The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

2017 Season

Team Leaders (As of Oct. 11)

Top Times

50 Free: Mykenzie Clausen, :27.02
100 Free: M. Clausen, :59.26

200 Free: Kaitlynne Haag, 2:10.92
500 Free: Kaitlynne Haag, 5:41.79
100 Back: Sheldon, 1:08.65
100 Breast: M. Sheldon, 1:11.78
100 Fly: Sheldon, 1:05.98
200 IM: Sheldon, 2:22.00
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, 203.20 points
200 Free Relay: 1:50.82 (Sheldon, Lexie Keller, Ka. Haag, Clausen)
200 Medley Relay: 2:02.12 (Grace Kuntz, Sheldon, Ka. Haag, Clausen)
400 Free Relay: 4:04.30 (Keller, Kiana Haug, Sheldon, Ka. Haag




Head Coach: Ralph Manley

Assistants: Claudia Schoellkopf, Chad Schuchard

2016 WDA Finish: 3rd

2016 Class A Finish: 4th

WDA championships: 2 (Last, 1991)

State championships: 8 (Last, 2002)

Home Pool: Mandan Aquatics Center

Mandan Official Athletic Website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


 ​​Meet Finishes: 6th, 9th, 8th, 6th, 8th,


UND Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Hyslop Pool, Grand Forks, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 346; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 288.5; 3. G.F. Red River, 240; 4. G.C. Central, 235; 5. West Fargo, 201; 6. Williston, 197; 7. Crookston, MN, 141; 8. Fargo Shanley, 139; 9. Mandan, 137.5; 10. Dickinson, 135; 11. Jamestown, 130; 12. Thief River Falls, MN, 65

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: GF Red River, 1:57.46 (Liddy Ohe, Kaitlin Watson, Elsa Musselman)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:54.95
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:17.39
50 Freestyle: Madison Yonke, WF Sheyenne, :25.95
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka Minot, :55.21
1M Diving: Peyton Eckman, Shanley, 358 points
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :55.21
500 Freestyle: Ellie Pulkrabek, GF Central, 5:35.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:44.80 (E. Musselman, Lauryn Macleod, L. Hoe, Jordyn Danielson)
100 Backstroke: Kate McGregor, Crookston, 1:02.51
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:06.69
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:48.16 (H. Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Emily Brugman, R. Webb)

Mandan results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 7. Mandan, 2:03.56 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Mykenzie Clausen)
50 Freestyle: 5. Mykenzie Clausen, :27.44
1M Diving: 3. Olivia Lacher, 311 points
100 Backstroke: 7. Sheldon, 1:08.65



Capital City Invite
Sept. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 533; 2. Fargo Davies, 393; 3. Minot, 369; 4. Williston, 229. 5. Fargo South, 182; 6. Mandan, 146; 7. Legacy, 131; 8. Bismarck High, 120; 9. Wahpeton, 36

Event winners
200 Medley Relay:
Century, 1:55.18 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:58.86; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.39; 50 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :24.33; 1M Diving: Isabelle Chambers, Fargo Davies, 373.95 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.87; 100 Freestyle: G. Lingle, Fargo Davies, :52.77; 500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:37.95; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.82 (Briana Rittenbach, Keller, Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer); 100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.21; 100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:07.87; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:38.37 (Duchscherer, Palmer, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Mandan (Top 8 finishers)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Mandan, 2:05.21 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Breanna Vosberg, Mykenzie Clausen)
1M Diving: 7. Olivia Lacher, 285.25 points
500 Freestyle: 2. M. Sheldon, 5:43.29
200 Freestyle Relay: 6. Mandan, 1:54.52 (Kaitlynne Haag, Lexie Keller, Ashlyn Haag, M. Clausen)
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Mandan, 4:04.30 (L. Keller, Kiana Haug, M. Sheldon, K. Haag)
Notes: Nine teams took part in the meet…Century won eight events en rouete to the team title…Century’s V. Herrmann (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Fargo Davies’ Grace Lingle (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) were double winners.

2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 31/5 p.m.
BISMARCK, CENTURY, DICKINSON
WLW
2-1
Results
Sept. 8/5 p.m.
MINOT
L
2-2
Results
Sept. 9/10 a.m.
Capital City Invite
6th/146

Results
Sept. 15/5 p.m.
@Fargo Davies
73-110L
2-3
Results
Sept. 16/10 a.m.
UND Invite
9th/137.5

Results
Sept. 21/5 p.m.
LEGACY
94-91W
3-3
Results
Sept.  29/5 p.m.
WILLISTON, CAMPBELL CO, TB
LWW
5-4
Results
Sept. 30/9:30 a.m.
Mandan Invite
8th/174

