The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Mandan Braves Boys' Swim-Dive

Home

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Mandan results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: 8. David Hoffman, 1:58.40
200 IM: 2. Re. Bergman, 2:02.52; 5. L. Peterson, 2:09.62
50 Freestyle: 2. Clark, :22.90
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 41.8.95 points; 8. Waylon Peterson, 311.80
100 Butterfly: 4. Reinhardt, :57.54
100 Freestyle: 1. Clark, :50.60; 5. Hoffmann, :51.96
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroek: 2. R. Bergman, :55.90
100 Breaststroke: 4. L. Peterson, 1:04.07
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 3:35.55 (Hoffman, Ry. Bergman, Jordan Bailey, Re. Bergman)
 

Away

2016-17 Record​​

All-WDA

Joey Clark, Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, Johnny Mindt

All-State

J. Mindt, R. Bergman, L. Peterson, J. Clark, David Hoffman, T.J. Reinhardt


Previous Event: Neutral

March 3-4

4th
ND State Meet


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

12-16

12-20

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-14

1-21

1-28

2-3

2-3

2-4

2-10

2-11

2-25

3-4







LEGACY

F SOUTH

BISMARCK

MINOT

MANDAN PENT

@Fargo South

Manley Invite

CENTURY

Jamestown Met.

@Minot Inv.

@Jamestown Inv

W FARGO

GRAND FORKS

@Century Invite

WILLISTON

MANDAN INV.

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet







142-38W

98-88W

139-40W

75-111L

​3rd

--

6th

73-113L

3rd

3rd

2nd

​108-78W

112-73W

5th

120-62W

2nd

3rd

4th







1-0

2-0

​3-0

​3-1

--

4-1

--

4-2

---

---

​--

​5-2

6-2

​--

​7-2

​--

--

--







Home games in All CAPS

Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)

Mandan results (Top 5 results)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Mandan, 1:46.02 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 IM: 2. Bergman, 2:06.96
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, 400.35 points
100 Freestyle: 5. Clark, :52.36
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 1:35.81 (Reinhardt, Luke Peterson, David Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: 3. Bergman, :56.32

 

Minot Invitational
Jan. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Teams totals
1. Minot, 568.5; 2. Century, 494.5; 3. Mandan, 364.5; 4. Grand Forks, 244; 5. Williston, 202; 6. Bismarck High, 162; 7. Dickinson, 158.5; 8. Legacy, 117
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:53.83
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:02.79
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 423.85 points
100 Butterfly: S. Artz, Century, :55.77
100 Freestyle: A. Nodland, Century, :52.69
500 Freestyle: C. Koebele, Century, 5:19.08
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: Brown, Minot, :53.40
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:28.82 (Brown, Evanoff, Novak, Wentz)

Mandan (Top 5)

200 Medley Relay 3. Mandan 1:46.58,  (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark
200 Individual Medley: 3. Re. Bergman, 2:09.76
50 Freestyle: 2. Clark, :23.81
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 423.85 points; 5. Waylon Peterson, 307.0
100 Freestyle: 2. TJ Reinhardt, :52.98; 5. Clark, :53.16
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 1:38.21 (Mehlhoff, Templeton, Wolsky, Miller)
100 Backstroke: 2. Re. Bergman, :58.06
100 Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:06.28
100 Breaststroke: 2. Reinhardt, 1:07.26; 4. Peterson, 1:08.72
400 Freestyle: 4. Mandan, 3:50.97 (David Hoffman, Trajon Vigen, Ryan Bergman, Re. Bergman)
Notes: 7 WDA teams participated…Grand Forks was the lone EDC team
.





