340; 9. Williston, 352; 10. Mandan, 353
Medalist: Jackson Ward, Century, 71*

Top 10 finishers
T1 Jackson Ward, Cent., 71; 1. Jackson Davis, TM, 71; 3. Cole Herbel, SM, 73; T4. Spencer Ross, Min., 75; T4. Kessler Heilman, Min., 75; T4. Russ Parisien, TM, 75; 7. Easton Evanoff, Min., 77; T8. Carter Klein, SM, 78; T8. T.J. Ball, BHS, 78; T8. Cole Bennion, Jam., 78
*Won in playoff

Team results
Minot (309): Spencer Ross, 75; Kessler Heilman, 75; Easton Evanoff, 77; Damyn Boyce, 82; Luke Moen, 83; Otto Langhans, 85
St. Mary's (314): Cole Herbel, 73; Carter Klein, 78; Ben Wilson, 81; Noah Anderson, 82; Alex Wilson, 87; Joel Bry, 92
Century (316): Jackson Ward, 71; Logan Rush, 79; Alex Ware, 83; Carson Wahl, 83; Zach Johnson, 84; Evan Erickson, 85
TMCHS (Belcourt) (318): Jackson Davis, 71; Russ Parisien, 75; Seth Gillis, 85; Easton Crissler, 87; Brandon Lafountain, 92; Seth Desjarlais, 96
Bismarck High (322): TJ Ball, 78; David Kaiser, 80; Derek Burr, 82; Jordan Ruff, 82; Eric Pladsen, 83; Ryan Clancy, 86
Dickinson (334): Dylan Pokorny, 82; Camron Stevens, 82; Hunter Myran, 83; Aidan Levorsen, 87; Davis Donnan, 90; Tyler Kostelecky, 96
Legacy (336): Caden Richter, 80; Logan Barrett, 82; Joey Gross, 86; Cole Svihovec, 88; Brian Swanberg, 88; Meric Beck, 93
Jamestown (340): Cole Bennion, 78; Connor Mullowney, 86; Jeremy Williams, 87; Eric DeBoer, 89; Adam Reiten, 90; Jared Killenbach, 92
Williston (352): Cole Heller, 85; Isaac Arnson, 88; Brooks Hodenfield, 92; Michael Dondelinger, 93
Mandan (353): Trey Hohbein, 80; Josh Clark, 88; Sam Peterson, 90; Devon Liscomb, 95; Adam Moch, 102; Carter Berger, 113
Notes: Minot won its fourth WDA meet of the season…Century’s Jackson Ward earned medalist honors after a three-hole playoff with Jackson Davis, TMCHS



 

Previous Meet: Away

June 5-6

Class A Meet, Grand Forks



Team Leaders