The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


​​​​​Meet Finishes: 3rd, 4th, 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd, 7th, 4th, 3rd


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Duane Carlson Invite

April 13, 2017, 2 p.m. CT

Duane Carlson Stadium, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 177; 2. Legacy, 165; 3. 157; 4. Bismarck High, 112; 5. Williston, 58; 6. Mandan, 36; 7. Kenmare, 8; 8. Dickinson, 5
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.80
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.24
400 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, :51.33
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:03.56
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 4:36.56
3200 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 9:58.43
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.95
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, :41.74
High Jump: Kade Amundson, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Thomas Kellington, BHS, 13-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-11.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 42-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-0.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 162-9
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 163-9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.84 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Johann Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Fetch, Brosseau, Boone)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humman, NA)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Folk)
 
Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 3. Manuel Bradford, :10.95; 5. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :11.23; 7. Devin Kramer, :11.29
200 Meters: 2. Bradford, :22.24; 3. Davis-Aguilar, :22.79; 7. Austin Smith, :23.54
400 Meters: 2. Logan Goheen, :51.88; 4. Jonathan Mathistad, :54.19; 5. Jaydon Mehlhoff, :54.39
3200 Meters: 4. Gabe Hegstad, 10:49.60; 5. Austin Folk, 10:52.79; 6. Carson Tofteland, 11:01.68; 8. Thor Nelson, 11:41.95
110 Hurdles: 2. Preston Johnson, :15.26
300 Hurdles: 2. Bradford, :41.87; 7. P. Johnson, :45.91
High Jump: 4. Jack Ziegler, 5-10; 7. Justin Engg, 5-8
Long Jump: 4. Austin Smith, 21-1; 6. Engg, 20-7.5; 7. Davis-Aguilar, 20-3.5
Triple Jump: 4. Mason Sys, 401-0; 6. Jalen Ballard, 40-3
Shot Put: 4. Je-Mario Jones, 49-7;5. Logan Krueger, 49-3
Discus: 5. Layne Rouse, 143-2; 8. Krueger, 131-7
Javelin: 5. O. Nelson, 154-7
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:39.59 (Smith, P. Johnson, Jace Johnson, Brett Lunde)
1600 Relay: 7. Minot, 3:52.44 (Jailun Whitaker, Brady Halvorson, Lunde, Adam Weisberg)
3200 Relay: 1. Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Austin Folk)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



Dickinson Coca Cola Invite
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Actvity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 166; 2. Century, 130; 3. Bismarck High, 98.5; 4. Minot, 84; 5. Sidney, MT, 62.5; 6. New TOwn, 43; 7. Williston, 41; 8. Dickinson Trinity, 37; 9. Watford City, 31; 10. Mandan, 24; 11. Dickinson, 12; 12. St. Mary's, 9
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.05
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.49
400 Meters: Trace Jones, Sidney, MT, :50.30
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.27
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:26.86
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:45.05
110 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, 15:53
300 Hurdles: J. Fetch, Legacy, :40.13
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: New Town, 8:18.57 (NA)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 23-2
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, MT, 16-0
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-4
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 160-5
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 166-1

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :11.26
200 Meters: 1. Manuel Bradford, :22.49; 3. Davis-Aguilar, :22.72
400 Meters: 2. Logan Goheen, :50.46; 8. Jonathan Mathistad, :52.84
800 Meters: 6. Gabe Hegstad, 2:03.76
110 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :15.73
300 Hurdles: 3. Bradford, :40.68; 7. P. Johnson, :42.15
400 Relay: 5. Minot, :44.09 (Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Austin Smith, Johann Madrid)
800 Relay: 1. Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: 1. Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
Triple Jump: 6. Jalen Ballard, 41-751-1
Shot Put: 2. Je-Mario Jones, 51-1; 8. Logan Krueger, 47-5
Discus: 8. Layne Rouse, 123-2
Javelin: 7. Odin Nelson, 144-1

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


WDA Indoor
March 31, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals: NA
Event winners

60 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :7.13
200 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :22.88
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :50.93
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:00.59
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Will., 4:26.82
800 Relay: Century, 1:33.84 (Hunter Wilmes, Cole Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:35.11 (L. Goheen, Jace Johnson, Jonathan Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folk, L. Goheen, G. Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :8.33
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2; Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2; Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-2
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 21-6
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-2.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-8
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0

