Mandan 58, Legacy 23

Nov. 30, 2017, 6 p.m. CT
Legacy Haussler Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Mandan 58, Legacy 23
106: Ben Kleinknecht, M, won by forfeit
113: Devon Johnson, M, over Amir Murad by pin :25
120: Jakob Blumhagen, C, over Trevin Yeoman by pin, 1:17
126: Will Kleinknecht, M, over Caedmon Marx by pin 1:14
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Maverick Martin by 10-2 major decision
138: Chance Davis, L, over Seth Berg by technical fall, 4:20
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Riley Martin by pin, 1:32
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Devon Rempel by pin, 2:43
160: Dylan Fleck M, over Bryce Gartner by pin, 2:00
170: Isaac Watson, M, over Henrik Jacobsen by pin 2:29
182: Jacob Boehm, M over Joshua Haag by pin, :43
195: Dank Vega, M, over De’Vaughn Porter by pin, 1:15
220: Matthew Kayler, L, over Adam Boehm by pin, 1:23
285: Chandler Brandner, L, over Kordell Myers by pin, 3:05

Notes: Mandan won 10 of 14 matches, including eight by pin.
Records: Mandan, 2-1 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Legacy, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Mandan, 4-1
Mandan 54, Fargo South 21
West Fargo 54, Mandan 24
Mandan 51, Fargo Davies 30
Mandan 57, Fargo North 18
Mandan 39, Carrington 37


Rapid City Invite
Dec. 8-9, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Rapid City, SD

Team totals (Top 5/WDA finishers)
1. Pierre, SD, 214; 2. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 211; 3. Rapid City, SD Central, 169.5; 4. Bismarck High, 166; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 157; 13. Mandan, 85.5; 14. Legacy, 83.5; 15. Dickinson, 75; 35. Williston, 8

Mandan results
106: Ben Kleinknecht, DNP, 2-2
113: Devon Johnson, DNP, 1-2
120: Trevin Yeoman, DNP, 0-2
126: Will Kleinknecht, 4th, 5-2
132: Ethan Fleck, 7th, 4-2
138: Konner Nelson, DNP, 1-2
138: Seth Berg, DNP, 1-2
145: Kolten Reisenauer, DNP, 2-2
152: Isaac Berger, 3rd, 5-1
160: Dylan Fleck, DNP, 1-2
170: Isaac Watson, DNP, 2-2
182: Jacob Boehm, DNP, 2-2
195: Danek Vega, DNP, 1-2
220: Kordell Myers, DNP, 1-2
285: Levin Haugen, 2-2
Notes: Thirty-five teams participated, including five from the WDA…Bismarck High was the top North Dakota finisher, placing fourth.

DNP: Did Not Place

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Mandan Athletics and the WDA

Mandan 43, Dickinson 21

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Mandan High School Gymnasium, Mandan, N.D.

Mandan 43, Dickinson 21
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Ben Kleinknecht by 9-0 major decision
113: Devon Johnson, M, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:39
120: Brendan Johnson, D, over Trevin Yeoman by pin, 2:49
126: Will Kleinknecht, M, over Jaren Berger by 6-4 decision
132: Ethan Fleck, M over Koletan Hafey by 4-3 decision
138: Jaxin Torgerson, D, over Seth Berg by 8-4 decision
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Troy Berg by 13-5 major decision
152: Isaac Berger, M, won by forfeit
160: Caleb Usher, D, over Dylan Fleck by 6-3 decision
170: Tanner Jarrett, D, over Isaac Watson by pin, 3:27
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Kameron Clark by 8-2 decision
195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit
220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit
285: Kordell Myers, M, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 3:37
Notes: Five of the 14 matches were decisions (Mandan won 3)…Mandan won its third straight dual…Dickinson was competing in its first WDA dual of the season…Dual started at 113
Records: Dickinson, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Mandan, 3-1 Overall; 3-1 WDA