Results
Oct. 7/11 a.m.
Minot Invite
6th/199

Results
Oct. 13/5 p.m.
@Fargo South
104-82W
6-4

Oct. 14/10 a.m.
Fargo Davies Invite
8th/112

Results
Oct. 17/5 p.m.
@West Fargo







































Mandan Braves Girls' Swim-Dive


Fargo Davies Invite
Oct. 14, 2017, 10 a.m.
Fargo Davies High Schools, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 549.5; 2. Fargo Davies, 398.5; 3. Moorhead, MN, 347; 4. WF Sheyenne, 303.5; 5. West Fargo, 290; 8. Mandan, 112

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.59 (Tess Sether, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Katelin Winter, Moorhead, MN, 1:59.25
200 IM: V. Herrmann, Century, 2:09.56
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :24.55
1M Diving: Mya Winjum, Fargo Davies, 403.95 points
100 Butterfly: K. Winter, Moorhead, MN, 1:00.67
100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :54.34
500 Freestyle: Andrea Lee, Moorhead, MN, 5:31.57
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:41.46 (Palmer, Herrmann, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: Anna Astrup, Fargo North, 1:03.24
100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:06.76
400 Freestyle: Moorhead, MN, 3:50.73 (K. Winter, A. Lee, Emmy Seljevold, Lydia Welle)

Mandan results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 8. Mandan, 2:06.67 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Mykenzie Clausen)
200 Freestyle: 7. Sheldon, 2:09.53
50 Freestyle: 8. Sheldon, 5:49.25
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Mandan, 1:54.81 (Lexie Keller, Ashlyn Haag, Kai. Haag, Clausen)
400 Freestyle Relay: 7. Mandan, 4:14.43 (Keller, Sheldon, Gabi Haroldson, Breanna Vosberg)
Notes: Century won the meet, winning six events…Century’s V. Herrmann and L. Duchscherer were double winners…Century and Mandan were the only WDA teams competing.


Minot Invite
Oct. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 591; 2. Minot, 421.66; 3. WF Sheyenne, 335; 4. GF Central, 240; 5. Red River, 238.66; 6. Mandan, 199; 7. Legacy, 144.66; 8. Bismarck High, 140

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:42.10 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:59.59
200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.02
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :24.95
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 357.70 points
100 Butterfly: Emily Brugman, Minot, 1:04.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, :54.78
500 Freestyle: Elsa Musselman, GF Red River, 5:31.55
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:44.52 (Palmer, Andrea Frank, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :59.60
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.05
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:45.38 (Duchscherer, Sarah Dorrheim, Herrmann, Rittenbach)
Mandan results (Top 5)
200 IM: 4. Mayson Sheldon, 2:25.52
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Lacher, 357.70 points
100 Breaststroke: 3. Sheldon, 1:12.73



Mandan Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 521.5; 2. Minot, 436; 3. Williston, 282; 4. Legacy, 254; 5. Thunder Basin, WY, 245.5; 6. Bismarck High, 224; 7. Campbell Co. WY, 176; 8. Mandan, 174

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.32 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Sani Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 1:56.21
200 IM: Jenny Holwell, Campbell Co., 2:14.38
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :25.15
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 330.70 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:02.46
100 Freestyle: Olivia Schuchard, Legacy, :57.55
500 Freestyle: S. Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 5:17.47
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.58 (Payton Luzardo, Jordn Wolsky, Bella Alaysa, Hannah Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: Libby PoleyThunder Basin, 1:06.23
100 Breaststroke: J. Holwell, Campbell Co., 1:07.25
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:43.44 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)


Mandan (Top 8 results)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Mandan, 2:05.30 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Mykenzie Clausen)
1M Diving: 2. Olivia Lacher, 320.70 points
100 Butterfly: 5. Sheldon, 1:07.17
100 Backstroke: 5. Sheldon, 1:09.41
Notes: Century won four events en route to the meet crown…Six WDA teams participated (BHS, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)…Two teams from Wyoming also participated.

Mandan 94, Legacy 91
Sept. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 2:02.12 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Mykenzie Clausen)
200 Freestyle: Breanna Vosberg, Mandan, 2:14.91
200 IM: M. Sheldon, Mandan, 2:22.00
50 Freestyle: Olivia Schuchard, Legacy, :26.13
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 203.20 points
100 Butterfly: Regan Minh, Legacy, 1:09.23
100 Freestyle: O. Schuchard, Legacy, :56.97
500 Freestyle: K. Haag, Mandan, 5:41.79
200 Freestyle Relay: Legacy, 1:59.84 (Becca Pennington, Bella Vilhauer, Emma Wiedmeier, O. Schuchard)
100 Backstroke: McKayla Donat, Legacy, 1:08.71
100 Breaststroke: B. Pennington, Legacy, 1:15.76
400 Freestyle Relay: Legacy, 4:06.82 (O. Schuchard, R. Minh, M. Donat, Hannah Zeien)