Minot results (Top 8 results)
60 Meters: 2. Manuel Bradford, :7.16; 6. Devin Kramer, :7.32; 8. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :7.35
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, :50.93; 3. Jonathan Marhistad, :53.23; 5. Jace Johnson, :54.21
800 Meters: 2. Gabe Hegstad, 2:05.68; 3. Austin Folk, 2:06.30
3200 Meters: 4. Keston Van Dusen, 10:31.36
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:35.94
1600 Relay: 1. Minot, 3:35.11 (Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Hegstad)
3200 Relay: 1. Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folk, Goheen, Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :8.79; 5. Bradford, :8.93; 7. Morrisette, :9.24; 8. Hunter Scanson, :9.45
High Jump: T7. Paolo Cabatingan, 5-8; T7. Jack Ziegler, 5-8
Long Jump: T5. Austin Smith, 20-0
Triple Jump: 4. Jallen Ballard, 41-5.75
Shot Put: 6. Je-Mario Jones, 47-3


ND State Indoor
March 24, 2017, 2 p.m.
NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
Century, 99; 2. Legacy, 71; 3. Bismarck High, 60.5; 4. Minot, 60; 5. GF Red River, 48; 6. West Fargo, 44; 7. Fargo South, 42; 8. Fargo Davies, 36.5; 9. Fargo North, 35; 10. WF Sheyenne, 29; 11. Mandan, 24; 12. GF Central, 17; 13. Dickinson, 10; 14. Shanley, 7; 15. Wahpeton, 2
Event winners
60 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :7.05
200 Meters: Jacob Levin, West Fargo, :23.11
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :51.81
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:59.64
1 Mile Run: Hunter Lucas, F Davies, 4:29.92
2 Mile Run: H. Lucas, F Davies, 9:45.78
60 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, GF Red River, :8.46
800 Meter Relay: Century, 1:34.11 (C. Anderson, Wilmes, Caleb Monger, Oliver Nelson)
1600 Meter Relay: Fargo South, 3:34.74 (Dawson Bryer, Muhend Abaker, Titus Gruanue, Menkeh Mendin)
3200 Meter Relay: Century, 8:25.11 (Honeyman, Joseph Wolfe, Ryan Kohler, Sayler)
High Jump: Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-4
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0.25
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-3
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-1
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-6

Minot results (Top 8)
60 Meters: 2. Manuel Bradford, :7.07
200 Meters: 2. Bradford, :23.11; 4. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :23.28
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, :51.81
800 Meters: 4. Gabe Hegstad, 2:06.35
1 Mile Run: 8. Austin Folk, 4:46.66
60 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :8.67; 8. Manuel Brandford, :8.92
800 Relay: 5. Minot, 1:35.82 (Johann Madrid, Austin Smith, Devin Kramer, Davis-Aguliar)
1600 Relay: 2. Minot, 3:35.29 (Goheen, Jace Johnson, Hegstad, David Meza)
3200 Relay: 6. Minot, 8:53.32 (Brady Halvorson, Zach Ennis, Keston Van Dusen, Thor Nelson)
Triple Jump: 7. Jalen Ballard, 40-3

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 



 


Minot High Magicians Boys' Track-Field


2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

3-21

3-24

3-31

4-7

4-13

4-21

4-28

5-4

5-6

5-9

5-13

5-15

5-19

5-27


Williston Invite

ND State Indoor

WDA Indoor

Coca Cola Invite

Duane Carlson

Karlgaard Invite

Denton Relays

Carlson Booster

Mandan MAR Club

Knutson Invite

Radke-Orvik

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet


--

60

--

84

165

108

102.5

69.5

132.5

--

868

28

96.5

87


3rd

4th

--

4th

2nd

3rd

3rd

4th

3rd

2nd

2nd

7th

4th

3rd


Home meets in All CAPS


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot High Athletics and the WDA