Head Coach: Luke Mellmer

Assistant coach: Taylor Hellman, Tyler Steinwand, Jordan Henrickson

2016-17 Season: 11-4 Overall; 6-3 WDA (4th)

2016-17 West Region Tournament Finish: 4th

2016-17 ND State Tournament: 4th

2016-17 ND Dual Tournament: 3rd

WDA championships: None

State championships: One (1977)

Home Arena: Mandan Middle School

​​WDA Wrestling Main Page



Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Mandan results
106: Ben Kleinkneht, DNP, 2-2
113: Devon Johnson, DNP, 1-2
120: Trevin Yeoman, DNP, 0-2
126: Will Kleinknecht, 3rd, 3-1
132: Ethan Fleck, 3rd, 3-1
138: Seth Berg, 6th, 3-2; Konner Nelson, 1-2
145: Kolten Reisenauer, 2nd, 3-1
170: Isaac Watson, DNP, 1-2
182: Jacob Boehm, 1ST, 4-0
195: Danek Vega, 6th, 3-2
220: Adam Boehm, 3rd, 3-1
285: Noah Gerhardt, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…5 WDA teams had at least one champion.

Minot 49, Mandan 21

Jan. 18, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Minot 49, Mandan 21
106: Kelby Armstrong, Min, over Ben Kleinknecht by pin, 1:22
113: Samuel Goodman, Min, over Devon Johnson by pin, 3:53
120: Corey Hooker, Min, over Trevin Yeoman by pin, 1:08
126: Chase Burke, Min, over Kage Ekstrom by pin, 1:19
132: Brody Armstrong, Min, over Ethan Fleck by 7-4 decision
138: Trevon McClaanahan, Min over Seth Berg by technical fall, 4:38
145: Konner Nelson, Man over Triston Walsh by 7-5 decision
152: Kolten Reisenauer, Man, won by forfeit
160: Isaac Berger, Man, over Michael Gleason by pin, 1:49
170: Jacob Mortensen, Min, over Dylan Fleck by 10-1 major decision
182: Jacob Carmichael, Min, over Isaac Watson by 11-3 major decision
195: Jacob Boehm, Man over Preston Jones by pin, 1:50
220: Hunter Swartwout, Min over Adam Boehm by 10-4 decision
285: Elijah Huff, Min, over Noah Gerhardt by pin, :28
Notes: Minot won 10 matches and remained in second place in the WDA with the win…Mandan has just one more WDA match remaining
Records: Mandan, 5-3 Overall; 5-3 WDA; Minot, 7-3 Overall; 5-1 WDA

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13


Mandan results
106: Ben Kleinknecht, DNP, 0-2
113: Devon Johnson, DNP, 0-2
120: Will Kleinknecht, DNP, 3-2
126: Kage Eckstrom, DNP, 0-2
132: Ethan Fleck, DNP, 3-2
152: Isaac Berger, 3rd, 6-1
285: Noah Gerhardt, DNP, 0-2; Levi Haugen, DNP, 0-2
Notes
: Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

Previous Match: Away

Friday-Saturday, Jan. 19-20

4-1, East-West Duals, Fargo


​​​Overall: 9-4 / Conference: 5-3      Home: 2-0 / Away: 2-3 / Neutral: 5-1


Mandan 71, Williston 6

Jan. 4, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Mandan High School Gymnasium, Mandan, N.D.

Mandan 71, Williston 6
106: Ben Kleinknecht, M, over Wyatt Hansen by 3-2 decision
112: Devon Johnson, M, over Claudia PromSchmidt by pin, :18
120: Will Kleinknecht, M, won by forfeit
126: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Kage Ekstrom by pin, 3:07
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Cutter Jones by pin, 1:55
138: Seth Berg, M, over Brandon Norpel by pin, :47
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, won by forfeit
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Comstock Krenz by pin, 1:40
160: Dylan Fleck, M, over Trevor Burgess by 11-7 decision
170: Isaac Watson, M, over Boan Teah by pin, :20
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Joe Pecheco by technical fall
195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit
220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit
285: Levi Haugen, M, over Van Smith by pin, 2:35
Notes: Mandan won 13 of 14 matches, including three by forfeit
Records: Williston, 0-4 Overall; 0-4 WDA; Mandan, 4-2 Overall; 4-2 WDA

Mandan Braves Wrestling

Next Match: Home

Friday, Jan. 26, 6 p.m.