Meet Finishes: 3rd, 6th, 3rd, 2nd, 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th,


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

On Deck:

2016-17 Season Complete




Mandan Pentathlon
Dec. 30, 2016, 10 a.m.
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 210; 2. Minot, 177; 3. Mandan, 161

Event winners
100 Butterfly: Gerald Brown, Minot, :54.84
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :55.33
100 Breaststroke: G. Brown, 1:04.87
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :50.28
50 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot,  :22.68
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 383.45 points


Mandan results (Top 5)
100 Butterfly:
3. Reed Bergman, :58.38
100 Backstroke: 2. R. Bergman, :57.02
100 Breaststroke: 4. Luke Peterson, 1:05.99
100 Freestyle: 3. R. Bergman, :51.90; 4. TJ Reinhardt, :52.05
50 Freestyle: 3. R. Bergman, :23.64; 4. David Hoffman, :23.79
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 383.45 points
Notes: Minot’s Gerald Brown won five events…Johnny Mindt of Mandan won the 1M diving event...Century won the meet despite no individual winner.

ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Mandan results
200 Medley Relay: 3. Mandan, 1:39.21 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Individual Medley: 3. Re. Bergman, 2:01.15; 5. L. Peterson, 2:05.58
50 Freestyle: 3. David Hoffman, :22.19; 4. Clark, :22.22
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 480.60 points; 11. Waylon Peterson, 323.80; 12. Kyle Vogel, 322.20
100 Butterfly: B: 9. Reinhardt, :55.02
100 Freestyle: 8. Clark, :50.11; B: 12. Hoffman, :50.60
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Mandan, 1:29.27 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: 3. Re. Bergman, :54.16; B: 15. Ryan Bergman, :59.69
100 Breaststroke: 3. Peterson, 1:01.62; B: 9. Reinhardt, 1:02.95
400 Freestyle Relay: 7. Mandan, 3:28.75 (Hoffman, Ry. Bergman, Jordan Bailey, Re. Bergman)


Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Mandan Invite
Feb. 11, 2017
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1, Minot High School, 677. 2, Mandan, 479. 3, Williston High School, 314. 4. Dickinson, 267. 5, Legacy, 238. 6, Bismarck High
229.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:54.40
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:00.04
50 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :23.24
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :56.70
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :51.98
500 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 5:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.78
100 Breaststroke: R. Bergman, Mandan, 1:06.17
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:26.13 (Wentz, Walker-Rozo, Evanoff, Brown)


Mandan results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: 1. Reed Bergman, 1:54.40; 5. David Hoffman, 2:02.77
200 IM: 4. Peterson, 2:13.61
50 Freestyle: 1. Clark, :23.24
100 Freestyle: 3. Clark, :52.21; 4. T.J. Reinhardt, :52.90
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: 4. Ryan Bergman, 1:03.55
100 Breaststroke: 1. Reed Bergman, 1:06.17; 2. Peterson, 1:06.26; 4. Reinhardt, 1:06.88
1M Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 3:49.55 (Hoffman, Ry. Bergman, Noah Lennie, Caleb Fry)


Head Coach: Ralph Manley

Assistant Coaches: Claudia Schoellkopf

2016 WDA Finish: 3rd

2016 State Finish: 5th

WDA championships: Three (Last, 1995)

State championships: Three (Last, 1998)

Home Pool: Mandan Aquatic Center

Mandan athletic website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Manley Memorial Invite
Jan. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 450.5; 2. Century, 444; 3. Fargo North, 326.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne,
267.5; 5. Fargo South, 254.5; 6. Mandan, 198; 7. Fargo Davies, 126; 8. Williston, 110; 9 Dickinson, 63; 10. Bismarck High, 49; 11. Wahpeton, 23; 12. Legacy, 9; 13. West Fargo, 4

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:47.90
200 Individual Medley: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 2:04.65
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.45
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: Sam Artz, Century, :55.89
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :47.92
500 Freestyle: J. Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.18
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:33.07 (A. Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: Reed Bergman, :57.30
100 Breaststroke: Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:25. 53 (Steve Novak, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz, Brown)

Mandan results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Mandan, 1:44.88 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 IM: 2. Re. Bergman, 2:07.59; 5. Reinhardt, 2:11.77
200 Freestyle: 4. Mandan, 1:34.18 (Reinhardt, Peterson, David Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: 1. Re. Bergman, :57.30