Team Leaders 





Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 137.833; 2. Century, 102.833; 3. Minot, 102.5; 4. Bismarck High, 65.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 49.333; 6. Fargo Davies, 45; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington, 36; T7. Williston, 36; 9. Mandan, 29; 10. Watford City, 27; 11. Hillsboro-CV, 25; 12. New Town, 24; 13. Dickinson Trinity, 18; 14. Dickinson, 16; 15. Kenmare, 8; T16. Griggs Co. Central, 6; T16. Harvey, 6; 18. Beulah, 4; 19. Steele-Dawson, 3
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.97
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.39
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, :50.08
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:55.53
1600 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 4:12.88
3200 Meters: H. Lucas, F. Davies, 9:25.72
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :39.79
High Jump: Cole McGorman, Watford City, 6-0
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-4
Triple Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 42-9.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-6
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 153-1
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 179-2
400 Relay: Century, :43.05 (Jeremiah Morrisette, Cole Anderson, Roarick Schollmayer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:30.22 (Johann Madrid, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Manuel Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:28.86 (Logan Goheen, Jace Johnson, Gabe Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Austin Folk, Brady Halvorson)

Minot results (Top 8)
200 Meters: 2. Manuel Bradford, :22.40; 3. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :22.81
400 Meters: 7. Jace Johnson, :52.15
800 Meters: 3. Gabe Hegstad, 1:58.19; 4. Logan Goheen, 1:58.39
110 Hurdles: 2. Preston Johnson, :15.33
300 Hurdles: 1. Bradford, :39.79
High Jump: 8. Jack Ziegler, 5-10
Long Jump: 6. Brett Lunde, 21-0.5; 7. Davis-Aguilar, 21-0
Shot Put: 7. Logan Krueger, 49-10.5
Discus: 5. Krueger, 138-6
Javelin: 2. Odin Nelson, 178-8
400 Relay: 2. Minot, :43.34 (Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Austin Smith)
800 Relay: 1. Minot, 1:30.22 (Madrid, Davis-Aguilar, Smith, Bradford)
1600 Relay: 1. Minot, 3:28.86 (Goheen, J. Johnson, Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: 1. Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Folk, Brady Halvorson)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Bismarck Kiwanis Invite
April 21, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Inc. Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 145; 2. Century, 129; 3. Minot, 108; 4. Bismarck High, 95; 5. Fargo South, 82; 6. Williston, 53; 7. New Town, 48; 8. Mandan, 38; T9. Dickinson, 15; T9. St. Mary’s, 15
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.12
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.15
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.77
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 1:56.44
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.58
3200 Meters: Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:28.74
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.18
300 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :40.71
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-0
Long Jump: Hunter Humann, Lgacy, 20-10
Triple Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 44-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-11
Discus: Nathan Kraft, Century, 152-6
Javelin: Odin Nelson, Minot, 170-5
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 3:30.91 (Carpenter, Preston Wachter, Sandford, Bartholomay)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:16.04 (Grant Bushaw, Joseph Wolfe, Sayler, Mitch Honeyman)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 2. Manuel Bradford, :11.15
200 Meters: 1. Bradford, :22.15; 8. Johann Madrid, :23.23
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, :49.77; 8. Jonathan Mathistad, :52.59
800 Meters: 4. Goheen, 2:02.15; 6. Gabe Hegstad, 2:02.51
1600 Meters: 8. Hegstad, 4:30.94
110 Hurdles: 3. Preston Johnson, :15.58
300 Hurdles: 7. Jack Ziegler, 5-10
Long Jump: 3. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, 20-8.5
Triple Jump: 2. Jalen Ballard, 40-4
Shot Put: 8. Logan Krueger, 47-5
Discus: 3. Je-Mario Jones, 136-4; 8. Colton Cook, 131-6
Javelin: 1. Odin Nelson, 170-5; 7. Mason Sys, 145-4
400 Relay; 2. Minot, :43.20 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: 1. Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay: 3. Minot, 3:33.47 (Jaydon Mehlhoff, Brady Halvorson, Adam Weisberg, Mathistad)
3200 Relay: 4. Minot, 8:54.46 (Deven Forbes, Noah Keller, Courage Amsbury, Keston VanDusen)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 

 



 