JAMESTOWN


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22

Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, B, over Ben Kleinknecht by 8-6 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Devon Johnson by pin, 1:22
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Will Kleinknecht, M,, over Jordan Schmidt by 12-5 decision
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Seth Berg, by 9-3 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Ethan Fleck, 6-2 decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Konner Nelson, by pin 3:04
152: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Gage Roaldson, by 6-2 decision
160: Isaac Berger, M, over Brandt Kringlie, by pin 1:08
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Dylan Fleck by 12-2 major decision
182: Connor McGregor, B, over Isaac Watson, by pin, 2:25
195: Jacob Boehm, M, over Mason Steckler, by 16-4 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Danek Vega, by pin, 4:51
285: Adam Boehm, M, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, :53
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches, four by pin…Mandan won two by pin

Records: Mandan, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 1-0 Overall; 1-0

Mandan 41, Century 25

Nov. 30, 2017, 4:30 p.m. CT
Legacy Haussler Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Mandan 41, Century 25
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, over Ben Kleinknecht by 11-2 major decision
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Devon Johnson, by pin, 1:47
120: Devin Schulz, C, over Trevin Yeoman, by pin, 5:29
126: Will Kneinknecht, M, won by forfeit
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Izaiah Bitz, by 1-0 decision
138: Seth Berg, M, over Trevor Choukalos by pin, :52
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Clint Coleman, by 5-1 decision
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Drew Geiger by technical fall, 5:13
160: Matthew Rader, C, over Dylan Fleck by 4-2 decision
170: Andrew Walter, C, over Isaac Watson by 12-10 decision
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Oliver Nelson by pin, 3:11
195: Danek Vega, M, over Malikai Rivera by pin, 2:00
220: Adam Boehm, M, over Nick Brennan, by :46 pin
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Kordell Myers by 4-0 decision
Notes: Mandan won eight matches
Records: Mandan, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA; Century, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA

TMCHS 36, Mandan 36

Dec. 21, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

Mandan 36, TMCHS 36
106: Ben Kleinknecht, M, over Tristan LaRocque by 14-1 major decision
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Devon Johnson by pin, 5:12
120: Wyatt Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
126: Will Kleinknecht, M, over Peter Mcleod by pin, 5:00
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Tate Laducer by 12-4 major decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, over Seth Berg by pin, 3:58
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Chance Brunelle by pin, 2:36
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Cody Peltier by pin, 1:29
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Jake Pullkrabek by 5-1 SV
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Isaac Watson by 6-4 SV
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Melvin Nadeau by pin, :59
195: Ronald Wilkie III , TM, over Danek Vega by pin, 2:31
215: Adam Boehm, M, over Marcus Goulet by 10-2 major decision
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Noah Gerhardt by pin, :29
Notes: TMCHS won tie-break…Each team won seven matches
Records: Mandan, 3-2 Overall; 3-2 WDA; TMCHS, 6-3 Overall; 3-1 WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-10

12-16

12-17 

1-3

1-8

1-12

1-13

1-17

1-17

1-19

1-21

1-26

1-28

2-11

2-16

2-17

2-17

2-18






BISMARCK HIGH

Mandan Lions

Rapid City, SD 

@Dickinson

@Valley City Mt. 

TMCHS

@Bismarck Rot.

@Williston

ST. MARY'S

@Century

Legacy

MINOT

@GF Multi Dual

@Jamestown

@Lee Wolf Inv.

@W Region Meet

West Fargo$

Century $$

Minot !

