The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Baseball (1); boys' basketball (17); girls' basketball (1); boys' cross country (2); girls' cross country (4); football (4); boys' golf (3); girls' golf (12); gymnastics (13); boys' hockey (2); boys' soccer (1); boys' swim-diving (25); girls' swim-dive (24); boys' tennis (3); girls' tennis (5); boys' track-field (12); girls' track-field (14); wrestling (7)

Rylie Webb (Photo courtesy of the Minot Daily News)


KyJuan Johnson (Photo courtesy of Jon Jablonski/Life Images).


Minot High Magicians/Majettes

​​​​​​Located: Minot, N.D.
Established: 1878
Enrollment: 2,051 (9-12)

Classification: A

Affiliation: NDHSAA, NHSF

Address: 215 2nd St. SE, Minot, ND 58701

Mailing Address: 215 2nd St. SE, Minot, ND 58701 

Phone: 701-857-4431

Fax: 701-857-4432

Official website  


​​​​​Superintendent: Dr. Mark Vollmer

Assistant Superintendent: Kim Slotsve, Tracy Lawson

Principal: Dr. Scott Faul, Keith Altendorf

Assistant Principal: Harlan Johnson, Ned Strand, Chuck Kranz, Robert Martin, Bill Cox

Director of Student Activities: Mitch Lunde

email:  mitch.lunde@minot.k12.nd.us 



Girls' Sports/Activities

Joined WDA: 1938 (Charter member)

School colors: Maroon & Gold
School song: Loyal and True
Sponsored sports: 22 (11 boys/11 girls)
First WDA title: Football, 1941
First Class A title:  Boys' basketball, 1934

Home Venues: Magic City Campus Gymnasium, Duane Carlson Stadium, MAYSA Arena, Corbett Field, Optimist Soccer Complex, Hammond Park


Baseball 6; boys' basketball (19); girls' basketball, (6); boys' cross country (6); girls' cross country (7); football (16); girls' golf (14); boys' golf (12); gymnastics (19); boys' hockey (14); girls' hockey (3); boys' soccer (4); boys' swimming/diving (35); girls' swimming/diving (32); boys' tennis (22); girls' tennis (10); boys' track-field (12); girls' track-field (17); volleyball (5); wrestling (3)


Sport/Activity

Head Coach
BasketballBernie Wasser3rd
Cross CountryCarla Wahlund 
GolfScott Foltz 
GymnasticsRobbie Werchau 
Hockey

Weylin Wahlstrom

6th
SoccerMatt Pfau16th 
SoftballGerard Cederstrom
Swim-DivingEmily Jensen 
TennisScott DeLorme
Track-FieldDisa Salander 
VolleyballSherry Carlson1st 
SpeechJennifer Harbaugh 
Plays

Paula Rauschenberger, Alphonse Koenigsman


Music Instrumental

Rochelle Feldner, Pat Schwan, 

Jimmie Tengesdal 


Music VocalLindsay Kerzmann

Cheer TeamSarah Seney

DebateArt LaRue


WDA Team Titles

Boys' Sports/Activities

Sport/Activity

Head Coach
BaseballPete Stenberg22nd
BasketballDean Winczewski9th 
Cross CountryAaron Klingbeil 
FootballBarry Holmen12th 
Golf

Shane Hannegrefs

 
HockeyJohn Grubb, Jason Bennett3rd 
SoccerCreighton Bachmeier 
Swim-DivingJake Solper 
TennisScott DeLorme 
Track-FieldAaron Klingbeil, Chauncey Hendershot 
WrestlingJustin Racine 
SpeechJennifer Harbaugh 
Plays

Paula Rauschenberger, Alphonse Koenigsman 


Music/ InstrumentalRochelle Feldner, Pat Schwan, Jimmie Tengesdal 

Music/VocalLindsay Kerzmann

DebateArt LaRue




Class A Team Titles