The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Head Coach: Hillary Feist

Assistant Coach: Kevin Richardson

2016 WDA Finish: 7th

2016 Class A Finish: 11th

WDA championships: 7 (Last, 1993)

State championships: 4 (Last, 1990)

Mandan cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Minot Souris Valley Invite
Oct. 7, 11 a.m. CT
Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. West Fargo, 58; 2. G.F. Central, 58; 3. Bismarck High, 72; 4. Minot, 86; 5. Mandan, 179; 6. G.F. Red River, 184; 7. Williston, 211; 8. Watford City, 273; 9. Legacy, 355; 10. Williston Trinity Christian, 450
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:50.21; 3. Rachel Torrey, G.F. Central, 19:01.89; 4. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 19:17.09; 5. Abby Smith, West Fargo, 19:29.39; 6. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:32.76; 7. Mikayla Weiss, G.F. Central, 19:33.20; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:34.98; 9. Kayla Ogla, Watford City, 19:51.02; 10. Clare Boldingh, West Fargo, 19:58.46

Mandan results (Top 10)
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:35.27; 15. Maria Moore, 20:22.41; 50. Amaya Ramsey, 22:57.71; 51. Alayna Hill, 23:00.10; 62. Darbi Defoe, 23:24.23; 71. Natasha Troxel, 24:10.39; 73; Mindy Barchenger, 24:31.97; 80. Faith Siebert, 25:17.74; 83. Jaiden Horner, 25:22.71; 89. Juliann Spilman, 26:21.05
Notes: There were 102 runners competing…West Fargo won the meet…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was individual champion, 18:35.27…Five WDA teams competed (Bismarck High, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston).


Becki Wells Invite
Sept. 29, 2017, 11 a.m. MT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson

Team totals
1. Bismarck High 34; 2. Dickinson, 97; 3. Mandan, 97; 4. Watford City, 101; 5. Williston, 129; 6. Bowman Co., 200; 7. Beulah, 220; 8. Stanley, 223; 9. Killdeer, 232; 10. Solen, 294
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:29.76

Top 10 finishers
1, Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:29.76; 2. Matti Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 19:05.58; 3. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:19.98; 4. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:25.14. 5. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:45.12; 6. Morgan Ward, BHS, 20:21.00; 7. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:21.24; 8. Jilee Golus, BHS, 20:21.59; 9. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:39.65; 10. Hayley Ogle, WC, 20:47.24

Mandan results
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:29.76; 8. Maria Moore, 20:21.24; 21. Amaya Ramsey, 21:59.18; 31. Alayna Hill, 22:33.58; 37. Natasha Troxel, 23:21.46; 38. Mindy Barchenger, 23:22.21; 53. Faith Siebert, 24>39.96; 57. Jaiden Horner, 25:03.44; 61. Daisha Hale, 26:02.50; 62. Janie Berger, 26:32.92; 63. Elizabeth Allan, 26:52.86
Notes: There were 65 runners…Bismarck High won its third meet of the season…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas won her fifth individual title…Four WDA teams took part (Bismarck High, Dickinson, Mandan and Williston).

Roy Griak Invite
Sept. 23, 2017, 12:40 p.m. CT
Lee Bolstad G.C., University of Minnesota

Gold Division (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Naperville North, 154; 2. Great Oak, 156; 3. Wayzata, 177; 4. Sun Prairie, 199; 5. St. Michael-Albertville, 214; 40. Mandan, 1093
Individual champion: Emily Covert, Minneapolis Washburn, 18:13.0

Mandan results

7. Kelby Rinas, 18:59; 174. Maria Moore, 22:17; 299. Amaya Ramsey, 25:50; 304. Mindy Barchenger, 26:19; 309. Jaiden Horner, 28:02; 31. Natasha Troxel, 28:13
Notes: There were 415 runners competing in the 5K event…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the top finisher among North Dakota runners.