Class A Meet






30-39L

4th

12th

43-12W

1st

53-16W

7th

48-12W

48-19W

21-42L

57-21W

28-37L

WWW

69-4W

2nd

4th

41-32W

21-39L

45-28W

​4th






0-1

--

--

1-1

--

​2-1

​--

​3-1

​4-1

​4-2

5-2

​5-3

​8-3

​9-3

​--

​--

​10-3

10-4

​11-4

--






Home games in All CAPS

$ ND Dual Quarterfinal

Mandan 51, St. Mary's 26

Jan. 12, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
St. Mary's High School Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Mandan 51, St. Mary’s 26
106: Jaxyn Richter, SM, over Ben Kleinknecht by 3-0 decision
113: James Richter, SM, over Devon Johnson by pin, 5:28
120: Reece Barnhardt, SM, over Trevin Yeoman by technical fall, 2:15
126: Matthew Scheer, SM, won by forfeit
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Logan Weiler by technical fall, 4:00
138: Seth Berg, M, over Noah Zander by pin, 4:52
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, won by forfeit
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Christian Hanson by 16-3 major decision
160: Dylan Fleck, M, won by forfeit
170: Branden Franchuk, SM, over Isaac Watson by pin, :56
182: Jacob Boehm, M, won by forfeit
195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit
220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit
285: Noah Gerhardt, M, won by forfeit
Notes: Mandan won nine matches, five by forfeit
Records: Mandan, 5-2 Overall; 5-2 WDA; St. Mary’s, 1-4 Overall; 1-9 WDA

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Mandan results
106: Ben Kleinknecht, DNP, 0-2
113: Devon Johnson, DNP, 0-2
120: Will Kleinknecht, 4th, 4-2
126: Kage Ekstrom, DNP, 0-2
132: Ethan Fleck, 6th, 4-3
138: Seth Berg, DNP, 3-2; Konner Nelson, DNP, 2-2
145: Kolten Reisenauer, 8th, 2-3
152: Isaac Berger, 2nd, 4-1
160: Dylan Fleck, 8th, 4-3; Jake Pulkrabek, DNP, 2-2
170: Isaac Watson, DNP, 1-2
182: Jacob Boehm, 7th, 4-2
195: Danek Vega, DNP, 1-2
220: Adam Boehm, 3rd, 4-1
285: Levi Haugen, DNP, 0-2; Noah Gerhardt, DNP, 0-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: W. Kleinknecht, K. Reisenauer, J. Boehm, I. Berger (all 6)

Pins: I. Berger, 5

Major Decisions-T. Falls: E. Fleck, 2; J. Boehm, 2

WDA matches only



2017-18 Season​

2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
@Bismarck High
L
22-43
0-1
Nov. 30/4:30 p.m. CT
Century
W
41-25
1-1
Nov. 30/6 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
58-23
2-1
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
MANDAN LIONS TOURN.
5th
189

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
43-21
3-1
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Invite
13th
85.5

Dec. 16/9 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
3rd
133.5

Dec. 21/3 p.m CT
@TMCHS*
L
36-36
3-2
Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
48th
41

Jan. 4/7 p.m. CT
WILLISTON
W
71-6
4-2
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
10th
119

Jan. 12/7 p.m. CT
@St. Mary's
W
51-26
5-2
Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
Minot
L
21-49
5-3
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWLWW

9-4






























* TMCHS wins tie-break

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92


Mandan results

113: Devon Johnson, 1-4, 12th
120: Trevin Yeoman, 0-5, 12th
126: Will Kleinknecht, 4-3, 4th
132: Ethan Fleck, 4-3, 4th
138: Seth Berg, 1-4, 12th
145: Kolten Reisenauer, 5-2, 2nd
152: Isaac Berger, 6-1, 2nd
160: Dylan Fleck, 5-2, 5th
170: Isaac Watson, 0-5, 12th
182: Jacob Boehm, 5-2, 3rd
195: Danek Vega, 3-4, 6th
220: Adam Boehm, 5-2, 3rd
285: Kordell Myers, 2-4, 8th; Levi Haugen, 2-4, 8th