The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​Meet Finishes: 5th, 2nd, 7th, 10th, 21st, 4th, 4th, 7th, 11th


Head Coach: Aaron Klingbeil

Assistant coach: Lance Gehring
2016 WDA Finish: 5th

2016 Class A Finish: 7th

WDA championships: 6 (Last, 1996)

State championships: 2 (Last, 1976)

Minot Boys' cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot High Athletics and the WDA

2017 Record​​

Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 37. Deven Forbes, 17:11.67 (Last Race)

Individual Titles



Class A Meet
Oct. 27, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C., Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 60; 2. Williston, 64; 3. Legacy, 85; 4. Bismarck High, 126; 5. Fargo North, 177; 6. G.F. Red River, 188; 7. Fargo Davies, 205; 8. Dickinson, 250; 9. Fargo Shanley, 283; 10. Mandan, 306; 11. Minot, 321; 12. G.F. Central, 339; 13. WF Sheyenne, 411; 14. West Fargo, 438; 15. Fargo South, 450; 16. Jamestown, 516; 17. Devils Lake, 651; 18. TMCHS, 678; 19. Valley City, 755
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:42.0

All-state (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:42.0; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:04.9; 3. Alex Luz, Fargo North, 16:11.7; 4. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:15.6; 5. Austin Wald, Century, 16:22.3; 6. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:22.3; 7. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:24.8; 8. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:27.1; 9. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:28.1; 10. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 16:28.9; 11. Ryan Kohler, Century, 16:30.9; 12. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:34.2; 13. Mason Kindel, Century, 16:34.9; 14. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:36.3; 15. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 16:42.0; 16. Caleb Yokom, Fargo North, 16:42.6; 17. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High, 16:43.2; 18. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:43.8; 19. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:44.8; 20. Andrew Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 16:45.4

Minot results
37. Devin Forbes, 17:11.67; 60. William Walker-Rozo, 17:28.37; 66. Noah Jacobs, 17:35.57; 77. Noah Keller, 17:49.39; 81. Bailey Bonham, 17:54.79; 101. Griffin Schaeffer, 18:19.59; 104. Austin Geyer, 18:23.20; 110. Hunter Cope, 18:30.46; 120. Bryce Rose, 18:36.10; 137. Collin McDonald, 18:59.68

Notes: There were 175 runners…Century won its second straight Class A title…Century’s Evan Sayler becomes the first Patriot individual champion since Mike Lindquist, 1993…The WDA took the top four spots (Century, Williston, Legacy, BHS)…Seventeen WDA runners earn all-state honors (Top 20)…Six WDA teams had at least one all-state runner led by Century and Williston which each had four.


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 49; 2. Century, 59; 3. Williston, 81; 4. Bismarck High, 89; 5. Dickinson, 129; 6. Mandan, 181; 7. Minot, 188; 8. Jamestown, 233; 9. TMCHS, 233
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13.18; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:18.84; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:34.40; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:43.16; 6. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:43.61; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:52.39; 8. Austin Wald, Century, 16:54.82; 9. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:57.30; 10. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:59.33; 11. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, Century, 17:01.07; 13. Grant Gader, Legacy, 17:01.37; 14. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:02.41; 15. Russell Swagger, Bismarck High, 17:05.03; 16. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 17:08.23; 17. Alvardo Gunnar, Williston, 17:12.48; 18. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:13.86; 19. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:15.56; 20. Braden Will, Legacy, 17:16.28
Minot results
25. Deven Forbes, 17:27.77; 42. Noah Jacobs, 17:51.22; 45. Bailey Bonham, 18:01.93; 56. William Walker-Rozo, 18:34.79; 62. Austin Geyer, 18:50.72; 63. Griffin Schaeffer, 18:54.21; 68. Hunter Cope, 19:09.07; 70. Noah Keller, 19:12.76; 73. Bryce Rose, 19:17.39; 77. Trenton Brown, 19:21.95; 79. Zac Gillett, 19:23.41; 88. Courage Amsbury, 19:41.82; 97. Collin McDonald, 19:56.37; 98. Ethan Roberts, 20:02.89; 110. Mik Dickens, 20:24.42; 112. Nick Burkart, 20:25.36; 118. Jacob Hight, 20:44.25; 120. Mason Robertson, 20:45.47; 128. Luke Peterson, 21:15.65; 129. Aaron Gochanour, 21:17.22
Notes:
There were 156 runners competing…Legacy won its first-ever WDA Championship…Century’s Evan Sayler was individual champion and became the first Patriot runner since Brett Kelly (2009) to win the win the meet…Six WDA teams had at least one all-WDA finisher…Century’s Evan Sayler was senior athlete of the year…Legacy’s Andrew Reichenberg was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011.