 

River City Fall Classic
Oct. 18, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Top 10 finishers (3,000 meters)
1.  Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 10:35.01; 2. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 10:56.10; 3. Emily Goldade, Century 11:05.94; 4. Erin Palmer, Century, 11:09.07; 5. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 11:29.38; 6. Maria Moore, Mandan, 11:30.98; 7. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 11:35.66; 8. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 11:38.25; 9. Shalae Lindell, Century, 11:38.92; 10. Amber Stevahn, Shiloh Christian, 11:39.86

Mandan results
6. Maria Moore, 11:30.98; 26. Amaya Ramsey, 12:24.48; 27. Acey Elkins, 12:25.01; 31. Anna Bendish, 12:33:04; 32. Whitney McGee, 12:35.42; 35. Mindy Barchenger, 13:00.98; 48. Faith Siebert, 13:24.49; 50. Bianca Malaterre, 13:27.77; 51. Darbi Defoe, 13:32.31; 55. Natasha Troxel, 13:42.30


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 53; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 132; 5. Legacy, 138; 6. Mandan, 151; 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston; TMCHS, Inc.
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:34.81; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79; 4. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:54.09; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:00.11; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:10.20; 7. Erin Palmer, Century, 19:11.00; 8. Callie Claunitzer, Bismarck High, 19:26.51; 9. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:47.86; 10. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:59.04; 11. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:06.24; 12. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:06.52; 13. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 20:07.89; 14. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:08.12; 15. Adrianna Wilder, Minot, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, Minot, 20:26.37; 18. Katie Wald, Century, 20:29.17; 19. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:32.32; 20. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 20:49.49

Mandan results
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:22.16; 14. Maria Moore, 20:08.12; 50. Amaya Ramsey, 22:32.58; 65. Darbi Defoe, 23:33.80; 78. Faith Siebert, 24:29.19; 79. Natasha Troxel, 24:32.15; 88. Jaiden Horner, 25:26.84; 91. Mindy Barchenger, 25:35.15; 92. Janie Berger, 25:38.46; 103. Elizabeth Allan, 27:15.43; 105. Maiya Fleck, 27:24.89

Notes: There were 111 runners…Bismarck High won its 12th WDA championship….Mandan’s Kelby Rinas became the first Mandan runner to win the WDA individual title since Jody Fox in 1989….Seven teams had at least one runner earn All-WDA honors…Minot’s Adrianna Wilder was named senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Carla Wahlund was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011…BHS and Minot each had five runners earn all-WDA honors.







2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 18

No team scores kept

River City Classic



Mandan Braves Girls' Cross Country

2017 Season​​

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Anderson-Stavn Meet
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. GF Central, 55; 2. Minot, 82; 3. Bismarck High, 83; 4. Century, 97; 5. Legacy, 155; 6. GF Red River, 169; 7. Dickinson, 176; 8. Mandan, 221; 9. Williston, 288; 10. Southern McLean, 307; 11. Killdeer, 412; 12. Medina, 464
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74; 2. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:19.80; 3. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:26.04; 4. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:39.82; 5. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:48.60; 6. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:51.96; 7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 19:00.41; 8. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:05.8; 9. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 19:21.13; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:23.99

Mandan results
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:06.74; 21. Maria Moore, 20:25.80; 59. Amaya Ramsey, 22:29.10; 67. Natasha Troxel, 23:16.35; 73. Darbi Defoe, 23:38.67; 78. Mindy Barchenger, 23:49.55; 86. Faith Siebert, 24:38.68; 89. Daisha Hale, 25:11.94; 90. Jaiden Horner, 25:12.35
Notes: There were 103 runners…Grand Forks Central won the meet..Minot was the top WDA finisher…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the individual champion…Six WDA runners finished in the top 10.


Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. Bismarck High, 58; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 146; 5. Mandan, 192; 6. Legacy, 194; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 212; 8. Southern McLean, 241; 9. Williston, 306; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 313; 11. Shiloh Christian, 333; 12. Bowman Co., 336; 13. Watford City, 345; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Bishop Ryan, 387; 16. Max-Garrison, 422; 17. TMCHS, 435; 18 Standing Rock, 481
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:13.31
Top 10 Finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:13.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:57.63; 3. Lindsey Werner, Leg., 19:19.87; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39.25; 5. Erin Palmer, Cent., 19:38.78; 6. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV, 19:41.10; 7. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:45.99; 8. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:51.76; 9. Emily Kuehn, Daw. Co., 19:59.79; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 20:01.32

Mandan results
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:13.31; 16. Maria Moore, 20:53.85; 50 Amaya Ramsey, 23:19.26; 62. Mindy Barchenger, 24:15.65; 63. Natasha Troxel, 24:23.92; 68. Darbi Defoe, 24:37.91; 81. Faith Siebert, 26:14.26; 82. Jaiden Horner, 26:28.79; 89. Juliann Spilman, 27:28.56
Notes:
There were 97 runners in the varsity race…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was champion in a time of 18:13.31…Bismarck High won the team title…Eight WDA teams participated.

