The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Next Meet: Away

Thursday, Dec. 14, 5 p.m. CT

Legacy




Team Leaders

Top Times

50 Free:
100 Free:
200 Free:
500 Free:
100 Back:
100 Breast:
100 Fly:
1M Diving:

200 IM:
200 Free Relay:
200 Medley Relay:
400 Free Relay:



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot Athletics and the WDA

Minot Magicians Boys' Swim-Dive

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-15

12-20

12-22

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-20

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4






@Dickinson

Williston

JAMESTOWN

@Mandan

@Williston

Mandan Pent.

F North Trian.

Manley Meet

GRAND FORKS

​MINOT INVITE

@Century

@Century Invite

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet






135-39W

115-61W

120-64W

111-75W

137-44W

​2nd

1st

1st

​135-47W

2nd

92-94L

2nd

1st

1st

2nd






1-0

2-0

3-0

​4-0

​5-0

--

--

​--

6-0

--

6-1

​--

--

--

--






Home dates in All CAPS

Head Coach: Jake Solper

Assistant Coaches: Disher, Jen Callahan

2016-17 WDA Championships: Champion

2016-17 ND State Meet: Runner-up

WDA championships: 35 (Last, 2017)

State championships: 25 (Last, 2011)

Home Pool Magic City Campus

Minot boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Previous Meet: Away

Dec. 9

2nd, WIlliston Sprint Meet





2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
2nd
484
Results



























































































2017-18 Record​​

​​​​Meet Finishes: 1st



Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Minot results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:46.83 (Jack Wolsky, Griffin Schaeffer, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz)
50 Breaststroke: 2. Schaeffer, :29.83; 3. Wolsky, :30.34; 5. Connor Templeton, :31.20
50 Freestyle: 3. Steve Novak, :23.76; 4. Gannon Miller, :23.94
1M Diving: 4. Layton King, 175.45 points; 5. Reece Pederson, 168.20
50 Butterfly: 4. Schaeffer, :26.21
100 Freestyle: 3. Walker-Rozo, :52.38
50 Backstroke: 3. Wentz, :27.79; 4. Dominic Yoder, :28.51
100 IM: 1. Wolsky, :59.07; 2. Walker-Rozo, :59.12
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:37.49 (Novak, Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Templeton)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.