Minot Rabbit Run
Sept. 1, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Optimist Soccer Complex, Minot, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. New Town, 19; 2. Minot, 67; 3. Rugby, 72; 4. Southern McLean, 195; 5. Burke Central, 217; 6. Watford City, 227; 7. White Shield, 263; 8. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 266; 9. Minot Bishop Ryan, 277; 10. Stanley, 305; 11. Surrey, 306; 12. Parshall, 372
Individual champion:
Jalen Chase, New Town, 15:40.35

Minot results
9. Deven Forbes, 17:39.31; 10. Bailey Bonham, 17:54.46; 14. William Walker-Rozo, 18:07.55; 15. Noah Keller, 18:09.21; 19. Courage Amsbury, 19:00.45; 23. Aaron Gochanour, 19:11.45; 24. Hunter Cope, 19:11.84; 25. Collin McDonald, 19:32.13; 31. Nicholas Burkart, 20:08.72; 33. Austin Gyer, 20:20.26; 35. Trenton Brown, 20:33.97; 36. Griffin Schaeffer, 20:39.49; 37. Bryce Rose, 20:47.78; 44. Cameron Goodman, 21:19.13; 49. Zac Gillett, 21:31.18; 50. Ethan Roberts, 21:35.50; 51. Joshua Andrews, 21:36.34; 54. Jacob Hight, 21:46.23; 57. Josiah Brown, 22:03.89; 58. Mik Dickens, 22:11.64; 61. Luke Peterson, 22:50.14; 63. Collin Roth, 23:12.08; 67. Brayan Cornett, 23:44.78; 73. Carter Thomas, 24:41.78; 77. Tyler Sherlock, 25:54.25
Notes: Minot finished runner-up…Class B power New Town won the meet.


Minot High Boys' Cross Country

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Heen-Ihmels Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. New Town, 44; 2. Williston, 45; 3. Dickinson, 65; 4. Glasgow, MT, 90; 5. Minot, 125; 6. Watford City, 282
Individual champion: Jalen Chase, New Town, 17:08.1

Top 10 finishers
1. Jalen Chase, New Town, 17:08.1; 2. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 17:46.1; 3. Micade Shumway, Williston, 17:58; 4. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 17:59.8; 5. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 18:07.4; 6. Leif Larsen, Williston, 18:17.5; 7. Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 18:28.6; 8. Ricardo Chase, New Town, 18:37.1; 9. Wil Olson, Williston, 18:38.1; 10. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 18:40

Minot results
15. Deven Forbes, 19:17.7; 23. Ethan Behm, 19:50.7; 24. Noah Keller, 20:02.8; 30. Bailey Bonham, 20:30.6; 33. William Walker-Roz, 20:41.6; 35. Davis Amsbury, 20:58.3; 41. Hunter Cope, 21:21.4; 42. Aaron Gochanour, 21:22.6; 46. Austin Geyer, 21:34.7; 51. Nicholas Burkart, 22:09.2; 52. Griffin Schaeffer, 22:18.6; 53. Collin McDonald, 22:22.8; 54. Trenton Brown, 22:34.3; 59. Jacob Hlight, 22:54.3; 62. Mickael Dickins, 23:22.2; 63. Josiah Brown, 23:29.7; 64. Ethan Roberts, 23:45.8; 66. Mason Robertson, 23:52.8; 75. Seth Ricks, 24:39.5; 77. Collin Roth, 24:58.0; 79. Carter Thomas, 25:20.01; 80. Luke Peterson, 25:24.8; 85. Brayan Cornett, 26:58.5;
Notes: Top ranked New Town of Class B won the meet…There were 96 runners…Williston, Minot and Dickinson were WDA participants.