Previous Event: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

3rd





Away

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9


Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 2. Manuel Bradford, :11.29
200 Meters: 2. Bradford, :22.17; 8. Andrian Davis-Aguilar, :22.89
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, :49.11
800 Meters: 5. Gabe Hegstad, 1:58.70
1600 Meters: 5. Hegstad, 4:30.03
110 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :15.55
300 Hurdles: 2. Bradford, :39.15
400 Relay: 4. Minot, :42.88 (Johann Madrid, Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Devin Kramer)
800 Relay: 8. Minot, 1:31.28 (Madrid, Smith, Kramer, Davis-Aguilar)
1600 Relay: 2. Minot, 3:27.89 (Jon Mathistad, Hegstad, Jayden Mehlhoff, Goheen)
3200 Relay; 6. Minot, 8:09.36 (David Maza, Austin Folk, Hegstad, Goheen)
High Jump: T5. Jack Ziegler, 6-2
Long Jump: 8. Smith, 21-11.25
Shot Put: 2. Je-Mario Jones, 54-8.5
Discus: 3. Logan Krueger, 154-2; 5. Layne Rouse, 152-3

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever state track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


 

Home

2017 Results

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Head Coach: Aaron Klingbeil, Chauncey Hendershot
Assistant Coaches: Lance Gehring, Barry Holmen, Larry Stenson,  Bob Holmen, Drew Hysjulien, Disa Salander, Jason Reinke, Steve Henderson

2016 WDA Finish:4th

2016 State Finish: 5th

WDA championships: 12 (Last, 2002)

State championships: 12 (Last,2002)

Minot High Boys' Track-Field website

WDA Track Main Page


WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 8. Johann Madrid, :11.57
200 Meters: 5. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :22.89
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, : 49.64; 6. Jonathan Mathistad, :51.47; 8. Jaydon Mehlhoff, : 52.28
1600 Meters: 3, Gabe Hegstad, 4:30.14; 6, Carson Tofteland, 4:32.09; 8. Austin Folk, 4:35.04
110 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :15.31
High Jump: 4. Jack Ziegler, 6-0; 8. Easton Larson, 5-10
Long Jump: 1. Davis-Aguilar, 23-3.25; 8. Austin Smith, 21-0.75
Triple Jump: 4. Jalen Ballard, 41-11
Shot Put: 8. Logan Krueger, 48-6
Discus: Discus: 5. Layne Rouse, 142-1; 6, Krueger, Minot, 141-7
Javelin: 2. Odin Nelson, 172-4
400 Relay: 3. Minot, :44.02, (Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Austin Smith)
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:31.24, (Johann Madrid, Austin Smith, Devin Kramer, Adrian Davis-Aguilar)
1,600 Relay: 3, Minot, 3:28.68 (Logan Goheen, Jonathan Mathistad, Jace Johnson, Jailun Whitaker)
3200 Relay: 3. Minot, 8:14.23, (Devan Forbes, Brady Halvorson, Courage Amsbury, David Meza)

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title…Six teams had at least one individual/relay champion...TMCHS competed but did not have any top 8 finishers.
 


 


 



 

Orvik-Radke Classic
May 13, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Fargo South Track Complex, Fargo, N.D.

Team scores
1. Grand Forks Red River 908.5. 2. Minot 868. 3. Legacy 860.5. 4. Century 840. 5. Fargo Davies 669. 6. West Fargo 650. 7. Fargo South 648.5. 8. Mandan 633.5. 9. Bismarck 629. 10. Grand Forks Central 324.
Event winners
100 Meters: Cole Anderson, Century, :10.93
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :21.78
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.90
800 Meters: Preston Wachter, BHS, 2:01.163
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:24.35
3200 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 9:27.62
110 Hurdles: Tyler Enerson, Red River, :14.88
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.29 (Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Manuel Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:29.66 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Jonas Winterguest, Tyler Boone)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.72 (Goheen, Jonathan Mathistad, Jailun Whitaker, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:13.09 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Jaden Rittenbach, Thomas Brink)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-9
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 22-5.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, Red River, 45-5
Pole Vault: Isaac Watson, Mandan, 13-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-7.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 164-3.5
Javelin: Ty Ogren, Red River, 187-0