Mandan results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Mandan, 2:02.12 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Mykenzie Clausen); 3. Mandan B, 2:16.57 (Breanna Vosberg, Lexie Keller, Josey Jackson, Ashlyn Haag)
200 Freestyle: 1. Vosberg, 2:14.91; 2. Kiana Haag, 2:17.20
200 IM: 1. Sheldon, 2:22.00; 3. K. Haag, 2:33.05
50 Freestyle: 2. Clausen, :28.01; 3. Lexie Keller, :28.24
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Lacher, 203.20 points; 3. Savana Schauer, 159.15
100 Butterfly: 3. Josey Jackson, 1:10.26
100 Freestyle: 2. Clausen, 1:01.76; 3. A. Haag, 1:04.30
500 Freestyle: 1. K. Haag, 5:41.79; 2. Sheldon, 5:41.87
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Mandan, 1:52.28 (Clausen, Kiana Haug, A. Haag, Sheldon); 3. Mandan B, 2:05.00 (Gabi Haroldson, Rylee Stotz, Emily Horner, Natalie Haroldson)
100 Backstroke: 3. Vosberg, 1:10.69
100 Breaststroke: 2. Haug, 1:21.98
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Mandan, 4:15.69 (K. Haag, Keller, Vosberg, Kuntz)

 

Previous Meet:Away

Oct. 14

-- West Fargo



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Mandan Quadrangular
Aug. 31, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
Mandan 99, Dickinson 60
Century 129, Mandan 51
Century 136, Dickinson 40
Mandan 95, Bismarck High 57

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:52.31 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Tess Sether Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, 1:57.47
200 IM: C. Palmer, Century, 2:13.89
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :25.35
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.32
100 Freestyle: B. Rittenbach, Century, :54.09
500 Freestyle: C. Palmer, Century, 5:26.94
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:48.28 (Page Keller, Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, T. Sether)
100 Backstroke: L. Duchscherer, Century, 1:03.41
100 Breaststroke: Mayson Sheldon, Mandan, 1:11.99
400 Freestyle: Century, 3:45.86 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Mandan results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Mandan, 2:03.43 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Josey Jackson, Mykenzie Clausen)
200 Freestyle: 3. Kaitlynne Haag, 2:11.96; 5. Lexie Keller, 2:12.67
200 IM: 2. M. Sheldon, 2:22.42
50 Freestyle: 3. M. Clausen, :27.06
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Lacher, 169.55 points
100 Butterfly: 4. Breanna Vosberg, 1:11.40
500 Freestyle: 2. K. Haag, 5:51.62
100 Backstroke: 3. G. Kuntz, 1:09.42
100 Breaststroke: 1. M. Sheldon, 1:11.99
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 1:50.82 (M. Sheldon, L. Keller, K. Haag, M. Clausen)
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Mandan, 4:11.61 (L. Keller, K. Haag, Kiana Haug, G. Kuntz)
Notes: Century won 12 of 14 events…Century went 2-0; Mandan, 2-1; Dickinson, 0-2; Bismarck High, 0-1)

Next Meet: Away

Thursday, Oct. 26, 5 p.m.

Minot


Minot 122, Mandan 64
Sept. 8, 2017
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 2:01.99 (John Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Brooklyn Filler, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: J. Wolsky, Minot, 2:07.42
200 IM: Hannah Zaderaka, Minot, 2:22.59
50 Freestyle:  R. Webb, Minot, :26.65
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 183.75 points
100 Butterfly:  J. Wolsky, 1:05.35; 3. Emma Nissen, 1:11.34
100 Freestyle: Emily Burgman, :57.95
500 Freestyle: Allie Elliott, 5:51.39
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:48.23 (H. Zaderaka, E. Brugman, P. Luzardo, R. Webb)
100 Backstroke: H. Zaderaka, 1:06.03
100 Breaststroke: R. Webb,, 1:11.48
400 Freestyle: Minot, 3:56.34 (H. Zaderaka, J. Wolsky, P. Luzardo, E. Brugman)

Mandan (Top 3 results)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Mandan, 2:04.14 (Grace Kuntz, Mayson Sheldon, Breanna Vosberg, Mykenzie Clausen)
200 Freestyle: 1. M. Sheldon, 2:09.76
200 IM: 3. Kaitlynne Haag, 2:30.32
50 Freestyle: 3. M. Clausen, :27.35
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Lacher, 183.75 points
100 Butterfly: 2. M. Sheldon, 1:07.11
100 Freestyle: 2. K. Haag, 1:00.59
200 Freestyle: 2. Mandan, 1:52.91 (M. Sheldon, L. Keller, K. Haag, M. Clausen)
100 Backstroke: 2. G. Kuntz, 1:13.03; 3. B. Vosberg, 1:15.11
100 Breaststroke: 2. Kiana Haag, 1:25.4
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Mandan, 4:16.06 (L. Keller, K. Haag, A. Haag, G. Kuntz)