Meet Results


Roster




Previous Meet: Neutral

Oct. 28

11th, Class A Meet

Date
Event
Place
Top Runners
Aug. 26/10:30 am
Heen-Ihmels Invite
5th
15. D. Forbes, 19:17.7; 23. E. Behm, 19:50.7; 24. N. Keller, 20:02.8
Sept. 1/4 p.m.
Minot Rabbit Run
2nd
9. D.Forbes, 17:39.31; 10. B. Bonham, 17:54.46; 14. W. Walker-Rozo, 18:07.55
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
7th
33. D. Forbes, 18:02.49; 39. Wi. Walker-Rozo, 18:21.83; 43. B. Bonham, 18:30.95
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
10th
31. D. Forbes, 17:23.30; 60. B. Bonham, 18:19.91; 63. W. Walker-Rozo, 18:23.34
Sept. 23/2 pm
Milaca Meet
21st
86. B. Bonham, 18:10.72; 92. N. Keller, 18:15.94; 132, C. McDonald, 19:17.88
Sept. 29/11 am
Becki Wells Invite
4th
11. D. Forbes, 17:52.99; 13. B. Bonham, 17:59.55; 22. N. Jacobs, 18:22.56
Oct. 7/11 am
Minot Souris Invite
4th
19. D. Forbes, 17:42.18; 30. B. Bonham, 18:04.99; 37. N. Jacobs, 18:24.15
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
7th
25. D. Forbes, 17:27.77; 42. N. Jacobs, 17:51.22; 45. B. Bonham, 18:01.93
Oct. 28/11 am
Class A Meet
11th
37. D. Forbes, 17:11.67; 60. W. Walker-Rozo, 17:28.37; 66. N. Jacobs, 17:35.57













Minot Souris Invite
Oct. 7, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Minot Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 22; 2. Williston, 53; 3. G.F. Red River, 68; 4. Minot, 163; 5. G.F. Central, 164; 6. Bismarck High, 165; 7. West Fargo, 171; 8. Mandan, 172; 9. Williston Trinity Christian, 483; 10. Watford City, 11; White Shield, 517
Individual champion: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:31.32

Top 10 results
1. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:31.32; 2. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:47.87; 3. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:48.52; 4. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:56.23; 5. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:56.23; 6. Tim Dunham, GF Red River, 17:02.76; 7. Jack Markle, Legacy, 17:08.60; 9. Leif Larsen, Williston, 17:13.36; 10. Cole Stenseth, GF Red River, 17:18.15

Minot results (Top 10)
19. Devan Forbes, 17:42.18; 30. Bailey Bonham, 18:04.99; 37. Noah Jacobs, 18:24.15; 38. Noah Keller, 18:24.65; 39. William Walker-Rozo 18:28.42; 52. Hunter Cope, 19:01.91; 53. Griffin Schaeffer 19:06.83; 64. Cameron Goodman, 19:31.78; 67. Trenton Brown, 19:36.17; 69. Austin Geyer, 19:39.89
Notes: There were 141 runners competing…Legacy won its third meet title…Legacy’s Beau Brannan was individual champion, 16:31.32…Five WDA teams competed (BHS, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)


Becki Wells Invite
Sept. 29, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Williston, 23;  2. Dickinson, 70; 3. Mandan, 91; 4. Minot, 100; 5. Bowman Co., 148; 6. Beulah, 196; 7. Killdeer, 235; 8. Watford City, 256; 9,. Stanley, 295; 10. Dawson Co., 328; 11. Solen, 357; 12. Hebron, 375; 13. Hettinger-Scranton, 383
Individual champion: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:35.40

Top 10 finishers
1. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:35.40; 2. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:46.88; 3. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 17:18.21; 4. Grayson Swain, Williston, 17:24.96; 5. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:30.31; 6. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:30.57; 7. Braydon Johnson, Mandan, 17:33.53; 8. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:40.84; 9. Leif Larsen, Williston, 17:42.54; 10. Garrett Hughes, Dickinson, 17:48.55