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 3. Manuel Bradford, :10.97
200 Meters: 2. Bradford, :22.05; 6. Adrian Davis-Aguilar, :22.61
400 Meters: 1. Logan Goheen, :49.90; 6. Jonathan Mathistad, :51.88
800 Meters: 8. Deven Forbes, 2:06.11
1600 Meters: 4. Austin Folk, 4:32.35
110 Hurdles: 4. Preston Johnson, :15.70
300 Hurdles: 7. P. Johnson, :43.15
400 Relay: 1. Minot, :43.29 (Aguilar-Davis, Devin Kramer, Johann Madrid, Manuel Bradford)
800 Relay: 6. Minot, 1:33.70
1600 Relay: 1. Minot, 3:27.72, (Goheen, Mathistad, Jailun Whitaker, Jaydon Mehlhoff) 3:27.72.
3200 Relay: 3. Minot, 8:25.35
High Jump: 4. Jack Ziegler, 6-2
Long Jump: 2. Davis-Aguilar, 21-11; 6. Austin Smith, 20-5
Triple Jump: 7. Jalen Ballard, 41-1.5
Pole Vault: 7. Eli Armstrong, 11-6
Shot Put: 3. Logan Krueger, 52-6; 6. Je-Mario Jones, 50-0.5
Discus: 6. Colton Cook, 134-6
Javelin: 2. Odin Nelson, 180-7

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Carlson Booster Meet
May 4, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Bismarck High, 187; 2. Dickinson Trinity, 128.5; 3. Mandan, 99.5; 4. Minot, 69.5; 5. Mott-Regent, 43; 6. Dickinson, 42; 10. Legacy, 22; 12. Century, 10
Event winners
100 Meters: Dawson Kram, Dick. Trinity, :11.03
200 Meters: Kram, Dick. Trinity, :23.52
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dick. Trinity, :50.52
800 Meters: Alex Madrigal, Bowman, 2:00.60
1600 Meters: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: Dylan Rohrich, BHS, 10:06.46
110 Hurdles: Brady Wegh, Mott-Regent, :15.37
300 Hurdles:  Hunter Crist, Mott-Regent, :41.22
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-6
Long Jump: Kaden Kuntz, Dick. Trinity, 22-4.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 43-8
Shot Put: Je-Mario Jones, Minot, 50-0
Discus: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 130-4
Javelin: Nic Carter, BHS, 166-8
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :43.86 (Bradyn Just, Allen, Jordan Sanford, Derek Leingang)
800 Relay: Dick. Trinity, 1:31.51 (Kuntz, Sickler, Arie Knopik, Kram)
1600 Relay: Mandan, 3:32.23 (Andrew Morgan, Christopher Koester, Joey Clark, Dale Spilman)
3200 Relay: Mandan, 8:18.43 (Landon Kleingartner, Clark, Mason Brown, Morgan)


Dickinson results (Top 8)
800 Meters: 5. Garrett Hughes, 2:07.90
1600 Meters: 1. Brady Yoder, 4:40.12
3200 Meters: 3. Aiden Jung, 10:20.05
Pole Vault: 1. Mike Herauf, 14-6
400 Relay: 7. Dickinson, :47.11 (Antonio Nunez, Preston Borscheim, Jacob Sherer, Mustafa Taylor)
800 Relay: 8. Dickinson, 1:37.47 (Herauf, Borsheim, Sherer, Taylor)
1600 Relay; 7. Dickinson, 3:50.53 (Yoder, Taylor, Austin Raatz, Jevon Kreidt)
3200 Relay: 3. Dickinson, 9:02.38 (Nunez, Hughes, Raatz, Smith)


Minot results (Top 8)
200 Meters: 3. Brett Lunde, :24.51
High Jump: 4. Jack Ziegler, 6-0; 8. Easton Larson, 5-10
Long Jump: 4. Lunde, 21-2; 7. Justin Engg, 20-9
Triple Jump: 4. Jalen Ballard, 40-6
Shot Put: 1. Je-Mario Jones, 50-0; 2. Logan Krueger, 49-0; 6. Colton Cook, 45-4; 7. Hunter Swartwout, 45-3
Discus: 2. Krueger, 130-0; 3. Layne Rouse, 129-7; 8. Swartwout, 124-9
Javelin: 2. Odin Nelson, 165-10

LINK TO FULL RESULTS