 



 ​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 4th, 5th, 8th, 40th, 3rd, 5th, 6th


Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 1. Kelby Rinas, 18:22.16 (Last Race)

Individual Titles: 7, K. Rinas




Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 26/11 am
Jamesotwn Orriginals Invite
2nd
1. K. Rinas, 18:38; 7, A. Hill,  22:15; 9, A.Ramsey, 22:38
Aug. 31/6 pm
Rusty Bucket
4th
1. K. Rinas, 14:26.31; 20. A. Hill, 17:29.68; 24. A. Ramsey, 17:44.68
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
5th
1. K. Rinas, 18:13.31; 16. M. Moore, 20:53.85; 50 A. Ramsey, 23:19.26
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
8th
1. K. Rinas, 18:06.74; 21. M. Moore, 20:25.80; 59. A. Ramsey, 22:29.10
Sept. 23/1 pm
Roy Griak Invite
40th
7. K. Rinas, 18:59; 174. M. Moore, 22:17; 299. A. Ramsey, 25:50
Sept. 29.11 am
Becki Wells Invite
3rd
1. K. Rinas, 18:29.76; 8. M. Moore, 20:21.24; 21. A. Ramsey, 21:59.18
Oct. 7/11 am
Minot Souris Invite
5th
1. K. Rinas, 18:35.27; 15. M. Moore, 20:22.41; 50. A. Ramsey, 22:57.71
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
6th
1. K. Rinas, 18:22.16; 14. M.  Moore, 20:08.12; 50. A. Ramsey, 22:32.58
Oct. 19/4:30 pm
River City Classic
--
6. M. Moore, 11:30.98; 26. A. Ramsey, 12:24.48; 27. A. Elkins, 12:25.01













Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Jamestown, 67; 2. Mandan, 69; 3. Devils Lake, 79; 4. Southern McLean, 89; 5. Beulah-Hazen, 120; 6. LaMoure, 126; 7. Max-Garrison-SP, 150; 8. Edgeley-Kulm, 154; 9. Medina-P-B, 164
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:38.00

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:38.00; 2. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 19:26.00; 3. Jakkia Duffy LaMoure, 20:30.00; 4. Jasmine Rascon, Edgeley-Kulm, 21:43.00; 5. Ramsey Brown, Devils Lake, 21:59.00; 6. Jessica Mertens, Devils Lake, 22:00.00; 7. Alayna Hill, Mandan, 22:15.00; 8. Katherine Fox, Max-Garrison-SP, 22:31.00; 9. Amaya Ramsey, Mandan, 22:38.00; 10. Brook Tibke, Southern McLean, 22:41.00
Mandan results
1. Kelby Rinas, 18:38.00; 7. Alayna Hill, 22:15.00; 9. Amaya Ramsey, 22:38.00; 23. Mindy Barchenger, 24:23.00; 29. Darbi Defoe, 26:37.0; 30. Daisha Hale, 26:40; 31. Elizabeth Allan, 27:07.00
Notes: There were 35 runners…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the individual champion…Mandan and Jamestown were the only WDA teams competing.

Next Meet: Neutral

Saturday, Oct. 28, 11 am

Class A Meet, Valley City




Rusty Bucket

Aug. 31, 2017, 6 p.m.

McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.


1. Bismarck High, 33; 2. Century, 47; 3. Legacy, 119; 4. Mandan, 130; 5. Shiloh Christian, 171
Individual champion:
Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 14:26.31

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 14:26.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 14:46.77; 3. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 15:01.45; 4. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 15:05.12; 5. Emily Goldade, Century, 15:14.80; 6. Erin Palmer, Century, 15:25.59; 7. Morgan Wald, BHS, 16:04.36; 8. Brooke Neideffer, BHS, 16:09.47; 9. Katie Wald, Century, 16:28.82; 10. Peyton Jensen, Legacy, 16:34.38
Mandan results (Top 10)
1. Kelby Rinas, 14:26.31; 20. Alayna Hill 17:29.68; 24. Amaya Ramsey, 17:44.68; 42. Faith Siebert, 19:19.73; 43. Darbi Defoe, 19:20.80; 48. Mindy Barchenger, 19:34.78; 54. Natasha Troxel, 20:30.63; 56. Elizabeth Allan, 20:48.49; 58. Daisha Hale, 20:58.01; 59. Juliann Spilman, 21:10.87
Notes: There were 67 runners…Century won the title which is combined with the overall boys-girls scores…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the overall champion in the 4,000 meter race with a time of 14:26.31