Minot results
11. Deven Forbes, 17:52.99; 13. Bailey Bonham, 17:59.55; 22. Noah Jacobs, 18:22.56; 25. Noah Keller, 18:27.79; 29. William Walker-Rozo, 18:35.40; 31. Hunter Cope, 18:46.74; 36. Collin McDonald, 19:15.92; 41. Nick Burkart, 19:30.67; 43. Austin Geyer, 19:36.08; 51. Aaron Gochanour, 20:21.11; 54. Courage Amsbury, 20:31.54
Notes: There were 78 runners…Williston placed six runners in the top 10 en route to the team title…Dickinson’s Brady Yoder was individual champion….Four WDA teams took part (Dickinson, Mandan, Minot, Williston)


Milaca Mega Meet
Sept. 23, 2017, Milaca, MN

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)
1. Stillwater, 68; 2. White Bear Lake, 78; 3. Sartell, 127; 4. Hopkins, 177; 5. Mounds View, 179; 21. Minot, 610
Individual winner: Acer Iverson, Roseville, MN, 15:42.96

Minot results
86. Bailey Bonham, 18:10.72; 92. Noah Keller, 18:15.94; 132, Collin McDonald, 19:17.88; 142.
Hunter Cope, 19:35.13; 158. Nicholas Burke, 20:39.56; 161. Courage Amsbury, 21:06.55



Anderson Stavn Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. New Town, 58; 2. Legacy, 72; 3. Century, 82; 4. Bismarck High, 92; 5. Williston, 108; 6. GF Red River, 128; 7. Dickinson, 194; 8. GF Central, 237; 9. Mandan, 266; 10. Minot, 295; 11 Bowman, 377; 12. Southern McLean, 416; 13. Watford City, 467; 14. White Shield, 520; 15. Medina, 555; 16. Max, 563
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79

Top 10 finishers
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:48.79; 2. Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:03.63; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 16::18.61; 4. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 16:23.18; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:23.69; 6. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:24.64; 7. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:26.87; 8. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:27.18; 9. Austin Wald, Century, 16:36.88; 10. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:39.64

Minot results
31. Deven Forbes, 17:23.30; 60. Bailey Bonham, 18:19.91; 63. William Walker-Rozo, 18:23.34; 68. Noah Keller, 18:33.64; 73. Hunter Cope, 18:49.11; 75. Courage Amsbury, 18:58.16; 88. Aaron Gochanour, 19:41.94; 97. Nick Burkhart, 2:37.81
Notes: There were 130 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Eight WDA runners finished in the top 10…Century senior Evan Sayler was the individual champion, 15:48.79


Mandan Kiwanis

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. New Town, 52; 2. Legacy, 57; 3. Williston, 76; 4. Bismarck High, 90; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Mandan, 192; 7. Minot, 225; 8. Bowman Co., 260; 9. Hillsobor-CV, 265; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 314; 11. Beulah-Hazen, 339; 12. Southern McLean, 392; 13. TMCHS, 421; 14. Watford City, 440; 15. Burke Central, 494; 15. Shiloh Christian, 521; 16. Standing, Rock, 562; 18. Bishop Ryan, 599; 17. Killdeer, 604; 20. Hettinger-Scranton, 615; 21. Central McLean, 624; 22. White Shield, 628; 23. Hebron, 651
Individual champion:
Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:06.36

Top 10 finishers
1. Jalen Chase, NT, 16:06.36; 2. Jaiven Hale, NT, 16:21.45; 3. Robert White, NT, 16:22.30; 4. Beau Brannan, Leg., 16:26.07; 5. Micade Shumway, Will., 16:32.20; 6. Isiaiah Germolus, Leg., 16:38.58; 7. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:39.54; 8. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:44.07; 9. Brady Yoder, Dick., 16:44.30; 10. Aiden Young, Dick., 16:58.50

Minot results
33. Deven Forbes, 18:02.49; 39. William Walker-Rozo, 18:21.83; 43. Bailey Bonham, 18:30.95; 51. Noah Keller, 18:57.38; 59. Hunter Cope, 19:19.29; 63. Aaron Gochanour, 19:29.51;;  80. Nicholas Burkart, 20:04.70; 96. Courage Amsbury, 21:06.96
Notes: There were 135 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet and had the top three finishers…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Seven WDA teams competed.